グローバルプライバシーポリシー 全世界共通

最終更新日:2020 年 4 月 28 日

Stripe へようこそ

Stripe, Inc. およびその関連会社 (以下、総称して「Stripe」および「当社」といいます) は、お客様のプライバシーを尊重しています。当社は、プラットフォーム業者および加盟店がビジネスを運営し、オンラインでの決済取引を安全に行うことができるサービスを提供します。 本グローバルプライバシーポリシーでは、当社の決済関連の商品およびサービス (以下「サービス」といいます)、ならびにオンラインメディアおよびサービスを通じて当社が収集する個人データの種類について説明します。オンラインメディアおよびサービスには、メインのウェブサイト (stripe.com)、ならびにStripe Checkout および Stripe Shop などの、インターネットユーザがアクセスできるサービスおよびウェブサイト (以下、総称して「サイト」という) が含まれます。また、本ポリシーでは、当社による個人データの取り扱い方法 (共有先を含みます)、個人データに関するお客様の権利および選択肢、ならびにプライバシーの取り扱いに関するお問い合わせ方法についても説明しています。第三者のウェブサイト、商品、またはサービスは、それらが当社のサービスまたはサイトにリンクされている場合でも、本ポリシーは適用されません。そのため、お客様はそれらの第三者によるプライバシーの取り扱いについて慎重にご確認ください。 本プライバシーポリシーは、階層的な構成となっています。クリックすると、特定のセクションに移動できます。

1. 概要

Stripe は、当社サービスの提供およびサイトの管理のため、さまざまな情報源からお客様の個人データを取得します。「お客様」は、当社のウェブサイトの閲覧者、当社の 1 つ以上のサービスのユーザ (以下「ユーザ」または「Stripe ユーザ」といいます)、またはユーザの顧客 (以下「顧客」といいます) を指します。お客様が顧客である場合、Stripe は、通常お客様から直接個人データを収集しません。Stripe ユーザがお客様の個人データを Stripe と共有する方法については、お客様と当該 Stripe ユーザとの間の契約に定められるべき事項であるため、このような共有に関する質問については、直接 Stripe ユーザにお問い合わせください。

a. サイトの閲覧者

当社は、お客様が当社のサイトを閲覧またはご利用いただくにあたり、個人データを収集することがあります。例えば、オンラインフォームやアンケート調査によって送信される個人データや、メールでご連絡いただく際の個人データを収集します。

b. 決済処理サービス (データ処理者としての Stripe)

当社は、Stripe ユーザのサービスプロバイダとして決済処理および関連サービスの提供を請け負う際に、顧客に関する個人データを収集、使用、および開示する場合があります。Stripe ユーザは、第三者によるデータ収集および使用に関して適切な開示を行うなど、プライバシーに関する顧客の権利の尊重を徹底する責任を有します。当社が Stripe ユーザのデータ処理者となる場合、Stripe ユーザとの契約条項および Stripe ユーザの適法な指示に従って個人データを処理します。お客様が顧客である場合、決済取引の際に Stripe ユーザがどのように第三者サービス (Stripe など) を使用して個人データを処理するかについて詳しくお知りになりたい方は、Stripe ユーザに直接問い合わせるか、Stripe ユーザのプライバシーポリシーをご確認ください。

c. 不正を防止するための活動、および法令を遵守し安全なプラットフォームを提供するための活動

当社のサービスおよびサイトを安全かつ法令に遵守したものとするために、個人データの収集および使用は重要です。当社は、不正の監視、防止、検知のサービスという観点から、不正行為、マネーロンダリング、ならびに当社、当社のユーザおよびユーザの顧客にとって有害な活動のリスクを軽減するため、決済の分析情報およびパターン、ならびにその他のオンラインシグナルを監視する場合があります。不正の監視、検知、防止の活動を目的とした個人データの収集および使用の担当窓口については、以下に記載しています

2. 収集する個人データ

a.当社が収集するお客様の個人データ

個人データとは、個人に関連付けられているか、個人の特定を可能にするあらゆる情報を示します。お客様が当社のサイトおよびサービスを通じて直接当社に個人データを提供する場合は、その目的から、対象となるデータが分かります。具体的には以下のとおりです。

  • Stripe アカウントに登録する際は、お客様の氏名、メールアドレス、アカウントのログイン認証情報を収集します。
  • オンラインフォームに記入して当社営業チームにご連絡いただく際は、お客様の氏名、業務用メール、国、ならびにプロジェクト、要望およびスケジュールに関してお客様からお知らせいただいたその他の情報を収集します。
  • Stripe Checkout の「決済情報を保存する (Remember Me)」機能を使用する際は、お客様のメールアドレス、お支払いカード番号、CVC コード、および有効期限を収集します。

Stripe からのメールやアンケート調査にご回答いただく際は、お客様のメールアドレス、氏名、およびメール本文または回答に記載されたその他の情報を収集します。電話で Stripe にご連絡いただいた場合は、その際の発信元の電話番号を収集します。Stripe ユーザとして電話でご連絡いただいた場合は、お客様本人の確認のため、追加情報を収集する場合があります。

  • お客様が Stripe ユーザの場合、氏名、住所、電話番号、メールアドレスなどの連絡先詳細をご提供いただきます。また、お客様と当社との取引関係の一環として、お客様の生年月日、お客様個人およびお客様の所属組織に関連付けられた政府発行の ID (社会保障番号、納税者番号、雇用者 ID 番号など) といった財務情報および個人情報をご提供いただく場合があります。

