Global Privacy Policy — Worldwide

Last updated: April 28, 2021

See here for our Summary of Updates

Welcome!

Stripe provides economic infrastructure for the internet. Businesses of all sizes use our software and services to accept payments and manage their businesses online. Stripe cares about the security and privacy of the personal data that is entrusted to us.

This policy describes the Personal Data that we collect, how we use and share it, your rights and choices, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

Stripe (“Stripe”, “we”, “our” or “us”) provides its services globally and the Stripe entity responsible for the collection and use of personal data under this Privacy Policy differs depending on your country.

We may collect and use personal data when we do business with you or when you do business with those that use our services. Some of our services may be accessed directly by you, including through our websites that reference this policy (e.g. stripe.com) (collectively “Sites”). Many of our services are provided to others in connection with their own business and activities, and you may engage with Stripe services as part of another’s service, such as when you make a payment to a merchant and we provide the payment processing services to that merchant through Stripe Checkout (collectively, we refer to Sites and direct and indirect services as “Services”). This policy applies to Stripe’s own Services. Websites, products and services of third-parties and some affiliates of Stripe are subject to their own separate privacy policies.

This Privacy Policy includes important information about your Personal Data and we encourage you to read it carefully. You can also use these links to jump to a specific section.

1. Overview

Stripe obtains Personal Data about you from various sources. “You” may be a visitor to one of our Sites (“Visitor”), a user of one or more of our Services (“User” or “Stripe User”), or a direct or indirect customer of a User (“Customer”). If you are a Customer, your agreement with the relevant Stripe User should explain how the Stripe User shares your Personal Data with Stripe. If you have questions about this sharing, then you should direct those questions to the Stripe User.

You can also visit Stripe Privacy Center for more information about our privacy practices.

Learn more


a. Visitors

If you visit or use our Sites, we collect your Personal Data. For example, we collect Personal Data that you submit to us via online forms and surveys, and when you contact us by email.

b. Service Provider (Stripe as a data processor)

Stripe offers services to our Users, including verification and payment processing. As a processor of payment transactions and provider of related services, we may collect, use and disclose Personal Data about Customers when we act as a Stripe User’s service provider. Stripe Users are responsible for making sure that the Customer’s privacy rights are respected, including ensuring appropriate disclosures about data collection and use that happens in connection with their services. To the extent that we are acting as a Stripe User’s data processor (service provider), we will process Personal Data in accordance with the terms of our agreement with the Stripe User and the Stripe User’s lawful instructions. If you are a Customer and would like to obtain more information about how a Stripe User uses services like Stripe to process your Personal Data in the context of payment transactions, please contact the Stripe User directly or review the Stripe User’s privacy policy.

c. Fraud Prevention, Compliance and Security

We strive to make our Services safe, secure and compliant, and the collection and use of Personal Data is critical to this effort. For example, we may monitor patterns of payment transactions and other online signals and use those insights to reduce the risk of fraud, money laundering and other activity that is harmful to Stripe, our Users and their Customers. Personal Data helps us to identify those who engage with our Services and helps us detect and prevent activities of fraudulent and other bad actors. In many cases, we are also required to collect identity and other information about transactions to fulfill legal reporting requirements. (e.g. anti-money laundering laws or “know your customer” laws).

2. Personal Data We Collect

a. Personal Data that we collect about you

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, and can include information about how you engage with our Services (e.g. device information, IP Address). In many cases, the Personal Data that you provide directly to us through our Services will be apparent from the context in which you provide the data:

  • When you register for a Stripe account on our Site we collect your full name, email address, and account log-in credentials.
  • When you fill-in our online form to contact our sales team, we ask for your name, contact information, country, and other information about your interest in our Services.
  • When you authorize us to store information about you in connection with Stripe Checkout, we collect your name and contact information and information about your stored payment methods (e.g. payment card number, CVC code and expiration date). Learn More.
  • When you submit your ID and/or a “Selfie” for purposes of verification. Learn More.

  • When you respond to Stripe emails or surveys, we collect your email address, name and any other information you choose to include in the body of your email or responses. If you contact us by phone, we will collect the phone number you use to call Stripe, as well as other information you may provide during the call. If you are a Stripe User or Customer, when you contact us, we may collect additional information in order to verify your identity.

  • If you are a Stripe User, you will provide your contact details, such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address. As part of your business relationship with us, we may also collect financial and personal information about you, such as your date of birth and government identifiers associated with you and your organization (such as your social security number, tax number, or Employer Identification Number). You may also choose to provide bank account information.

