Privacy Policy --- Worldwide

Last updated: October 12, 2017

Welcome to Stripe!

Privacy and online safety are important to Stripe. We offer a software platform and services for helping run an internet business. We collect data about businesses and their customers (“Data”) when they use the platform, the services, and our websites (collectively, “Services”). This privacy policy describes how we collect, use and disclose Data.

In this privacy policy, we sometimes refer to “You”. “You” may be a visitor to one of our websites, a user of one or more of our Services (“User”), or a customer of a User (“Customer”). We’ll do our best to clarify who we are referring to at various points in the policy. This policy does not apply to third-party websites, products, or services even if they link to our Services, and You should consider the privacy practices of those third-parties carefully. If You disagree with the practices described in this policy, You should (a) take the necessary steps to remove cookies from Your computer after leaving our website, and (b) discontinue Your use of our Services. Finally, we have also put together a Cookie Policy that describes in detail how we use cookies and similar technologies.

1. Overview

The Data we collect depends on how our Services are used. Sometimes we receive Data directly, such as when a Stripe account is created, test transactions are submitted through our website, the Stripe Checkout form is used, or we receive an email. Other times, we get Data by recording interactions with our Services by, for example, using technologies like cookies and web beacons. We also get Data from third parties, like our financial partners or identity verification services.

The collection and use of data from a variety of sources is essential to our ability to provide our Services – and to help keep the Services safe. Data is critical in helping us to increase the safety of Your online payments, and reduce the risk of fraud, money laundering and other harmful activity.

2. Data We Collect

a. Personal Data. We call Data that identifies, or that could reasonably be used to identify, You as an individual as “Personal Data”. We collect Personal Data in different ways. For example, we collect Personal Data when a business registers for a Stripe account, a Customer makes payments or conducts transactions through a User’s website or application, a person responds to Stripe emails or surveys, or when a Customer uses the “Remember Me” feature of Stripe Checkout. We also receive Personal Data from other sources, such as our partners, financial service providers, identity verification services, and publicly available sources. Personal Data does not include Data that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that it can no longer be reasonably associated with a specific person. The Personal Data that we may collect includes:

  • Contact details, such as name, postal address, telephone number, email address;
  • Financial and transaction Data, such as credit or debit card number, and bank account information; and
  • Other Personal Data, such as date of birth, SSN or EIN.

b. Other Data. We call Data other than Personal Data “Other Data”. We collect Other Data through a variety of sources. One of our sources for Other Data is cookies and other technologies that record Data about the use of our websites, websites that implement our Services, and the use of our Services generally. Other Data that we may collect include:

  • Browser and device data, such as IP address, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons and the version of the Services You are using;
  • Transaction data, such as purchases, purchase amount, date of purchase, and payment method;
  • Cookie and tracking technology data, such as time spent on the Services, pages visited, language preferences, and other anonymous traffic data; and
  • Company data, such as a company’s legal structure, product and service offerings, jurisdiction, company records, and information submitted through the Stripe Atlas service.

3. How We Use Data

a. Personal Data. We and our service providers use Personal Data to: (i) provide the Services; (ii) detect and prevent fraud; (iii) mitigate financial loss or other harm to Users, Customers, and Stripe; and (iv) promote, analyze and improve our products, systems, and tools. Examples of how we may use Personal Data include:

  • To verify an identity for compliance purposes;
  • To evaluate an application to use our Services;
  • To conduct manual or systematic monitoring for fraud and other harmful activity;
  • To respond to inquiries, send service notices and provide customer support;
  • To process a payment with Stripe Checkout, communicate regarding a payment, and provide related customer service;
  • For audits, regulatory purposes, and compliance with industry standards;
  • To develop new products;
  • To send marketing communications;
  • To improve or modify our Services; and
  • To conduct aggregate analysis and develop business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of, our business.

b. Other Data. We may use Other Data for a range of different purposes, provided we comply with applicable law and our contractual commitments. In some countries (for example, European Economic Area countries), local legal regimes may require us to treat some or all of Other Data as “personal data” under applicable data protection laws. Where this is the case, we will process Other Data only for the same purposes as Personal Data under this privacy policy.