  • お客様が Stripe ユーザの顧客の場合、Stripe ユーザのウェブサイトもしくはアプリケーション、または当社が提供するデバイスを通じて支払いまたは取引を行う際に、当社は、取引情報を受け取ります。Stripe ユーザが当社サービスを実行する方法に応じて、当社は、これらの情報をお客様から、または Stripe ユーザもしくは第三者から受け取ることがあります。当社が収集する情報には、支払い方法に関する情報 (クレジットカード番号、デビットカード番号、銀行口座情報など)、購入額、購入日、および支払い方法が含まれます。支払い方法が異なると、異なった種類の情報を収集する必要が生じる場合があります。顧客が使用できる支払い方法は、Stripe ユーザが決定します。当社が収集する支払い方法に関する情報は、Stripe ユーザが提供する利用可能な支払い方法の一覧から顧客が選択する支払い方法に応じて異なります。お客様が取引を行う際に、お客様を認証するためのお客様の氏名、メールアドレス、請求先住所または配送先住所、また場合によってはお客様の取引履歴を受け取る場合があります。

不正の監視、防止、検知、および財務上のコンプライアンスに関する活動を行う場合、またはこれらのサービスを当社ユーザに提供する場合に、当社は、お客様の身元確認および不正防止のため、必要に応じてお客様(およびお客様のデバイス)から個人データを収集し、当社のサービスを通して、および当社のビジネスパートナー、金融サービス提供業者、本人確認サービス、および公的に入手可能な情報 (氏名、住所、電話番号、国など) から、お客様に関する個人データを収集する場合があります。当社の不正の監視、検知、防止サービスは、お客様に関する個人データを収集し、お客様が Stripe ユーザとの取引を試行した際にその取引に関連するリスク評価に役立つ技術を使用する場合があります。

このほか、お客様は、次に挙げる方法で当社に情報をご提供いただくことができます。(i) マーケティングコミュニケーションなどに対する返答、(ii) ソーシャルメディアまたはオンラインフォーラム経由、(iii) オファー、プログラム、販促への参加、(iv) 当社との実際の取引関係または取引の可能性、(v) 展示会などのイベントでの名刺または連絡先詳細の提供。

b. 当社サイトで自動的に収集される情報

当社のサイトでは、より良いサービスを提供するために Cookie などの技術を利用します。これらの技術は、お客様による当社サイトの利用に関する以下の情報を記録します。

  • ブラウザおよびデバイスのデータ。例えば、IP アドレス、デバイスの種類、オペレーティングシステムおよびインターネットブラウザの種類、画面解像度、オペレーティングシステムの名称およびバージョン、デバイスのメーカーおよびモデル、言語、プラグイン、アドオン、ならびにお客様が閲覧しているサイトの言語バージョンなど。
  • 利用データ。例えば、サイトの閲覧時間、閲覧したページ、クリックしたリンク、言語設定、および当社サイトへの移動元または参照元のページなど。

また、当社は、ウェブサイトおよび接続デバイスでのオンラインアクティビティに関する情報を、第三者のウェブサイト、デバイス、アプリなどのオンライン機能およびサービスにわたって経時的に収集します。当社は、当社サイトにおけるお客様の利用状況の分析および技術的な問題の診断に Google Analytics を利用しています。当社サイトで使用される Cookie、ならびに当社による Cookie および第三者の分析情報の利用を制御する方法については、クッキーポリシー でご確認ください。

3. 個人データの使用方法

_a. 当社の商品およびサービス

当社は、いくつかの法的根拠に基づき、適用法に従ってお客様の個人データを使用します。個人データは、当社ユーザとの取引関係の促進、金融規制などの法的義務の遵守、および正当なビジネス上の利益追求の目的で使用します。また、決済取引を完了するため、および、決済関連のサービスをユーザに提供するためにも個人データを使用します。

契約に基づく取引関係および契約前の取引関係 当社は、Stripe の見込みユーザとの取引関係を構築するため、および Stripe ユーザとの契約上の義務を履行するために、個人データを使用します。これには次のような活動が含まれます。

  • Stripe アカウントおよび Stripe アカウントの認証情報の作成および管理。これには、サービスの使用を開始または拡大するための申込み審査を含みます。
  • Stripe Checkout アカウントの作成および管理。
  • 会計、監査、および請求処理。
  • Stripe Checkout での決済、当該決済に関する連絡、および関連する顧客サービスの処理。

法律および規制の遵守。 当社は、不正の監視、防止、検知の義務、違法かつ不正な活動の特定および報告に関する法律 (マネーロンダリング防止および顧客確認義務など) ならびに財務情報の報告義務を遵守するために、個人データを使用してユーザの身元を確認します。例えば、マネーロンダリングおよび金融犯罪を防止するための法律を遵守する目的で、ユーザの身元を記録し、確認することが必要となる場合があります。これらの義務は、法律および業界標準の運用によって、ならびに当社の金融パートナーによって当社に課されるものです。当社は、法令を遵守していることを第三者に報告し、第三者による監査を受けることを求められる場合があります。

正当なビジネス上の利益。 当社は、正当なビジネス上の利益に基づいてお客様の個人データを処理します。以下のリストは、当社が正当なものと確認したビジネス上の目的を示しています。これらの内容を決定するに当たり、当社は、当社の利益と、当社が処理する個人データの対象者の正当な利益および権利とのバランスを考慮しています。当社は以下を行います。

  • 不正および無許可の決済を監視、防止、検知する。
  • 金銭的な損失、請求、責任、ならびにユーザおよび Stripe に対するその他の損害を軽減する。
  • 問い合わせに対応し、サービス通知を送付し、顧客サポートを提供する。
  • 当社の製品、システムおよびツールを販促、分析、変更、改良し、新たな商品およびサービスを開発する。
  • 当社のサイトおよびサービスの有効性を理解し、当社のデジタル資産を最適化することにより、当社のサイトおよびサービスのパフォーマンスを管理し、運営し、改善する。
  • 当社の商品およびサービスを分析し、広告宣伝する。
  • 集計分析を行い、ビジネスの運営、保護、および情報に基づいた意思決定を可能にするビジネスインテリジェンスを開発し、当社の業績を報告する。
  • 当社に代わりサービスを提供する第三者のサービス提供業者、ならびに当社のビジネスの運営および改善を支援するビジネスパートナーと個人データを共有する。
  • Stripe および当社サービス全体で、ネットワークおよび情報のセキュリティを確保する。
  • 内部管理目的で関連会社に個人データを送信する。

