グローバルプライバシーポリシー — 各国共通

発効日: 2018 年 5 月 25 日

Stripe へようこそ

Stripe, Inc. およびその関連会社 (以下、総称して「Stripe」および「当社」という) は、お客様のプライバシーを尊重しています。当社は、プラットフォーム業者や加盟店がビジネスを運営し、オンラインでの決済取引を安全に行うことができるサービスを提供します。

本グローバルプライバシーポリシーでは、当社の決済関連の商品やサービス (以下「サービス」という)、およびオンラインメディアやサービスを通じて当社が収集する個人データの種類について説明します。オンラインメディアやサービスには、メインのウェブサイト (stripe.com)、Stripe CheckoutStripe Shop などの、インターネットユーザがアクセスできるサービスやウェブサイト (以下、総称して「サイト」という) が含まれます。また、本ポリシーでは、当社による個人データの取り扱い方法 (共有先を含む)、個人データに関するお客様の権利と選択肢、プライバシーの取扱いに関するお問い合わせ方法についても説明しています。第三者のウェブサイト、商品、サービスは、それらが当社のサービスまたはサイトに関連付けられている場合でも、本ポリシーは適用されません。そのため、お客様はそれらの第三者によるプライバシーの取扱いについて慎重にご確認ください。

本プライバシーポリシーは、階層構成となっています。クリックすると、特定のセクションに移動できます。

  1. 概要
  2. 収集する個人データ
  3. 個人データの使用方法
  4. 個人データの開示方法
  5. お客様の権利と選択肢
  6. セキュリティと保持
  7. 国外へのデータ転送
  8. 未成年による利用
  9. 本プライバシーポリシーの更新
  10. 他ウェブサイトへのリンク
  11. 地域固有の条項
  12. お問い合わせ

1. 概要

Stripe は、当社サービスの提供とサイトの管理のため、さまざまな情報源からお客様の個人データを取得します。「お客様」は、当社のウェブサイトの閲覧者、当社の 1 つ以上のサービスのユーザ (「ユーザ」 または「Stripe ユーザ」)、 ユーザの顧客 (「顧客」) である場合があります。お客様が「顧客」である場合、Stripe は原則としてお客様から直接個人データを収集することはありません。Stripe ユーザがお客様の個人データを Stripe と共有する方法については、お客様と当該 Stripe ユーザとの間の契約に定められるべき事項であるため、このような共有に関する質問については、直接 Stripe ユーザにお問い合わせください。

a. サイトの閲覧者

当社は、お客様が当社のサイトを閲覧またはご利用いただくにあたり、個人データを収集することがあります。例えば、オンラインフォームやアンケート調査によって送信される個人データや、メールでご連絡いただく際の個人データを収集します。サイト閲覧者からの個人データの収集および取り扱いに関する当社担当窓口については、以下に記載しています

b. 決済処理サービス (データ処理業者としての Stripe)

当社は、Stripe ユーザのサービスプロバイダとして決済処理や関連サービスの提供を請け負う際に、顧客に関する個人データを収集、使用、開示する場合があります。Stripe ユーザは、第三者によるデータ収集と使用に関して適切な開示を行うなど、プライバシーに関する顧客の権利が確実に尊重されるようにする責任を有します。当社が Stripe ユーザのデータ処理を請け負う際は、Stripe ユーザとの契約条項および Stripe ユーザの合法的な指示に従って個人データを処理します。 Stripe ユーザの顧客の方で、Stripe ユーザが第三者サービス (Stripe など) 経由で決済取引を行う際の、個人データ処理方法に関する詳細をご希望の場合は、Stripe ユーザに直接問い合わせるか、Stripe ユーザのプライバシーポリシーをご覧ください。

c. 不正を防止するための活動、および法令を遵守し安全なプラットフォームを提供するための活動 (データ管理者としての Stripe)

当社のプラットフォームおよびサービスを安全かつセキュアで法令に遵守したものとする上で、個人データの収集および使用は不可欠です。当社は、不正の監視、防止、検知のサービスという観点から、当社、当社のユーザ、ユーザの顧客にとって有害な活動 (不正やマネーロンダリングなど) のリスクを軽減するため、決済の分析情報やパターン、その他のオンラインシグナルを監視する場合があります。不正の監視、検知、防止の活動を目的とした個人データの収集および使用の担当窓口については、以下に記載しています

2. 収集する個人データ

a. 当社が収集するお客様の個人データ

個人データとは、個人に関連付けられた、または個人に特定可能なあらゆる情報を示します。お客様が当社のサイトを通じて直接当社に個人データを提供する場合は、その目的から、対象となるデータが分かります。具体的には以下のとおりです。

  • Stripe アカウントに登録する際は、氏名、メールアドレス、アカウントのログイン認証情報を収集します。
  • オンラインフォームに記入して当社営業チームにご連絡いただく際は、氏名、業務用メール、国、およびプロジェクト、要望、スケジュールに関してお客様からお知らせいただいた情報を収集します。
  • Stripe Checkout の「決済情報を保存する (Remember Me)」機能を使用する際は、メールアドレス、お支払いカード番号、CVC コード、有効期限を収集します。

Stripe からのメールやアンケート調査にご回答いただく際は、メールアドレスや氏名のほか、メール本文や回答に記載された情報を収集します。電話でご連絡いただく場合は、その際の発信元の電話番号を収集します。Stripe ユーザとして電話でご連絡いただく場合は、お客様本人の確認のため、追加情報を収集する場合があります。

