Global Privacy Policy — Worldwide

Last updated: April 28, 2021

See here for our Summary of Updates

Welcome!

Stripe provides economic infrastructure for the internet. Businesses of all sizes use our software and services to accept payments and manage their businesses online. Stripe cares about the security and privacy of the personal data that is entrusted to us.

This policy describes the Personal Data that we collect, how we use and share it, your rights and choices, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

Stripe (“Stripe”, “we”, “our” or “us”) provides its services globally and the Stripe entity responsible for the collection and use of personal data under this Privacy Policy differs depending on your country.

We may collect and use personal data when we do business with you or when you do business with those that use our services. Some of our services may be accessed directly by you, including through our websites that reference this policy (e.g. stripe.com) (collectively “Sites”). Many of our services are provided to others in connection with their own business and activities, and you may engage with Stripe services as part of another’s service, such as when you make a payment to a merchant and we provide the payment processing services to that merchant through Stripe Checkout (collectively, we refer to Sites and direct and indirect services as “Services”). This policy applies to Stripe’s own Services. Websites, products and services of third-parties and some affiliates of Stripe are subject to their own separate privacy policies.

This Privacy Policy includes important information about your Personal Data and we encourage you to read it carefully. You can also use these links to jump to a specific section.

1. Overview

Stripe obtains Personal Data about you from various sources. “You” may be a visitor to one of our Sites (“Visitor”), a user of one or more of our Services (“User” or “Stripe User”), or a direct or indirect customer of a User (“Customer”). If you are a Customer, your agreement with the relevant Stripe User should explain how the Stripe User shares your Personal Data with Stripe. If you have questions about this sharing, then you should direct those questions to the Stripe User.

You can also visit Stripe Privacy Center for more information about our privacy practices.

Learn more


a. Visitors

If you visit or use our Sites, we collect your Personal Data. For example, we collect Personal Data that you submit to us via online forms and surveys, and when you contact us by email.

b. Service Provider (Stripe as a data processor)

Stripe offers services to our Users, including verification and payment processing. As a processor of payment transactions and provider of related services, we may collect, use and disclose Personal Data about Customers when we act as a Stripe User’s service provider. Stripe Users are responsible for making sure that the Customer’s privacy rights are respected, including ensuring appropriate disclosures about data collection and use that happens in connection with their services. To the extent that we are acting as a Stripe User’s data processor (service provider), we will process Personal Data in accordance with the terms of our agreement with the Stripe User and the Stripe User’s lawful instructions. If you are a Customer and would like to obtain more information about how a Stripe User uses services like Stripe to process your Personal Data in the context of payment transactions, please contact the Stripe User directly or review the Stripe User’s privacy policy.

c. Fraud Prevention, Compliance and Security

We strive to make our Services safe, secure and compliant, and the collection and use of Personal Data is critical to this effort. For example, we may monitor patterns of payment transactions and other online signals and use those insights to reduce the risk of fraud, money laundering and other activity that is harmful to Stripe, our Users and their Customers. Personal Data helps us to identify those who engage with our Services and helps us detect and prevent activities of fraudulent and other bad actors. In many cases, we are also required to collect identity and other information about transactions to fulfill legal reporting requirements. (e.g. anti-money laundering laws or “know your customer” laws).

2. Personal Data We Collect

a. Personal Data that we collect about you

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, and can include information about how you engage with our Services (e.g. device information, IP Address). In many cases, the Personal Data that you provide directly to us through our Services will be apparent from the context in which you provide the data:

  • When you register for a Stripe account on our Site we collect your full name, email address, and account log-in credentials.
  • When you fill-in our online form to contact our sales team, we ask for your name, contact information, country, and other information about your interest in our Services.
  • When you authorize us to store information about you in connection with Stripe Checkout, we collect your name and contact information and information about your stored payment methods (e.g. payment card number, CVC code and expiration date). Learn More.
  • When you submit your ID and/or a “Selfie” for purposes of verification. Learn More.

  • When you respond to Stripe emails or surveys, we collect your email address, name and any other information you choose to include in the body of your email or responses. If you contact us by phone, we will collect the phone number you use to call Stripe, as well as other information you may provide during the call. If you are a Stripe User or Customer, when you contact us, we may collect additional information in order to verify your identity.

  • If you are a Stripe User, you will provide your contact details, such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address. As part of your business relationship with us, we may also collect financial and personal information about you, such as your date of birth and government identifiers associated with you and your organization (such as your social security number, tax number, or Employer Identification Number). You may also choose to provide bank account information.

  • If you are a Customer, when you make payments to, or transact with a User through Stripe’s Services or a Stripe provided device, we will receive your transaction information. If you are transacting directly with Stripe, we receive the information directly from you. If you are transacting with a User, depending on how they integrated our Services, we may receive this information directly from you, from the Stripe User or third parties. The information that we collect will include payment method information (such as credit or debit card number, or bank account information), purchase amount, date of purchase, and in some cases, some information about your purchases. Different payment methods may require the collection of different categories of information. The payment method information that we collect will depend upon the payment method that you choose to use from the list of available payment methods that are offered to you at the time of check-out. We may also receive your name, email, billing or shipping address and in some cases, your transaction history to authenticate you.

In connection with fraud monitoring, prevention, detection, and compliance activities for Stripe and its Users, we receive identity related from the following sources:

  • From Customers (including through their devices (e.g. IP Addresses)) related to Customers.
  • From Users about themselves and their Customers, including as collected through our Services.
  • From our business partners, financial service providers, identity verification services, and publicly available sources.

This Personal Data (e.g., name, address, phone number, country) helps us to confirm identities and prevent fraud. We may also use technology to assess the fraud risk associated with an attempted transaction by a Customer with a Stripe User.

You may also choose to submit information to us via other methods, including: (i) in response to marketing or other communications, (ii) through social media or online forums, (iii) through participation in an offer, program or promotion, (iv) in connection with an actual or potential business relationship with us, or (v) by giving us your business card or contact details in connection with trade shows or other events.

b. Information that we collect automatically on our Sites and through marketing of our products

Our Sites use cookies and other technologies. These technologies record information about you, including:

  • Browser and device data, such as IP Address, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons and the language version of the Sites you are visiting.

  • Usage data, such as time spent on the Sites, pages visited, links clicked, language preferences, and the pages that led or referred you to our Sites.

  • Online activities. We collect information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online services.

  • We collect information when you engage with our marketing messages and when you click on links included in ads for our products. We use Google Analytics on our Sites to help us analyze your use of our Sites and diagnose technical issues.

To learn more about the cookies that may be served through our Sites and how You can control our use of cookies and third-party analytics, please see: Cookie Policy and Cookies & Other Technology.

3. How We Use Personal Data

a. Our Services

We rely upon a number of legal grounds to enable our use of your Personal Data. We use Personal Data to facilitate the business relationships we have with our Users, to comply with our financial regulatory and other legal obligations, and to pursue our legitimate business interests. We also use Personal Data to complete transactions and to provide payment-related services to our Users.

