Global Privacy Policy — Worldwide

Effective date: 25 May 2018

Welcome to Stripe!

Stripe, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively “Stripe”, “we” and “us”) respect your privacy. We offer services that enable platforms and merchants to run businesses, and to safely conduct online payment transactions.

This Global Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Data we collect through our payments products and services (“Services”) and via our online presence, which include our main website at stripe.com, as well as services and websites that we enable Internet users to access, such as Stripe Checkout and the Stripe Shop (collectively, our “Sites”). This policy also describes how we use Personal Data, with whom we share it, your rights and choices, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. This policy does not apply to third-party websites, products, or services, even if they link to our Services or Sites, and you should consider the privacy practices of those third-parties carefully.

This Privacy Policy is provided in a layered format. Click through to jump to a specific section.

1. Overview

Stripe obtains Personal Data about you from various sources to provide our Services and to manage our Sites. “You” may be a visitor to one of our websites, a user of one or more of our Services (“User” or “Stripe User”), or a customer of a User (“Customer”). If you are a Customer, Stripe will generally not collect your Personal Data directly from you. Your agreement with the relevant Stripe User should explain how the Stripe User shares your Personal Data with Stripe, and if you have questions about this sharing, then you should direct those questions to the Stripe User.

Learn more


a. Site visitors.

If you visit or use our Sites, we may collect Personal Data. For example, we collect Personal Data that you submit to us via online forms and surveys, and when you contact us by email.

b. Payment processing services (Stripe as a data processor).

As a processor of payment transactions and provider of related services, we may collect, use and disclose Personal Data about Customers when we act as a Stripe User’s service provider. Stripe Users are responsible for making sure that the Customer’s privacy rights are respected, including ensuring appropriate disclosures about third party data collection and use. To the extent that we are acting as a Stripe User’s data processor, we will process Personal Data in accordance with the terms of our agreement with the Stripe User and the Stripe User’s lawful instructions. If you are a Customer and would like to obtain more information about how a Stripe User uses third party services like Stripe to process your Personal Data in the context of payment transactions, please contact the Stripe User directly or visit the Stripe User’s privacy policy.

c. Fraud prevention activities and activities for offering a compliant and secure platform.

The collection and use of Personal Data is critical in helping us to ensure that our platform and services are safe, secure and compliant. In the context of fraud monitoring, prevention and detection services, we may monitor insights and patterns of payment transactions and other online signals to reduce the risk of fraud, money laundering and other harmful activity for ourselves, our Users and their Customers. The Stripe entities responsible for the collection and use of Personal Data for fraud monitoring, detection and prevention activities are indicated below.

2. Personal Data We Collect

a. Personal Data that we collect about you.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. The Personal Data that you provide directly to us through our Sites will be apparent from the context in which you provide the data. In particular:

  • When you register for a Stripe account we collect your full name, email address, and account log-in credentials.
  • When you fill-in our online form to contact our sales team, we collect your full name, work email, country, and anything else you tell us about your project, needs and timeline.
  • When you use the “Remember Me” feature of Stripe Checkout, we collect your email address, payment card number, CVC code and expiration date.

When you respond to Stripe emails or surveys we collect your email address, name and any other information you choose to include in the body of your email or responses. If you contact us by phone, we will collect the phone number you use to call Stripe. If you contact us by phone as a Stripe User, we may collect additional information in order to verify your identity.

If you are a Stripe User, you will provide your contact details, such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address. As part of your business relationship with us, we may also receive financial and personal information about you, such as your date of birth and government identifiers associated with you and your organization (such as your social security number, tax number, or Employer Identification Number).

If you are a Customer, when you make payments or conduct transactions through a Stripe User’s website or application, we will receive your transaction information. Depending on how the Stripe User implements our Services, we may receive this information directly from you, or from the Stripe User or third parties. The information that we collect will include payment method information (such as credit or debit card number, or bank account information), purchase amount, date of purchase, and payment method. Different payment methods may require the collection of different categories of information. The Stripe User will determine the payment methods that it enables you to use, and the payment method information that we collect will depend upon the payment method that you choose to use from the list of available payment methods that are offered to you by the Stripe User.

When we conduct fraud monitoring, prevention and detection activities, we may also receive Personal Data about you from our business partners, financial service providers, identity verification services, and publicly available sources (e.g., name, address, phone number, country), as necessary to confirm your identity and prevent fraud. Our fraud monitoring, detection and prevention services may use technology that helps us assess the risk associated with an attempted transaction that is enabled on the Stripe User’s website or the application that collects information.

You may also choose to submit information to us via other methods, including: (i) in response to marketing or other communications, (ii) through social media or online forums, (iii) through participation in an offer, program or promotion, (iv) in connection with an actual or potential business relationship with us, or (v) by giving us your business card or contact details at trade shows or other events.

b. Information that we collect automatically on our Sites.

Our Sites use cookies and other technologies to function effectively. These technologies record information about your use of our Sites, including:

  • Browser and device data, such as IP address, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons and the language version of the Sites you are visiting;
  • Usage data, such as time spent on the Sites, pages visited, links clicked, language preferences, and the pages that led or referred you to our Sites.

We also may collect information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online features and services. We use Google Analytics on our Sites to help us analyze Your use of our Sites and diagnose technical issues.

To learn more about the cookies that may be served through our Sites and how You can control our use of cookies and third-party analytics, please see our Cookie Policy.

3. How We Use Personal Data

a. Our products and services.

We rely upon a number of legal grounds to ensure that our use of your Personal Data is compliant with applicable law. We use Personal Data to facilitate the business relationships we have with our Users, to comply with our financial regulatory and other legal obligations, and to pursue our legitimate business interests. We also use Personal Data to complete payment transactions and to provide payment-related services to our Users.