お客様が Stripe ユーザの場合は、氏名、住所、電話番号、メールアドレスなどの連絡先詳細をご提供いただきます。また、お客様と当社との取引関係の一環として、お客様の生年月日、お客様個人やお客様の所属組織に関連付けられた政府発行の ID (社会保障番号、納税者番号、雇用者 ID 番号など) といった財務情報や個人情報をご提供いただく場合があります。

お客様が顧客の場合は、Stripe ユーザのウェブサイトやアプリケーションを通じて支払いまたは取引を行う際に、当社は、取引情報を受け取ります。Stripe ユーザが当社サービスを実装する方法に応じて、これらの情報をお客様から直接受け取ることも、Stripe ユーザや第三者から受け取ることもあります。当社が収集する情報には、支払い方法に関する情報 (クレジットカード番号、デビットカード番号、銀行口座情報など)、購入額、購入日、支払い方法が含まれます。支払い方法が異なると、異なった種類の情報を収集する必要が生じる場合があります。顧客が使用できる支払い方法は、Stripe ユーザが決定します。当社が収集する支払い方法に関する情報は、Stripe ユーザが提供する利用可能な支払い方法の一覧から顧客が選択する支払い方法に応じて異なります。

不正の監視、防止、検知の活動を行うにあたり、当社はお客様の身元確認および不正防止のため、必要に応じて当社のビジネスパートナー、金融サービス提供業者、本人確認サービス、および公的に入手可能な情報 (氏名、住所、電話番号、国など) からお客様の個人データを収集する場合もあります。当社の不正監視、検知、防止のサービスでは、Stripe ユーザの情報収集ウェブサイトまたはアプリケーションで使用可能な取引が試行された際に、その取引に関連するリスクの評価に役立つ技術を使用する場合があります。

お客様は、他にも次に挙げる方法で当社に情報をご提供いただくこともできます。(i) マーケティングコミュニケーションなどに対する返答、(ii) ソーシャルメディアやオンラインフォーラム経由、(iii) オファー、プログラム、販促への参加、(iv) 当社との実際または潜在的な取引関係、(v) 展示会などのイベントでの名刺や連絡先詳細のご提供。

b. 当社サイトで自動的に収集する情報

当社のサイトでは、より良いサービスを提供するために Cookie などの技術を利用します。これらの技術は、お客様による当社サイトの利用に関する以下の情報を記録します。

  • ブラウザおよびデバイスのデータ。例えば、IP アドレス、デバイスの種類、オペレーティングシステムやインターネットブラウザの種類、画面解像度、オペレーティングシステムの名称とバージョン、デバイスのメーカーとモデル、言語、プラグイン、アドオン、お客様が閲覧しているサイトの言語バージョンなど。
  • 利用データ。例えば、サイトでの滞在時間や閲覧したページ、クリックしたリンク、言語設定、当社サイトへの移動元または参照元のページなど。

また、当社はウェブサイトや接続デバイスでのオンラインアクティビティに関する情報を、第三者のウェブサイト、デバイス、アプリなどのオンライン機能やサービスにわたって経時的に収集する場合があります。当社サイトにおけるお客様の利用状況の分析と技術的な問題の診断には Google Analytics を利用しています。

当社サイトで使用される Cookie や、当社による Cookie および第三者の分析情報の利用を制御する方法については、Cookie Policy をご覧ください。

3. 個人データの使用方法

a. 当社の商品とサービス

当社は、いくつかの法的根拠に基づき、適用法に従ってお客様の個人データを使用します。個人データは、当社ユーザとの取引関係の促進、金融規制などの法的義務の遵守、正当なビジネス上の利益追求の目的で使用します。また、決済取引を完了するため、および、決済関連のサービスをユーザに提供するためにも個人データを使用します。

契約に基づく取引関係および契約前の取引関係 当社は、Stripe の見込みユーザとの取引関係を築き、Stripe ユーザとの契約上の義務を履行するために個人データを使用します。これには次のような活動が含まれます。

  • Stripe アカウントおよび Stripe アカウントの認証情報の作成と管理。これには、サービスの使用を開始または拡大するための申込み審査を含みます。
  • Stripe Checkout アカウントの作成と管理。
  • 会計、監査、請求の処理。
  • Stripe Checkout での決済、その決済に関する連絡、および関連する顧客サービスの処理。

法律および規制の遵守 当社は、不正の監視、防止、検知の義務や、違法かつ不正な活動の特定と報告に関する法律 (マネーロンダリング防止および顧客確認義務など)、および財務情報の報告義務を遵守するために、個人データを使用してユーザの身元を確認します。例えば、マネーロンダリングや金融犯罪を防止するための法律を遵守する目的で、ユーザの身元の記録と確認が必要とされる場合があります。これらの義務は、法律や業界標準の運用によって、そして当社の金融パートナーによって当社に課されているものです。当社は、当社が法令を遵守していることを第三者に報告したり、第三者による監査を受けたりすることが求められる場合があります。

正当なビジネス上の利害関係 当社は、正当なビジネス上の利害関係に基づいてお客様の個人データを処理します。以下のリストは、当社が正当なものとして特定したビジネス上の目的を示しています。これらの内容を決定するに当たり、当社は、当社の利害関係と、当社が処理する個人データの対象者の正当な利害関係と権利とのバランスを考慮しています。当社は以下を行います。