4. How We Disclose Data.

Stripe does not sell or rent Personal Data to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We share Your Personal Data with trusted third parties, including:

a. To Stripe Affiliates. We share Data with entities worldwide that we control, are controlled by us, or are under our common control, to provide our Services. Stripe, Inc. is the party responsible for overall management and use of the Data by these affiliated parties;

b. To Stripe Service Providers. We share Data with service providers who help us provide the Services. Service providers help us with things like payment processing (i.e., banks, credit bureaus, payment method providers), website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, Stripe Atlas, and auditing;

c. To Our Users. We share Data with Users (such as merchants and application providers) as necessary to process payments or provide the Services. For example, we share Data with Users about purchases made by their Customers through the Stripe payment processing services;

d. To Authorized Third Parties. We share data with parties directly authorized by a User to receive Data, such as when a User authorizes a third party application provider to access the User’s Stripe account using Stripe Connect. The use of Data by an authorized third party is subject to the third party’s privacy policy;

e. To Third Parties. We will share Data with third parties in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings); and

f. Safety, Legal Purposes and Law Enforcement. We use and disclose Data as we believe necessary: (i) under applicable law, or payment method rules; (ii) to enforce our terms and conditions; (iii) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, You or others; and (iv) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside Your country of residence.

5. Security.

We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Data within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If You have reason to believe that Your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if You feel that the security of Your account has been compromised), please contact us immediately.

6. Advertising.

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements regarding goods and services that may be of interest to You when You access our websites, based on Data relating to Your access to and use of our websites on any of Your devices, as well as Data received from third parties. To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie, or similar tracking technology, on Your browser (including the use of pixel tags). They may also use these technologies, along with data they collect about Your online use, to recognize You across the devices You use, such as a mobile phone and a laptop, and to make decisions about the advertisements You see. If You would like more information about this practice, and to learn how to opt out of behavioral advertising delivered by Network Advertising Initiative member companies in desktop and mobile browsers on the particular device on which You are accessing this Privacy Policy, please visit the Network Advertising Initative and Digital Advertising Alliance.

You may download the AppChoices app to opt out in mobile apps. In order to understand and improve the effectiveness of our advertising, we may also use web beacons, cookies, and other technologies to identify the fact that You have visited our website or seen one of our advertisements, and we may provide that Data to one or more third party advertising networks. The Data we provide may include the time and date of Your visit to our website, pages viewed, links clicked and other information that does not disclose Your ‘real world’ identity. Those advertising networks may recognize the web beacon or cookie associated with Your visit to our website when You visit other websites on which they serve advertising, and they may make decisions about the advertisements You see based on it. We may choose to work with Google AdWords, Doubleclick, AdRoll or other advertising networks. Each of these companies has its own privacy policy, which we encourage You to review. For more information about advertising and tracking online, visit the Network Advertising Initiative. This website allows consumers to “opt out” of the behavioral advertising delivered by member companies. To learn more about the cookies that may be served through our Services, and how You can control our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy. At present, there is no industry standard for recognizing Do Not Track browser signals, so we do not respond to them.

7. Choice and Access.

You have choices regarding our use and disclosure of Your Personal Data:

a. Opting out of receiving electronic communications from us. If You no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, You may opt-out via the unsubscribe link included in such emails. We will try to comply with Your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if You opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send You important administrative messages that are required to provide You with our Services.

b. How You can access or change Your Personal Data. If You would like to review, correct, or update Personal Data that You have previously disclosed to us, You may do so by signing in to Your Stripe account or by contacting us.

If emailing us Your request, please make clear in the email what Personal Data You would like to have changed. For Your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Data associated with the particular email address that You use to send us Your request, and we may need to verify Your identity before implementing Your request. We will try to comply with Your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

8. Retention Period.

We will retain Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Please note that we have a variety of obligations to retain the Data that You provide to us, including to ensure that transactions can be appropriately processed, settled, refunded or charged-back, to help identify fraud and to comply with anti-money laundering and other laws and rules that apply to us and to our financial service providers. Accordingly, even if You close Your Stripe Account, we will retain certain Data to meet our obligations. There may also be residual Data that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

9. Use of Services by Minors.

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that they not provide Personal Data through the Services.

