Global Privacy Policy — Worldwide

Effective date: 25 May 2018

Welcome to Stripe!

Stripe, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively “Stripe”, “we” and “us”) respect your privacy. We offer services that enable platforms and merchants to run businesses, and to safely conduct online payment transactions.

This Global Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Data we collect through our payments products and services (“Services”) and via our online presence, which include our main website at stripe.com, as well as services and websites that we enable Internet users to access, such as Stripe Checkout and the Stripe Shop (collectively, our “Sites”). This policy also describes how we use Personal Data, with whom we share it, your rights and choices, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. This policy does not apply to third-party websites, products, or services, even if they link to our Services or Sites, and you should consider the privacy practices of those third-parties carefully.

This Privacy Policy is provided in a layered format. Click through to jump to a specific section.

1. Overview

Stripe obtains Personal Data about you from various sources to provide our Services and to manage our Sites. “You” may be a visitor to one of our websites, a user of one or more of our Services (“User” or “Stripe User”), or a customer of a User (“Customer”). If you are a Customer, Stripe will generally not collect your Personal Data directly from you. Your agreement with the relevant Stripe User should explain how the Stripe User shares your Personal Data with Stripe, and if you have questions about this sharing, then you should direct those questions to the Stripe User.

Learn more


a. Site visitors.

If you visit or use our Sites, we may collect Personal Data. For example, we collect Personal Data that you submit to us via online forms and surveys, and when you contact us by email.

b. Payment processing services (Stripe as a data processor).

As a processor of payment transactions and provider of related services, we may collect, use and disclose Personal Data about Customers when we act as a Stripe User’s service provider. Stripe Users are responsible for making sure that the Customer’s privacy rights are respected, including ensuring appropriate disclosures about third party data collection and use. To the extent that we are acting as a Stripe User’s data processor, we will process Personal Data in accordance with the terms of our agreement with the Stripe User and the Stripe User’s lawful instructions. If you are a Customer and would like to obtain more information about how a Stripe User uses third party services like Stripe to process your Personal Data in the context of payment transactions, please contact the Stripe User directly or visit the Stripe User’s privacy policy.

c. Fraud prevention activities and activities for offering a compliant and secure platform.

The collection and use of Personal Data is critical in helping us to ensure that our platform and services are safe, secure and compliant. In the context of fraud monitoring, prevention and detection services, we may monitor insights and patterns of payment transactions and other online signals to reduce the risk of fraud, money laundering and other harmful activity for ourselves, our Users and their Customers. The Stripe entities responsible for the collection and use of Personal Data for fraud monitoring, detection and prevention activities are indicated below.

2. Personal Data We Collect

a. Personal Data that we collect about you.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. The Personal Data that you provide directly to us through our Sites will be apparent from the context in which you provide the data. In particular:

  • When you register for a Stripe account we collect your full name, email address, and account log-in credentials.
  • When you fill-in our online form to contact our sales team, we collect your full name, work email, country, and anything else you tell us about your project, needs and timeline.
  • When you use the “Remember Me” feature of Stripe Checkout, we collect your email address, payment card number, CVC code and expiration date.

When you respond to Stripe emails or surveys we collect your email address, name and any other information you choose to include in the body of your email or responses. If you contact us by phone, we will collect the phone number you use to call Stripe. If you contact us by phone as a Stripe User, we may collect additional information in order to verify your identity.

If you are a Stripe User, you will provide your contact details, such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address. As part of your business relationship with us, we may also receive financial and personal information about you, such as your date of birth and government identifiers associated with you and your organization (such as your social security number, tax number, or Employer Identification Number).

If you are a Customer, when you make payments or conduct transactions through a Stripe User’s website or application, we will receive your transaction information. Depending on how the Stripe User implements our Services, we may receive this information directly from you, or from the Stripe User or third parties. The information that we collect will include payment method information (such as credit or debit card number, or bank account information), purchase amount, date of purchase, and payment method. Different payment methods may require the collection of different categories of information. The Stripe User will determine the payment methods that it enables you to use, and the payment method information that we collect will depend upon the payment method that you choose to use from the list of available payment methods that are offered to you by the Stripe User.

When we conduct fraud monitoring, prevention and detection activities, we may also receive Personal Data about you from our business partners, financial service providers, identity verification services, and publicly available sources (e.g., name, address, phone number, country), as necessary to confirm your identity and prevent fraud. Our fraud monitoring, detection and prevention services may use technology that helps us assess the risk associated with an attempted transaction that is enabled on the Stripe User’s website or the application that collects information.

You may also choose to submit information to us via other methods, including: (i) in response to marketing or other communications, (ii) through social media or online forums, (iii) through participation in an offer, program or promotion, (iv) in connection with an actual or potential business relationship with us, or (v) by giving us your business card or contact details at trade shows or other events.

b. Information that we collect automatically on our Sites.

Our Sites use cookies and other technologies to function effectively. These technologies record information about your use of our Sites, including:

  • Browser and device data, such as IP address, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons and the language version of the Sites you are visiting;
  • Usage data, such as time spent on the Sites, pages visited, links clicked, language preferences, and the pages that led or referred you to our Sites.

We also may collect information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online features and services. We use Google Analytics on our Sites to help us analyze Your use of our Sites and diagnose technical issues.

To learn more about the cookies that may be served through our Sites and how You can control our use of cookies and third-party analytics, please see our Cookie Policy.

3. How We Use Personal Data

a. Our products and services.

We rely upon a number of legal grounds to ensure that our use of your Personal Data is compliant with applicable law. We use Personal Data to facilitate the business relationships we have with our Users, to comply with our financial regulatory and other legal obligations, and to pursue our legitimate business interests. We also use Personal Data to complete payment transactions and to provide payment-related services to our Users.