Learn more


Contractual and pre-contractual business relationships

We use Personal Data for the purpose of entering into business relationships with prospective Stripe Users, and to perform the contractual obligations under the contracts that we have with Stripe Users. Activities include:

  • Creation and management of Stripe accounts and Stripe account credentials, including the evaluation of applications to commence or expand the use of our Services;
  • Creation and management of Stripe Checkout accounts;
  • Accounting, auditing, and billing activities; and
  • Processing of payments, including fraud detection and prevention, optimizing valid transactions, communications regarding such payments, and related customer service.

Legal compliance

We use Personal Data to verify the identity of our Users in order to comply with fraud monitoring, prevention and detection obligations, laws associated with the identification and reporting of illegal and illicit activity, such as AML (Anti-Money Laundering) and KYC (Know-Your-Customer) obligations, and financial reporting obligations. For example, we may be required to record and verify a User’s identity for the purpose of compliance with legislation intended to prevent money laundering and financial crimes. These obligations are imposed on us by the operation of law, industry standards, and by our financial partners, and may require us to report our compliance to third parties, and to submit to third party verification audits.

Legitimate business interests

Where allowed under applicable law, we rely on our legitimate business interests to process Personal Data about you. When we do so, we balance our legitimate interests against the interests and rights of the individuals whose Personal Data we process. The following list sets out the business purposes that we have identified as legitimate:

  • Detect, monitor and prevent fraud and unauthorized payment transactions;
  • Mitigate financial loss, claims, liabilities or other harm to Customers, Users and Stripe;
  • Determine eligibility for and offer new Stripe products and services;
  • Respond to inquiries, send Service notices and provide customer support;
  • Promote, analyze, modify and improve our Services, systems, and tools, and develop new products and services, including reliability of the Services;
  • Manage, operate and improve the performance of our Sites and Services by understanding their effectiveness and optimizing our digital assets;
  • Analyze and advertise our Services;
  • Conduct aggregate analysis and develop business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of, our business;
  • Share Personal Data with third party service providers that provide services on our behalf and business partners which help us operate and improve our business (Learn More);
  • Enable network and information security throughout Stripe and our Services; and
  • Share Personal Data among our affiliates for administrative purposes.

Payment transactions and related services (Stripe as a data processor)

We use Personal Data of Customers to provide our Services to Users, including to process online payment transactions and authenticate Customers on behalf of our Users. All such use is pursuant to the terms of our business relationships with our Users. In addition, we may offer payment-related services to Users who have requested such services, and our delivery of such related services to our Users may involve the use of Personal Data. For example, a Stripe User may specify parameters for transactions submitted by its Customers that determine whether the transactions are blocked or allowed by our payment processing Services. In such cases, the User is responsible for the collection and use of Customer’s Personal Data for the payment transactions and payment-related services. We also use Personal Data to detect and prevent fraud. In providing such services, we may provide Users who have requested such services Personal Data from a Customer to assess the fraud risk associated with an attempted transaction by their Customer.

b. Marketing and events-related communications

We may send you email marketing communications about Stripe products and services, invite you to participate in our events or surveys, or otherwise communicate with you for marketing purposes, provided that we do so in accordance with applicable law, including any consent requirements. For example, when you submit your contact information to us or when we collect your business contact details through our participation at trade shows or other events, we may use the information to follow-up with you regarding an event, send you information that you have requested on our products and services and, with your permission, include you on our marketing information campaigns.

c. Advertising

When you visit our Sites, we (and our service providers) may use Personal Data collected from you and your device to target advertisements for Stripe Services to you on our Sites and other sites you visit (“interest-based advertising”), where allowed by applicable law, including any consent requirements. For example, when you visit our Site, we will use cookies to identify your device and direct ads for our Services to you. You have choices and control over our cookies (or similar technologies) we use to advertise to you. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information. At present, there is no industry standard for recognizing Do Not Track browser signals, so we do not respond to them.

We do not use, share, rent or sell the Personal Data of our Users’ Customers for interest-based advertising. We do not sell or rent the Personal Data of our Users, their Customers or our Site Visitors.

4. How We Disclose Personal Data

Stripe does not sell or rent Personal Data to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We share your Personal Data with trusted entities, as outlined below.

a. Stripe

We share Personal Data with other Stripe affiliated entities in order to provide our Services and for our administration purposes.

b. Service providers

We share Personal Data with certain of our service providers subject to contract terms that limit their use of Personal Data. We have service providers that provide services on our behalf, such as identity verification services, website hosting, data analysis, marketing service, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, and auditing services. These service providers may need to access Personal Data to perform their services. We authorize such service providers to use or disclose the Personal Data only to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We require such service providers to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Data they process on our behalf. Our service providers are predominantly located in the European Union and the United States of America. Learn More.

c. Business partners

We share Personal Data with third party business partners in connection with our Services to our Users. Examples of third parties to whom we may disclose Personal Data for this purpose are banks and payment method providers (such as credit card networks) when we provide payment processing services, and the professional services firms that we partner with to deliver Stripe Atlas. Learn more about what Stripe does with other third parties.

d. Our Users and third parties authorized by our Users

We share Personal Data with Users to maintain a User account and provide the Services and third party services. We share data with parties directly authorized by a User to receive Personal Data. This includes sharing Personal Data of Customers with Users to assess the fraud risk associated with attempted transactions by Customers, or when a User authorizes a third party application provider to access the User’s Stripe account using Stripe Connect. The use of Personal Data by an authorized third party is subject to the third party’s privacy policy.

e. Corporate transactions

In the event that we enter into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, we may share Personal Data with third parties in connection with such transaction. Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your Personal Data, but subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

f. Compliance and harm prevention

We share Personal Data as we believe necessary: (i) to comply with applicable law, or rules imposed by payment method in connection with use of that payment method; (ii) to enforce our contractual rights; (iii) to protect the Services, rights, privacy, safety and property of Stripe, you or others; and (iv) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence.

5. Your Rights and Choices

You may have choices regarding our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data:

a. Opting out of receiving electronic communications from us

If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us, you may opt-out via the unsubscribe link included in such emails. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you other messages in connection with providing our Services.

b. How you can see or change your account Personal Data

If you would like to review, correct, or update Personal Data that you have previously disclosed to us, you may do so by signing in to your Stripe account or by contacting us.

c. Your data protection rights

Depending on your location and subject to applicable law, you may have the following rights with regard to the Personal Data we control about you:

  • The right to request confirmation of whether Stripe processes Personal Data relating to you, and if so, to request a copy of that Personal Data;
  • The right to request that Stripe rectifies or updates your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;
  • The right to request that Stripe erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances provided by law;
  • The right to request that Stripe restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as while Stripe considers another request that you have submitted (including a request that Stripe make an update to your Personal Data);
  • The right to request that we export your Personal Data that we hold to another company, where technically feasible;
  • Where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time; and/or
  • In some cases, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data.

d. Process for exercising data protection rights

To exercise your data protection rights please also see Stripe Privacy Center. We will comply with your request to the extent required by applicable law. We will not be able to respond to a request if we no longer hold your Personal Data. If you feel that you have not received a satisfactory response from us, you may have the right under applicable laws to consult with the data protection authority in your country.

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. If we no longer need to process Personal Data about you in order to provide our Services or our Sites, we will not maintain, acquire or process additional information in order to identify you for the purpose of responding to your request.

If you are a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the User. For example, if you are making, or have made, a purchase from a merchant using Stripe as a payment processor, and you have a request that is related to the payment information that you provided as part of the purchase transaction, then you should address your request directly to the merchant.