Learn more


Contractual and pre-contractual business relationships. We use Personal Data for the purpose of entering into business relationships with prospective Stripe Users, and to perform the contractual obligations under the contacts that we have with Stripe Users. Activities that we conduct in this context include:

  • Creation and management of Stripe accounts and Stripe account credentials, including the evaluation of applications to commence or expand the use of our Services;
  • Creation and management of Stripe Checkout accounts;
  • Accounting, auditing, and billing activities; and
  • Processing of payments with Stripe Checkout, communications regarding such payments, and related customer service.

Legal and regulatory compliance. We use Personal Data to verify the identity of our Users in order to comply with fraud monitoring, prevention and detection obligations, laws associated with the identification and reporting of illegal and illicit activity, such as AML (Anti-Money Laundering) and KYC (Know-Your-Customer) obligations, and financial reporting obligations. For example, we may be required to record and verify a User’s identity for the purpose of compliance with legislation intended to prevent money laundering and financial crimes. These obligations are imposed on us by the operation of law, industry standards, and by our financial partners, and may require us to report our compliance to third parties, and to submit to third party verification audits.

Legitimate business interests. We rely on our legitimate business interests to process Personal Data about you. The following list sets out the business purposes that we have identified as legitimate. In determining the content of this list, we balanced our interests against the legitimate interests and rights of the individuals whose Personal Data we process. We:

  • Monitor, prevent and detect fraud and unauthorized payment transactions;
  • Mitigate financial loss, claims, liabilities or other harm to Users and Stripe;
  • Respond to inquiries, send service notices and provide customer support;
  • Promote, analyze, modify and improve our products, systems, and tools, and develop new products and services;
  • Manage, operate and improve the performance of our Sites and Services by understanding their effectiveness and optimizing our digital assets;
  • Analyze and advertise our products and services;
  • Conduct aggregate analysis and develop business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of, our business;
  • Share Personal Data with third party service providers that provide services on our behalf and business partners which help us operate and improve our business;
  • Ensure network and information security throughout Stripe and our Services; and
  • Transmit Personal Data within our affiliates for internal administrative purposes.

Payment transactions and related services (Stripe as a data processor). As a processor of payment transactions, we use Personal Data of our User’s Customers to process online payment transactions on behalf of our Users. All such use is pursuant to the terms of our business relationships with our Users. In addition, we may offer payment-related services to Users who have requested such services, and our delivery of such related services to our Users may involve the use of Personal Data. For example, a Stripe User may specify parameters for transactions submitted by its Customers that determine whether the transactions are blocked or allowed by our platform. The entity responsible for the collection and use of Customer’s Personal Data in the context of payment transactions and payment-related services is the User.

If we need to use your Personal Data in other ways, we will provide specific notice at the time of collection and obtain your consent where required by applicable law.

b. Marketing and events-related communications.

We may send you email marketing communications about Stripe products and services, invite you to participate in our events or surveys, or otherwise communicate with you for marketing purposes, provided that we do so in accordance with the consent requirements that are imposed by applicable law. When we collect your business contact details through our participation at trade shows or other events, we may use the information to follow-up with you regarding an event, send you information that you have requested on our products and services and, with your permission, include you on our marketing information campaigns.

c. Interest-based advertising.

When you visit our Sites or online services, both we and certain third parties collect information about your online activities over time and across different sites to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests (this type of advertising is called “interest-based advertising”). These third parties may place or recognize a unique cookie or other technology on your browser (including the use of pixel tags). Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent prior to processing of your information for the purpose of interest-based advertising.

You may see our ads on other websites or mobile apps because we participate in advertising networks. Ad networks allow us to target our messaging to users based on a range of factors, including demographic data, users’ inferred interests and browsing context (for example, the time and date of your visit to our Sites, the pages that you viewed, and the links that you clicked on). This technology also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts and understand if you have seen one of our advertisements.

We work with Google AdWords, Doubleclick, AdRoll and other advertising networks. To learn how to opt out of behavioral advertising delivered by Network Advertising Initiative member companies, please visit the Network Advertising Initative and Digital Advertising Alliance. You may download the AppChoices app to opt out in mobile apps. If you opt out from interest-based advertising, you may see advertising that is not relevant to you. At present, there is no industry standard for recognizing Do Not Track browser signals, so we do not respond to them.

4. How We Disclose Personal Data.

Stripe does not sell or rent Personal Data to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We share your Personal Data with trusted entities, as outlined below.

a. Stripe. We share Personal Data with other Stripe entities in order to provide our Services and for internal administration purposes.

b. Service providers. We share Personal Data with a limited number of our service providers. We have service providers that provide services on our behalf, such as identity verification services, website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, and auditing services. These service providers may need to access Personal Data to perform their services. We authorize such service providers to use or disclose the Personal Data only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We require such service providers to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Data they process on our behalf. Our service providers are predominantly located in the European Union and the United States of America.

c. Business partners. We share Personal Data with third party business partners when this is necessary to provide our Services to our Users. Examples of third parties to whom we may disclose Personal Data for this purpose are banks and payment method providers (such as credit card networks) when we provide payment processing services, and the professional services firms that we partner with to deliver Stripe Atlas.

d. Our Users and third parties authorized by our Users. We share Personal Data with Users as necessary to maintain a User account and provide the Services. We share data with parties directly authorized by a User to receive Personal Data, such as when a User authorizes a third party application provider to access the User’s Stripe account using Stripe Connect. The use of Personal Data by an authorized third party is subject to the third party’s privacy policy.

e. Corporate transactions. In the event that we enter into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, we may share Personal Data with third parties for the purpose of facilitating and completing the transaction.

f. Compliance and harm prevention. We share Personal Data as we believe necessary: (i) to comply with applicable law, or payment method rules; (ii) to enforce our contractual rights; (iii) to protect the rights, privacy, safety and property of Stripe, you or others; and (iv) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence.