  • If you are a Customer, when you make payments to, or transact with a User through Stripe’s Services or a Stripe provided device, we will receive your transaction information. If you are transacting directly with Stripe, we receive the information directly from you. If you are transacting with a User, depending on how they integrated our Services, we may receive this information directly from you, from the Stripe User or third parties. The information that we collect will include payment method information (such as credit or debit card number, or bank account information), purchase amount, date of purchase, and in some cases, some information about your purchases. Different payment methods may require the collection of different categories of information. The payment method information that we collect will depend upon the payment method that you choose to use from the list of available payment methods that are offered to you at the time of check-out. We may also receive your name, email, billing or shipping address and in some cases, your transaction history to authenticate you.

In connection with fraud monitoring, prevention, detection, and compliance activities for Stripe and its Users, we receive identity related from the following sources:

  • From Customers (including through their devices (e.g. IP Addresses)) related to Customers.
  • From Users about themselves and their Customers, including as collected through our Services.
  • From our business partners, financial service providers, identity verification services, and publicly available sources.

This Personal Data (e.g., name, address, phone number, country) helps us to confirm identities and prevent fraud. We may also use technology to assess the fraud risk associated with an attempted transaction by a Customer with a Stripe User.

You may also choose to submit information to us via other methods, including: (i) in response to marketing or other communications, (ii) through social media or online forums, (iii) through participation in an offer, program or promotion, (iv) in connection with an actual or potential business relationship with us, or (v) by giving us your business card or contact details in connection with trade shows or other events.

b. Information that we collect automatically on our Sites and through marketing of our products

Our Sites use cookies and other technologies. These technologies record information about you, including:

  • Browser and device data, such as IP Address, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons and the language version of the Sites you are visiting.

  • Usage data, such as time spent on the Sites, pages visited, links clicked, language preferences, and the pages that led or referred you to our Sites.

  • Online activities. We collect information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online services.

  • We collect information when you engage with our marketing messages and when you click on links included in ads for our products. We use Google Analytics on our Sites to help us analyze your use of our Sites and diagnose technical issues.

To learn more about the cookies that may be served through our Sites and how You can control our use of cookies and third-party analytics, please see: Cookie Policy and Cookies & Other Technology.

3. How We Use Personal Data

a. Our Services

We rely upon a number of legal grounds to enable our use of your Personal Data. We use Personal Data to facilitate the business relationships we have with our Users, to comply with our financial regulatory and other legal obligations, and to pursue our legitimate business interests. We also use Personal Data to complete transactions and to provide payment-related services to our Users.

Learn more


Contractual and pre-contractual business relationships

We use Personal Data for the purpose of entering into business relationships with prospective Stripe Users, and to perform the contractual obligations under the contracts that we have with Stripe Users. Activities include:

  • Creation and management of Stripe accounts and Stripe account credentials, including the evaluation of applications to commence or expand the use of our Services;
  • Creation and management of Stripe Checkout accounts;
  • Accounting, auditing, and billing activities; and
  • Processing of payments, including fraud detection and prevention, optimizing valid transactions, communications regarding such payments, and related customer service.

Legal compliance

We use Personal Data to verify the identity of our Users in order to comply with fraud monitoring, prevention and detection obligations, laws associated with the identification and reporting of illegal and illicit activity, such as AML (Anti-Money Laundering) and KYC (Know-Your-Customer) obligations, and financial reporting obligations. For example, we may be required to record and verify a User’s identity for the purpose of compliance with legislation intended to prevent money laundering and financial crimes. These obligations are imposed on us by the operation of law, industry standards, and by our financial partners, and may require us to report our compliance to third parties, and to submit to third party verification audits.

Legitimate business interests

Where allowed under applicable law, we rely on our legitimate business interests to process Personal Data about you. When we do so, we balance our legitimate interests against the interests and rights of the individuals whose Personal Data we process. The following list sets out the business purposes that we have identified as legitimate:

  • Detect, monitor and prevent fraud and unauthorized payment transactions;
  • Mitigate financial loss, claims, liabilities or other harm to Customers, Users and Stripe;
  • Determine eligibility for and offer new Stripe products and services;
  • Respond to inquiries, send Service notices and provide customer support;
  • Promote, analyze, modify and improve our Services, systems, and tools, and develop new products and services, including reliability of the Services;
  • Manage, operate and improve the performance of our Sites and Services by understanding their effectiveness and optimizing our digital assets;
  • Analyze and advertise our Services;
  • Conduct aggregate analysis and develop business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of, our business;
  • Share Personal Data with third party service providers that provide services on our behalf and business partners which help us operate and improve our business (Learn More);
  • Enable network and information security throughout Stripe and our Services; and
  • Share Personal Data among our affiliates for administrative purposes.