6. Security and Retention

We make reasonable efforts to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the processing of Personal Data. We maintain organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Data covered by this Privacy Policy against unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration or misuse. Your Personal Data is only accessed by a limited number of personnel who need access to the information to perform their duties. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (e.g., you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please contact us immediately.

We retain your Personal Data as long as we are providing the Services to you or our Users (as applicable). Even after we stop providing Services directly or indirectly to you, and even if you close your Stripe account or complete a transaction with a Stripe User, we keep your Personal Data in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We may also keep it to assist with our fraud monitoring, detection and prevention activities. We also keep Personal Data to comply with our tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations, where we are required to retain the data by our contractual commitments to our financial partners, and where data retention is mandated by the payment methods you used. In all cases where we keep data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable law.

7. International Data Transfers

We are a global business. Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where we do business or our service providers do business. We may transfer your Personal Data to countries other than your own country, including to the United States. These countries may have data protection rules that are different from your country. When transferring data across borders, we take measures to comply with applicable data protection laws related to such transfer. Officials (such as law enforcement or security authorities) in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Data.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the UK or Switzerland, we comply with applicable laws to provide an adequate level of data protection for the transfer of your Personal Data to the US. For more information, please see Stripe Privacy Center. Where applicable law requires that a data transfer legal mechanism, we use one or more of the following: EU Standard Contractual Clauses with a data recipient outside the EEA or the UK, verification that the recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules, or other legal method available to us under applicable law.

While Stripe Inc. remains self-certified under the E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, it is not currently relying on these frameworks for the transfer of personal data to the U.S. For more information, please see Stripe Privacy Center.

8. Use by Minors

The Services are not directed to minors, including children under the age of 13, and we request that they not provide Personal Data through the Services. In some countries, we may impose higher age limits as required by applicable law. We do not sell any Personal Data of Customers, Visitors or Users, including those aged between 13 to 16.

9. Updates To this Privacy Policy and Notifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services, changes in our Personal Data practices or relevant laws. The “Last updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services.

We may provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding the Privacy Policy or Personal Data collected by posting them on our website and, if you are a User, by contacting you through your Stripe Dashboard, email address and/or the physical address listed in your Stripe account.

If applicable law requires that we obtain your consent or provide notice in a specified manner prior to making any changes to this Privacy Policy applicable to you, we will provide such required notice and will obtain your required consent.

The Services may provide the ability to connect to other online services. These online services may operate independently from us and/or may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. If any online service linked to our Services is not owned or controlled by us, or does not claim to be covered by this Privacy Policy, we are not responsible for it and/or it is not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy policy associated with that online service.

11. Controllers and Jurisdiction-specific Provisions

Depending on the activity, Stripe acts as a Controller and Processor. Learn More. For more information on the Stripe entity that is responsible under this Privacy Policy. Learn More.

Australia

If you are an Australian resident, and you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you raise under this Privacy Policy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

EEA

To exercise your rights, you may contact our DPO. If you are a resident of the EEA or we have identified Stripe Payments Europe Limited as your data controller, and believe we process your information in scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct your questions or complaints to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. If you are a resident of the UK, you may direct your questions or concerns to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Brazil

Stripe processes the personal data of people in Brazil in accordance with the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD). This Privacy Policy (and Cookie Policy) disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data collected about you, the categories of sources from which that personal data is collected, the business purposes for collecting the personal data, and the categories of third parties with which the information is shared. LGPD gives you certain rights to request information about our processing of your personal data and the right to ask that we delete your personal data. To exercise your rights, please contact our DPO.

Indonesia

As used in this Privacy Policy, “applicable law” includes Law No. 11 of 2008 as amended by Law No. 19 of 2016 on Electronic Information and Transactions, Government Regulation No. 71 of 2019 on the Implementation of Electronic Systems and Transactions, and Minister of Communication and Informatics Regulation No. 20 of 2016 on Personal Data Protection in Electronic Systems and “Personal Data” includes “personal data” as defined under such laws.

Malaysia

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact our DPO.

Mexico

Mexican residents may exercise data protection rights to access, correction, deletion, opposition or revocation under applicable law. You may be provided with further information about the steps to exercise your privacy rights, including identity verification, timing, the way to get in touch with the organization responding to your request for further communications about your request, and how your request may be honored. If you are a Mexican resident and a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the Stripe User with whom you shared your personal information.

Thailand

Thailand residents may have additional rights under applicable laws. If we process your Personal Data due to a legal obligation or contractual right, and you do not provide us with personal Information, we may not be able to lawfully provide you services.

United States - California

If you are a consumer located in California, we process your personal data in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect and use for purposes of CCPA.

a. How We Collect, Use, and Disclose your Personal Information

The Personal Data We Collect section describes the personal information we may have collected about you, including the categories of sources of that information. We collect this information for the purposes described in the How We Use Personal Data section. We share this information as described in the How We Disclose Personal Data section. Stripe uses cookies, including advertising cookies, as described in our Cookie Policy.

b. Your CCPA Rights and Choices

As a California consumer and subject to certain limitations under the CCPA, you have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information:

  • Exercising the right to know: You may request the following information about the personal information we have collected about you:

    • the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
    • the categories of sources from which we collected the personal information;
    • the business or commercial purpose for which we collected the personal information;
    • the categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information; and
    • the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that information for a business purpose.
  • Exercising the right to delete: You may request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain limitations under applicable law.

  • Exercising the right to opt-out from a sale: You may request to opt out of any “sale” of your personal information that may take place. As described in Advertising, we do not use, share, rent or sell the Personal Data of our Users’ Customers for interest-based advertising. We do not sell or rent the Personal Data of our Users, their Customers or our Site visitors.

  • Non-discrimination: The CCPA provides that you may not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

To submit a request to exercise any of the rights described above, contact our DPO.

ALL

When exercising your rights, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. Authentication based on a government-issued and valid identification document may be required. If you are a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the Stripe User with whom you shared your personal information.

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us or send mail as provided in our Privacy Center.

Política Global de Privacidade – Mundial

Última atualização: 28 de abril, 2021

Consulte aqui o nosso Resumo das Atualizações

Bem-vindo!

A Stripe presta serviços ao nível de infraestruturas económicas para a Internet. Os nossos softwares e serviços são utilizados por empresas de todas as dimensões, para aceitar pagamentos e gerir os seus negócios online. A Stripe zela pela segurança e pela privacidade dos dados pessoais que nos são confiados.

Esta política descreve os Dados Pessoais que recolhemos, como os utilizamos e partilhamos, os seus direitos e opções, e como nos pode contactar sobre as nossas práticas de privacidade.

A Stripe (“Stripe” “nós” “nosso” ou “nos”) presta os seus serviços globalmente, e a entidade Stripe responsável pela recolha e utilização dos dados pessoais ao abrigo desta Política de Privacidade difere de acordo com o seu país.