  • 不正な決済や無許可の決済を監視、防止、検知する。
  • 金銭的な損失、請求、責任など、ユーザや Stripe に対する損害を軽減する。
  • 問い合わせに対応し、サービス通知を送付し、顧客サポートを提供する。
  • 当社の製品、システムおよびツールを販促、分析、変更、改良し、新たな製品やサービスを開発する。
  • 当社のサイトやサービスの有効性を理解し、当社のデジタル資産を最適化して、当社のサイトやサービスのパフォーマンスを管理、運営、改善する。
  • 当社の製品やサービスを分析し、広告宣伝する。
  • 集計分析を行い、ビジネスを運営、保護、および情報に基づいた意思決定を可能にするビジネスインテリジェンスを開発し、当社の業績を報告する。
  • 当社に代わりサービス提供する第三者のサービス提供業者、および当社のビジネスの運営と改善を支援するビジネスパートナーと個人データを共有する。
  • Stripe および当社サービス全体で、ネットワークと情報のセキュリティを確保する。
  • 内部管理目的で関連会社に個人データを送信する。

決済サービスと関連サービス (データ処理業者としての Stripe) 当社は決済処理業者として、当社ユーザの代わりにオンライン決済を処理する際に、当社ユーザの顧客の個人データを使用します。そのような使用は、すべて当社ユーザとの取引条件に従って行われます。さらに、当社はユーザのリクエストに応じて決済関連のサービスを提供する場合があり、そのような関連サービスの提供には個人データの使用を伴う場合があります。例えば、Stripe のユーザは、顧客から送信される取引に対してパラメータを指定し、取引が当社のプラットフォームでブロックされるか許可されるかを判断することができます。決済サービスおよび決済関連サービスにおいて、顧客の個人データの収集および使用に対する責任はユーザにあります。

お客様の個人データを異なる方法で使用する必要がある場合、当社は収集時に詳しく通知し、適用法にて課せられる場合にはお客様の同意を得るものとします。

b. マーケティングおよびイベント関連の連絡

当社は、Stripe の商品やサービスに関するプロモーションのメール送信、当社のイベントやアンケート調査への参加呼び掛け、その他マーケティング目的でのお客様へのご連絡を行う場合がありますが、適用法にて課せられている場合には、お客様の同意を得て行うものとします。展示会などのイベントへの参加を通じてお客様の連絡先を収集する際は、その情報を使用してイベントに関するフォローアップを行い、当社の商品やサービスについてお客様が請求した情報を送付し、お客様の同意を得て当社のマーケティング情報に関するキャンペーンにご参加いただく場合があります。

c. 興味・関心に基づく広告

お客様が当社のサイトまたはオンラインサービスにアクセスする際、当社および特定の第三者は、各サイトでのお客様のオンラインアクティビティに関する情報を経時的に収集し、お客様個人の興味や関心に合わせてカスタマイズした商品やサービスの広告を提供します (このような広告を「興味・関心に基づく広告」といいます)。これらの第三者は、ブラウザ上に独自の Cookie やその他の技術を配置したり使用したりする場合があります (ピクセルタグの使用を含む)。適用法にて課せられる場合、当社は興味・関心に基づく広告を行う目的でお客様の情報を処理する前に、お客様の同意を得るものとします。

当社は広告ネットワークに参加しているため、当社の広告が別のウェブサイトやモバイルアプリに表示されることがあります。広告ネットワークにより、当社は、人口統計データ、推測されるユーザの関心度、閲覧状況 (例えば、お客様が当社サイトを閲覧した日時、閲覧したページ、クリックしたリンク) などのさまざまな要素に基づき、ユーザを絞り込んで当社のメッセージを送ることができます。また、この技術は、当社のマーケティングの取り組みに対する効果を追跡し、お客様が当社の広告をご覧になったかどうかを把握するのに役立ちます。

当社は、Google AdWorks、Doubleclick、AdRoll などの広告ネットワークと連携しています。Network Advertising Initiative の加盟企業による行動ターゲティング広告をオプトアウトする方法の詳細については、Network Advertising InitativeDigital Advertising Alliance をご覧ください。AppChoices app をダウンロードすると、モバイルアプリでオプトアウトすることができます。興味・関心に基づく広告をオプトアウトすると、お客様への関連性が低い広告が表示されることがあります。現在、Do Not Track ブラウザシグナルを認識するための業界標準が存在しないため、当社はこのシグナルには対応しておりません。

4. 個人データの開示方法

Stripeは、個人データをマーケティング業者や関連のない第三者に販売したり貸与したりすることはありません。当社は、以下に記載されている信頼できる企業とお客様の個人データを共有します。

a. Stripe 当社は、サービス提供のため、および社内での管理のために、他の Stripe 関連業者と個人データを共有します。

b. サービス提供業者 当社は、限られた数のサービス提供業者と個人データを共有します。当社は、本人確認サービス、ウェブサイトホスティング、データ分析、情報技術関連のインフラストラクチャ、顧客サービス、メール配信、監査サービスなどのサービスを当社に代わり提供するサービス提供業者を利用しています。これらのサービス提供業者は、サービスを実施するにあたって個人データにアクセスする必要がある場合があります。当社は、サービス提供業者が当社に代わってサービスを提供したり、法的要件を遵守したりする際に必要となる場合に限り、個人データを使用または開示することを認めています。当社はサービス提供業者に対し、当社の代わりに処理する個人データのセキュリティと機密性を保護することを契約により義務付けています。当社のサービス提供業者は、主に欧州連合と米国に所在しています。