5. Your Rights and Choices.

You have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Data:

a. Opting out of receiving electronic communications from us. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us, you may opt-out via the unsubscribe link included in such emails. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages that are required to provide you with our Services.

b. How you can see or change your account Personal Data. If You would like to review, correct, or update Personal Data that You have previously disclosed to us, You may do so by signing in to your Stripe account or by contacting us.

c. Your data protection rights. Depending on your location and subject to applicable law, you may have the following rights with regard to the Personal Data we control about you:

  • The right to request confirmation of whether Stripe processes Personal Data relating to you, and if so, to request a copy of that Personal Data;
  • The right to request that Stripe rectifies or updates your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;
  • The right to request that Stripe erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances provided by law;
  • The right to request that Stripe restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as while Stripe considers another request that you have submitted (including a request that Stripe make an update to your Personal Data); and
  • The right to request that we export to another company, where technically feasible, your Personal Data that we hold in order to provide Services to you.

Where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data on grounds relating to your particular situation.

d. Process for exercising data protection rights. In order to exercise your data protection rights, you may contact Stripe as described in the Contact Us section below. We take each request seriously. We will comply with your request to the extent required by applicable law. We will not be able to respond to a request if we no longer hold your Personal Data. If you feel that you have not received a satisfactory response from us, you may consult with the data protection authority in your country.

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. If we no longer need to process Personal Data about you in order to provide our Services or our Sites, we will not maintain, acquire or process additional information in order to identify you for the purpose of responding to your request.

If you are a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the User. For example, if you are making, or have made, a purchase from a merchant using Stripe as a payment processor, and you have a request that is related to the payment information that you provided as part of the purchase transaction, then you should address your request directly to the merchant.

6. Security and Retention.

We make reasonable efforts to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the processing of Personal Data. We maintain organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Data within our organization against unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration or misuse. Your Personal Data is only accessible to a limited number of personnel who need access to the information to perform their duties. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please contact us immediately.

If you are a Stripe User, we retain your Personal Data as long as we are providing the Services to you. We retain Personal Data after we cease providing Services to you, even if you close your Stripe account, to the extent necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, and for the purpose of fraud monitoring, detection and prevention. We also retain Personal Data to comply with our tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations, where we are required to retain the data by our contractual commitments to our financial partners, and where data retention is mandated by the payment methods that we support. Where we retain data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable law.

7. International Data Transfers.

We are a global business. Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations or where we engage service providers. We may transfer Personal Data that we maintain about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the Personal Data was originally collected, including to the United States. Those countries may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. However, we will take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that your Personal Data remains protected to the standards described in this Privacy Policy. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Data.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland, we comply with applicable laws to provide an adequate level of data protection for the transfer of your Personal Data to the US. Stripe Inc. is certified under the EU-U.S. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. For more, see Stripe’s Privacy Shield Policy. In addition, we have implemented intra-group data transfer agreements which you may view upon request.

Where applicable law requires us to ensure that an international data transfer is governed by a data transfer mechanism, we use one or more of the following mechanisms: EU Standard Contractual Clauses with a data recipient outside the EEA, verification that the recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules, or verification that the recipient adheres to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework.

8. Use by Minors.

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that they not provide Personal Data through the Services.

9. Updates To this Privacy Policy and Notifications.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services, changes in our Personal Data practices or relevant laws. The “Last updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. We may provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding the Privacy Policy or Personal Data collected by posting them on our website and, if you are a User, by contacting you through your Stripe Dashboard, email address and/or the physical address listed in your Stripe account.

The Services may provide the ability to connect to other websites. These websites may operate independently from us and may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. If any linked website is not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for its content, any use of the website or the privacy practices of the operator of the website.

11. Jurisdiction-specific Provisions.

Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. The entity responsible for the collection and processing of Personal Data for residents of the EEA and Switzerland is Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd., a company incorporated in Ireland and with offices at 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin. To exercise your rights, the Data Protection Officer may be contacted via dpo@stripe.com.

California residents. If you are a California resident, then, subject to certain limits under California law, you may ask us to provide you with (i) a list of certain categories of Personal Data we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year; and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us as specified in the Contact Us section below.

Australian residents. The Stripe entity that provides Services in Australia is Stripe Payments Australia Pty. Ltd. If you are an Australian resident, and you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you raise under this Privacy Policy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

12. Contact Us

If You have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us electronically or send physical mail to:

Stripe
510 Townsend Street
San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
Attention: Stripe Legal

Política de privacidad global --- Mundial

Fecha de vigencia: 25 de mayo de 2018

¡Bienvenido a Stripe!

Stripe Inc. y nuestros afiliados (en conjunto «Stripe», «nosotros» y «nos») respetamos su privacidad. Ofrecemos servicios que permiten a las plataformas y los comerciantes operar sus negocios y realizar transacciones de pago en línea de manera segura.