決済サービスおよび関連サービス (データ処理業者としての Stripe)。 当社は決済処理者として、当社ユーザの代わりにオンライン決済を処理し顧客を認証する際に、当社ユーザの顧客の個人データを使用します。このような使用は、すべて当社ユーザとの取引条件に従って行われます。さらに、当社はユーザのリクエストに応じて決済関連のサービスを提供する場合があり、そのような関連サービスの提供には個人データの使用を伴う場合があります。例えば、Stripe ユーザは、顧客から送信される取引に対してパラメータを指定し、取引が当社のプラットフォームでブロックされるか許可されるかを判断することができます。決済サービスおよび決済関連サービスにおいて、顧客の個人データの収集および使用に対する責任は、ユーザが負います。 当社がお客様の個人データをこのほかの方法で使用する必要がある場合、当社は、適用法によって義務付けられているときには、情報収集時に所定の通知を行い、お客様の同意を得ます。

b. マーケティングおよびイベント関連の連絡

当社は、Stripe の商品およびサービスに関するプロモーションのメール送信、当社のイベントやアンケート調査への参加呼び掛け、またはその他マーケティング目的でのお客様へのご連絡を行う場合があります。これは、適用法によって義務付けられているお客様の同意に従って行うものとします。例えば、展示会などのイベントへの参加を通じてお客様の連絡先を収集する際は、その情報を使用してイベントに関するフォローアップを行い、当社の商品およびサービスについてお客様が請求した情報を送付し、お客様の同意を得て当社のマーケティング情報に関するキャンペーンにご参加いただく場合があります。

_c. 広告

お客様が当社のサイトにアクセスする際、当社(および当社のサービス提供業者)は、適用法で認められている場合、当社サイトおよびお客様が訪問する他のサイト上で Stripe サービスに対する広告をお客様向けにするために (以下「興味・関心に基づく広告」といいます)、お客様およびお客様のデバイスから収集した個人データを使用する場合があります。例えば、お客様が当社サイトにアクセスした場合、当社は、お客様のデバイスを特定し、お客様に対して当社サービスに関する広告を行うために、Cookie を使用します。当社がお客様に広告を提供するために使用する Cookie (または類似のテクノロジー) に対してお客様は選択権および管理権を有しています。詳細については、当社のクッキーポリシーをご覧ください。現在、Do Not Track ブラウザシグナルを認識するための業界標準が存在しないため、当社はこのシグナルには対応しておりません。

当社は、当社ユーザの顧客の個人データを興味・関心に基づく広告のために、使用、共有、貸与、販売しません。当社は、当社ユーザ、その顧客、または当社サイトの閲覧者の個人データを販売または貸与しません。

4. 個人データの開示方法

Stripe は、個人データをマーケティング業者または関連のない第三者に販売したり貸与したりすることはありません。当社は、以下に記載されている信頼できる企業とお客様の個人データを共有します。

a. Stripe 当社は、サービス提供のため、および社内での管理のために、他の Stripe 関連業者と個人データを共有します。

b. サービス提供業者。 当社は、限られた数のサービス提供業者と個人データを共有します。当社は、本人確認サービス、ウェブサイトホスティング、データ分析、情報技術および関連のインフラストラクチャ、顧客サービス、メール配信、監査サービスなどのサービスを当社に代わり提供するサービス提供業者を利用しています。これらのサービス提供業者は、サービスを実施するために個人データにアクセスする必要がある場合があります。当社は、サービス提供業者が当社に代わってサービスを提供したり、法的要件を遵守したりする際に必要となる場合に限り、個人データを使用または開示することを認めています。当社はサービス提供業者に対し、当社の代わりに処理する個人データのセキュリティと秘密性を保護することを契約により義務付けています。当社のサービス提供業者は、主に欧州連合および米国に所在しています。

c. ビジネスパートナー。 ユーザにサービスを提供する際、必要に応じて、当社は第三者のビジネスパートナーと個人データを共有します。このような目的のために個人データを開示する可能性のある第三者の例としては、決済処理サービスを提供する際の銀行および支払い方法提供業者 (クレジットカードネットワークなど)、ならびに当社が Stripe Atlas を提供するために提携する専門サービス企業が挙げられます。

d. 当社ユーザ、および当社ユーザが承認した第三者。 当社は、ユーザアカウントの保持およびサービス提供のため、必要に応じてユーザと個人データを共有します。当社は、個人データを受け取ることをユーザが直接承認した企業とデータを共有します。例えば、ユーザが第三者のアプリケーション提供業者に Stripe Connect を使用してユーザの Stripe アカウントにアクセスすることを承認する場合などです。承認された第三者による個人データの使用には、第三者のプライバシーポリシーが適用されます。

e. 企業取引。 組織再編、合併、売却、合弁、譲渡、移転、支配権の変更、その他当社の事業、資産または株式の全部または一部の処分など、当社の事業構成を変更する取引を行うか、行うことを企図する場合、当社は、当該取引に関連して第三者に個人データを転送する場合があります。当社または当社の事業の一部を買収した企業は、お客様の別段の同意がない限り、本プライバシーポリシーに規定する方法でお客様の個人データを使用し続ける権利を有します。

f. 法令遵守および損害発生の防止。 次の事項を行うために必要と考えられる場合、当社は、個人データを共有します。(i) 適用法または支払い方法に関する規制を遵守するため、(ii) 契約上の権利を執行するため、(iii) Stripe、お客様またはその他の第三者の権利、プライバシー、安全または財産を保護するため、(iv) お客様の居住国以外の規制当局を含む、裁判所、法執行機関、規制機関、その他の公共機関および政府機関からの要請に対応するため。