Podemos recolher e utilizar dados pessoais quando realizarmos negócios consigo ou quando realizar negócios com aqueles que utilizam os nossos serviços. Alguns dos nossos serviços podem ser acedidos diretamente por si, incluindo através dos nossos websites que fazem referência a esta política (por exemplo: stripe.com) (coletivamente “Websites”). Muitos dos nossos serviços são prestados a outros em relação aos seus próprios negócios e atividades, e o cliente pode contratar serviços da Stripe como parte do serviço de outro, tal como quando faz um pagamento a um comerciante e nós prestamos os serviços de processamento de pagamentos a esse comerciante através do Stripe Checkout (coletivamente, referimo-nos aos Websites e aos serviços diretos e indiretos como “Serviços”). Esta política aplica-se aos próprios Serviços da Stripe. Websites, produtos e serviços de terceiros e alguns afiliados da Stripe estão sujeitos às suas próprias políticas de privacidade separadas.

Esta Política de Privacidade inclui informação importante sobre os seus Dados Pessoais e encorajamo-lo a lê-la atentamente. Poderá também utilizar estas ligações para aceder a uma secção específica.

1. Visão geral

A Stripe obtém Dados Pessoais sobre si de várias fontes. Pode ser um visitante de um dos nossos Websites (“Visitante”), um utilizador de um ou mais dos nossos Serviços (“Utilizador” ou “Utilizador Stripe”), ou um cliente direto ou indireto de um Utilizador (“Cliente”). Se for um Cliente, o seu contrato com o Utilizador Stripe em causa deve explicar como o Utilizador Stripe partilha os seus Dados Pessoais com a Stripe. Se tiver questões sobre esta partilha, deve dirigir essas questões ao Utilizador Stripe.

Poderá também visitar o Centro de Privacidade da Stripe para mais informações sobre as nossas práticas de privacidade.

Saiba mais


a. Visitantes

Se visitar ou utilizar os nossos Websites, recolhemos os seus Dados Pessoais. Por exemplo, recolhemos Dados Pessoais que nos envia através de formulários e inquéritos online, e quando nos contacta por email.

b. Prestador de Serviços (Stripe como subcontratante)

A Stripe oferece serviços aos nossos Utilizadores, incluindo verificação e processamento de pagamentos. Como empresa que processa as transações para efeitos de pagamento e prestador de serviços correlatos, podemos recolher, utilizar e divulgar Dados Pessoais sobre Clientes quando atuamos como prestador de serviços de um Utilizador Stripe. Os Utilizadores Stripe são responsáveis por assegurar que os direitos de privacidade do Cliente são respeitados, incluindo garantir divulgações adequadas sobre a recolha e utilização de dados que ocorrem no âmbito dos seus serviços. Na medida em que atuamos como subcontratante do Utilizador Stripe (prestador de serviços), iremos tratar Dados Pessoais de acordo com os termos do nosso contrato com o Utilizador Stripe e as instruções legais do mesmo. Se é um Cliente e gostaria de obter mais informações sobre como um Utilizador Stripe utiliza serviços como a Stripe para tratar os seus Dados Pessoais, no contexto de transações para efeitos de pagamento, poderá contactar diretamente o Utilizador Stripe ou verificar a política de privacidade do Utilizador Stripe.

c. Prevenção de fraude, Conformidade com a lei, e Segurança

Empenhamo-nos em garantir que os nossos Serviços são seguros e conformes com a lei, e a recolha e utilização de Dados Pessoais é fundamental para este esforço. Por exemplo, podemos monitorizar padrões de transações para efeitos de pagamento e outros sinais online e utilizar esses conhecimentos para reduzir o risco de fraude, branqueamento de capitais e outras atividades prejudiciais para a Stripe, para os nossos Utilizadores e para os seus Clientes. Os Dados Pessoais ajudam-nos a identificar aqueles que interagem com os nossos Serviços e ajudam-nos a detetar e prevenir atividades fraudulentas e outros agentes maliciosos. Em muitos casos, somos também obrigados a recolher a identidade e outras informações sobre as transações, para cumprir os requisitos legais de informação. (por exemplo, leis contra o branqueamento de capitais ou leis no âmbito de “conheça o seu cliente”).

2. Dados Pessoais que Recolhemos

a. Dados Pessoais que recolhemos sobre si

Dados Pessoais são quaisquer informações relacionadas com uma pessoa singular identificada ou identificável, e podem incluir informações sobre como utiliza os nossos Serviços (por exemplo, informações sobre dispositivos, endereço IP). Em muitos casos, os Dados Pessoais que nos fornece diretamente através dos nossos Serviços serão evidentes pelo contexto em que os dados foram fornecidos:

  • Quando se regista para uma conta Stripe no nosso Website, recolhemos o seu nome completo, endereço de email, e credenciais de início de sessão da conta.
  • Ao preencher o nosso formulário online para contactar a nossa equipa de vendas, pedimos o seu nome, informações de contacto, país, e outras informações sobre o seu interesse nos nossos Serviços.
  • Quando nos autoriza a armazenar informações sobre si relacionadas com o Stripe Checkout, recolhemos o seu nome, informações de contacto e informações sobre os seus métodos de pagamento armazenados (por exemplo, número do cartão de pagamento, código CVC e data de validade). Saiba mais.
  • Quando apresenta a sua identificação e/ou uma “Selfie” para efeitos de verificação. Saiba mais.

  • Quando responde a emails ou inquéritos Stripe, recolhemos o seu endereço de email, nome e qualquer outra informação que opte por incluir no corpo do email ou nas respostas. Se nos contactar por telefone, iremos recolher o número de telefone que utilizar para contactar a Stripe, bem como outras informações que possa fornecer durante a chamada. Se for um Utilizador Stripe ou um Cliente, quando nos contactar, poderemos recolher informações adicionais a fim de verificar a sua identidade.

  • Se for um Utilizador Stripe, fornecerá os seus dados de contacto, tais como nome, endereço postal, número de telefone, e endereço de email. Como parte da sua relação comercial connosco, podemos também recolher informações pessoais e financeiras, tais como a sua data de nascimento e identificadores governamentais associados a si e à sua organização (tais como o seu número de segurança social, número de contribuinte, ou número de identificação do empregador). Pode também optar por fornecer informações sobre contas bancárias.
  • Se for um Cliente, quando realizar pagamentos a, ou realizar transações com, um Utilizador através dos Serviços da Stripe ou de um dispositivo fornecido pela Stripe, iremos receber a sua informação relativa à transação. Se realizar transações diretamente com a Stripe, recebemos a informação diretamente de si. Se realizar transações com um Utilizador, dependendo de como o Utilizador integrou os nossos Serviços, poderemos receber esta informação diretamente de si, do Utilizador Stripe ou de terceiros. As informações que recolhemos incluirão informações sobre o método de pagamento (tais como número do cartão de débito ou crédito, ou informações sobre a conta bancária), montante da compra, data da compra e, em alguns casos, algumas informações sobre as suas compras. Os diferentes métodos de pagamento podem exigir a recolha de diferentes categorias de informação. As informações sobre o método de pagamento que recolhemos dependerão do método de pagamento que optar por utilizar, da lista de métodos de pagamento disponíveis que lhe são oferecidos no momento da finalização da compra. Podemos também receber o seu nome, email, endereço de envio ou de faturação e, em alguns casos, o seu histórico de transações para o autenticar.