Esta Política de privacidad global describe los tipos de datos personales que recogemos a través de nuestros productos y servicios de pago («Servicios») y mediante nuestra presencia en línea, que incluye nuestro sitio web principal en stripe.com, así como los servicios y sitios web a los que permitimos que accedan los usuarios de Internet, como Stripe Checkout y Stripe Shop (en conjunto, nuestros «Sitios»). Esta política también describe cómo usamos los datos personales, con quién los compartimos, sus derechos y opciones y cómo puede contactarnos acerca de las prácticas de privacidad. Esta política no se aplica a sitios web, productos o servicios de terceros, incluso si se enlazan con nuestros Servicios o Sitios, y usted debe considerar cuidadosamente las prácticas de privacidad de esos terceros.

Esta Política de privacidad se ofrece en niveles que le permiten hacer clic para ir a una sección específica.

1. Información general

Stripe obtiene datos personales sobre usted de diversas fuentes para proporcionar nuestros Servicios y administrar nuestros Sitios. «Usted» puede ser visitante de uno de nuestros sitios web, usuario de uno o más de nuestros Servicios («Usuario» o «Usuario de Stripe») o cliente de un Usuario («Cliente»). Si usted es Cliente, Stripe por lo general no recoge directamente sus datos personales. Su acuerdo con el Usuario de Stripe correspondiente debe explicar cómo comparte el Usuario de Stripe sus Datos Personales con Stripe, y si tiene preguntas sobre cómo se comparten debe dirigirlas al Usuario de Stripe.

Conozca más


a. Visitantes del Sitio.

Si usted visita o usa nuestros Sitios, podemos recoger datos personales. Por ejemplo, recogemos datos personales que usted nos envía a través de los formularios y encuestas en línea, y cuando nos contacta por correo electrónico.

b. Servicios de procesamiento de pagos (Stripe como encargado del tratamiento).

Como procesador de transacciones de pago y proveedor de servicios relacionados, podemos recoger, tratar y divulgar datos personales sobre los Clientes cuando actuamos como proveedor de servicios del Usuario de Stripe. Los Usuarios de Stripe son responsables de asegurarse de que los derechos de privacidad del Cliente sean respetados, lo que incluye garantizar la divulgación apropiada de información sobre la recogida y tratamiento de datos por parte de terceros. En la medida en que estemos actuando como encargado del tratamiento de datos de Usuarios de Stripe, trataremos los datos personales conforme a los términos de nuestro acuerdo con el Usuario de Stripe y a las instrucciones legítimas del Usuario de Stripe. Si usted es Cliente y le gustaría obtener más información sobre cómo utiliza un Usuario de Stripe los servicios de terceros como Stripe para tratar datos personales en el contexto de transacciones de pago, contacte al Usuario de Stripe directamente o consulte la política de privacidad de este.

c. Actividades de prevención de fraude y actividades para ofrecer una plataforma compatible y segura.

La recogida y tratamiento de datos personales es esencial para ayudarnos a garantizar que nuestra plataforma y servicios sean seguros y compatibles. En el contexto de los servicios de control, prevención y detección de fraude, es posible que controlemos las perspectivas y patrones de las transacciones de pago y otras señales en línea para disminuir el riesgo de fraude, blanqueo de dinero y otras actividades perjudiciales para nosotros, nuestros Usuarios y sus Clientes. Las entidades de Stripe responsables de la recogida y tratamiento de los datos personales para las actividades de control, detección y prevención de fraude son indicadas a continuación.

2. Los datos personales que recogemos

a. Los datos personales que recogemos sobre usted.

Datos personales son cualquier información que se relaciona con un individuo identificado o identificable. Los datos personales que usted nos proporciona directamente a través de nuestros Sitios serán necesarios a partir del contexto en que proporciona los datos. En particular:

  • Cuando usted se registra para obtener una cuenta de Stripe, recogemos su nombre completo, dirección de correo electrónico y credenciales de inicio de sesión para acceder a la cuenta.
  • Cuando completa nuestro formulario en línea para contactar con nuestro equipo de ventas, recogemos su nombre completo, correo electrónico de su trabajo, país y cualquier otros detalles que nos informen sobre su proyecto, necesidades y horarios.
  • Cuando usa la función «Recordarme» de Stripe Checkout, recogemos su dirección de correo electrónico, número de tarjeta de pago, código CVC y fecha de vencimiento.

Cuando responde a los correos electrónicos o a las encuestas de Stripe, recogemos su dirección de correo electrónico, nombre y cualquier otra información que decida incluir en el cuerpo de su correo electrónico o de sus respuestas. Si nos contacta por teléfono, recogeremos el número de teléfono que use para llamar a Stripe. Si nos contacta por teléfono como Usuario de Stripe, podremos recoger información adicional para verificar su identidad.

Si usted es Usuario de Stripe, nos proporcionará detalles de contacto, como nombre, dirección postal, número de teléfono y dirección de correo electrónico. Como parte de su relación comercial con nosotros, también podemos recibir información financiera y personal sobre usted, como su fecha de nacimiento y los datos que le identifiquen a usted con su organización (como su número de la seguridad social, número de identificación fiscal o número de identificación como empleador).

Si usted es Cliente, cuando hace pagos o realiza transacciones a través del sitio web o aplicación de Stripe, recibiremos su información de la transacción. Dependiendo de cómo implemente Stripe los Servicios, podemos recibir esta información directamente de usted o del Usuario de Stripe o de terceros. La información que recogemos incluirá información sobre el método de pago (como número de tarjeta de crédito o débito, o información bancaria), importe de la compra, fecha de la compra y método de pago. Los diferentes métodos de pago pueden requerir la recogida de diferentes categorías de información. El Usuario de Stripe determinará los métodos de pago que le habilite a usar, y la información sobre el método de pago que recogemos dependerá del método de pago que usted elija de la lista disponible de métodos de pago que el Usuario de Stripe le ofrece.