5. お客様の権利および選択肢

お客様は、当社による個人データの使用および開示に関して、シカを選択することができます。

a. 当社からの電子通信の受信をオプトアウトする。 今後、当社からのマーケティング関連のメールの配信を希望しない場合は、メールに含まれる配信停止のリンクから配信をオプトアウトすることができます。当社は、お客様のご要望に合理的かつ可能な限り迅速に従うよう努めます。お客様が当社からのマーケティング関連のメールの配信をオプトアウトした場合であっても、当社は、サービス提供のために必要な重要手続きに関するメッセージをお客様に送信することがあります。

b. アカウントの個人データを確認または変更する方法。 お客様が当社に開示した個人データを確認、訂正、更新する場合は、Stripe アカウントにサインインするか、当社お問い合わせ先までご連絡ください。

c. お客様のデータ保護に関する権利。 お客様の所在地によって、および適用法に基づき、お客様は、当社が管理する個人データに関して、次の権利を有しています。

  • Stripe がお客様に関する個人データを処理するか否かの確認を求め、処理する場合には、対象となる個人データのコピーを求める権利。
  • 不正確、不完全または古くなった個人データの訂正または更新を求める権利。
  • 法律に定められた特定の状況において、お客様の個人データの消去を求める権利。
  • お客様の要請 (個人データの更新を求めるもの等) を Stripe が検討する間など、特定の状況における個人データの使用制限を求める権利。
  • 技術的に可能な場合、サービス提供のために当社が保有するお客様データを別の企業にエクスポートすることを求める権利。

個人データの処理がお客様による同意に基づいている場合、お客様は、当該同意をいつでも撤回する権利があります。また、お客様は、特別な事情を理由として、お客様の個人データの処理に異議を唱える権利を有します。

d. データ保護の権利を行使する方法。 データ保護の権利を行使するには、以下の「お問い合わせ先」の記載に沿って Stripe にご連絡ください。当社は、お客様からの各要請を慎重に検討し、適用法によって義務付けられる範囲でお客様の要請に従います。当社がお客様の個人データを保有しなくなった場合は、要請にお応えすることができません。当社の対応が十分でないと思われる場合には、お客様は居住国のデータ保護管轄機関に相談することができます。 お客様を保護するため、お客様からの要請にお応えする前に、お客様の身元を確認する必要がある場合があります。例えば、お客様が要請時に送信されたメールアドレスと、当社が所持するお客様のメールアドレスとが一致することを確認します。当社のサービスまたはサイトを提供するにあたり、お客様の個人データを処理する必要がなくなった場合には、当社は、お客様の要請に応える目的で、お客様の身元を特定するために追加情報を保持、取得、処理することはありません。 お客様が Stripe ユーザの顧客の場合、要請はユーザに直接行ってください。例えば、Stripe を決済処理業者として利用している加盟店から商品を購入しようとしている場合または既に購入した場合、取引の際にお客様が提供した支払情報に関して要請があるときは、加盟店に直接ご連絡ください。

6. セキュリティおよび保持

当社は、個人データの処理に関連するリスクに応じたセキュリティ水準を確保するよう努めています。当社は、不正なアクセス、破壊、喪失、改変または不正使用から組織内の個人データを保護するため、組織的、技術的および管理上の措置を維持しています。お客様の個人データには、業務遂行のため情報にアクセスする必要のある限られた数の担当者しかアクセスすることができません。残念ながら、100% の安全性が保証されているデータ転送システムや保存システムはありません。当社とのやり取りが安全でなくなったと思われる根拠がある場合 (例えば、アカウントのセキュリティが保護されていないと思われる場合) には、直ちに当社にご連絡ください

当社は、サービスをお客様に提供している間は、お客様の個人データを保持します。お客様に対するサービスの提供を、直接間接を問わず、中止した後、お客様が Stripe アカウントを閉鎖したか、または Stripe ユーザとの取引を完了したとしても、当社は不正の監視、検知、および防止の目的で、当社の法律および規制上の義を遵守するために必要な範囲で個人データを保持します。また、当社は、金融パートナーとの契約によりデータ保持が定められている場合、および当社がサポートする支払い方法によりデータ保存が義務付けられている場合、税務、会計、財務報告に関する義務を遵守するために個人データを保持します。当社がデータを保持する場合、適用法によって義務付けられる保持期限および記録保持義務に従ってデータを保持します。

7. 国外へのデータ転送

当社は、グローバルに事業展開しています。個人データは、当社が事業を行う国、または当社と契約するサービス提供業者の国で保存および処理される場合があります。当社は、米国を含め、個人データを最初に収集した国以外の国の受取人に、当社が保持するお客様の個人データを転送する場合があります。これらの国には、お客様の国のデータ保護規則とは異なる規則がある場合があります。当社は、このようなデータ転送が、適用されるデータ保護法を遵守して行われること、およびお客様の個人データが本プライバシーポリシーに定められた基準に従って保護されることを確実にするための措置を講じます。特定の状況においては、他国の裁判所、法執行機関、規制当局、またはセキュリティ機関が、お客様の個人データにアクセスする権利を有する場合があります。 お客様が欧州経済領域 (以下「EEA」といいます) 、英国、またはスイスにお住まいの場合、当社は適用法を遵守し、お客様の個人データを米国に転送するにあたって十分な水準のデータ保護を提供します。Stripe Inc. は、EU 米国間およびスイス米国間のプライバシー・シールドのフレームワークの下で認証を受け、EEA、英国、スイスからの個人データの転送に関して、プライバシー・シールドの原則に準拠しています。詳細については、Stripe のプライバシー・シールドに関するポリシーをご覧ください。さらに当社は、グループ内データ転送の取り決めも実行しており、要請があれば内容をご覧いただけます。 適用法により、国際的なデータ転送が一定のデータ転送の仕組みによって管理される必要がある場合、当社は次の仕組みを 1 つ以上使用します。EEA 外、または英国外のデータ受信者との EU 標準契約条項、受信者が拘束的企業準則を実施していることの確認、または受信者が EU 米国間およびスイス米国間のプライバシーシールドフレームワークに従っていることの確認。