c. ビジネスパートナー ユーザにサービスを提供する際、必要に応じて、当社は第三者のビジネスパートナーと個人データを共有します。このような目的のために個人データを開示する可能性のある第三者の例としては、決済処理サービスを提供する際の銀行や支払い方法提供業者 (クレジットカードネットワークなど) や、当社がStripe Atlas を提供するために提携する専門サービス企業が挙げられます。

d. 当社ユーザおよび当社ユーザが承認した第三者 当社は、ユーザアカウントの保持とサービス提供のため、必要に応じてユーザと個人データを共有します。当社は、個人データを受け取ることをユーザが直接承認した企業とデータを共有します。例えば、ユーザが第三者のアプリケーション提供業者にStripe Connectを使用してユーザの Stripe アカウントにアクセスすることを承認する場合などです。承認された第三者による個人データの使用は、第三者のプライバシーポリシーの対象となります。

e. 企業取引 組織再編、合併、売却、合弁、譲渡、支配権の変更、当社の事業または資産、株式の全部または一部の処分など、当社の事業構成を変更する取引を行う、または行うことを企図した場合、当社は当該取引を円滑に進めるために第三者に個人データを転送する場合があります。

f. 法令遵守および損害発生の防止。 次の事項を行うために必要と考えられる場合、当社は、個人データを共有します。(i) 適用法または支払い方法に関する規制を遵守するため、(ii) 契約上の権利を執行するため、(iii) Stripe、お客様またはその他の第三者の権利、プライバシー、安全または財産を保護するため、(iv) お客様の居住国以外の規制当局を含む、裁判所、法執行機関、規制機関、その他の公共機関および政府機関からの要請に対応するため。

5. お客様の権利と選択肢

お客様には、当社による個人データの使用および開示に関して選択肢があります。

a. 当社からの電子通信の受信をオプトアウトする 今後、当社からのマーケティング関連のメールの配信を希望しない場合は、メールに含まれる配信停止のリンクから配信をオプトアウトすることができます。当社は、お客様のご要望に合理的かつ可能な限り迅速に従うよう努めます。当社からのマーケティング関連のメールの配信をオプトアウトした場合であっても、当社は、サービス提供のために必要な重要手続きに関するメッセージをお客様に送信することがあります。

b. アカウントの個人データを表示または変更する方法 お客様が当社に開示した個人データを確認、訂正、更新する場合は、Stripe アカウントにサインインするか、当社お問い合わせ先までご連絡ください。

c. お客様のデータ保護に関する権利 お客様の所在地および適用法の対象によっては、当社が管理する個人データに関して、お客様には次の権利があります。

  • Stripe がお客様に関する個人データを処理するか否かの確認を求め、処理する場合には、対象となる個人データのコピーを求める権利。
  • 不正確、不完全または古くなった個人データの訂正または更新を求める権利。
  • 法律に定められた特定の状況において、お客様の個人データの消去を求める権利。
  • お客様の要請 (個人データの更新を求めるもの等) を Stripe が検討する間など、特定の状況における個人データの使用制限を求める権利。
  • サービス提供のために当社が保有するお客様データを、技術的に可能な場合に、別の企業にエクスポートすることを求める権利。

個人データの処理が、お客様による同意に基づいている場合、お客様はその同意をいつでも撤回する権利があります。また、特別な事情を理由として、お客様の個人データの処理に異議を唱える権利もあります。

d. データ保護の権利を行使する方法 データ保護の権利を行使するには、以下の「お問い合わせ先」の記載に沿って Stripe にご連絡ください。当社は、お客様からの各要請を慎重に検討し、適用法にて課せられる範囲でお客様の要請に従います。当社がお客様の個人データを既に保有していない場合は、要請に応えることができません。当社の対応が十分でないと思われる場合には、お客様は居住国のデータ保護管轄機関に相談することができます。

お客様を保護するため、お客様からの要請にお応えする前に、お客様の身元を確認する必要がある場合があります。例えば、お客様が要請時に送信されたメールアドレスと、当社が所持するお客様のメールアドレスとが一致することの確認などです。当社のサービスまたはサイトを提供するにあたり、お客様の個人データを処理する必要がなくなった場合には、当社は、お客様の要請に応える目的で、お客様の身元を特定するために追加情報を保持、取得、処理することはありません。

お客様が Stripe ユーザの顧客の場合、要請はユーザに直接行ってください。例えば、Stripe を決済処理業者として利用している加盟店から商品を購入、または購入済みの場合で、取引の際にお客様が提供した支払情報に関して要請がある場合は、加盟店に直接ご連絡ください。

6. セキュリティと保持

当社は、個人データの処理に関連するリスクに応じたセキュリティ水準を確保するよう努めています。当社は、不正なアクセス、破壊、喪失、改変または不正使用から組織内の個人データを保護するため、組織的、技術的および管理上の措置を維持しています。お客様の個人データには、業務遂行のため情報にアクセスする必要のある限られた数の担当者しかアクセスすることができません。残念ながら、100% の安全性が保証されているデータ転送システムや保存システムはありません。当社とのやり取りが安全でなくなったと思われる根拠がある場合 (例えば、アカウントのセキュリティが保護されていないと思われる場合) には、直ちに当社にご連絡ください