Learn more


Contractual and pre-contractual business relationships. We use Personal Data for the purpose of entering into business relationships with prospective Stripe Users, and to perform the contractual obligations under the contacts that we have with Stripe Users. Activities that we conduct in this context include:

  • Creation and management of Stripe accounts and Stripe account credentials, including the evaluation of applications to commence or expand the use of our Services;
  • Creation and management of Stripe Checkout accounts;
  • Accounting, auditing, and billing activities; and
  • Processing of payments with Stripe Checkout, communications regarding such payments, and related customer service.

Legal and regulatory compliance. We use Personal Data to verify the identity of our Users in order to comply with fraud monitoring, prevention and detection obligations, laws associated with the identification and reporting of illegal and illicit activity, such as AML (Anti-Money Laundering) and KYC (Know-Your-Customer) obligations, and financial reporting obligations. For example, we may be required to record and verify a User’s identity for the purpose of compliance with legislation intended to prevent money laundering and financial crimes. These obligations are imposed on us by the operation of law, industry standards, and by our financial partners, and may require us to report our compliance to third parties, and to submit to third party verification audits.

Legitimate business interests. We rely on our legitimate business interests to process Personal Data about you. The following list sets out the business purposes that we have identified as legitimate. In determining the content of this list, we balanced our interests against the legitimate interests and rights of the individuals whose Personal Data we process. We:

  • Monitor, prevent and detect fraud and unauthorized payment transactions;
  • Mitigate financial loss, claims, liabilities or other harm to Users and Stripe;
  • Respond to inquiries, send service notices and provide customer support;
  • Promote, analyze, modify and improve our products, systems, and tools, and develop new products and services;
  • Manage, operate and improve the performance of our Sites and Services by understanding their effectiveness and optimizing our digital assets;
  • Analyze and advertise our products and services;
  • Conduct aggregate analysis and develop business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of, our business;
  • Share Personal Data with third party service providers that provide services on our behalf and business partners which help us operate and improve our business;
  • Ensure network and information security throughout Stripe and our Services; and
  • Transmit Personal Data within our affiliates for internal administrative purposes.

Payment transactions and related services (Stripe as a data processor). As a processor of payment transactions, we use Personal Data of our User’s Customers to process online payment transactions on behalf of our Users. All such use is pursuant to the terms of our business relationships with our Users. In addition, we may offer payment-related services to Users who have requested such services, and our delivery of such related services to our Users may involve the use of Personal Data. For example, a Stripe User may specify parameters for transactions submitted by its Customers that determine whether the transactions are blocked or allowed by our platform. The entity responsible for the collection and use of Customer’s Personal Data in the context of payment transactions and payment-related services is the User.

If we need to use your Personal Data in other ways, we will provide specific notice at the time of collection and obtain your consent where required by applicable law.

b. Marketing and events-related communications.

We may send you email marketing communications about Stripe products and services, invite you to participate in our events or surveys, or otherwise communicate with you for marketing purposes, provided that we do so in accordance with the consent requirements that are imposed by applicable law. When we collect your business contact details through our participation at trade shows or other events, we may use the information to follow-up with you regarding an event, send you information that you have requested on our products and services and, with your permission, include you on our marketing information campaigns.

c. Interest-based advertising.

When you visit our Sites or online services, both we and certain third parties collect information about your online activities over time and across different sites to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests (this type of advertising is called “interest-based advertising”). These third parties may place or recognize a unique cookie or other technology on your browser (including the use of pixel tags). Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent prior to processing of your information for the purpose of interest-based advertising.

You may see our ads on other websites or mobile apps because we participate in advertising networks. Ad networks allow us to target our messaging to users based on a range of factors, including demographic data, users’ inferred interests and browsing context (for example, the time and date of your visit to our Sites, the pages that you viewed, and the links that you clicked on). This technology also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts and understand if you have seen one of our advertisements.

We work with Google AdWords, Doubleclick, AdRoll and other advertising networks. To learn how to opt out of behavioral advertising delivered by Network Advertising Initiative member companies, please visit the Network Advertising Initative and Digital Advertising Alliance. You may download the AppChoices app to opt out in mobile apps. If you opt out from interest-based advertising, you may see advertising that is not relevant to you. At present, there is no industry standard for recognizing Do Not Track browser signals, so we do not respond to them.

4. How We Disclose Personal Data.

Stripe does not sell or rent Personal Data to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We share your Personal Data with trusted entities, as outlined below.

a. Stripe. We share Personal Data with other Stripe entities in order to provide our Services and for internal administration purposes.

b. Service providers. We share Personal Data with a limited number of our service providers. We have service providers that provide services on our behalf, such as identity verification services, website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, and auditing services. These service providers may need to access Personal Data to perform their services. We authorize such service providers to use or disclose the Personal Data only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We require such service providers to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Data they process on our behalf. Our service providers are predominantly located in the European Union and the United States of America.

c. Business partners. We share Personal Data with third party business partners when this is necessary to provide our Services to our Users. Examples of third parties to whom we may disclose Personal Data for this purpose are banks and payment method providers (such as credit card networks) when we provide payment processing services, and the professional services firms that we partner with to deliver Stripe Atlas.

d. Our Users and third parties authorized by our Users. We share Personal Data with Users as necessary to maintain a User account and provide the Services. We share data with parties directly authorized by a User to receive Personal Data, such as when a User authorizes a third party application provider to access the User’s Stripe account using Stripe Connect. The use of Personal Data by an authorized third party is subject to the third party’s privacy policy.

e. Corporate transactions. In the event that we enter into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, we may share Personal Data with third parties for the purpose of facilitating and completing the transaction.

f. Compliance and harm prevention. We share Personal Data as we believe necessary: (i) to comply with applicable law, or payment method rules; (ii) to enforce our contractual rights; (iii) to protect the rights, privacy, safety and property of Stripe, you or others; and (iv) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence.