8. 未成年による使用

本サービスは 13 歳未満の未成年による利用を意図していません。13 歳未満の未成年による本サービスでの個人データの提供はご遠慮ください。

9. 本プライバシーポリシーの更新および通知

新しいサービス、個人データに関する取り扱いまたは関連する法律の変更を反映するため、当社は本プライバシーポリシーを随時変更する場合があります。本プライバシーポリシーの先頭にある「最終更新日」に、本ポリシーが最後に改訂された日が記されています。あらゆる変更は、当社が本プライバシーポリシーの改訂版をサービスに掲載した時点で有効になります。当社は、当社ウェブサイトに掲載することで本プライバシーポリシーまたは収集した個人データに関する開示および警告を提供します。また、お客様がユーザであれば、Stripe ダッシュボードを通じて、または、Stripe アカウントに記載されているメールアドレスもしくは住所に連絡することでこれらを提供する場合があります。

本サービスは、他のウェブサイトに接続する機能を提供することがあります。それらのウェブサイトは当社とは独立して運営されており、独自のプライバシーに関する通知やポリシーを定めている場合があるため、ご利用前に確認することを強くお勧めします。リンク先のウェブサイトを当社が所有または管理していない場合、当社はそのコンテンツ、ウェブサイトの使用、ウェブサイトの運営者のプライバシーの取り扱いについて一切責任を負いません。

11. 地域固有の条項

オーストラリアの居住者。 オーストラリアでは、Stripe の現地法人、Stripe Payments Australia Pty. Ltd. がサービスをご提供します。お客様がオーストラリアの居住者であり、本プライバシーポリシーに基づいて申し立てた苦情の当社取り扱いに不満を持たれた場合には、Office of the Australian Information Commissioner までご連絡いただけます。

欧州経済領域 (EEA)、英国、およびスイスの居住者。 EEA、英国、およびスイスの居住者の個人データの収集および処理は、Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd. が行います。Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd. はアイルランドに拠点を置き、事務所の所在地は 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin です。お客様の権利を行使するには、dpo@stripe.com からデータ保護責任者にご連絡いただけます。 お客様が EEA の居住者であり、一般データ保護規則 (GDPR) の適用範囲内でお客様の情報が処理されたと思われる場合は、Office of the Data Protection Commissioner まで質問や苦情を直接ご連絡いただけます。お客様が英国の居住者である場合、英国は EU の加盟国ではなくなるため、質問や懸念については、英国の Information Commissioner’s Office まで直接ご連絡いただけます。

メキシコの居住者。 メキシコの居住者は、適用法に基づき、アクセス、訂正、削除、異議申し立て、または撤回を行うデータ保護の権利を行使できます。お客様の要請に対処する組織に対し、本人確認、時期、要請に関するさらなる連絡について問い合わせる方法、および要請がどのように受け入れられるかなど、プライバシーに関する権利を行使するための手続きについて追加情報が提供されます。メキシコの居住者であり Stripe ユーザの顧客である場合は、自身の個人情報を共有した Stripe ユーザに直接要請してください。

アメリカ合衆国 - カリフォルニア州の居住者。 本条では、カリフォルニア州の消費者について当社が収集する個人情報および California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) に基づくカリフォルニア州の消費者の権利に関する詳細情報をご説明します。

a.当社による個人情報の収集、使用、および開示の方法。収集する個人データの条では、過去 12 カ月間に当社が収集した可能性のある個人情報 (情報源のカテゴリを含む) について説明しています。この情報を収集する目的については、個人データの使用方法の条で説明しています。この情報の共有については、個人データの開示方法の条で説明しています。Stripe での Cookie の利用については、当社のクッキーポリシーで説明しています。

b.CCPA の権利および選択肢。 お客様がカリフォルニアの消費者であり CCPA に基づき特定の制限の対象となる場合は、当社による個人情報の使用および開示に関して、お客様は次を選択することができます。

  • 知る権利の行使。 当社が過去 12 カ月間に収集したお客様の個人情報に関して、12 カ月間に最大 2 回まで次の情報を要求することができます。
    • 当社がお客様に関して収集した個人情報のカテゴリおよび特定の部分。
    • 当社が個人情報を収集した情報源のカテゴリ。
    • 当社が個人情報を収集した事業目的または商業目的。
    • 当社が個人情報を共有した第三者のカテゴリ。
    • 当社が事業目的で開示したお客様の個人情報のカテゴリ、および当社がその情報を事業目的で開示した第三者のカテゴリ。
  • 削除する権利の行使。 お客様は、適用法の特定の制限内で、当社がお客様から収集した個人情報を削除するよう要求することができます。
  • 販売をオプトアウトする権利の行使。お客様は、発生する可能性のある自身の個人情報の「販売」をオプトアウトするよう要求することができます。「広告」で記述されているように、当社は、当社ユーザの顧客の個人データを興味・関心に基づく広告のために、使用、共有、貸与、販売しません。当社は、当社ユーザ、その顧客、または当社サイトの閲覧者の個人データを販売または貸与しません。
  • 不当な扱いの拒否。 CCPA では、これらの権利を行使するにあたって、不当な扱いを受けることは許容されないと規定しています。

上記のいずれかの権利を行使する要求を送信する場合は、privacy@stripe.comまで Stripe 宛てにご連絡いただけます。お客様からの要求にお応えする前に、お客様の身元を確認する必要がある場合があります。例えば、お客様が要請時に送信されたメールアドレスと、当社が所持するお客様のメールアドレスとが一致することを確認します。政府発行の有効な身分証に基づく確認が必要になる場合もあります。お客様が Stripe ユーザの顧客である場合、自身の個人情報を共有した Stripe ユーザに直接要請してください。

12. お問い合わせ

本プライバシーポリシーに関するご質問や苦情に関しては、以下の宛先までメールまたは書面にてお問い合わせください。

Stripe
510 Townsend Street
San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
Attention: Stripe Legal

Global Privacy Policy — Worldwide

Last updated: April 28, 2020

Welcome to Stripe!