お客様が Stripe ユーザの場合、当社がサービスを提供している間は、当社にてお客様の個人データを保持します。サービス提供を中止した後、お客様が Stripe アカウントを閉鎖しても、当社は不正の監視、検知、および防止の目的で、当社の法律および規制上の義を遵守するために必要な範囲で個人データを保持します。また、当社は、金融パートナーとの間の契約によりデータ保持が定められている場合や、当社がサポートする支払い方法によりデータ保存が義務付けられている場合において、税務、会計、財務報告に関する義務を遵守するために個人データを保持します。当社がデータを保持する場合は、適用法により課せられている保持期限および記録保持義務に従って行います。

7. 国外へのデータ転送

当社は世界各国で事業展開しています。個人データは、当社が事業を行う国や、当社と契約するサービス提供業者の国で保存および処理される場合があります。当社は、米国を含め、個人データを最初に収集した国以外の国の受取人に、当社が保持するお客様の個人データを転送する場合があります。これらの国には、お客様の国のデータ保護規則とは異なる規則がある場合があります。しかし、当社は、そのようなデータ転送が、適用されるデータ保護法を遵守して行われることと、お客様の個人データが本プライバシーポリシーに定められた基準に従って保護されることを確実にするための措置を講じます。特定の状況においては、他国の裁判所、法執行機関、規制当局、またはセキュリティ機関が、お客様の個人データにアクセスする権利を有する場合があります。

お客様が欧州経済領域 (「EEA」) またはスイスにお住まいの場合、当社は適用法を遵守し、お客様の個人データを米国に転送するにあたって十分な水準のデータ保護を提供します。Stripe Inc. は、EU 米国間およびスイス米国間のプライバシー・シールドのフレームワークの下で認証を受け、プライバシー・シールドの原則に準拠しています。詳細については、Stripe のプライバシー・シールドに関するポリシーをご覧ください。さらに当社は、グループ内データ転送の取り決めも実行しており、要請があれば内容をご覧いただけます。

適用法により、国際的なデータ転送が一定のデータ転送の仕組みによって管理される必要がある場合、当社は次の仕組みを 1 つ以上使用します。EEA 外のデータ受信者との EU 標準契約条項、受信者が拘束的企業準則を実施していることの確認、または受信者が EU 米国間およびスイス米国間のプライバシーシールドフレームワークに従っていることの確認。

8. 未成年による使用

本サービスは 13 歳未満の未成年による利用を意図していません。13 歳未満の未成年による本サービスでの個人データの提供はご遠慮ください。

9. 本プライバシーポリシーの更新と通知

新しいサービス、個人データに関する取扱い、または関連する法律の変更を反映するため、当社は本プライバシーポリシーを随時変更する場合があります。本プライバシーポリシーの先頭にある「最終更新」に、本ポリシーが最後に改訂された日時が記されています。変更は、当社が本プライバシーポリシーの改訂版をサービスに掲載した時点で有効になります。当社は、本プライバシーポリシーや収集した個人データに関する開示や警告を、当社ウェブサイトに掲載することで提供します。また、お客様がユーザであれば、Stripe ダッシュボードを通じて、もしくは、Stripe アカウントに記載されているメールアドレスや住所に連絡することでこれらを提供する場合があります。

本サービスは、他のウェブサイトに接続する機能を提供することがあります。それらのウェブサイトは当社とは独立して運営されており、独自のプライバシーに関する通知やポリシーを定めている場合があるため、ご利用前に確認することを強くお勧めします。リンク先のウェブサイトを当社が所有または管理していない場合、当社はそのコンテンツ、ウェブサイトの使用、ウェブサイトの運営者のプライバシーの取扱いについて一切責任を負いません。

11. 地域固有の条項

欧州経済領域 (EEA) およびスイスの居住者 EEA およびスイスの居住者の個人データの収集および処理は、Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd. が担います。Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd. はアイルランドに拠点を置き、1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin に事務所を構えています。お客様の権利を行使するには、dpo@stripe.com からデータ保護責任者にご連絡いただけます。

カリフォルニア州の居住者 お客様がカリフォルニア州の居住者であり、カリフォルニア州法に基づき特定の制限の対象となる場合は、(i) 前暦年に当社がダイレクトマーケティングの目的で第三者に開示した個人データのカテゴリ一覧、(ii) その第三者の身元を当社に提供するよう求めることができます。カリフォルニア州の居住者がこの要請を行う場合は、以下のお問い合わせの記載に沿って当社にご連絡いただけます。

オーストラリアの居住者 オーストラリアでは、Stripe の現地法人、Stripe Payments Australia Pty. Ltd. がサービスをご提供します。お客様がオーストラリアの居住者であり、本プライバシーポリシーに基づいて申し立てた苦情の当社取り扱いに不満を持たれた場合には、Office of the Australian Information Commissioner までご連絡いただけます。

12. お問い合わせ

本プライバシーポリシーに関するご質問や苦情に関しては、以下の宛先までメールまたは書面にてお問い合わせ ください。

Stripe
510 Townsend Street
San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
Attention: Stripe Legal

Global Privacy Policy — Worldwide

Effective date: 25 May 2018

Welcome to Stripe!