5. Your Rights and Choices.

You have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Data:

a. Opting out of receiving electronic communications from us. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us, you may opt-out via the unsubscribe link included in such emails. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages that are required to provide you with our Services.

b. How you can see or change your account Personal Data. If You would like to review, correct, or update Personal Data that You have previously disclosed to us, You may do so by signing in to your Stripe account or by contacting us.

c. Your data protection rights. Depending on your location and subject to applicable law, you may have the following rights with regard to the Personal Data we control about you:

  • The right to request confirmation of whether Stripe processes Personal Data relating to you, and if so, to request a copy of that Personal Data;
  • The right to request that Stripe rectifies or updates your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;
  • The right to request that Stripe erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances provided by law;
  • The right to request that Stripe restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as while Stripe considers another request that you have submitted (including a request that Stripe make an update to your Personal Data); and
  • The right to request that we export to another company, where technically feasible, your Personal Data that we hold in order to provide Services to you.

Where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data on grounds relating to your particular situation.

d. Process for exercising data protection rights. In order to exercise your data protection rights, you may contact Stripe as described in the Contact Us section below. We take each request seriously. We will comply with your request to the extent required by applicable law. We will not be able to respond to a request if we no longer hold your Personal Data. If you feel that you have not received a satisfactory response from us, you may consult with the data protection authority in your country.

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. If we no longer need to process Personal Data about you in order to provide our Services or our Sites, we will not maintain, acquire or process additional information in order to identify you for the purpose of responding to your request.

If you are a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the User. For example, if you are making, or have made, a purchase from a merchant using Stripe as a payment processor, and you have a request that is related to the payment information that you provided as part of the purchase transaction, then you should address your request directly to the merchant.

6. Security and Retention.

We make reasonable efforts to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the processing of Personal Data. We maintain organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Data within our organization against unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration or misuse. Your Personal Data is only accessible to a limited number of personnel who need access to the information to perform their duties. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please contact us immediately.

If you are a Stripe User, we retain your Personal Data as long as we are providing the Services to you. We retain Personal Data after we cease providing Services to you, even if you close your Stripe account, to the extent necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, and for the purpose of fraud monitoring, detection and prevention. We also retain Personal Data to comply with our tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations, where we are required to retain the data by our contractual commitments to our financial partners, and where data retention is mandated by the payment methods that we support. Where we retain data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable law.

7. International Data Transfers.

We are a global business. Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations or where we engage service providers. We may transfer Personal Data that we maintain about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the Personal Data was originally collected, including to the United States. Those countries may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. However, we will take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that your Personal Data remains protected to the standards described in this Privacy Policy. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Data.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland, we comply with applicable laws to provide an adequate level of data protection for the transfer of your Personal Data to the US. Stripe Inc. is certified under the EU-U.S. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. For more, see Stripe’s Privacy Shield Policy. In addition, we have implemented intra-group data transfer agreements which you may view upon request.

Where applicable law requires us to ensure that an international data transfer is governed by a data transfer mechanism, we use one or more of the following mechanisms: EU Standard Contractual Clauses with a data recipient outside the EEA, verification that the recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules, or verification that the recipient adheres to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework.

8. Use by Minors.

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that they not provide Personal Data through the Services.

9. Updates To this Privacy Policy and Notifications.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services, changes in our Personal Data practices or relevant laws. The “Last updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. We may provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding the Privacy Policy or Personal Data collected by posting them on our website and, if you are a User, by contacting you through your Stripe Dashboard, email address and/or the physical address listed in your Stripe account.

The Services may provide the ability to connect to other websites. These websites may operate independently from us and may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. If any linked website is not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for its content, any use of the website or the privacy practices of the operator of the website.

11. Jurisdiction-specific Provisions.

Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. The entity responsible for the collection and processing of Personal Data for residents of the EEA and Switzerland is Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd., a company incorporated in Ireland and with offices at 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin. To exercise your rights, the Data Protection Officer may be contacted via dpo@stripe.com.

California residents. If you are a California resident, then, subject to certain limits under California law, you may ask us to provide you with (i) a list of certain categories of Personal Data we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year; and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us as specified in the Contact Us section below.

Australian residents. The Stripe entity that provides Services in Australia is Stripe Payments Australia Pty. Ltd. If you are an Australian resident, and you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you raise under this Privacy Policy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

12. Contact Us

If You have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us electronically or send physical mail to:

Stripe
510 Townsend Street
San Francisco, CA 94103
Attention: Stripe Legal

Política Global de Privacidade – Mundial

Em vigor a partir de: 25 de maio de 2018

Bem-vindos a Stripe!

A Stripe, Inc. e suas afiliadas (em conjunto, “Stripe”, “nós” e “nos”) respeitam a sua privacidade. Os serviços que oferecemos são ferramentas para que plataformas e vendedores virtuais operem seus negócios e façam transações de pagamento online com segurança.

Esta Política Global de Privacidade descreve os tipos de Dados Pessoais que coletamos por nossos produtos e serviços de pagamento (“Serviços”) e por nossa presença online, que inclui nosso site principal, stripe.com, e serviços e sites que disponibilizamos na Internet, como Stripe Checkout e Stripe Shop (em conjunto, nossos “Sites”). Esta política também descreve como usamos Dados Pessoais, com quem os compartilhamos, quais são seus direitos e opções e como você pode entrar em contato conosco para falar sobre as nossas práticas de privacidade. Esta política não se aplica a sites, produtos ou serviços de terceiros, mesmo que eles estejam vinculados aos nossos Serviços ou Sites, portanto, informe-se com atenção sobre as práticas de privacidade de tais terceiros.