Stripe, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively “Stripe”, “we” and “us”) respect your privacy. We offer services that enable platforms and merchants to run businesses, and to safely conduct online payment transactions.

This Global Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Data we collect through our payments products and services (“Services”) and via our online presence, which include our main website at stripe.com, as well as services and websites that we enable Internet users to access, such as Stripe Checkout and the Stripe Shop (collectively, our “Sites”). This policy also describes how we use Personal Data, with whom we share it, your rights and choices, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. This policy does not apply to third-party websites, products, or services, even if they link to our Services or Sites, and you should consider the privacy practices of those third-parties carefully.

This Privacy Policy is provided in a layered format. Click through to jump to a specific section.

1. Overview

Stripe obtains Personal Data about you from various sources to provide our Services and to manage our Sites. “You” may be a visitor to one of our websites, a user of one or more of our Services (“User” or “Stripe User”), or a customer of a User (“Customer”). If you are a Customer, Stripe will generally not collect your Personal Data directly from you. Your agreement with the relevant Stripe User should explain how the Stripe User shares your Personal Data with Stripe, and if you have questions about this sharing, then you should direct those questions to the Stripe User.

Learn more


a. Site visitors.

If you visit or use our Sites, we may collect Personal Data. For example, we collect Personal Data that you submit to us via online forms and surveys, and when you contact us by email.

b. Payment processing Services (Stripe as a data processor).

As a processor of payment transactions and provider of related services, we may collect, use and disclose Personal Data about Customers when we act as a Stripe User’s service provider. Stripe Users are responsible for making sure that the Customer’s privacy rights are respected, including ensuring appropriate disclosures about third party data collection and use. To the extent that we are acting as a Stripe User’s data processor, we will process Personal Data in accordance with the terms of our agreement with the Stripe User and the Stripe User’s lawful instructions. If you are a Customer and would like to obtain more information about how a Stripe User uses third party services like Stripe to process your Personal Data in the context of payment transactions, please contact the Stripe User directly or visit the Stripe User’s privacy policy.

c. Fraud prevention activities and activities for offering a compliant and secure platform.

The collection and use of Personal Data is critical in helping us to ensure that our Services and Sites are safe, secure and compliant. In the context of fraud monitoring, prevention and detection services, we may monitor insights and patterns of payment transactions and other online signals to reduce the risk of fraud, money laundering and other harmful activity for ourselves, our Users and their Customers. The Stripe entities responsible for the collection and use of Personal Data for fraud monitoring, detection and prevention activities are indicated below.

2. Personal Data We Collect

a. Personal Data that we collect about you.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. The Personal Data that you provide directly to us through our Sites and Services will be apparent from the context in which you provide the data. In particular:

  • When you register for a Stripe account we collect your full name, email address, and account log-in credentials.
  • When you fill-in our online form to contact our sales team, we collect your full name, work email, country, and anything else you tell us about your project, needs and timeline.
  • When you use the “Remember Me” feature of Stripe Checkout, we collect your email address, payment card number, CVC code and expiration date.

When you respond to Stripe emails or surveys we collect your email address, name and any other information you choose to include in the body of your email or responses. If you contact us by phone, we will collect the phone number you use to call Stripe. If you contact us by phone as a Stripe User, we may collect additional information in order to verify your identity.

  • If you are a Stripe User, you will provide your contact details, such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address. As part of your business relationship with us, we may also receive financial and personal information about you, such as your date of birth and government identifiers associated with you and your organization (such as your social security number, tax number, or Employer Identification Number).

  • If you are a Customer of a Stripe User, when you make payments or conduct transactions through a Stripe User’s website or application or device we provide, we will receive your transaction information. Depending on how the Stripe User implements our Services, we may receive this information directly from you, or from the Stripe User or third parties. The information that we collect will include payment method information (such as credit or debit card number, or bank account information), purchase amount, date of purchase, and payment method. Different payment methods may require the collection of different categories of information. The Stripe User will determine the payment methods that it enables you to use, and the payment method information that we collect will depend upon the payment method that you choose to use from the list of available payment methods that are offered to you by the Stripe User. When you make a transaction, we may also receive your name, email, billing or shipping address and in some cases your transaction history to authenticate you.

When we conduct fraud monitoring, prevention, detection, and financial compliance activities or provide such services to our Users, we will receive Personal Data from you (and your device) and about you through our Service and from our business partners, financial service providers, identity verification services, and publicly available sources (e.g., name, address, phone number, country), as necessary to confirm your identity and prevent fraud. Our fraud monitoring, detection and prevention services may collect Personal Data about you and use technology to help us assess the risk associated with an attempted transaction by you with a Stripe User.

You may also choose to submit information to us via other methods, including: (i) in response to marketing or other communications, (ii) through social media or online forums, (iii) through participation in an offer, program or promotion, (iv) in connection with an actual or potential business relationship with us, or (v) by giving us your business card or contact details at trade shows or other events.

b. Information that we collect automatically on our Sites.

Our Sites use cookies and other technologies to function effectively. These technologies record information about your use of our Sites, including:

  • Browser and device data, such as IP address, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons and the language version of the Sites you are visiting;
  • Usage data, such as time spent on the Sites, pages visited, links clicked, language preferences, and the pages that led or referred you to our Sites.

We also collect information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online features and services. We use Google Analytics on our Sites to help us analyze Your use of our Sites and diagnose technical issues.

To learn more about the cookies that may be served through our Sites and how You can control our use of cookies and third-party analytics, please see our Cookie Policy.

3. How We Use Personal Data

a. Our products and services.

We rely upon a number of legal grounds to ensure that our use of your Personal Data is compliant with applicable law. We use Personal Data to facilitate the business relationships we have with our Users, to comply with our financial regulatory and other legal obligations, and to pursue our legitimate business interests. We also use Personal Data to complete payment transactions and to provide payment-related services to our Users.