No âmbito de atividades de monitorização, prevenção, deteção de fraudes e conformidade com a lei, da Stripe e dos seus Utilizadores, recebemos dados relativos à identidade, das seguintes fontes:

  • Dos Clientes (incluindo através dos seus dispositivos (por exemplo, endereços IP)), relativos aos Clientes.
  • Dos Utilizadores sobre si próprios e sobre os seus Clientes, incluindo os recolhidos através dos nossos Serviços.
  • Dos nossos parceiros comerciais, prestadores de serviços financeiros, serviços de verificação de identidade, e fontes disponíveis ao público.

Estes Dados Pessoais (por exemplo, nome, morada, número de telefone, país) ajudam-nos a confirmar as identidades e a prevenir fraudes. Podemos também utilizar tecnologia para avaliar o risco de fraude associado a uma tentativa de transação por parte de um Cliente com um Utilizador Stripe.

Pode também optar por nos enviar informações através de outros métodos, incluindo: (i) em resposta a marketing ou outras comunicações, (ii) através de redes sociais ou fóruns online, (iii) através da participação numa oferta, programa ou promoção, (iv) no âmbito de uma relação comercial real ou potencial connosco, ou (v) dando-nos o seu cartão de visita ou detalhes de contacto no âmbito de feiras comerciais ou outros eventos.

b. Informação que recolhemos automaticamente nos nossos Websites e através da comercialização dos nossos produtos

Os nossos Websites utilizam cookies e outras tecnologias. Estas tecnologias registam informações sobre si, incluindo:

  • Dados do navegador e do dispositivo, tais como o endereço de IP, tipo de dispositivo, sistema operativo e tipo de navegador de Internet, resolução de ecrã, nome e versão do sistema operativo, fabricante e modelo do dispositivo, idioma, plug-ins, suplementos e a versão linguística dos Websites que está a visitar.
  • Dados de utilização, tais como tempo gasto nos Websites, páginas visitadas, ligações clicadas, preferências de idioma, e as páginas que o levaram ou encaminharam para os nossos Websites.
  • Atividades online. Recolhemos informações sobre as suas atividades online em websites e dispositivos conectados, ao longo do tempo, e em websites, dispositivos, aplicações e outros serviços online de terceiros.
  • Recolhemos informações quando interage com as nossas mensagens de marketing e quando clica em ligações incluídas em anúncios para os nossos produtos. Utilizamos o Google Analytics nos nossos Websites para analisar a sua utilização dos nossos Websites e diagnosticar questões técnicas.

Para saber mais sobre os cookies dos nossos Websites e como pode controlar a nossa utilização de cookies e análises de terceiros, consulte a nossa Política de Cookies. Saiba mais.

3. Como Utilizamos os Dados Pessoais

a. Os nossos Serviços

Baseamo-nos numa série de fundamentos jurídicos para permitir a utilização dos seus Dados Pessoais. Utilizamos Dados Pessoais para facilitar as relações comerciais que temos com os nossos Utilizadores, para cumprir as nossas obrigações regulamentares financeiras e outras obrigações jurídicas, e para prosseguir os nossos interesses comerciais legítimos. Também utilizamos Dados Pessoais para concluir transações e para prestar serviços relacionados com pagamentos aos nossos Utilizadores.

Saiba mais


Relações comerciais contratuais e pré-contratuais

Utilizamos Dados Pessoais com a finalidade de estabelecer relações comerciais com potenciais Utilizadores Stripe, e para cumprir as obrigações contratuais ao abrigo dos contratos que temos com Utilizadores Stripe. Atividades incluem:

  • Criação e gestão de contas Stripe, e credenciais de contas Stripe, incluindo a avaliação de aplicações para iniciar ou expandir a utilização dos nossos Serviços;
  • Criação e gestão de contas Stripe Checkout;
  • Atividades de contabilidade, auditoria e faturação; e
  • Processamento de pagamentos, incluindo deteção e prevenção de fraudes, otimização de transações válidas, comunicações relativas a tais pagamentos, e serviço ao cliente nesse contexto.

Conformidade com a lei

Utilizamos Dados Pessoais para verificar a identidade dos nossos Utilizadores a fim de cumprir as obrigações de monitorização, prevenção e deteção de fraudes, leis associadas à identificação e denúncia de atividades ilegais e ilícitas, tais como obrigações AML (contra Branqueamento de Capitais) e KYC (Conheça o seu Cliente), e obrigações de denúncia financeira. Por exemplo, podemos ser obrigados a registar e verificar a identidade de um Utilizador para efeitos de conformidade com a legislação destinada a prevenir o branqueamento de capitais e crimes financeiros. Estas obrigações são-nos impostas pelo funcionamento da lei, pelas normas do setor, e pelos nossos parceiros financeiros, e podem exigir-nos que comuniquemos o nosso cumprimento a terceiros, e que nos submetamos a auditorias de verificação de terceiros.

Interesses comerciais legítimos

Quando permitido pela lei aplicável, baseamo-nos nos nossos interesses comerciais legítimos para tratar os seus Dados Pessoais. Quando o fazemos, equilibramos os nossos interesses legítimos com os interesses e direitos da pessoa singular cujos Dados Pessoais tratamos. A seguinte lista estabelece as finalidades comerciais que identificámos como legítimas:

  • Detetar, monitorizar e prevenir fraudes, e transações para efeitos de pagamento não autorizadas;
  • Mitigar perdas financeiras, reclamações, responsabilidades ou outros danos para Clientes, Utilizadores e para a Stripe;
  • Determinar a elegibilidade de e oferecer novos produtos e serviços Stripe;
  • Responder a pedidos, enviar avisos de Serviço e prestar apoio ao cliente;
  • Promover, analisar, modificar e melhorar os nossos Serviços, sistemas e ferramentas, e desenvolver novos produtos e serviços, incluindo a fiabilidade dos Serviços;
  • Gerir, operar e melhorar o desempenho dos nossos Websites e Serviços, compreendendo a sua eficácia e otimizando os nossos bens digitais;
  • Analisar e publicitar os nossos Serviços;
  • Conduzir análises agregadas e desenvolver inteligência comercial que nos permita operar, proteger, tomar decisões informadas e informar sobre o desempenho dos nossos negócios;
  • Partilhar Dados Pessoais com prestadores de serviços terceiros que prestam serviços em nosso nome e parceiros comerciais que nos ajudam a operar e a melhorar o nosso negócio (Saiba mais);
  • Permitir a segurança da rede e da informação em toda a Stripe e nos nossos serviços; e
  • Partilhar Dados Pessoais entre as nossas filiais para finalidades administrativas.