Esta Política de Privacidade contém referências internas.

1. Visão geral

A Stripe obtém Dados Pessoais sobre você a partir de diversas fontes para prestar os nossos Serviços e para gerenciar os nossos Sites. “Você” pode ser um visitante de um dos nossos serviços, um usuário de um ou mais dos nossos Serviços (“Usuário” ou “Usuário da Stripe”) ou um cliente de um Usuário (“Cliente”). Se você é um Cliente, saiba que em geral, a Stripe não coleta Dados Pessoais diretamente de você. Seu acordo com o Usuário da Stripe deve explicar como ele compartilha os seus Dados Pessoais. Caso tenha dúvidas sobre esse compartilhamento, entre em contato diretamente com o Usuário da Stripe.

Saiba mais


a. Visitantes do Site.

Podemos coletar Dados Pessoais quando você visitar ou usar os nossos Sites. Por exemplo, coletamos Dados Pessoais que você envia para nós por formulários e pesquisas online, e quando você entra em contato conosco por e-mail.

b. Serviços de processamento de pagamento (a Stripe como operadora de dados).

Na qualidade de operadora de transações de pagamento e prestadora de serviços relacionados a pagamentos, podemos coletar, usar e revelar Dados Pessoais sobre Clientes quando atuamos como uma prestadora de serviços para um Usuário da Stripe. Os Usuários da Stripe são responsáveis por garantir que os direitos de privacidade do Cliente sejam respeitados, garantindo, inclusive, revelações adequadas sobre a coleta e o uso de dados de terceiros. Enquanto estivermos agindo como uma operadora de dados para um Usuário da Stripe, trataremos Dados Pessoais de acordo com os termos do nosso contrato com o Usuário da Stripe e as instruções lícitas determinadas por ele. Caso você seja um Cliente e queira saber mais sobre como um Usuário da Stripe usa serviços de terceiros como os da Stripe para processar seus Dados Pessoais no contexto de transações de pagamento, entre em contato diretamente com o Usuário da Stripe ou acesse a política de privacidade dele.

c. Atividades de prevenção de fraudes e atividades para oferecer uma plataforma que cumpra as normas e seja segura (a Stripe como Responsável pelos Dados).

A coleta e o uso de Dados Pessoais são essenciais para nos ajudar a garantir que nossa plataforma e os nossos serviços sejam seguros e cumpram as normas. No contexto de serviços de monitoramento, prevenção e detecção de fraudes, podemos monitorar insights e padrões de transações de pagamento e outros sinais online para reduzir o risco de fraudes, lavagem de dinheiro e outras atividades nocivas para nós, nossos Usuários e seus Clientes. As empresas da Stripe responsáveis pela coleta e uso de Dados Pessoais para atividades de monitoramento, prevenção e detecção de fraudes estão indicadas abaixo.

2. Dados Pessoais que coletamos

a. Dados Pessoais que coletamos sobre você.

Dados Pessoais é o termo utilizado para se referir a qualquer informação que se relacione a uma pessoa natural identificada ou identificável. Os Dados Pessoais que você fornecer diretamente a nós pelos nossos Sites ficarão aparentes no contexto em que você os fornecer. Em particular:

  • Quando você se cadastra para ter uma conta da Stripe, coletamos seu nome completo, endereço de e-mail e credenciais de login da conta.
  • Quando você preenche nosso formulário online para falar com a nossa equipe de vendas, coletamos seu nome completo, e-mail comercial, país e todas as outras informações que você fornecer sobre projetos, necessidades e prazos.
  • Quando você usa o recurso “Lembre-se de mim” no Stripe Checkout, coletamos seu endereço de e-mail e o número, o código CVC e a data de validade do cartão usado no pagamento.

Quando você responde a e-mails ou pesquisas da Stripe, coletamos seu endereço de e-mail, nome e qualquer outra informação que você optar por incluir no texto do seu e-mail ou nas suas respostas. Caso você entre em contato conosco por telefone, coletamos o número do telefone usado para fazer a ligação. Caso você entre em contato conosco por telefone como um Usuário da Stripe, podemos coletar mais informações para confirmar a sua identidade.

Caso você seja um Usuário da Stripe, você fornecerá seus detalhes de contato, como nome, endereço postal, número de telefone e endereço de e-mail. Como parte do seu relacionamento comercial conosco, também podemos receber informações financeiras e pessoais sobre você, como sua data de nascimento e documentos oficiais de identificação relacionados a você e sua empresa (como número do seguro social, identificação fiscal ou número de identificação de empregador).

Caso você seja um Cliente, ao efetuar pagamentos ou conduzir transações pelo site ou aplicativo de um Usuário da Stripe, receberemos as informações da sua transação. Dependendo de como o Usuário da Stripe implementar os nossos Serviços, podemos receber essas informações diretamente de você, do Usuário da Stripe ou de terceiros. As informações que coletamos incluirão informações da forma de pagamento (como número do cartão de crédito ou débito, ou informações bancárias), valor da compra, data da compra e forma de pagamento. Formas de pagamento diferentes podem exigir a coleta de diferentes categorias de informações. O Usuário da Stripe determinará as formas de pagamento que você pode usar, e as informações da forma de pagamento que coletamos dependerão da forma de pagamento que você escolher a partir da lista de formas de pagamento oferecidas a você pelo Usuário da Stripe.