Learn more


Contractual and pre-contractual business relationships. We use Personal Data for the purpose of entering into business relationships with prospective Stripe Users, and to perform the contractual obligations under the contracts that we have with Stripe Users. Activities that we conduct in this context include:

  • Creation and management of Stripe accounts and Stripe account credentials, including the evaluation of applications to commence or expand the use of our Services;
  • Creation and management of Stripe Checkout accounts;
  • Accounting, auditing, and billing activities; and
  • Processing of payments with Stripe Checkout, communications regarding such payments, and related customer service.

Legal and regulatory compliance. We use Personal Data to verify the identity of our Users in order to comply with fraud monitoring, prevention and detection obligations, laws associated with the identification and reporting of illegal and illicit activity, such as AML (Anti-Money Laundering) and KYC (Know-Your-Customer) obligations, and financial reporting obligations. For example, we may be required to record and verify a User’s identity for the purpose of compliance with legislation intended to prevent money laundering and financial crimes. These obligations are imposed on us by the operation of law, industry standards, and by our financial partners, and may require us to report our compliance to third parties, and to submit to third party verification audits.

Legitimate business interests. We rely on our legitimate business interests to process Personal Data about you. The following list sets out the business purposes that we have identified as legitimate. In determining the content of this list, we balanced our interests against the legitimate interests and rights of the individuals whose Personal Data we process. We:

  • Monitor, prevent and detect fraud and unauthorized payment transactions;
  • Mitigate financial loss, claims, liabilities or other harm to Users and Stripe;
  • Respond to inquiries, send service notices and provide customer support;
  • Promote, analyze, modify and improve our products, systems, and tools, and develop new products and services;
  • Manage, operate and improve the performance of our Sites and Services by understanding their effectiveness and optimizing our digital assets;
  • Analyze and advertise our products and services;
  • Conduct aggregate analysis and develop business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of, our business;
  • Share Personal Data with third party service providers that provide services on our behalf and business partners which help us operate and improve our business;
  • Ensure network and information security throughout Stripe and our Services; and
  • Transmit Personal Data within our affiliates for internal administrative purposes.

Payment transactions and related services (Stripe as a data processor). As a processor of payment transactions, we use Personal Data of our User’s Customers to process online payment transactions and authenticate Customers on behalf of our Users. All such use is pursuant to the terms of our business relationships with our Users. In addition, we may offer payment-related services to Users who have requested such services, and our delivery of such related services to our Users may involve the use of Personal Data. For example, a Stripe User may specify parameters for transactions submitted by its Customers that determine whether the transactions are blocked or allowed by our platform. The entity responsible for the collection and use of Customer’s Personal Data in the context of payment transactions and payment-related services is the User.

If we need to use your Personal Data in other ways, we will provide specific notice at the time of collection and obtain your consent where required by applicable law.

b. Marketing and events-related communications.

We may send you email marketing communications about Stripe products and services, invite you to participate in our events or surveys, or otherwise communicate with you for marketing purposes, provided that we do so in accordance with the consent requirements that are imposed by applicable law. For example, when we collect your business contact details through our participation at trade shows or other events, we may use the information to follow-up with you regarding an event, send you information that you have requested on our products and services and, with your permission, include you on our marketing information campaigns.

c. Advertising.

When you visit our Sites, we (and our service providers) may use Personal Data collected from you and your device to target advertisements for Stripe Services to you on our Sites and other sites you visit (“interest-based advertising”), where allowed by applicable law. For example, when you visit our Site, we will use cookies to identify your device and direct ads for our Services to you. You have choices and control over our cookies (or similar technologies) we use to advertise to you. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information. At present, there is no industry standard for recognizing Do Not Track browser signals, so we do not respond to them.

We do not use, share, rent or sell the Personal Data of our Users’ Customers for interest-based advertising. We do not sell or rent the Personal Data of our Users, their Customers or our Site visitors.

4. How We Disclose Personal Data.

Stripe does not sell or rent Personal Data to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We share your Personal Data with trusted entities, as outlined below.

a. Stripe. We share Personal Data with other Stripe entities in order to provide our Services and for internal administration purposes.

b. Service providers. We share Personal Data with a limited number of our service providers. We have service providers that provide services on our behalf, such as identity verification services, website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, and auditing services. These service providers may need to access Personal Data to perform their services. We authorize such service providers to use or disclose the Personal Data only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We require such service providers to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Data they process on our behalf. Our service providers are predominantly located in the European Union and the United States of America.

c. Business partners. We share Personal Data with third party business partners when this is necessary to provide our Services to our Users. Examples of third parties to whom we may disclose Personal Data for this purpose are banks and payment method providers (such as credit card networks) when we provide payment processing services, and the professional services firms that we partner with to deliver Stripe Atlas.

d. Our Users and third parties authorized by our Users. We share Personal Data with Users as necessary to maintain a User account and provide the Services. We share data with parties directly authorized by a User to receive Personal Data, such as when a User authorizes a third party application provider to access the User’s Stripe account using Stripe Connect. The use of Personal Data by an authorized third party is subject to the third party’s privacy policy.

e. Corporate transactions. In the event that we enter into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, we may share Personal Data with third parties in connection with such transaction. Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your Personal Data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

f. Compliance and harm prevention. We share Personal Data as we believe necessary: (i) to comply with applicable law, or payment method rules; (ii) to enforce our contractual rights; (iii) to protect the rights, privacy, safety and property of Stripe, you or others; and (iv) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence.

5. Your Rights and Choices.

You have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Data:

a. Opting out of receiving electronic communications from us. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us, you may opt-out via the unsubscribe link included in such emails. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages that are required to provide you with our Services.

b. How you can see or change your account Personal Data. If You would like to review, correct, or update Personal Data that You have previously disclosed to us, You may do so by signing in to your Stripe account or by contacting us.

c. Your data protection rights. Depending on your location and subject to applicable law, you may have the following rights with regard to the Personal Data we control about you:

  • The right to request confirmation of whether Stripe processes Personal Data relating to you, and if so, to request a copy of that Personal Data;
  • The right to request that Stripe rectifies or updates your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;
  • The right to request that Stripe erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances provided by law;
  • The right to request that Stripe restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as while Stripe considers another request that you have submitted (including a request that Stripe make an update to your Personal Data); and
  • The right to request that we export to another company, where technically feasible, your Personal Data that we hold in order to provide Services to you.