Transações para efeitos de pagamento e serviços correlatos (Stripe como subcontratante)

Utilizamos os Dados Pessoais dos Clientes para prestar os nossos Serviços aos Utilizadores, incluindo para processar transações para efeitos de pagamento online e autenticar os Clientes em nome dos nossos Utilizadores. Qualquer utilização deste tipo está de acordo com os termos das nossas relações comerciais com os nossos Utilizadores. Adicionalmente, podemos oferecer serviços relacionados com o pagamento a Utilizadores que tenham solicitado tais serviços, e a nossa entrega de tais serviços correlatos, aos nossos Utilizadores, pode implicar a utilização de Dados Pessoais. Por exemplo, um Utilizador Stripe pode especificar parâmetros para transações submetidas pelos seus Clientes, que determinam se as transações são bloqueadas ou permitidas pelos nossos Serviços de processamento de pagamentos. Nesses casos, o Utilizador é responsável pela recolha e utilização dos Dados Pessoais do Cliente para as transações de pagamento e serviços relacionados com o pagamento. Também utilizamos Dados Pessoais para detetar e prevenir fraudes. Ao prestar tais serviços, podemos fornecer, aos Utilizadores que tenham solicitado tais serviços, Dados Pessoais de um Cliente para avaliar o risco de fraude associado a uma tentativa de transação pelo seu Cliente.

b. Marketing e comunicações relacionadas com eventos

Podemos enviar-lhe comunicações de marketing por email sobre produtos e serviços da Stripe, convidá-lo a participar nos nossos eventos ou inquéritos, ou comunicar com o cliente para fins de marketing, desde que o façamos de acordo com a lei aplicável, incluindo o respeito por quaisquer requisitos de consentimento. Por exemplo, quando nos envia as suas informações de contacto ou quando recolhemos os seus dados de contacto comercial através da nossa participação em feiras comerciais ou outros eventos, podemos utilizar as informações para lhe dar seguimento relativamente a um evento, enviar-lhe informações que tenha solicitado sobre os nossos produtos e serviços e, com a sua permissão, incluí-lo nas nossas campanhas de informação de marketing.

c. Publicidade

Quando visita os nossos Websites, nós (e os nossos prestadores de serviços) podemos utilizar os seus Dados Pessoais, recolhidos do visitante e do seu dispositivo, para lhe direcionar anúncios para os Serviços da Stripe nos nossos Websites e outros websites que visitar (“publicidade baseada em interesses”), quando permitido pela lei aplicável, incluindo o respeito por quaisquer requisitos de consentimento. Por exemplo, quando visita o nosso Website, utilizaremos cookies para identificar o seu dispositivo e direcionar-lhe-emos anúncios para os nossos Serviços. Tem opções e controlo sobre os nossos cookies (ou tecnologias semelhantes) que utilizamos para lhe fazer publicidade. Consulte a nossa Política de Cookies para mais informações. De momento, não existe nenhuma norma da indústria para o reconhecimento de sinais de navegador “Do Not Track” (Não rastrear), pelo que não respondemos a estes.

Não utilizamos, partilhamos, alugamos ou vendemos os Dados Pessoais dos Clientes dos nossos Utilizadores para publicidade baseada em interesses. Não vendemos nem alugamos os Dados Pessoais dos nossos Utilizadores, dos seus Clientes ou dos nossos Visitantes do Website.

4. Como Divulgamos os Dados Pessoais

A Stripe não vende nem aluga Dados Pessoais a comerciantes ou a terceiros não afiliados. Partilhamos os seus Dados Pessoais com entidades de confiança, conforme descrito abaixo.

a. Stripe

Partilhamos Dados Pessoais com outras entidades afiliadas da Stripe a fim de prestar os nossos Serviços e para finalidades administrativas.

b. Prestadores de serviços

Partilhamos Dados Pessoais com alguns dos nossos prestadores de serviços sujeitos a condições contratuais que limitam a sua utilização de Dados Pessoais. Temos prestadores de serviços que prestam serviços em nosso nome, tais como serviços de verificação de identidade, alojamento de websites, análise de dados, serviço de marketing, tecnologia de informação e infraestruturas relacionadas, serviço ao cliente, envio de emails, e serviços de auditoria. Estes prestadores de serviços poderão ter de aceder a Dados Pessoais para executar os seus serviços. Autorizamos tais prestadores de serviços a utilizar ou divulgar os Dados Pessoais apenas para executar serviços em nosso nome ou cumprir requisitos jurídicos. Exigimos que tais prestadores de serviços se comprometam contratualmente a proteger a segurança e confidencialidade dos Dados Pessoais que tratam em nosso nome. Os nossos prestadores de serviços estão predominantemente localizados na União Europeia e nos Estados Unidos da América. Saiba mais.

c. Parceiros comerciais

Partilhamos Dados Pessoais com parceiros comerciais terceiros em associação com os nossos Serviços para os nossos Utilizadores. Exemplos de terceiros a quem podemos divulgar Dados Pessoais para esta finalidade são bancos e fornecedores de métodos de pagamento (tais como redes de cartões de crédito) quando prestamos serviços de processamento de pagamentos, e as empresas de serviços profissionais com as quais estabelecemos parcerias para fornecer o Stripe Atlas. Saiba mais.

d. Os nossos Utilizadores e terceiros autorizados pelos nossos Utilizadores

Partilhamos Dados Pessoais com Utilizadores, para manter uma conta de Utilizador e prestar os Serviços e serviços de terceiros. Partilhamos dados com partes diretamente autorizadas, por um Utilizador, para receber Dados Pessoais. Tal inclui a partilha de Dados Pessoais de Clientes com Utilizadores para avaliar o risco de fraude associado às tentativas de transações por parte dos Clientes, ou quando um Utilizador autoriza um prestador de aplicações terceiro a aceder à conta Stripe do Utilizador através do Stripe Connect. A utilização de Dados Pessoais por um terceiro autorizado está sujeita à política de privacidade do terceiro.

e. Transações empresariais

No caso de realizarmos, ou pretendermos realizar, uma transação que altere a estrutura do nosso negócio, tal como uma reorganização, fusão, venda, joint venture, cessão, transferência, mudança de controlo, ou outra disposição de toda ou qualquer parte do nosso negócio, ativos ou ações, podemos partilhar Dados Pessoais com terceiros no âmbito de tal transação. Qualquer outra entidade que nos compre ou compre parte do nosso negócio terá o direito de continuar a utilizar os seus Dados Pessoais, mas sujeito aos termos da presente Política de Privacidade.

f. Conformidade com a lei e prevenção de danos

Partilhamos os Dados Pessoais de acordo com o que consideramos necessário: (i) para cumprir a lei aplicável, ou regras impostas pelo método de pagamento em relação à utilização desse método de pagamento; (ii) para fazer cumprir os nossos direitos contratuais; (iii) para proteger os Serviços, direitos, privacidade, segurança e propriedade da Stripe, do cliente ou de outros; e (iv) para responder a pedidos dos tribunais, agências de aplicação da lei, agências reguladoras, e outras autoridades públicas e governamentais, que podem incluir autoridades fora do seu país de residência.