Quando conduzimos atividades de monitoramento, prevenção e detecção de fraudes, podemos também receber Dados Pessoais sobre você de nossos parceiros comerciais, prestadores de serviços financeiros, serviços de confirmação de identidade e fontes disponíveis publicamente (por exemplo, nome, endereço, número de telefone, país), conforme seja necessário para confirmar a sua identidade e impedir fraudes. Nossos serviços de monitoramento, prevenção e detecção de fraudes podem usar tecnologias que nos ajudam a avaliar o risco associado a uma tentativa de transação no site ou aplicativo de um Usuário da Stripe que coleta as informações.

Você também pode optar por enviar suas informações para nós por outros meios, como: (i) em resposta a comunicações de marketing ou de outras naturezas, (ii) por mídias sociais ou fóruns online, (iii) ao participar de uma oferta, programa ou promoção, (iv) em decorrência de um relacionamento comercial real ou potencial conosco, ou (v) ao nos entregar seu cartão de visitas ou dados de contato em feiras de negócios ou outros eventos.

b. Informações que coletamos automaticamente em nossos Sites.

Nossos Sites usam cookies e outras tecnologias para funcionar de forma efetiva. Essas tecnologias registram informações sobre o uso que você faz dos nossos Serviços, incluindo:

  • Dados de navegadores e dispositivos, como endereço IP, tipo de dispositivo, tipo de sistema operacional e navegador de Internet, resolução da tela, nome e versão do sistema operacional, fabricante e modelo do dispositivo, idioma, plug-ins, complementos e a versão da linguagem de programação dos Sites que você está visitando;
  • Dados de uso, como o tempo de permanência nos Sites, páginas visitadas, links acessados, preferências de idiomas e as páginas que recomendaram os nossos Sites a você ou que direcionaram você até eles.

Nós também podemos coletar informações sobre suas atividades online em sites e serviços conectados ao longo do tempo e por sites, dispositivos, aplicativos e outros recursos e serviços online de terceiros. Usamos o Google Analytics em nossos Sites para analisar o uso que você faz dos nossos Sites e diagnosticar problemas técnicos.

Para saber mais sobre os cookies que podem ser gravados por nossos Sites e como você pode controlar o nosso uso de cookies e dados analíticos de terceiros, consulte a nossa Cookie Policy.

3. Como usamos Dados Pessoais

a. Nossos produtos e serviços.

Tomamos por base diversos fundamentos jurídicos para garantir que o uso que fazemos dos seus Dados Pessoais cumpra as leis aplicáveis. Usamos Dados Pessoais para facilitar os relacionamentos comerciais que temos com os nossos Usuários, cumprir nossas obrigações regulatórias financeiras e outras obrigações legais e defender nossos interesses comerciais legítimos. Também usamos Dados Pessoais para efetuar transações de pagamento e prestar serviços relacionados a pagamentos a nossos Usuários.

Saiba mais


Relacionamentos comerciais contratuais e pré-contratuais. Usamos Dados Pessoais para firmar relacionamentos comerciais com potenciais Usuários da Stripe e para cumprir as obrigações contratuais pactuadas com os Usuários da Stripe. As atividades que conduzimos neste contexto incluem:

  • Criação e gerenciamento de contas e credenciais de conta da Stripe, incluindo a avaliação de solicitações para iniciar ou expandir o uso dos nossos Serviços;
  • Criação e gerenciamento de contas do Stripe Checkout;
  • Atividades contábeis, de auditoria e de faturamento; e
  • Processamento de pagamentos com o Stripe Checkout, comunicações sobre esses pagamentos e o atendimento ao cliente pertinente.

Conformidade legal e regulatória. Usamos Dados Pessoais para confirmar a identidade dos nossos Usuários a fim de cumprir obrigações de monitoramento, prevenção e detecção de fraudes, leis relacionadas à identificação e denúncia de atividades ilegais e ilícitas, como as obrigações previstas nas leis de combate à lavagem de dinheiro (AML, na sigla em inglês) e do programa “Know-Your-Customer” (Conheça Seu Cliente, KYC, na sigla em inglês), e obrigações de declarações financeiras. Por exemplo, podemos ser obrigados a registrar e confirmar a identidade de um Usuário para cumprir uma legislação que visa a impedir crimes financeiros e de lavagem de dinheiro. Essas obrigações são impostas a nós por força de lei, normas setoriais e por nossos parceiros financeiros e podem exigir que declaremos a terceiros a nossa conformidade com as normas e enviemos a eles auditorias de verificação.

Interesses comerciais legítimos. Baseamo-nos em nossos interesses comerciais legítimos para tratar Dados Pessoais sobre você. A lista a seguir relaciona as finalidades comerciais que identificamos como legítimas. Ao determinar o conteúdo dessa lista, equilibramos os nossos interesses com os direitos e interesses legítimos das pessoas naturais cujos Dados Pessoais nós tratamos. Nós:

  • Monitoramos, prevenimos e detectamos fraudes e transações não autorizadas de pagamento;
  • Mitigamos perdas financeiras, ações, responsabilidades e outros danos que afetem Usuário e a Stripe;
  • Respondemos a solicitações, enviamos notificações de serviços e prestamos atendimento ao cliente;
  • Promovemos, analisamos, modificamos e aperfeiçoamos os nossos produtos, sistemas e ferramentas e desenvolvemos novos produtos e serviços;
  • Gerenciamos, operamos e melhoramos o desempenho dos nossos Sites e Serviços após entender a eficácia e otimizar os nossos recursos digitais;
  • Analisamos e anunciamos os nossos produtos e serviços;
  • Conduzimos análises agregadas e desenvolvemos inteligência comercial que viabilizam a operação, a proteção, a tomada de decisões embasadas e a geração de relatórios sobre os resultados da nossa empresa;
  • Compartilhamos Dados Pessoais com terceiros que prestam serviços em nosso nome e parceiros comerciais que nos auxiliam na operação e aperfeiçoamento dos nossos negócios;
  • Garantimos a segurança das redes e informações em toda a Stripe e em todos os nossos Serviços; e
  • Transmitimos Dados Pessoais entre nossas afiliadas para fins administrativos internos.