Cuando realizamos actividades de control, prevención y detección de fraude, también podemos recibir datos personales sobre usted de nuestros socios comerciales, proveedores de servicios financieros, servicios de verificación de identidad y fuentes disponibles para el público (p. ej., nombre, dirección, número de teléfono, país), según sea necesario para confirmar su identidad y prevenir fraudes. Nuestros servicios de control, detección y prevención de fraude pueden utilizar tecnología que nos ayude a evaluar el riesgo asociado a una tentativa de transacción que se habilita en el sitio web del Usuario de Stripe o la aplicación que recoge información.

Usted también puede optar por enviarnos la información usando otros métodos, que incluyen: (i) en respuesta a comunicaciones de marketing u otras, (ii) a través de las redes sociales o foros en línea, (iii) participando en una oferta, programa o promoción, (iv) debido a una relación comercial real o posible con nosotros, o (v) entregándonos su tarjeta comercial o detalles de contacto en ferias comerciales u otros eventos.

b. Información que recogemos automáticamente en nuestros Sitios.

Nuestros Sitios usan cookies y otras tecnologías para funcionar eficazmente. Estas tecnologías registran información sobre el uso de nuestros Sitios, incluidos:

  • Datos de navegadores y dispositivos, como dirección IP, tipo de dispositivo, sistema operativo y tipo de navegador de Internet, resolución de pantalla, nombre y versión del sistema operativo, fabricante y modelo del dispositivo, idioma, complementos (plug-in/add-on) y el idioma en que está visitando los Sitios;
  • Datos de uso, como el tiempo que pasa en los Sitios, páginas visitadas, enlaces usados, preferencias de idioma y las páginas que lo llevaron o remitieron a nuestros Sitios.

También es posible que recojamos información acerca de sus actividades en línea en los sitios web y dispositivos conectados a lo largo del tiempo y en los sitios web, dispositivos, aplicaciones y otras características y servicios en línea de terceros. Usamos Google Analytics en nuestros Sitios para analizar el uso que usted hace de los mismos y diagnosticar problemas técnicos.

Para obtener más información sobre las cookies que pueden suministrarse mediante nuestros Sitios y cómo puede controlar nuestro uso de las cookies y el servicio de análisis de terceros, consulte nuestra Política de Cookies.

3. Cómo usamos los datos personales

a. Nuestros productos y servicios.

Nos apoyamos en una serie de fundamentos legales para garantizar que nuestro uso de sus datos personales cumple con la legislación aplicable. Usamos datos personales para facilitar las relaciones comerciales que tenemos con nuestros Usuarios, para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones fiscales y otro tipo de obligaciones legales, y para procurar nuestros legítimos intereses comerciales. También usamos datos personales para completar transacciones de pago y proporcionar servicios relacionados con pagos a nuestros Usuarios.

Conozca más


Relaciones comerciales contractuales y precontractuales. Usamos datos personales con el fin de establecer relaciones comerciales con posibles Usuarios de Stripe, y para cumplir con obligaciones contractuales en virtud de los acuerdos que tenemos con los Usuarios de Stripe. Las actividades que realizamos en este contexto incluyen:

  • Creación y gestión de las cuentas de Stripe y de las credenciales de cuenta de Stripe, incluida la evaluación de aplicaciones para iniciar o ampliar el uso de nuestros Servicios;
  • Creación y gestión de cuentas Stripe Checkout;
  • Actividades de contabilidad, auditoría y facturación; y
  • Procesamiento de pagos con Stripe Checkout, comunicaciones respecto de dichos pagos y servicio al cliente relacionado.

Cumplimiento legal y reglamentario. Usamos datos personales para verificar la identidad de nuestros Usuarios a fin de cumplir con la obligación de control, prevención y detección de fraude, las leyes asociadas con la identificación y denuncia de actividades ilegales e ilícitas, como las obligaciones relacionadas con las normas sobre blanqueo de capitales y conocimiento del cliente, y la obligación de confeccionar informes financieros. Por ejemplo, se nos puede exigir que registremos y verifiquemos la identidad de un Usuario con el objetivo de cumplir con la legislación que previene el blanqueo de capitales y los delitos financieros. Estas obligaciones nos son impuestas por efecto de la ley, por los estándares de la industria y por nuestros socios financieros, y pueden demandar que informemos nuestro cumplimiento a terceros y que nos sometamos a auditorías de verificación de terceros.

Intereses comerciales legítimos. Nos apoyamos en nuestros legítimos intereses comerciales para tratar sus datos personales. La siguiente lista establece los fines comerciales que hemos identificado como legítimos. Al determinar el contenido de la lista, hemos ponderado nuestros intereses con los intereses y derechos legítimos de los individuos cuyos datos tratamos. Nosotros:

  • Controlamos, prevenimos y detectamos fraude y transacciones de pago no autorizadas;
  • Mitigamos las pérdidas financieras, reclamos, obligaciones u otros perjuicios a los Usuarios y a Stripe;
  • Respondemos a consultas, enviamos avisos de servicio y proporcionamos asistencia al cliente;
  • Promovemos, analizamos, modificamos y mejoramos nuestros productos, sistemas y herramientas, y desarrollamos nuevos productos y servicios;
  • Gestionamos, operamos y mejoramos el rendimiento de nuestros Sitios y Servicio entendiendo su eficacia y optimizando nuestros activos digitales;
  • Analizamos y publicitamos nuestros productos y servicios;
  • Realizamos análisis de conjunto y desarrollamos inteligencia comercial que nos permite operar, proteger, tomar decisiones informadas e informar sobre el rendimiento de nuestra empresa;
  • Compartimos datos personales con terceros proveedores de servicios que prestan servicios en nuestro nombre y con socios comerciales que nos ayudan a operar y mejorar nuestra empresa;
  • Garantizamos la seguridad de las redes y la información en Stripe y nuestros Servicios; y
  • Transmitimos datos personales a nuestros afiliados con fines administrativos internos.