5. Os seus Direitos e Opções

Poderá ter opções relativamente à nossa recolha, utilização e divulgação dos seus Dados Pessoais:

a. Optar por não receber comunicações eletrónicas da nossa parte

Se já não quiser receber emails relacionados com marketing, pode optar por cancelar a subscrição através da ligação de cancelamento de subscrição incluída nesses emails. Tentaremos satisfazer o(s) seu(s) pedido(s) assim que seja razoavelmente praticável. Note que se optar por não receber emails relacionados com marketing da nossa parte, poderemos ainda assim enviar-lhe outras mensagens relacionadas com a prestação dos nossos Serviços.

b. Como pode ver ou alterar os Dados Pessoais da sua conta

Se desejar rever, corrigir ou atualizar Dados Pessoais que nos tenha previamente divulgado, pode fazê-lo ao iniciar sessão na sua conta Stripe ou então pode contactar-nos.

c. Os seus direitos de proteção de dados

Dependendo da sua localização e sujeito à lei aplicável, poderá ter os seguintes direitos no que diz respeito aos Dados Pessoais que tratamos sobre si:

  • O direito de pedir a confirmação de que a Stripe trata os seus Dados Pessoais, e em caso afirmativo, de pedir uma cópia desses Dados Pessoais;
  • O direito de pedir que a Stripe retifique ou atualize os seus Dados Pessoais que estejam inexatos, incompletos ou desatualizados;
  • O direito de solicitar que a Stripe apague os seus Dados Pessoais em determinadas circunstâncias previstas por lei;
  • O direito de solicitar que a Stripe limite a utilização dos seus Dados Pessoais em determinadas circunstâncias, tais como enquanto a Stripe considera outro pedido que tenha apresentado (incluindo um pedido para que a Stripe faça uma atualização dos seus Dados Pessoais);
  • O direito de pedir a exportação dos seus Dados Pessoais que possuímos para outra empresa, sempre que tecnicamente viável;
  • Quando o tratamento dos seus Dados Pessoais se baseia no seu consentimento prévio, tem o direito de retirar o seu consentimento em qualquer altura; e/ou
  • Em alguns casos, poderá também ter o direito de se opor ao tratamento dos seus Dados Pessoais.

d. Processo para o exercício dos direitos de proteção de dados

Para exercer os seus direitos de proteção de dados, consulte também o Centro de Privacidade da Stripe. Cumpriremos o seu pedido na medida do exigido pela lei aplicável. Não poderemos responder a um pedido se já não tivermos os seus Dados Pessoais na nossa posse. Se sentir que não recebeu uma resposta satisfatória da nossa parte, poderá ter o direito, ao abrigo da legislação aplicável, de consultar a autoridade de proteção de dados do seu país.

Para sua proteção, poderemos ter de verificar a sua identidade antes de responder ao seu pedido, tal como verificar se o endereço de email a partir do qual enviou o pedido corresponde ao seu endereço de email que temos em arquivo. Se já não precisarmos de tratar os seus Dados Pessoais a fim de prestar os nossos Serviços ou os nossos Websites, não iremos manter, adquirir ou tratar informações adicionais a fim de o identificar com o objetivo de responder ao seu pedido.

Se é Cliente de um Utilizador Stripe, queira por favor dirigir os seus pedidos diretamente ao Utilizador. Por exemplo, se estiver a realizar, ou tiver realizado, uma compra a um comerciante que utilize a Stripe como processador de pagamentos, e se tiver um pedido relacionado com as informações de pagamento que forneceu como parte da transação de compra, então deverá dirigir o seu pedido diretamente ao comerciante.

6. Segurança e Conservação

Envidamos esforços razoáveis para proporcionar um nível de segurança adequado ao risco associado ao tratamento de Dados Pessoais. Mantemos medidas organizativas, técnicas e administrativas destinadas a proteger os Dados Pessoais, abrangidos pela presente Política de Privacidade, contra o acesso não autorizado, destruição, perda, alteração ou utilização indevida. Os seus Dados Pessoais apenas são acedidos por um número limitado de pessoas que necessitam de aceder às informações para o desempenho das suas funções. Infelizmente, não se pode garantir que nenhum sistema de transmissão ou armazenamento de dados seja 100% seguro. Se tem razões para acreditar que a sua interação connosco já não é segura (por exemplo, sente que a segurança da sua conta foi comprometida), contacte-nos imediatamente.

Conservamos os seus Dados Pessoais enquanto estivermos a prestar os Serviços a si ou aos nossos Utilizadores (conforme o caso). Mesmo depois de deixarmos de lhe prestar Serviços direta ou indiretamente, e mesmo que feche a sua conta Stripe ou conclua uma transação com um Utilizador Stripe, conservamos os seus Dados Pessoais a fim de cumprirmos as nossas obrigações jurídicas e regulamentares. Podemos também conservá-los para efeitos de atividades de monitorização, deteção e prevenção de fraudes. Também conservamos Dados Pessoais para cumprir as nossas obrigações fiscais, contabilísticas e de informação financeira, quando somos obrigados a conservar os dados pelos nossos compromissos contratuais com os nossos parceiros financeiros, e quando a conservação de dados é exigida pelos métodos de pagamento que utilizou. Em todos os casos em que conservamos dados, fazemo-lo de acordo com quaisquer prazos de prescrição e obrigações de conservação de registos impostas pela lei aplicável.

7. Transferências Internacionais de dados

Somos uma empresa global. Os Dados Pessoais podem ser conservados e tratados em qualquer país em que tenhamos negócios ou em que os nossos prestadores de serviços façam negócios. Podemos transferir os seus Dados Pessoais para outros países que não o seu próprio país, incluindo para os Estados Unidos. Estes países poderão ter regras em matéria de proteção de dados diferentes das do seu país. Ao transferir dados para além das fronteiras, adotamos medidas para cumprir as leis de proteção de dados aplicáveis, relacionadas com essa transferência. Nesses países, Agentes (tais como autoridades policiais ou de segurança) poderão ter direito a aceder aos seus Dados Pessoais.

Se estiver localizado no Espaço Económico Europeu (“EEE”), no Reino Unido ou na Suíça, cumprimos as leis aplicáveis para proporcionar um nível adequado de proteção de dados para a transferência dos seus Dados Pessoais para os EUA. Para mais informações, consulte o Centro de Privacidade da Stripe. Quando a lei aplicável exige um mecanismo legal de transferência de dados, utilizamos um ou mais dos seguintes: Cláusulas contratuais-tipo da UE com um destinatário de dados fora do EEE ou do Reino Unido, verificação de que o destinatário implementou Regras Empresariais Vinculativas, ou outro método legal à nossa disposição ao abrigo da lei aplicável.

Embora a Stripe Inc. permaneça autocertificada ao abrigo do Privacy Shield UE-EUA e do Privacy Shield Suíça-EUA, não depende, de momento, destes acordos para a transferência de dados pessoais para os EUA. Para mais informações, consulte o Centro de Privacidade da Stripe.

8. Utilização por Menores de Idade

Os Serviços não são dirigidos a menores, incluindo crianças menores de 13 anos, e pedimos que não forneçam Dados Pessoais através dos Serviços. Em alguns países, podemos impor limites de idade mais elevados, conforme exigido pela lei aplicável. Não vendemos quaisquer Dados Pessoais de Clientes, Visitantes ou Utilizadores, incluindo os com idades compreendidas entre os 13 e 16 anos.

9. Atualizações a esta Política de Privacidade e Notificações

Podemos alterar esta Política de Privacidade ocasionalmente para refletir novos serviços, alterações nas nossas práticas de Dados Pessoais ou leis relevantes. A legenda “Última atualização” no topo desta Política de Privacidade indica quando é que esta foi revista pela última vez. Quaisquer alterações são efetivas a partir do momento em que publicamos a Política de Privacidade revista sobre os Serviços.

Podemos fornecer-lhe divulgações e alertas relativamente à Política de Privacidade ou Dados Pessoais recolhidos, publicando-as no nosso website e, se for um Utilizador, contactando-o através do seu Dashboard da Stripe, endereço de email e/ou o endereço físico listado na sua conta Stripe.