Payment transactions and related services (Stripe as a data processor)

We use Personal Data of Customers to provide our Services to Users, including to process online payment transactions and authenticate Customers on behalf of our Users. All such use is pursuant to the terms of our business relationships with our Users. In addition, we may offer payment-related services to Users who have requested such services, and our delivery of such related services to our Users may involve the use of Personal Data. For example, a Stripe User may specify parameters for transactions submitted by its Customers that determine whether the transactions are blocked or allowed by our payment processing Services. In such cases, the User is responsible for the collection and use of Customer’s Personal Data for the payment transactions and payment-related services. We also use Personal Data to detect and prevent fraud. In providing such services, we may provide Users who have requested such services Personal Data from a Customer to assess the fraud risk associated with an attempted transaction by their Customer.

b. Marketing and events-related communications

We may send you email marketing communications about Stripe products and services, invite you to participate in our events or surveys, or otherwise communicate with you for marketing purposes, provided that we do so in accordance with applicable law, including any consent requirements. For example, when you submit your contact information to us or when we collect your business contact details through our participation at trade shows or other events, we may use the information to follow-up with you regarding an event, send you information that you have requested on our products and services and, with your permission, include you on our marketing information campaigns.

c. Advertising

When you visit our Sites, we (and our service providers) may use Personal Data collected from you and your device to target advertisements for Stripe Services to you on our Sites and other sites you visit (“interest-based advertising”), where allowed by applicable law, including any consent requirements. For example, when you visit our Site, we will use cookies to identify your device and direct ads for our Services to you. You have choices and control over our cookies (or similar technologies) we use to advertise to you. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information. At present, there is no industry standard for recognizing Do Not Track browser signals, so we do not respond to them.

We do not use, share, rent or sell the Personal Data of our Users’ Customers for interest-based advertising. We do not sell or rent the Personal Data of our Users, their Customers or our Site Visitors.

4. How We Disclose Personal Data

Stripe does not sell or rent Personal Data to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We share your Personal Data with trusted entities, as outlined below.

a. Stripe

We share Personal Data with other Stripe affiliated entities in order to provide our Services and for our administration purposes.

b. Service providers

We share Personal Data with certain of our service providers subject to contract terms that limit their use of Personal Data. We have service providers that provide services on our behalf, such as identity verification services, website hosting, data analysis, marketing service, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, and auditing services. These service providers may need to access Personal Data to perform their services. We authorize such service providers to use or disclose the Personal Data only to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We require such service providers to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Data they process on our behalf. Our service providers are predominantly located in the European Union and the United States of America. Learn More.

c. Business partners

We share Personal Data with third party business partners in connection with our Services to our Users. Examples of third parties to whom we may disclose Personal Data for this purpose are banks and payment method providers (such as credit card networks) when we provide payment processing services, and the professional services firms that we partner with to deliver Stripe Atlas. Learn more about what Stripe does with other third parties.

d. Our Users and third parties authorized by our Users

We share Personal Data with Users to maintain a User account and provide the Services and third party services. We share data with parties directly authorized by a User to receive Personal Data. This includes sharing Personal Data of Customers with Users to assess the fraud risk associated with attempted transactions by Customers, or when a User authorizes a third party application provider to access the User’s Stripe account using Stripe Connect. The use of Personal Data by an authorized third party is subject to the third party’s privacy policy.

e. Corporate transactions

In the event that we enter into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, we may share Personal Data with third parties in connection with such transaction. Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your Personal Data, but subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

f. Compliance and harm prevention

We share Personal Data as we believe necessary: (i) to comply with applicable law, or rules imposed by payment method in connection with use of that payment method; (ii) to enforce our contractual rights; (iii) to protect the Services, rights, privacy, safety and property of Stripe, you or others; and (iv) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence.