Where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data on grounds relating to your particular situation.

d. Process for exercising data protection rights. In order to exercise your data protection rights, you may contact Stripe as described in the Contact Us section below. We take each request seriously. We will comply with your request to the extent required by applicable law. We will not be able to respond to a request if we no longer hold your Personal Data. If you feel that you have not received a satisfactory response from us, you may consult with the data protection authority in your country.

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. If we no longer need to process Personal Data about you in order to provide our Services or our Sites, we will not maintain, acquire or process additional information in order to identify you for the purpose of responding to your request.

If you are a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the User. For example, if you are making, or have made, a purchase from a merchant using Stripe as a payment processor, and you have a request that is related to the payment information that you provided as part of the purchase transaction, then you should address your request directly to the merchant.

6. Security and Retention.

We make reasonable efforts to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the processing of Personal Data. We maintain organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Data within our organization against unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration or misuse. Your Personal Data is only accessible to a limited number of personnel who need access to the information to perform their duties. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please contact us immediately.

We retain your Personal Data as long as we are providing the Services to you. We retain Personal Data after we cease providing Services directly or indirectly to you, even if you close your Stripe account or complete a transaction with a Stripe User, to the extent necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, and for the purpose of fraud monitoring, detection and prevention. We also retain Personal Data to comply with our tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations, where we are required to retain the data by our contractual commitments to our financial partners, and where data retention is mandated by the payment methods that we support. Where we retain data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable law.

7. International Data Transfers.

We are a global business. Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations or where we engage service providers. We may transfer Personal Data that we maintain about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the Personal Data was originally collected, including to the United States. Those countries may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. However, we will take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that your Personal Data remains protected to the standards described in this Privacy Policy. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Data.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the UK or Switzerland, we comply with applicable laws to provide an adequate level of data protection for the transfer of your Personal Data to the US. Stripe Inc. is certified under the EU-U.S. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles in connection with personal data transfers from the EEA, the UK and Switzerland. For more, see Stripe’s Privacy Shield Policy. In addition, we have implemented intra-group data transfer agreements which you may view upon request.

Where applicable law requires us to ensure that an international data transfer is governed by a data transfer mechanism, we use one or more of the following mechanisms: EU Standard Contractual Clauses with a data recipient outside the EEA or the UK, verification that the recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules, or verification that the recipient adheres to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework.

8. Use by Minors.

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that they not provide Personal Data through the Services.

9. Updates To this Privacy Policy and Notifications.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services, changes in our Personal Data practices or relevant laws. The “Last updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. We may provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding the Privacy Policy or Personal Data collected by posting them on our website and, if you are a User, by contacting you through your Stripe Dashboard, email address and/or the physical address listed in your Stripe account.

The Services may provide the ability to connect to other websites. These websites may operate independently from us and may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. If any linked website is not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for its content, any use of the website or the privacy practices of the operator of the website.

11. Jurisdiction-specific Provisions.

Australian residents. The Stripe entity that provides Services in Australia is Stripe Payments Australia Pty. Ltd. If you are an Australian resident, and you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you raise under this Privacy Policy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA), the UK and Switzerland. The entity responsible for the collection and processing of Personal Data for residents of the EEA, the UK and Switzerland is Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd., a company incorporated in Ireland and with offices at 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin. To exercise your rights, the Data Protection Officer may be contacted via dpo@stripe.com.

If you are a resident of the EEA and believe we process your information in scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct your questions or complaints to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. If you are a resident of the UK and the UK is no longer a Member State of the EU, you may direct your questions or concerns to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Mexican residents. Mexican residents may exercise data protection rights to access, correction, deletion, opposition or revocation under applicable law. You may be provided with further information about the steps to exercise your privacy rights, including identity verification, timing, the way to get in touch with the organization responding to your request for further communications about your request, and how your request may be honored. If you are a Mexican resident and a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the Stripe User with whom you shared your personal information.

United States - California residents. This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect about California consumers as well as the rights of California consumers under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

a. How We Collect, Use, and Disclose your Personal Information. The Personal Data We Collect section describes the personal information we may have collected over the last 12 months, including the categories of sources of that information. We collect this information for the purposes described in the How We Use Personal Data section. We share this information as described in the How We Disclose Personal Data section. Stripe uses cookies, including advertising cookies, as described in our Cookie Policy.

b. Your CCPA Rights and Choices. As a California consumer and subject to certain limitations under the CCPA, you have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information:

  • Exercising the right to know. You may request, up to twice in a 12-month period, the following information about the personal information we have collected about you during the past 12 months:
    • the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
    • the categories of sources from which we collected the personal information;
    • the business or commercial purpose for which we collected the personal information;
    • the categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information; and
    • the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that information for a business purpose.
  • Exercising the right to delete. You may request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain limitations under applicable law.
  • Exercising the right to opt-out from a sale. You may request to opt out of any “sale” of your personal information that may take place. As described in Advertising, we do not use, share, rent or sell the Personal Data of our Users’ Customers for interest-based advertising. We do not sell or rent the Personal Data of our Users, their Customers or our Site visitors.
  • Non-discrimination. The CCPA provides that you may not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

To submit a request to exercise any of the rights described above, you may contact Stripe at privacy@stripe.com. We may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. Authentication based on a government-issued and valid identification document may be required. If you are a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the Stripe User with whom you shared your personal information.

12. Contact Us

If You have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us electronically or send physical mail to:

Stripe
510 Townsend Street
San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
Attention: Stripe Legal

このページの内容