10. Jurisdiction and Cross-Border Transfer.

Our services are global and Data (including Personal Data) may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations or where we engage service providers, and we may transfer Data to countries outside of Your country of residence, including the United States, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of Your country. However, we will take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that Your Data remains protected to the standards described in this privacy policy. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access Your Personal Data.

11. Privacy Shield Certification.

If You are located in the EEA or Switzerland, we comply with applicable laws to provide an adequate level of data protection for the transfer of Personal Data. Stripe is certified under the EU-U.S. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. For more, see Stripe’s Privacy Shield Policy.

12. Stripe as a Data Processor.

We may collect, use and disclose certain Personal Data about Customers when acting as the User’s service provider. Our Users are responsible for making sure that the Customer’s privacy rights are respected, including ensuring appropriate disclosures about third party data collection and use. To the extent that we are acting as a User’s data processor, we will process Personal Data in accordance with the terms of our agreement with the User and the User’s lawful instructions.

13. Updates to this Privacy Policy and Notifications.

We may change this Privacy Policy. The “Last updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services.

We may provide You with disclosures and alerts regarding the Privacy Policy or Personal Data collected by posting them on our website and, if You are a User, by contacting You through your Stripe Dashboard, email address and/or the physical address listed in Your Stripe account. You agree that electronic disclosures and notices have the same meaning and effect as if we had provided You with hard copy disclosures. Disclosures and notices in relation to this Privacy Policy or Personal Data shall be considered to be received by You within 24 hours of the time they are posted to our website or, in the case of Users, sent to through one of means listed in this paragraph.

14. Contact Us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@stripe.com or at:

Stripe, Inc.
185 Berry Street, Suite 550
San Francisco, CA 94107
Attention: Stripe Legal

For EU individuals: The entity that provides Services in Europe is Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin.

Sensitive Information. Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card or other sensitive Data (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, health, or the like) in Your emails to us.

Política de privacidad --- Internacional

¡Bienvenido a Stripe!

La privacidad y la seguridad en Internet son importantes para Stripe. Ofrecemos una plataforma de software y diversos servicios que facilitan las actividades empresariales en Internet. Recopilamos datos sobre las empresas y sus clientes (en lo sucesivo, los “Datos”) cuando éstos utilizan la plataforma, los servicios y nuestros sitios web (denominados conjuntamente, los “Servicios”). La presente política de privacidad describe el modo en que recopilamos, utilizamos y comunicamos Datos.

En la presente política de privacidad, en ocasiones se emplea el término “Usted”. “Usted” puede ser un visitante a uno de nuestros sitios web, un usuario de uno o más de nuestros Servicios (en lo sucesivo, el “Usuario”), o un cliente de un Usuario (en lo sucesivo, el “Cliente”). Haremos cuanto esté en nuestra mano para aclarar a quién nos referimos en los diversos puntos de la política. La política no se aplica a sitios web, productos o servicios de terceros, incluso si éstos enlazan a nuestros Servicios, y Usted debe examinar detenidamente las prácticas de privacidad de dichos terceros. Si Usted no está conforme con las prácticas que se describen en la presente política, debe (a) adoptar las medidas necesarias para eliminar las cookies de su ordenador después de abandonar nuestro sitio web, y (b) dejar de utilizar nuestros Servicios. Por último, también hemos elaborado una Política de cookies que describe detalladamente cómo utilizamos las cookies y tecnologías similares.

1. Introducción

Los Datos que recopilamos dependen de cómo se utilicen nuestros Servicios. En ocasiones, recibimos Datos directamente, como cuando se crea una cuenta de Stripe, se envían operaciones de prueba a través de nuestro sitio web, se utiliza un formulario de Stripe Checkout, o recibimos un correo electrónico. Otras veces, obtenemos Datos al registrar interacciones con nuestros Servicios, por ejemplo, utilizando tecnologías como cookies y contadores de visitas. Asimismo, obtenemos Datos de terceros, como nuestros socios financieros o servicios de verificación de identidad.