Transacciones de pago y servicios relacionados (Stripe como encargado del tratamiento). Como procesador de transacciones de pago, usamos los datos personales de los Clientes de nuestros Usuarios para procesar transacciones de pago en línea en nombre de nuestros Usuarios. Dicho uso se realiza en virtud de los términos de nuestra relación comercial con nuestros Usuarios. Además, podemos ofrecer servicios relacionados con pagos a los Usuarios que han solicitado dichos servicios, y la prestación de esos servicios relacionados a nuestros Usuarios puede involucrar el uso de datos personales. Por ejemplo, un Usuario de Stripe puede especificar parámetros para transacciones enviadas por sus Clientes que determinan si las transacciones están bloqueadas o se permiten en nuestra plataforma. La entidad responsable de la recogida y tratamiento de los datos personales del Clientes en el contexto de las transacciones de pago y los servicios relacionados con pagos es el Usuario.

Si necesitamos usar sus datos personales de otra manera, le enviaremos una notificación específica en el momento de la recogida y obtendremos su consentimiento cuando sea exigido por la legislación aplicable.

b. Comunicaciones relacionadas con marketing y eventos.

Podemos enviarle comunicaciones de marketing por correo electrónico sobre los productos y servicios de Stripe, invitarle a participar en nuestros eventos o encuestas, o de otro modo comunicarnos con usted con fines de marketing, a condición de que lo hagamos de conformidad con los requisitos de consentimiento que impone la legislación aplicable. Cuando recogemos sus datos de contacto comercial a través de nuestra participación en ferias comerciales u otros eventos, podemos usar la información para hacerle un seguimiento respecto de un evento, enviarle información que ha solicitado sobre nuestros productos y servicios y, con su autorización, incluirle en nuestras campañas de información de marketing.

c. Publicidad basada en intereses.

Cuando visita nuestros Sitios o servicios en línea, tanto nosotros como ciertos terceros recogemos información sobre sus actividades en línea a lo largo del tiempo y en diferentes sitios para ofrecerle publicidad sobre productos y servicios adaptados a sus intereses individuales (este tipo de publicidad se llama «publicidad basada en intereses»). Estos terceros pueden colocar o reconocer una cookie única u otra tecnología en su navegador (incluido el uso de pixeles de seguimiento). Cuando lo exija la legislación aplicable, obtendremos su consentimiento antes de procesar su información con el objetivo de enviarle publicidad basada en intereses.

Usted puede ver nuestros anuncios en otros sitios web o aplicaciones móviles porque participamos en redes de publicidad. Las redes de publicidad nos permiten dirigir mensajes a usuarios basados en una serie de factores que incluyen datos demográficos, intereses deducidos de los usuarios y contexto de navegación (por ejemplo, la hora y la fecha de su visita a nuestros Sitios, las páginas que visitó y los enlaces que usó). Esta tecnología nos ayuda a detectar la eficacia de nuestros esfuerzos de marketing y a determinar si usted ha visto uno de nuestros anuncios.

Trabajamos con Google AdWords, Doubleclick, AdRoll y otras redes de publicidad. Para saber cómo solicitar su exclusión de la publicidad por comportamiento enviada por las empresas que forman parte de la Network Advertising Initiative, visite Network Advertising Initative y Digital Advertising Alliance. Puede descargar AppChoices app para excluirse de las aplicaciones móviles. Si se excluye de la publicidad basada en intereses, es posible que vea publicidad que no le interesa. Por el momento, no existe un estándar de la industria para reconocer las señales del navegador de no rastrear (Do Not Track, DNT), de modo que no respondemos a ellas.

4. Cómo divulgamos los datos personales.

Stripe no vende ni alquila datos personales a comerciantes o terceros no afiliados. Compartimos sus datos personales con entidades confiables, como las que se detallan a continuación.

a. Stripe. Compartimos datos personales con otras entidades de Stripe a fin de brindar nuestros Servicios y con fines administrativos internos.

b. Proveedores de servicios. Compartimos datos personales con una cantidad limitada de nuestros proveedores de servicios. Tenemos proveedores de servicios que brindan servicios en nuestro nombre, como servicios de verificación de identidad, alojamiento de sitios web, análisis de datos, tecnología de la información e infraestructura relacionada, servicio al cliente, envío de correos electrónicos y servicios de auditoría. Estos proveedores de servicios pueden necesitar el acceso a los datos personales para prestar sus servicios. Autorizamos que dichos proveedores usen o divulguen los datos personales únicamente según sea necesario para prestar los servicios en nuestro nombre o cumplir con requisitos legales. Exigimos a esos proveedores de servicios que se comprometan mediante contrato a proteger la seguridad y confidencialidad de los Datos personales que procesan en nuestro nombre. Nuestros proveedores de servicios están localizados principalmente en la Unión Europea y los Estados Unidos de América.

c. Socios comerciales. Compartimos datos personales con terceros que son socios comerciales cuando es necesario para proporcionar nuestros Servicios a nuestros Usuarios. Ejemplos de terceros a quienes podemos revelarles datos personales con este fin son los bancos y los proveedores de métodos de pago (como las redes de tarjetas de crédito) cuando proporcionamos servicios de procesamiento de pagos, y las empresas de servicios profesionales con las que nos asociamos Stripe Atlas.