Stripe, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively “Stripe”, “we” and “us”) respect your privacy. We offer services that enable platforms and merchants to run businesses, and to safely conduct online payment transactions.

This Global Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Data we collect through our payments products and services (“Services”) and via our online presence, which include our main website at stripe.com, as well as services and websites that we enable Internet users to access, such as Stripe Checkout and the Stripe Shop (collectively, our “Sites”). This policy also describes how we use Personal Data, with whom we share it, your rights and choices, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. This policy does not apply to third-party websites, products, or services, even if they link to our Services or Sites, and you should consider the privacy practices of those third-parties carefully.

This Privacy Policy is provided in a layered format. Click through to jump to a specific section.

1. Overview

Stripe obtains Personal Data about you from various sources to provide our Services and to manage our Sites. “You” may be a visitor to one of our websites, a user of one or more of our Services (“User” or “Stripe User”), or a customer of a User (“Customer”). If you are a Customer, Stripe will generally not collect your Personal Data directly from you. Your agreement with the relevant Stripe User should explain how the Stripe User shares your Personal Data with Stripe, and if you have questions about this sharing, then you should direct those questions to the Stripe User.

Learn more


a. Site visitors.

If you visit or use our Sites, we may collect Personal Data. For example, we collect Personal Data that you submit to us via online forms and surveys, and when you contact us by email.

b. Payment processing services (Stripe as a data processor).

As a processor of payment transactions and provider of related services, we may collect, use and disclose Personal Data about Customers when we act as a Stripe User’s service provider. Stripe Users are responsible for making sure that the Customer’s privacy rights are respected, including ensuring appropriate disclosures about third party data collection and use. To the extent that we are acting as a Stripe User’s data processor, we will process Personal Data in accordance with the terms of our agreement with the Stripe User and the Stripe User’s lawful instructions. If you are a Customer and would like to obtain more information about how a Stripe User uses third party services like Stripe to process your Personal Data in the context of payment transactions, please contact the Stripe User directly or visit the Stripe User’s privacy policy.

c. Fraud prevention activities and activities for offering a compliant and secure platform.

The collection and use of Personal Data is critical in helping us to ensure that our platform and services are safe, secure and compliant. In the context of fraud monitoring, prevention and detection services, we may monitor insights and patterns of payment transactions and other online signals to reduce the risk of fraud, money laundering and other harmful activity for ourselves, our Users and their Customers. The Stripe entities responsible for the collection and use of Personal Data for fraud monitoring, detection and prevention activities are indicated below.

2. Personal Data We Collect

a. Personal Data that we collect about you.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. The Personal Data that you provide directly to us through our Sites will be apparent from the context in which you provide the data. In particular:

  • When you register for a Stripe account we collect your full name, email address, and account log-in credentials.
  • When you fill-in our online form to contact our sales team, we collect your full name, work email, country, and anything else you tell us about your project, needs and timeline.
  • When you use the “Remember Me” feature of Stripe Checkout, we collect your email address, payment card number, CVC code and expiration date.

When you respond to Stripe emails or surveys we collect your email address, name and any other information you choose to include in the body of your email or responses. If you contact us by phone, we will collect the phone number you use to call Stripe. If you contact us by phone as a Stripe User, we may collect additional information in order to verify your identity.

If you are a Stripe User, you will provide your contact details, such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address. As part of your business relationship with us, we may also receive financial and personal information about you, such as your date of birth and government identifiers associated with you and your organization (such as your social security number, tax number, or Employer Identification Number).

If you are a Customer, when you make payments or conduct transactions through a Stripe User’s website or application, we will receive your transaction information. Depending on how the Stripe User implements our Services, we may receive this information directly from you, or from the Stripe User or third parties. The information that we collect will include payment method information (such as credit or debit card number, or bank account information), purchase amount, date of purchase, and payment method. Different payment methods may require the collection of different categories of information. The Stripe User will determine the payment methods that it enables you to use, and the payment method information that we collect will depend upon the payment method that you choose to use from the list of available payment methods that are offered to you by the Stripe User.

When we conduct fraud monitoring, prevention and detection activities, we may also receive Personal Data about you from our business partners, financial service providers, identity verification services, and publicly available sources (e.g., name, address, phone number, country), as necessary to confirm your identity and prevent fraud. Our fraud monitoring, detection and prevention services may use technology that helps us assess the risk associated with an attempted transaction that is enabled on the Stripe User’s website or the application that collects information.

You may also choose to submit information to us via other methods, including: (i) in response to marketing or other communications, (ii) through social media or online forums, (iii) through participation in an offer, program or promotion, (iv) in connection with an actual or potential business relationship with us, or (v) by giving us your business card or contact details at trade shows or other events.

b. Information that we collect automatically on our Sites.

Our Sites use cookies and other technologies to function effectively. These technologies record information about your use of our Sites, including:

  • Browser and device data, such as IP address, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons and the language version of the Sites you are visiting;
  • Usage data, such as time spent on the Sites, pages visited, links clicked, language preferences, and the pages that led or referred you to our Sites.

We also may collect information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online features and services. We use Google Analytics on our Sites to help us analyze Your use of our Sites and diagnose technical issues.

To learn more about the cookies that may be served through our Sites and how You can control our use of cookies and third-party analytics, please see our Cookie Policy.

3. How We Use Personal Data

a. Our products and services.