La recopilación y utilización de datos de diversas fuentes es esencial para que podamos prestar nuestros Servicios – y para ayudar a mantener la seguridad de los mismos. Los Datos son críticos para ayudarnos a incrementar la seguridad de sus pagos en línea y reducir el riesgo de fraude, el blanqueo de capitales y otras actividades perjudiciales.

2. Datos que recopilamos

a. Datos personales. Son los Datos que le identifican a Usted o que pueden utilizarse razonablemente a efectos de su identificación, como “Datos Personales” individuales. Recopilamos Datos Personales de diferentes modos. Por ejemplo, recopilamos Datos Personales cuando una empresa abre una cuenta de Stripe, un Cliente realiza un pago o realiza operaciones en un sitio web o una aplicación de Usuario, una persona responde a los correos electrónicos o encuestas de Stripe, o cuando un Cliente utiliza la opción “Recuérdame” de Stripe Checkout. Asimismo, recibimos Datos Personales de otras fuentes, como nuestros colaboradores, proveedores de servicios financieros, servicios de verificación de identidad y fuentes públicas disponibles. Los Datos Personales no incluyen Datos objeto de agregación o anonimizados de modo que ya no puedan asociarse razonablemente a una persona en concreto. Entre los Datos que podemos recopilar se encuentran los siguientes:

  • Información de contacto, como el nombre, la dirección postal, el número de teléfono y la dirección de correo electrónico;
  • Datos económicos y de transacción, como el número de tarjetas de crédito o de débito, o información sobre cuentas bancarias; y
  • Otros Datos Personales, como la fecha de nacimiento, el número de la Seguridad Social o el EIN.

b. Otros Datos. Son los Datos distintos de los Datos Personales “Otros Datos”. Recopilamos Otros Datos a través de distintas fuentes. Una de nuestras fuentes de Otros Datos son las cookies y otras tecnologías que registran Datos sobre el uso de nuestros sitios web, sitios web que implementan nuestros Servicios, y el uso de nuestros Servicios con carácter general. Entre Otros Datos que podemos recopilar se incluyen los siguientes:

  • Datos del dispositivo y navegador, como la dirección IP, el tipo de dispositivo, sistema operativo y tipo de navegador web, resolución de pantalla, nombre y versión del sistema operativo, modelo y fabricante del equipo, idioma, complementos, extensiones, así como la versión de los Servicios que Usted utiliza;
  • Datos de operaciones, como compras, importe de las compras, fecha de compra y método de pago;
  • Datos de cookies y tecnologías de seguimiento, como tiempo dedicado a nuestros Servicios, páginas visitadas, preferencias de idioma y otros datos de tráfico anónimos; y
  • Datos de la empresa, como la estructura jurídica de la empresa, la oferta de productos y servicios, ámbito de competencia, registros de la empresa e información remitida a través del servicio Stripe Atlas.

3. Cómo utilizamos los Datos

a. Datos Personales. Nosotros y nuestros proveedores de servicios utilizamos Datos Personales para: (i) prestar los Servicios; (ii) detectar y evitar el fraude; (iii) mitigar las pérdidas financieras u otros perjuicios a los Usuarios, Clientes y Stripe; y (iv) promocionar, analizar y mejorar nuestros productos, sistemas y herramientas. Como ejemplos de cómo podemos utilizar los Datos Personales pueden citarse los siguientes:

  • Verificación de identidad a efectos de cumplimiento;
  • Evaluación de una aplicación para utilizar nuestros Servicios;
  • Realización de monitorización manual o sistemática a efectos de fraude y otras actividades perjudiciales;
  • Respuesta a consultas, envío de notificaciones de servicio y prestación de soporte al cliente;
  • Proceso de pagos con Stripe Checkout, comunicaciones relativas a pagos y prestación de servicios relacionados con los clientes;
  • A efectos de auditoría, fines reglamentarios, y cumplimiento de las normas del sector;
  • Desarrollo de nuevos productos;
  • Envío de comunicaciones de marketing;
  • Mejora o modificación de nuestros Servicios; y
  • Realización de análisis generales y desarrollo de inteligencia empresarial que nos permita operar, proteger, adoptar decisiones informadas y comunicar el rendimiento de nuestro negocio.