Se a lei aplicável exigir que obtenhamos o seu consentimento ou que o notifiquemos de uma forma especificada antes de efetuarmos quaisquer alterações à presente Política de Privacidade que lhe seja aplicável, faremos essa notificação e obteremos o seu consentimento necessário.

10. Ligações para outros Serviços Online

Os Serviços podem fornecer a capacidade de ligação a outros serviços online. Estes serviços online podem funcionar independentemente de nós e/ou podem ter os seus próprios avisos ou políticas de privacidade, que sugerimos vivamente que reveja. Se qualquer serviço online associado aos nossos Serviços não for nossa propriedade ou controlado por nós, ou não afirmar estar abrangido pela presente Política de Privacidade, não somos responsáveis por esse serviço e/ou não é abrangido pela presente Política de Privacidade. Queira por favor consultar a política de privacidade associada a esse serviço online.

11. Responsáveis pelo Tratamento e Disposições Específicas da Jurisdição

Consoante a atividade, a Stripe atua como Responsável pelo Tratamento ou Subcontratante. Saiba mais. Para mais informações sobre a entidade Stripe que é responsável ao abrigo desta Política de Privacidade. Saiba mais.

Austrália

Se for um residente australiano e estiver insatisfeito com o nosso tratamento de qualquer reclamação que apresente ao abrigo desta Política de Privacidade, pode contactar o Gabinete do Comissário Informação Australiano.

EEE

Para exercer os seus direitos, pode contactar o nosso EPD. Se reside no EEE ou se identificámos a Stripe Payments Europe Limited como sua responsável pelo tratamento, e acredita que tratamos as suas informações no âmbito do Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados (RGPD), pode dirigir as suas questões ou reclamações ao Gabinete do Comissário para a Proteção de Dados. Se reside no Reino Unido, pode dirigir as suas questões ou preocupações para o Gabinete do Comissário de Informação do Reino Unido.

Brasil

A Stripe trata os dados pessoais das pessoas no Brasil de acordo com a Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD). Esta Política de Privacidade (e Política de Cookies) revela as categorias e os dados pessoais específicos recolhidos sobre si, as categorias de fontes a partir das quais esses dados pessoais são recolhidos, as finalidades comerciais para a recolha dos dados pessoais, e as categorias de terceiros com os quais a informação é partilhada. A LGPD prevê certos direitos para solicitar informações sobre o nosso tratamento dos seus dados pessoais e o direito de pedir que apaguemos os seus dados pessoais. Para exercer os seus direitos, contacte o nosso EPD.

Indonésia

Tal como utilizado na presente Política de Privacidade, “lei aplicável” inclui a Lei n.º 11, de 2008, alterada pela Lei n.º 19 de 2016, sobre Informações e Transações Eletrónicas, o Regulamento Governamental n.º 71, de 2019, sobre a Implementação de Sistemas e Transações Eletrónicas, e o Regulamento do Ministro das Comunicações e Informática n.º 20, de 2016, sobre Proteção de Dados Pessoais em Sistemas Eletrónicos, e “Dados Pessoais” inclui “dados pessoais” tal como definidos ao abrigo dessas leis.

Malásia

Se tiver alguma questão ou reclamação sobre esta Política de Privacidade, contacte o nosso EPD.

México

Os residentes mexicanos podem exercer, no âmbito da proteção de dados, os direitos de acesso, correção, apagamento, oposição ou revogação, ao abrigo da lei aplicável. Poderá receber mais informações sobre os passos para exercer os seus direitos de privacidade, incluindo verificação de identidade, calendário, a forma de entrar em contacto com a organização que responde ao seu pedido para mais comunicações sobre o seu pedido, e como o seu pedido pode ser atendido. Se for um residente mexicano e um Cliente de um Utilizador Stripe, dirija os seus pedidos diretamente ao Utilizador Stripe com quem partilhou as suas informações pessoais.

Tailândia

Os residentes na Tailândia podem ter direitos adicionais ao abrigo das leis aplicáveis. Se tratarmos os seus Dados Pessoais devido a uma obrigação jurídica ou direito contratual, e não nos fornecer informações pessoais, poderemos não ser capazes de lhe prestar licitamente os serviços.

Estados Unidos - Califórnia

Se for um consumidor localizado na Califórnia, tratamos os seus dados pessoais em conformidade com a Lei da Privacidade do Consumidor da Califórnia (CCPA). Esta secção fornece detalhes adicionais sobre as informações pessoais que recolhemos e utilizamos para efeitos da CCPA.

a. Como Recolhemos, Utilizamos, e Divulgamos as suas Informações Pessoais

A secção “Dados Pessoais que Recolhemos” descreve as informações pessoais que possamos ter recolhido sobre si, incluindo as categorias de fontes dessas informações. Recolhemos esta informação para as finalidades descritas na secção “Como Utilizamos os Dados Pessoais”. Divulgamos esta informação tal como descrito na secção “Como Divulgamos os Dados Pessoais”. A Stripe utiliza cookies, incluindo cookies was de publicidade, tal como descrito na nossa Política de Cookies.

b. Os seus Direitos e Opções ao abrigo da CCPA

Como consumidor da Califórnia e sujeito a certas limitações ao abrigo da CCPA, tem opções relativamente à nossa utilização e divulgação das suas informações pessoais:

  • Exercer o direito à informação: Pode pedir as seguintes informações sobre as informações pessoais que recolhemos a seu respeito:
    • as categorias e informações pessoais específicas de que recolhemos sobre si;
    • as categorias de fontes a partir das quais recolhemos as informações pessoais;
    • a finalidade empresarial ou comercial para a qual recolhemos as informações pessoais;
    • as categorias de terceiros com os quais partilhamos as informações pessoais; e
    • as categorias de informações pessoais sobre si que divulgamos para um fim comercial, e as categorias de terceiros a quem divulgamos essas informações para um fim comercial.
  • Exercer o direito ao apagamento: Pode pedir que apaguemos as informações pessoais que recolhemos de si, sujeito a certas limitações ao abrigo da lei aplicável.
  • Exercer o direito de opt-out de uma venda: Pode pedir para não participar em qualquer “venda” das suas informações pessoais que possa ocorrer. Conforme descrito na Publicidade, não utilizamos, partilhamos, alugamos ou vendemos os Dados Pessoais dos Clientes dos nossos Utilizadores para publicidade baseada em interesses. Não vendemos nem alugamos os Dados Pessoais dos nossos Utilizadores, dos seus Clientes ou dos nossos visitantes do Website.
  • Não-discriminação: A CCPA prevê que não poderá ser discriminado pelo exercício destes direitos.

Para submeter um pedido de exercício de qualquer dos direitos acima descritos, contacte o nosso EPD.

TODOS

Ao exercer os seus direitos, poderemos ter de verificar a sua identidade antes de responder ao seu pedido, tal como verificar se o endereço de email a partir do qual enviou o pedido corresponde ao seu endereço de email que temos em arquivo. Poderá ser necessária uma autenticação baseada num documento de identificação válido e emitido pelo governo. Se for um Cliente de um Utilizador Stripe, queira por favor dirigir os seus pedidos diretamente ao Utilizador Stripe com quem partilhou as suas informações pessoais.

12. Contacte-nos

Se tiver alguma questão ou reclamação sobre esta Política de Privacidade, contacte-nos ou escreva-nos para os endereços indicados no nosso Centro de Privacidade.

On this page