We rely upon a number of legal grounds to ensure that our use of your Personal Data is compliant with applicable law. We use Personal Data to facilitate the business relationships we have with our Users, to comply with our financial regulatory and other legal obligations, and to pursue our legitimate business interests. We also use Personal Data to complete payment transactions and to provide payment-related services to our Users.

Learn more


Contractual and pre-contractual business relationships. We use Personal Data for the purpose of entering into business relationships with prospective Stripe Users, and to perform the contractual obligations under the contacts that we have with Stripe Users. Activities that we conduct in this context include:

  • Creation and management of Stripe accounts and Stripe account credentials, including the evaluation of applications to commence or expand the use of our Services;
  • Creation and management of Stripe Checkout accounts;
  • Accounting, auditing, and billing activities; and
  • Processing of payments with Stripe Checkout, communications regarding such payments, and related customer service.

Legal and regulatory compliance. We use Personal Data to verify the identity of our Users in order to comply with fraud monitoring, prevention and detection obligations, laws associated with the identification and reporting of illegal and illicit activity, such as AML (Anti-Money Laundering) and KYC (Know-Your-Customer) obligations, and financial reporting obligations. For example, we may be required to record and verify a User’s identity for the purpose of compliance with legislation intended to prevent money laundering and financial crimes. These obligations are imposed on us by the operation of law, industry standards, and by our financial partners, and may require us to report our compliance to third parties, and to submit to third party verification audits.

Legitimate business interests. We rely on our legitimate business interests to process Personal Data about you. The following list sets out the business purposes that we have identified as legitimate. In determining the content of this list, we balanced our interests against the legitimate interests and rights of the individuals whose Personal Data we process. We:

  • Monitor, prevent and detect fraud and unauthorized payment transactions;
  • Mitigate financial loss, claims, liabilities or other harm to Users and Stripe;
  • Respond to inquiries, send service notices and provide customer support;
  • Promote, analyze, modify and improve our products, systems, and tools, and develop new products and services;
  • Manage, operate and improve the performance of our Sites and Services by understanding their effectiveness and optimizing our digital assets;
  • Analyze and advertise our products and services;
  • Conduct aggregate analysis and develop business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of, our business;
  • Share Personal Data with third party service providers that provide services on our behalf and business partners which help us operate and improve our business;
  • Ensure network and information security throughout Stripe and our Services; and
  • Transmit Personal Data within our affiliates for internal administrative purposes.

Payment transactions and related services (Stripe as a data processor). As a processor of payment transactions, we use Personal Data of our User’s Customers to process online payment transactions on behalf of our Users. All such use is pursuant to the terms of our business relationships with our Users. In addition, we may offer payment-related services to Users who have requested such services, and our delivery of such related services to our Users may involve the use of Personal Data. For example, a Stripe User may specify parameters for transactions submitted by its Customers that determine whether the transactions are blocked or allowed by our platform. The entity responsible for the collection and use of Customer’s Personal Data in the context of payment transactions and payment-related services is the User.

If we need to use your Personal Data in other ways, we will provide specific notice at the time of collection and obtain your consent where required by applicable law.

b. Marketing and events-related communications.

We may send you email marketing communications about Stripe products and services, invite you to participate in our events or surveys, or otherwise communicate with you for marketing purposes, provided that we do so in accordance with the consent requirements that are imposed by applicable law. When we collect your business contact details through our participation at trade shows or other events, we may use the information to follow-up with you regarding an event, send you information that you have requested on our products and services and, with your permission, include you on our marketing information campaigns.

c. Interest-based advertising.

When you visit our Sites or online services, both we and certain third parties collect information about your online activities over time and across different sites to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests (this type of advertising is called “interest-based advertising”). These third parties may place or recognize a unique cookie or other technology on your browser (including the use of pixel tags). Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent prior to processing of your information for the purpose of interest-based advertising.

You may see our ads on other websites or mobile apps because we participate in advertising networks. Ad networks allow us to target our messaging to users based on a range of factors, including demographic data, users’ inferred interests and browsing context (for example, the time and date of your visit to our Sites, the pages that you viewed, and the links that you clicked on). This technology also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts and understand if you have seen one of our advertisements.

We work with Google AdWords, Doubleclick, AdRoll and other advertising networks. To learn how to opt out of behavioral advertising delivered by Network Advertising Initiative member companies, please visit the Network Advertising Initative and Digital Advertising Alliance. You may download the AppChoices app to opt out in mobile apps. If you opt out from interest-based advertising, you may see advertising that is not relevant to you. At present, there is no industry standard for recognizing Do Not Track browser signals, so we do not respond to them.