b. Otros Datos. Podemos utilizar Otros Datos para diferentes finalidades, bien entendido que cumplimos la legislación aplicable y nuestros compromisos contractuales. En algunos países (como los países del área económica europea), los regímenes legales locales pueden exigirnos que tratemos algunos o todos los Otros Datos como “datos personales” en virtud de la legislación sobre protección de datos vigente. En tal caso, procesaremos Otros Datos únicamente para la misma finalidad que los Datos Personales en virtud de la presente política de privacidad.

4. Cómo comunicamos los Datos.

Stripe no vende ni alquila Datos Personales a vendedores o terceros no afiliados. Compartimos Sus Datos Personales con terceros de confianza, a saber:

a. Filiales de Stripe. Compartimos los Datos con empresas de todo el mundo que controlamos, están controladas por nosotros, o bajo nuestro control común, para prestar nuestros Servicios. Stripe, Inc. es la parte responsable de la gestión general y uso de los Datos por estas filiales;

b. Proveedores de servicios de Stripe. Compartimos los Datos con proveedores de servicios que nos ayudan a prestar los Servicios. Los proveedores de servicios nos ayudan en asuntos como proceso de pagos (como los bancos, agencias de crédito, proveedores de métodos de pago), alojamiento web, análisis de datos, tecnología de la información e infraestructuras conexas, servicios al cliente, entrega de correos electrónicos, Stripe Atlas y auditoría;

c. Nuestros Usuarios. Compartimos los Datos con Usuarios (como comerciantes y proveedores de aplicaciones) cuando es necesario para procesar pagos o prestar los Servicios. Por ejemplo, compartimos Datos con Usuarios sobre compras realizadas por sus Clientes a través de los servicios de proceso de pagos de Stripe;

d. Terceros autorizados. Compartimos datos con terceros autorizados directamente por un Usuario para recibir Datos, como cuando un Usuario autoriza a un proveedor de aplicaciones externo a acceder a la cuenta del Usuario de Stripe utilizando Stripe Connect. El uso de Datos por un tercero autorizado está sujeto a la política de privacidad del tercero;

e. Terceros. Compartimos Datos con terceros de caso reorganización, fusión, venta, empresa conjunta, cesión, transferencia u otro cambio de titularidad de todo o de cualquier parte de nuestro negocio, activos o existencias (incluido en caso de quiebra o procesos similares); y

f. Seguridad, fines legales y orden público. Utilizamos y comunicamos Datos siempre que lo consideramos necesario: (i) en virtud de la legislación aplicable, o las normas sobre métodos de pago; (ii) para ejecutar nuestros términos y condiciones; (iii) proteger nuestros derechos, la privacidad, seguridad o bienes y/o de nuestras filiales, de Usted o de otros; y (iv) responder a requerimientos dictados por tribunales, fuerzas del orden, organismos reguladores y otras autoridades públicas, entre las que pueden incluirse autoridades de fuera de su país de residencia.

5. Seguridad.

Adoptamos medidas organizativas, técnicas y administrativas razonables para proteger los Datos Personales dentro de nuestra organización. Por desgracia, ningún sistema de almacenamiento o transmisión de datos es 100% seguro. Si Usted tiene razones para pensar que su interacción ya no es segura (por ejemplo, si considera que se ha comprometido la seguridad de su cuenta), le rogamos se ponga en contacto con nosotros inmediatamente.