Transações de pagamento e serviços relacionados a pagamentos (a Stripe como operadora de dados). Na qualidade de operadora de transações de pagamento, usamos Dados Pessoais dos Clientes dos nossos Usuários para processar transações de pagamento online em nome dos nossos Usuários. Todos esses usos acontecem conforme os termos dos relacionamentos comerciais que temos com os nossos Usuários. Além disso, podemos oferecer serviços relacionados a pagamentos a Usuários que solicitarem tais serviços, e a nossa prestação de tais serviços relacionados a nossos Usuários pode envolver o uso de Dados Pessoais. Por exemplo, um Usuário da Stripe pode especificar parâmetros para transações enviadas por seus Clientes que determinem se as transações devem ser bloqueadas ou permitidas por nossa plataforma. O Usuário é o responsável pela coleta e uso de Dados Pessoais dos Clientes no contexto de transações de pagamento e serviços relacionados a pagamentos.

Se precisarmos usar seus Dados Pessoais de outras maneiras, informaremos isso especificamente no momento da coleta e pediremos o seu consentimento conforme exigido pelas leis aplicáveis.

b. Comunicações de marketing e relacionadas a eventos.

Podemos enviar e-mail marketing sobre os produtos e serviços da Stripe, convites para você participar de nossos eventos e pesquisas ou outros tipos de comunicações com fins de marketing, e sempre o faremos de acordo com as exigências de consentimento impostas pelas leis aplicáveis. Quando coletarmos seus dados de contato comercial pela nossa participação em feiras de negócios ou outros eventos, poderemos usá-los para manter contato sobre o evento, enviar informações que você solicitou sobre os nossos produtos e serviços e, com a sua permissão, incluir você em nossas campanhas de marketing.

c. Anúncios baseados em interesses.

Quando você acessa os nossos Sites ou serviços online, tanto nós quanto alguns terceiros coletamos informações sobre as suas atividades online ao longo do tempo e em diferentes sites para apresentar a você anúncios de produtos e serviços que se encaixem nos seus interesses individuais (este tipo de anúncio se chama “anúncios baseados em interesses”). Esses terceiros podem introduzir ou reconhecer um cookie único ou outra tecnologia em seu navegador (incluindo o uso de tags de pixel). Quando exigido pelas leis aplicáveis, obteremos o seu consentimento antes de processar as suas informações para os fins de anúncios baseados em interesses.

Você pode ver os nossos anúncios em outros sites ou aplicativos móveis porque participamos de redes de anúncios. As redes de anúncios nos permitem segmentar as nossas mensagens para os usuários com base em diversos fatores, como dados demográficos, interesses inferidos de usuários e contextos de navegação (por exemplo, a data e a hora da sua visita aos nossos Sites, as páginas que você visualizou e os links em que clicou). Esta tecnologia também nos ajuda a acompanhar a eficácia das nossas ações de marketing e a entender se você viu um dos nossos anúncios.

Trabalhamos com Google AdWords, Doubleclick, AdRoll e outras redes de anúncios. Para saber como optar por não receber anúncios com base em comportamentos veiculados pelas empresas que fazem parte da Network Advertising Initiative, acesse os sites da Network Advertising Initative e da Digital Advertising Alliance. Baixe o aplicativo AppChoices para optar por não receber anúncios em aplicativos móveis. Caso opte por não receber anúncios baseados em interesses, poderão aparecer anúncios irrelevantes para você. No momento, não há uma norma setorial para o reconhecimento de sinais de navegação Do Not Track, portanto, nós não respondemos a eles.

4. Como revelamos Dados Pessoais.

A Stripe não vende nem aluga Dados Pessoais para profissionais de marketing ou terceiros não afiliados. Compartilhamos os seus Dados Pessoais com empresas de confiança, relacionadas a seguir.

a. Stripe. Compartilhamos Dados Pessoais com outras empresas da Stripe a fim de prestar os nossos Serviços e para fins administrativos internos.

b. Prestadores de serviços. Compartilhamos Dados Pessoais com uma quantidade limitada dos nossos prestadores de serviços. Alguns deles prestam serviços em nosso nome, como serviços de verificação de identidade, hospedagem de sites, análises de dados, infraestrutura de tecnologia da informação e afins, atendimento ao cliente, entrega de e-mails e serviços de auditoria. Esses prestadores de serviços podem precisar de acesso a Dados Pessoais para prestar seus serviços. Autorizamos esses prestadores de serviços a usar ou revelar os Dados Pessoais somente conforme o necessário para prestar os serviços em nosso nome ou para cumprir exigências legais. Exigimos que tais prestadores de serviços se comprometam contratualmente a proteger a segurança e a confidencialidade dos Dados Pessoais que eles processam em nosso nome. Nossos prestadores de serviços localizam-se predominantemente na União Europeia e nos Estados Unidos da América.

c. Parceiros comerciais. Compartilhamos Dados Pessoais com parceiros comerciais externos quando for necessário para prestarmos os nossos Serviços aos nossos Usuários. Exemplos de terceiros para os quais podemos divulgar Dados Pessoais para esse fim são bancos e provedores de formas de pagamento, como administradoras de cartão de crédito quando prestarmos serviços de processamento de pagamento, e firmas de serviços profissionais com quem temos parcerias para oferecer o Stripe Atlas.