d. Nuestros Usuarios y terceros autorizados por nuestros Usuarios. Compartimos datos personales con los Usuarios según sea necesario para mantener una cuenta de Usuario y proporcionar los Servicios. Compartimos datos con terceros autorizados directamente por el Usuario para recibir datos personales, como cuando un Usuario autoriza a un tercero proveedor de aplicaciones a acceder a la cuenta del Usuario de Stripe con Stripe Connect. El uso de los datos personales por parte de un tercero autorizado está sujeto a la política de privacidad del tercero.

e. Transacciones corporativas. En el caso de que realicemos, o tengamos la intención de realizar, una transacción que altere la estructura de nuestra empresa, por ejemplo, reorganización, fusión, venta, empresa conjunta, cesión, transferencia, cambio de control u otra disposición de todo o parte de nuestra empresa, bienes o stock, podremos compartir datos personales con terceros con el fin de facilitar y completar la transacción.

f. Cumplimiento y prevención de daños. Compartimos datos personales según pensemos que es necesario para: (i) cumplir con la legislación aplicable; (ii) ejercer nuestros derechos contractuales; (iii) proteger los derechos, privacidad, seguridad y propiedad de Stripe, de usted o de otros; y (iv) responder a solicitudes de tribunales, organismos encargados de hacer cumplir las leyes, entidades reglamentarias y otras autoridades públicas y gubernamentales, que pueden incluir autoridades fuera del país de residencia.

5. Sus derechos y opciones.

Usted tiene opciones respecto de nuestro uso y divulgación de sus datos personales:

a. Excluirse de recibir comunicaciones electrónicas nuestras. Si ya no desea recibir de nosotros correos electrónicos relacionados con marketing, puede excluirse mediante el enlace correspondiente en dichos correos electrónicos. Trataremos de cumplir con su solicitud a la brevedad posible. Tenga en cuenta que si decide excluirse de la recepción de correos electrónicos relacionados con marketing enviados por nosotros, podemos seguir enviándole importantes mensajes administrativos que son necesarios para proporcionarle nuestros Servicios.

b. Cómo puede ver o modificar los datos personales de su cuenta. Si Usted desea revisar, corregir o actualizar datos personales que anteriormente nos proporcionó, Usted puede hacerlo accediendo a su cuenta de Stripe o contactándonos.

c. Sus derechos de protección de datos. Dependiendo de su ubicación y sujeto a la legislación aplicable, usted puede tener los siguientes derechos respecto de sus datos personales que controlamos:

  • El derecho a solicitar confirmación sobre si Stripe trata datos personales relacionados con usted y, de ser así, a solicitar una copia de esos datos personales;
  • El derecho a solicitar que Stripe rectifique o actualice sus datos personales que no son exactos o están incompletos o desactualizados;
  • El derecho a solicitar que Stripe borre sus datos personales en ciertas circunstancias estipuladas por la ley;
  • El derecho a solicitar que Stripe restrinja el uso de sus datos personales en ciertas circunstancias, como mientras Stripe considera otra solicitud que usted haya enviado (incluida una solicitud para que Stripe actualice sus datos personales); y
  • El derecho a solicitar que exportemos a otra empresa, cuando sea técnicamente factible, sus datos personales que tenemos almacenados para proporcionarle Servicios a usted.

Cuando el procesamiento de sus datos personales se base en el consentimiento que previamente nos otorgó, usted tiene el derecho de retirar su consentimiento en cualquier momento. También puede tener el derecho de objetar el tratamiento de sus datos personales por motivos relacionados con su situación particular.

d. Proceso para ejercer los derechos de protección de los datos. A fin de ejercer sus derechos de protección de los datos, usted puede contactar a Stripe según se describe en la sección «Contáctenos» que aparece a continuación. Tomamos seriamente cada solicitud. Cumpliremos con su solicitud en la medida exigida por la legislación aplicable. No podremos responder a una solicitud si ya no tenemos almacenados sus datos personales. Si piensa que no ha recibido una respuesta satisfactoria de nosotros, puede consultar con la autoridad competente en materia de protección de datos en su país.

Para su protección, es posible que tengamos que verificar su identidad antes de responder a su solicitud, por ejemplo, verificar que la dirección de correo electrónico desde la cual envía la solicitud coincida con la dirección de correo electrónico que tenemos en nuestro archivo. En el caso de que ya no tengamos necesidad de tratar sus datos personales para proporcionar nuestros Servicios o nuestros Sitios, no mantendremos, adquiriremos ni trataremos información adicional para identificarlo con el fin de responder a su solicitud.

Si usted es Cliente de un Usuario de Stripe, dirija sus solicitudes directamente al Usuario. Por ejemplo, si está haciendo, o va a hacer, una compra a un comerciante que usa Stripe como procesador de pagos y usted tiene una solicitud relacionada con la información de pago que proporcionó como parte de la transacción de compra, usted debe dirigir su solicitud directamente al comerciante.

6. Seguridad y retención.

Hacemos esfuerzos razonables para garantizar un nivel adecuado de seguridad ante el riesgo asociado con el tratamiento de datos personales. Aplicamos medidas organizativas, técnicas y administrativas diseñadas para proteger datos personales dentro de nuestra organización contra acceso no autorizado, destrucción, pérdida, alteración o uso inadecuado. Sus datos personales solo están accesibles para una cantidad limitada del personal que necesita acceder a la información para realizar sus tareas. Lamentablemente, no se puede garantizar que ningún sistema de transmisión o almacenamiento de datos sea 100% seguro. Si tiene motivo para creer que su interacción con nosotros ya no es segura (por ejemplo, si piensa que está comprometida la seguridad de su cuenta), contáctenos de inmediato.