6. Publicidad.

Podemos utilizar agencias de publicidad externas para ofrecer publicidad sobre productos y servicios que pueden ser de su interés cuando accede a nuestros sitios web, basándonos en los Datos relativos a su acceso y uso de nuestros sitios web en cualquiera de Sus dispositivos, así como de Datos recibidos de terceros. Para ello, dichas empresas pueden incluir o reconocer una cookie única, o tecnología de seguimiento similar, en su navegador web (incluido el uso de rastreadores web). Asimismo, pueden utilizar dichas tecnologías, junto que los datos que recopilan sobre el uso que Usted hace de Internet, para reconocerle en los dispositivos que utiliza, como teléfono móvil u ordenador portátil, y adoptar decisiones sobre la publicidad que Usted ve. Si desea obtener información adicional sobre esta práctica y saber cómo deshabilitar la publicidad según el comportamiento ofrecida por las empresas miembro de la Network Advertising Initiative en navegadores de móviles y ordenadores en un dispositivo concreto con el que accede a la presente Política de privacidad, visite Network Advertising Initative y Digital Advertising Alliance.

Puede descargar la aplicación AppChoices para deshabilitar las aplicaciones móviles. Con el fin de conocer y mejorar la efectividad de nuestra publicidad, también podemos utilizar contadores de visitas, cookies y otras tecnologías para identificar la razón por la que Usted ha visitado nuestro sitio web o ha visualizado uno de nuestros anuncios, y podemos proporcionar dichos Datos a una o más redes publicitarias externas. Entre los Datos que proporcionamos pueden incluirse la hora y la fecha de su visita a nuestro sitio web, las páginas visitadas, los enlaces a los que ha accedido y otra información que no revela su identidad en el ‘mundo real’. Dichas redes publicitarias pueden reconocer el contador de visitas o la cookie asociados con su visita a nuestro sitio web cuando visite otros sitios web en los que éstas presenten publicidad, y pueden adoptar decisiones sobre los anuncios que ve basándose en ello. Puede decidir colaborar con Google AdWords, Doubleclick, AdRoll u otras redes publicitarias. Cada una de estas empresas cuenta con su propia política de privacidad, que le animamos a consultar. Para obtener información adicional acerca de la publicidad y el seguimiento en línea, visite la Network Advertising Initiative. Este sitio web permite a los usuarios “deshabilitar” la publicidad según el comportamiento presentada por las empresas miembro. Para obtener información adicional acerca de las cookies que pueden incluirse a través de nuestros Servicios, y saber cómo puede controlar nuestro uso de las cookies, consulte nuestra Política sobre cookies. En la actualidad, no existe ninguna norma sectorial para reconocer señales “Do Not Track” de navegadores, por lo que no respondemos a las mismas.

7. Elección y acceso.

Usted puede decidir sobre nuestro uso y comunicación de Sus Datos Personales:

a. Dejar de recibir comunicaciones electrónicas enviadas por nosotros. Si ya no desea que le enviemos correos electrónicos sobre marketing a partir de un momento dado, puede darse de baja mediante el enlace de cancelación de suscripción que se incluye en los correos electrónicos. Trataremos de cumplir su petición en cuanto sea razonablemente posible. Observe que, no obstante su petición de cancelación de suscripción para recibir nuestros correos electrónicos podemos seguir enviándole mensajes administrativos importantes que son necesarios para poder prestarle nuestros Servicios.

b. Cómo acceder o modificar Sus Datos Personales. Si desea consultar, corregir o actualizar Datos Personales que nos ha comunicado previamente, puede hacerlo accediendo a su cuenta de Stripe o poniéndose en contacto con nosotros.

Si nos envía su solicitud por correo electrónico, le rogamos indique claramente en el mensaje de correo los Datos Personales que desea modificar. Para su protección, sólo podemos implantar peticiones relativas a los Datos Personales asociados con la dirección de correo electrónico concreta que utilice para enviarnos su petición, y puede que necesitemos verificar su identifica antes de implantar su solicitud. Trataremos de cumplir su petición en cuanto sea razonablemente posible.