d. Nossos Usuários e terceiros autorizados por nossos Usuários. Compartilhamos Dados Pessoais com Usuários conforme necessário para manter a conta de um Usuário e prestar os Serviços. Compartilhamos dados com terceiros diretamente autorizados por um Usuário para receber os Dados Pessoais, como quando um Usuário autoriza o aplicativo de um terceiro para acessar sua conta da Stripe usando o Stripe Connect. O uso de Dados Pessoais por um terceiro autorizado está sujeito à política de privacidade do terceiro.

e. Transações corporativas. Caso firmemos, ou tenhamos a intenção de firmar, uma transação que altere a estrutura do nosso negócio, como uma reorganização, fusão, venda, joint venture, cessão, transferência, mudança de controle ou outra disposição total ou parcial de nosso negócio, ativos ou ações, poderemos compartilhar Dados Pessoais com terceiros a fim de facilitar e concretizar a transação.

f. Conformidade com as normas e prevenção de danos. Compartilhamos Dados Pessoais conforme acreditarmos ser necessário para: (i) cumprir as leis aplicáveis ou as normas das formas de pagamento; (ii) fazer valer os nossos direitos contratuais; (iii) proteger os direitos, a privacidade, a segurança e a propriedade da Stripe, sua ou de outros; e (iv) responder a mandados judiciais, ordens de órgãos de fiscalização, órgão reguladores e outras autoridades públicas, que podem ser de fora do seu país de residência.

5. Seus direitos e opções.

Você tem opções sobre o uso e a divulgação que fazemos em relação aos seus Dados Pessoais:

a. Optar por não receber comunicações eletrônicas enviadas por nós. Caso você não queira mais receber nossos e-mail relacionados a marketing, cancele a assinatura pelo link pertinente incluso em cada um desses e-mails. Tentaremos cumprir suas solicitações assim que for razoavelmente possível. Mesmo que você opte por não receber nossos e-mails relacionados a marketing, ainda poderemos enviar mensagens administrativas importantes e necessárias para prestarmos os nossos Serviços.

b. Como você pode ver ou alterar os Dados Pessoais na sua conta. Para rever, corrigir ou atualizar os Dados Pessoais que você forneceu a nós, entre em sua conta da Stripe ou fale conosco.

c. Seus direitos de proteção de dados. Dependendo da sua localização e das leis aplicáveis nela, você pode ter os seguintes direitos em relação aos Dados Pessoais que controlamos sobre você:

  • O direito de pedir para a Stripe confirmar se trata Dados Pessoais relacionados a você e, em caso positivo, solicitar uma cópia de tais Dados Pessoais;
  • O direito de solicitar que a Stripe retifique ou atualize seus Dados Pessoais que estiverem imprecisos, incompletos ou desatualizados;
  • O direito de solicitar que a Stripe elimine seus Dados Pessoais em certas circunstâncias previstas em lei;
  • O direito de solicitar que a Stripe restrinja o uso dos seus Dados Pessoais em certas circunstâncias, por exemplo, enquanto a Stripe considera outra solicitação que você já enviou (incluindo uma solicitação para que a Stripe atualize seus Dados Pessoais); e
  • O direito de solicitar que exportemos para outra empresa, caso seja tecnicamente viável, seus Dados Pessoais que mantemos para prestar os Serviços a você.

Quando o tratamento dos seus Dados Pessoais se basear no seu consentimento prévio, você tem o direito de anular tal consentimento a qualquer tempo. Você também tem o direito de se opor ao tratamento dos seus Dados Pessoais com base em fundamentos relacionados à sua situação específica.

d. Processo para exercer direitos de proteção de dados. Para exercer seus direitos de proteção de dados, entre em contato com a Stripe conforme descrito na seção Fale conosco abaixo. Levamos todas as solicitações a sério. Atenderemos à sua solicitação observando os limites impostos pelas leis aplicáveis. Não poderemos atender a uma solicitação se não mantivermos mais seus Dados Pessoais. Caso você sinta que não esteja recebendo um atendimento satisfatório de nossa parte, entre em contato com a autoridade de proteção de dados em seu país.

Para a sua proteção, podemos precisar confirmar a sua identidade antes de atender à sua solicitação, como conferir se o endereço de e-mail do qual você enviou a solicitação corresponde ao endereço de e-mail que temos em nossos registros. Se não precisarmos mais tratar Dados Pessoais sobre você para oferecer os nossos Serviços ou Sites, não manteremos, adquiriremos nem processaremos mais informações para identificar você para os fins de atender à sua solicitação.

Caso você seja um Cliente de um Usuário da Stripe, encaminhe suas solicitações diretamente ao Usuário. Por exemplo, se você fez ou estiver fazendo uma compra com um vendedor que usa a Stripe como uma operadora de pagamento e você tem uma solicitação relacionada às informações de pagamento que você forneceu como parte da transação da compra, sua solicitação deve ser encaminhada diretamente ao vendedor.

6. Segurança e retenção.

Envidamos esforços razoáveis para garantir um nível de segurança adequado aos riscos associado ao tratamento de Dados Pessoais. Mantemos medidas organizacionais, técnicas e administrativas cujo objetivo é proteger os Dados Pessoais em nossa organização contra acesso, destruição, perda, alteração ou uso não autorizado. Seus Dados Pessoais podem ser acessados somente por uma quantidade limitada de funcionários que precisam acessar as informações para executar suas tarefas. Infelizmente, nenhum sistema de transmissão ou armazenamento de dados pode ter a garantia de ser 100% seguro. Caso você tenha motivo para acreditar que sua interação conosco não é mais segura (por exemplo, se você achar que a segurança da sua conta está comprometida), fale conosco imediatamente.