Si usted es Usuario de Stripe, conservaremos sus datos personales mientras le estemos proporcionando los Servicios. Conservamos datos personales después de dejar de proporcionarle Servicios, incluso si usted cierra la cuenta de Stripe, en la medida necesaria para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales y reglamentarias, y con el fin de controlar, detectar y prevenir fraudes. También retenemos datos personales para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones de realizar informes impositivos, contables y financieros, cuando nuestros compromisos contractuales con nuestros socios financieros nos exigen retener los datos y cuando los métodos de pago que admitimos nos requieren la conservación de datos. Cuando conservamos datos, lo hacemos de conformidad con los períodos de limitación y la obligación de retención de registros que nos impone la legislación aplicable.

7. Transferencias internacionales de datos.

Somos una empresa global. Los datos personales pueden estar almacenados y ser tratados en cualquier país donde tengamos operaciones o donde contratemos proveedores de servicios. Podemos transferir datos personales que mantenemos sobre usted a destinatarios en países que no sean el país en que se recogieron originalmente los Datos personales, incluidos los Estados Unidos. Esos países pueden tener normas sobre protección de los datos que son diferentes de las de su país. Sin embargo, tomaremos medidas para garantizar que dichas transferencias cumplan con las leyes sobre protección de los datos aplicables y que sus datos personales sigan estando protegidos por los estándares descritos en esta Política de privacidad. En ciertas circunstancias, los tribunales, organismos encargados de hacer cumplir las leyes, entidades reglamentarias o autoridades relacionadas con la seguridad en esos otros países pueden tener derecho a acceder a sus datos personales.

Si usted está ubicado en el Espacio Económico Europeo («EEE») o Suiza, cumplimos con las leyes aplicables para brindar un nivel adecuado de protección de los datos para la transferencia de sus datos personales a los EE. UU. Stripe Inc. tiene certificación en virtud del marco jurídico de los Escudos de Privacidad UE-EE. UU y Suiza-EE. UU, y cumple con los Principios del Escudo de Privacidad. Para obtener más información consulte la Política sobre el Escudo de Privacidad de Stripe. Además, hemos implementado acuerdos de transferencias de datos entre grupos que usted puede ver si lo solicita.

Cuando la legislación aplicable nos exige que garanticemos que una transferencia de datos internacional se rija por un mecanismo de transferencia de datos, usamos uno o más de los siguientes mecanismos: Cláusulas Contractuales Estándar de la UE con un receptor de datos fuera del EEE, verificación para determinar que el receptor haya implementado las Normas Corporativas Vinculantes o verificación para determinar que el receptor cumple con el marco jurídico de los Escudos de Privacidad UE-EE. UU y Suiza-EE. UU.

8. Uso por parte de menores.

Los Servicios no están dirigidos a personas menores de 13 (trece) años de edad, y solicitamos que no nos proporcionen datos personales a través de los Servicios.

9. Actualizaciones a esta Política de privacidad y notificaciones.

Podemos cambiar esta Política de privacidad ocasionalmente para reflejar nuevos servicios, cambios en nuestras prácticas respecto de los datos personales o en las leyes correspondientes. La leyenda «Última actualización» en la parte superior de esta Política de privacidad indica cuándo se revisó por última vez. Todos los cambios serán efectivos cuando publiquemos la Política de privacidad revisada en los Servicios. Podemos proporcionarle información y alertas respecto de la Política de privacidad o los datos personales recogidos mediante publicaciones en nuestro sitio web y, si usted es Usuario, mediante contactos con usted a través de su Tablero de control de Stripe, dirección de correo electrónico o dirección física indicada en su cuenta de Stripe.

10. Enlaces a otros sitios web.

Los Servicios pueden brindar la capacidad de conexión a otros sitios web. Estos sitios web pueden operar independientemente de nosotros y pueden tener sus propios avisos o políticas de privacidad, que le sugerimos revise atentamente. Si un sitio web enlazado no es de nuestra propiedad ni está bajo nuestro control, no somos responsables de su contenido, el uso del sitio web o las prácticas de privacidad del operador del sitio web.

11. Disposiciones relacionadas con la jurisdicción.

Residentes del Espacio Económico Europeo (EEE) y Suiza. La entidad responsable de la recogida y tratamiento de los datos personales para residentes del EEE y Suiza es Stripe Payments Europe Ltd., sociedad constituida en Irlanda y con oficinas en 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublín. Para ejercer sus derechos, puede contactar al Delegado de Protección de Datos en dpo@stripe.com.

Residentes de California. Si usted reside en California, sujeto a ciertos límites en virtud de la legislación de California, puedes solicitar que le proporcionemos (i) una lista de ciertas categorías de datos personales que hemos divulgado a terceros para sus objetivos de marketing directo durante el año natural inmediatamente anterior; y (ii) la identidad de esos terceros. Para hacer esta solicitud, los residentes de California pueden contactarnos como se especifica en la sección Contáctenos que aparece a continuación.

Residentes de Australia. La entidad de Stripe que proporciona Servicios en Australia es Stripe Payments Australia Pty. Ltd. Si usted reside en Australia y no está satisfecho con la forma en que manejamos cualquierqueja que presente en virtud de esta Política de privacidad, puede contactar a Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

12. Contáctenos

Si tiene cualquier pregunta o queja sobre esta Política de privacidad, contáctenos por un medio electrónico o envíe un correo postal a:

Stripe
510 Townsend Street
San Francisco, CA 94103, Estados Unidos
Atención: Stripe Legal