4. How We Disclose Personal Data.

Stripe does not sell or rent Personal Data to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We share your Personal Data with trusted entities, as outlined below.

a. Stripe. We share Personal Data with other Stripe entities in order to provide our Services and for internal administration purposes.

b. Service providers. We share Personal Data with a limited number of our service providers. We have service providers that provide services on our behalf, such as identity verification services, website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, and auditing services. These service providers may need to access Personal Data to perform their services. We authorize such service providers to use or disclose the Personal Data only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We require such service providers to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Data they process on our behalf. Our service providers are predominantly located in the European Union and the United States of America.

c. Business partners. We share Personal Data with third party business partners when this is necessary to provide our Services to our Users. Examples of third parties to whom we may disclose Personal Data for this purpose are banks and payment method providers (such as credit card networks) when we provide payment processing services, and the professional services firms that we partner with to deliver Stripe Atlas.

d. Our Users and third parties authorized by our Users. We share Personal Data with Users as necessary to maintain a User account and provide the Services. We share data with parties directly authorized by a User to receive Personal Data, such as when a User authorizes a third party application provider to access the User’s Stripe account using Stripe Connect. The use of Personal Data by an authorized third party is subject to the third party’s privacy policy.

e. Corporate transactions. In the event that we enter into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, we may share Personal Data with third parties for the purpose of facilitating and completing the transaction.

f. Compliance and harm prevention. We share Personal Data as we believe necessary: (i) to comply with applicable law, or payment method rules; (ii) to enforce our contractual rights; (iii) to protect the rights, privacy, safety and property of Stripe, you or others; and (iv) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence.

5. Your Rights and Choices.

You have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Data:

a. Opting out of receiving electronic communications from us. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us, you may opt-out via the unsubscribe link included in such emails. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages that are required to provide you with our Services.

b. How you can see or change your account Personal Data. If You would like to review, correct, or update Personal Data that You have previously disclosed to us, You may do so by signing in to your Stripe account or by contacting us.

c. Your data protection rights. Depending on your location and subject to applicable law, you may have the following rights with regard to the Personal Data we control about you:

  • The right to request confirmation of whether Stripe processes Personal Data relating to you, and if so, to request a copy of that Personal Data;
  • The right to request that Stripe rectifies or updates your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;
  • The right to request that Stripe erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances provided by law;
  • The right to request that Stripe restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as while Stripe considers another request that you have submitted (including a request that Stripe make an update to your Personal Data); and
  • The right to request that we export to another company, where technically feasible, your Personal Data that we hold in order to provide Services to you.

Where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data on grounds relating to your particular situation.

d. Process for exercising data protection rights. In order to exercise your data protection rights, you may contact Stripe as described in the Contact Us section below. We take each request seriously. We will comply with your request to the extent required by applicable law. We will not be able to respond to a request if we no longer hold your Personal Data. If you feel that you have not received a satisfactory response from us, you may consult with the data protection authority in your country.

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. If we no longer need to process Personal Data about you in order to provide our Services or our Sites, we will not maintain, acquire or process additional information in order to identify you for the purpose of responding to your request.

If you are a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the User. For example, if you are making, or have made, a purchase from a merchant using Stripe as a payment processor, and you have a request that is related to the payment information that you provided as part of the purchase transaction, then you should address your request directly to the merchant.

6. Security and Retention.

We make reasonable efforts to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the processing of Personal Data. We maintain organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Data within our organization against unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration or misuse. Your Personal Data is only accessible to a limited number of personnel who need access to the information to perform their duties. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please contact us immediately.

If you are a Stripe User, we retain your Personal Data as long as we are providing the Services to you. We retain Personal Data after we cease providing Services to you, even if you close your Stripe account, to the extent necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, and for the purpose of fraud monitoring, detection and prevention. We also retain Personal Data to comply with our tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations, where we are required to retain the data by our contractual commitments to our financial partners, and where data retention is mandated by the payment methods that we support. Where we retain data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable law.

7. International Data Transfers.

We are a global business. Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations or where we engage service providers. We may transfer Personal Data that we maintain about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the Personal Data was originally collected, including to the United States. Those countries may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. However, we will take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that your Personal Data remains protected to the standards described in this Privacy Policy. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Data.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland, we comply with applicable laws to provide an adequate level of data protection for the transfer of your Personal Data to the US. Stripe Inc. is certified under the EU-U.S. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. For more, see Stripe’s Privacy Shield Policy. In addition, we have implemented intra-group data transfer agreements which you may view upon request.

Where applicable law requires us to ensure that an international data transfer is governed by a data transfer mechanism, we use one or more of the following mechanisms: EU Standard Contractual Clauses with a data recipient outside the EEA, verification that the recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules, or verification that the recipient adheres to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework.

8. Use by Minors.

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that they not provide Personal Data through the Services.

9. Updates To this Privacy Policy and Notifications.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services, changes in our Personal Data practices or relevant laws. The “Last updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. We may provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding the Privacy Policy or Personal Data collected by posting them on our website and, if you are a User, by contacting you through your Stripe Dashboard, email address and/or the physical address listed in your Stripe account.

The Services may provide the ability to connect to other websites. These websites may operate independently from us and may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. If any linked website is not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for its content, any use of the website or the privacy practices of the operator of the website.

11. Jurisdiction-specific Provisions.

Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. The entity responsible for the collection and processing of Personal Data for residents of the EEA and Switzerland is Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd., a company incorporated in Ireland and with offices at 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin. To exercise your rights, the Data Protection Officer may be contacted via dpo@stripe.com.

California residents. If you are a California resident, then, subject to certain limits under California law, you may ask us to provide you with (i) a list of certain categories of Personal Data we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year; and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us as specified in the Contact Us section below.

Australian residents. The Stripe entity that provides Services in Australia is Stripe Payments Australia Pty. Ltd. If you are an Australian resident, and you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you raise under this Privacy Policy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

12. Contact Us

If You have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us electronically or send physical mail to:

Stripe
510 Townsend Street
San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
Attention: Stripe Legal