Caso você seja um Usuário da Stripe, manteremos seus Dados Pessoais pelo tempo em que estivermos prestando os Serviços a você. Mantemos Dados Pessoais após pararmos de prestar os Serviços a você, mesmo que você encerre sua conta da Stripe, observando o limite necessário para cumprir as nossas obrigações legais e regulatórias, bem como para monitorar, prevenir e detectar fraudes. Também retemos Dados Pessoais para cumprir as nossas obrigações fiscais, contábeis e de declarações financeiras, pelas quais somos obrigados a reter os dados conforme pactos contratuais que temos com nossos parceiros financeiros, e nos casos em que a retenção de dados é exigida pelas formas de pagamento que oferecemos. Quando retemos dados, fazemos isso de acordo com todos os limites de prazos e obrigações de retenção de registros impostos pelas leis aplicáveis.

7. Transferências internacionais de dados.

Somos uma empresa global. Dados Pessoais podem ser armazenados e tratados em qualquer país em que operemos ou onde contratamos prestadores de serviços. Podemos transferir Dados Pessoais que mantemos sobre você para destinatários em países diferentes daquele em que os Dados Pessoais foram originalmente coletados, inclusive os Estados Unidos. Tais países podem ter normas de proteção de dados diferentes das que vigoram em seu país. No entanto, tomaremos providências para garantir que todas essas transferências cumpram as leis aplicáveis de proteção de dados e que os seus Dados Pessoais permaneçam protegidos conforme os padrões descritos nesta Política de Privacidade. Em algumas circunstâncias, juízos, órgãos de fiscalização, órgãos reguladores ou autoridades de segurança nesses outros países poderão ter direito a acessar seus Dados Pessoais.

Caso você esteja no Espaço Econômico Europeu (“EEE”) ou na Suíça, cumprimos as leis aplicáveis a fim de oferecer um nível adequado de proteção de dados para a transferência dos seus Dados Pessoais para os Estados Unidos. A Stripe Inc. tem certificação para o EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework e o Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework e cumpre os Princípios do Privacy Shield. Para saber mais, consulte a Política do Privacy Shield da Stripe. Além disso, implementamos acordos de transferência de dados intragrupo, os quais você pode ver mediante solicitação.

Quando as leis aplicáveis exigem que garantamos que uma transferência internacional de dados seja regida por um mecanismo de transferência de dados, usamos um ou mais dos seguintes mecanismos: Cláusulas Contratuais Padrão da União Europeia com um destinatário de dados fora do EEE, verificação se o destinatário implementou Regras Corporativas Vinculantes, ou verificação se o destinatário cumpre o EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework e o Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework.

8. Uso por menores de idade.

Os Serviços não são destinados a menores de 13 (treze) anos, por isso, pedimos que eles não forneçam Dados Pessoais pelos Serviços.

9. Alterações a esta Política de Privacidade e notificações.

Podemos alterar esta Política de Privacidade de tempos em tempos para refletir novos serviços, mudanças em nossas práticas ou leis relevantes a Dados Pessoais. A legenda “Última modificação” na parte superior desta Política de Privacidade indica a data de sua última alteração. Todas as alterações entram em vigor quando postamos a versão alterada da Política de Privacidade para os Serviços. Podemos exibir notificações e alertas sobre a Política de Privacidade ou Dados Pessoais coletados postando-os em nosso site e, se você for um Usuário, entrando em contato com você pelo Stripe Dashboard, endereço de e-mail e/ou endereço postal cadastrado em sua conta da Stripe.

Os Serviços podem dar a possibilidade de se conectar a outros sites. Esses sites podem ser operados de forma independente de nós e podem ter suas próprias políticas ou notificações de privacidade, as quais recomendamos que você leia. Caso algum site vinculado não seja da nossa propriedade e não esteja sob o nosso controle, nós não somos responsáveis por seu conteúdo, pelo uso do site ou pelas práticas de privacidade do operador do site.

11. Disposições para jurisdições específicas.

Residentes do Espaço Econômico Europeu (EEE) e da Suíça. A empresa responsável pela coleta e tratamento de Dados Pessoais para residentes do EEE e da Suíça é a Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd., uma empresa constituída na Irlanda e com sede em 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin. Para exercer seus direitos, o Encarregado de Proteção de Dados pode ser contatado pelo e-mail dpo@stripe.com.

Residentes da Califórnia. Os residentes da Califórnia estão sujeitos a determinados limites previstos pelas leis estaduais e podem pedir que nós forneçamos (i) uma lista de determinadas categorias de Dados Pessoais que divulgamos a terceiros para os fins de marketing direto deles ao longo do ano civil imediatamente anterior; e (ii) a identidade desses terceiros. Para fazer essa solicitação, os residentes da Califórnia podem entrar em contato conosco conforme especificado na seção Fale conosco a seguir.

Residentes da Austrália. A empresa da Stripe que presta os Serviços na Austrália é a Stripe Payments Australia Pty. Ltd. Os residentes da Austrália insatisfeitos com a forma como atendemos a uma eventual reclamação pertinente a esta Política de Privacidade devem entrar em contato com o Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

12. Fale conosco

Caso você tenha alguma dúvida ou reclamação sobre esta Política de Privacidade, fale conosco por meio eletrônico ou postal escrevendo para:

Stripe
185 Berry Street, Suite 550
San Francisco, CA 94107
A/C: Stripe Legal