8. Plazo de conservación.

Conservaremos los Datos Personales durante el plazo necesario para cumplir las finalidades descritas en la presente Política de privacidad, salvo que la legislación establezca o permita un plazo de conservación mayor. Obsérvese que tenemos una serie de obligaciones para conservar los Datos que Usted nos proporciona, incluyendo garantizar que las operaciones pueden procesarse, liquidarse, reembolsar o cargarse adecuadamente, ayudar a identificar el fraude y cumplir la legislación contra el blanqueo de capitales y otras legislaciones y normas que son aplicables a nosotros y a nuestros proveedores de servicios financieros. Por consiguiente, incluso si cierra su Cuenta de Stripe, conservaremos determinados Datos para cumplir nuestras obligaciones. Incluso pueden existir Datos residuales que permanezcan en nuestras bases de datos y registros, que no se eliminarán.

9. Utilización de Servicios por menores de edad.

Los Servicios no están dirigidos a personas menos de trece (13) años, y solicitamos que no proporcionen Datos Personales a través de los Servicios.

10. Jurisdicción y transmisión transfronteriza.

Nuestro servicios son internacionales y los Datos (incluidos los Datos Personales) pueden almacenarse y procesarse en cualquier país en el que desarrollemos actividades o en el contratemos proveedores de servicios, y podemos transmitir los Datos a países distintos de su país de residencia, incluido Estados Unidos, que pueden contar con una legislación sobre protección de datos distinta a la de su país. No obstante, adoptaremos medidas para garantizar que dicha transmisión cumple las legislaciones vigentes en materia de protección de datos y que Sus Datos quedan protegidos con arreglo a las normas descritas en la presente política de privacidad. En determinadas circunstancias, los tribunales de justicia, fuerzas del orden público fuerzas del orden público, organismos reguladores o fuerzas de seguridad de dichos otros países pueden tener derecho a acceder a sus Datos Personales.

11. Stripe como Procesador de Datos.

Podemos recopilar, utilizar y comunicar determinados Datos Personales de los Clientes al actuar como proveedor de servicios de los Usuarios. Nuestros Usuarios son responsables de garantizar que se respeta el derecho a la intimidad de los Clientes, incluido garantizar la comunicación apropiada sobre la recopilación y uso de datos de terceros. En la medida en que actuemos como procesador de datos de un Usuario, procesaremos Datos Personales con arreglo a los términos de nuestro acuerdo con el Usuario y las instrucciones lícitas del mismo.

12. Actualizaciones a la presente Política de privacidad y notificaciones.

Podemos modificar la presente Política de privacidad. La leyenda “Última actualización” al principio de la presente Política de privacidad indica la fecha de la última revisión de la presente política. Todas las modificaciones son efectivas desde el momento en que se publica la Política de privacidad revisada en los Servicios.

Podemos enviarle notificaciones y alertas sobre la Política de privacidad o los Datos Personales recopilados publicándose en nuestro sitio web y, si usted es Usuario, poniéndonos en contacto con Usted a través del Stripe Dashboard, por correo electrónico y/o dirigiéndonos a la dirección postal indicada en su cuenta de Stripe. Consiente en que las comunicaciones y notificaciones tienen el mismo significado y efecto que si se le hubieran remitido en papel. Las comunicaciones y notificaciones relativas a la presente Política de privacidad o los Datos Personales se entenderán recibidas por Usted dentro de las 24 horas siguientes a su publicación en nuestro sitio web o, en caso de Usuarios, a su envío por uno de los medios indicados en el presente apartado.

Contacto

Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre la presente Política de privacidad, no dude en ponerse en contacto con nosotros en privacy@stripe.com o en:

Stripe, Inc.
185 Berry Street, Suite 550
San Francisco, CA 94107
A la atención de: Stripe Legal

Información sensible. Debido a que las comunicaciones por correo electrónico no siempre son seguras, le rogamos que no incluya Datos sobre tarjetas de crédito u otros Datos sensibles (como origen étnico o raza, opiniones políticas, religión, salud o similares) en los mensajes de correo electrónico que nos envíe.

Para Usuarios australianos. Si no está satisfecho con el modo en que hemos tramitado cualquier reclamación que haya presentado en virtud de la presente política de privacidad, puede ponerse en contacto con la Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.