5. Your Rights and Choices

You may have choices regarding our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data:

a. Opting out of receiving electronic communications from us

If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us, you may opt-out via the unsubscribe link included in such emails. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you other messages in connection with providing our Services.

b. How you can see or change your account Personal Data

If you would like to review, correct, or update Personal Data that you have previously disclosed to us, you may do so by signing in to your Stripe account or by contacting us.

c. Your data protection rights

Depending on your location and subject to applicable law, you may have the following rights with regard to the Personal Data we control about you:

  • The right to request confirmation of whether Stripe processes Personal Data relating to you, and if so, to request a copy of that Personal Data;
  • The right to request that Stripe rectifies or updates your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;
  • The right to request that Stripe erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances provided by law;
  • The right to request that Stripe restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as while Stripe considers another request that you have submitted (including a request that Stripe make an update to your Personal Data);
  • The right to request that we export your Personal Data that we hold to another company, where technically feasible;
  • Where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time; and/or
  • In some cases, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data.

d. Process for exercising data protection rights

To exercise your data protection rights please also see Stripe Privacy Center. We will comply with your request to the extent required by applicable law. We will not be able to respond to a request if we no longer hold your Personal Data. If you feel that you have not received a satisfactory response from us, you may have the right under applicable laws to consult with the data protection authority in your country.

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. If we no longer need to process Personal Data about you in order to provide our Services or our Sites, we will not maintain, acquire or process additional information in order to identify you for the purpose of responding to your request.

If you are a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the User. For example, if you are making, or have made, a purchase from a merchant using Stripe as a payment processor, and you have a request that is related to the payment information that you provided as part of the purchase transaction, then you should address your request directly to the merchant.

6. Security and Retention

We make reasonable efforts to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the processing of Personal Data. We maintain organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Data covered by this Privacy Policy against unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration or misuse. Your Personal Data is only accessed by a limited number of personnel who need access to the information to perform their duties. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (e.g., you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please contact us immediately.

We retain your Personal Data as long as we are providing the Services to you or our Users (as applicable). Even after we stop providing Services directly or indirectly to you, and even if you close your Stripe account or complete a transaction with a Stripe User, we keep your Personal Data in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We may also keep it to assist with our fraud monitoring, detection and prevention activities. We also keep Personal Data to comply with our tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations, where we are required to retain the data by our contractual commitments to our financial partners, and where data retention is mandated by the payment methods you used. In all cases where we keep data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable law.

7. International Data Transfers

We are a global business. Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where we do business or our service providers do business. We may transfer your Personal Data to countries other than your own country, including to the United States. These countries may have data protection rules that are different from your country. When transferring data across borders, we take measures to comply with applicable data protection laws related to such transfer. Officials (such as law enforcement or security authorities) in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Data.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the UK or Switzerland, we comply with applicable laws to provide an adequate level of data protection for the transfer of your Personal Data to the US. For more information, please see Stripe Privacy Center. Where applicable law requires that a data transfer legal mechanism, we use one or more of the following: EU Standard Contractual Clauses with a data recipient outside the EEA or the UK, verification that the recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules, or other legal method available to us under applicable law.

While Stripe Inc. remains self-certified under the E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, it is not currently relying on these frameworks for the transfer of personal data to the U.S. For more information, please see Stripe Privacy Center.

8. Use by Minors

The Services are not directed to minors, including children under the age of 13, and we request that they not provide Personal Data through the Services. In some countries, we may impose higher age limits as required by applicable law. We do not sell any Personal Data of Customers, Visitors or Users, including those aged between 13 to 16.

9. Updates To this Privacy Policy and Notifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services, changes in our Personal Data practices or relevant laws. The “Last updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services.

We may provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding the Privacy Policy or Personal Data collected by posting them on our website and, if you are a User, by contacting you through your Stripe Dashboard, email address and/or the physical address listed in your Stripe account.

If applicable law requires that we obtain your consent or provide notice in a specified manner prior to making any changes to this Privacy Policy applicable to you, we will provide such required notice and will obtain your required consent.

The Services may provide the ability to connect to other online services. These online services may operate independently from us and/or may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. If any online service linked to our Services is not owned or controlled by us, or does not claim to be covered by this Privacy Policy, we are not responsible for it and/or it is not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy policy associated with that online service.

11. Controllers and Jurisdiction-specific Provisions

Depending on the activity, Stripe acts as a Controller and Processor. Learn More. For more information on the Stripe entity that is responsible under this Privacy Policy. Learn More.

Australia

If you are an Australian resident, and you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you raise under this Privacy Policy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

EEA

To exercise your rights, you may contact our DPO. If you are a resident of the EEA or we have identified Stripe Payments Europe Limited as your data controller, and believe we process your information in scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct your questions or complaints to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. If you are a resident of the UK, you may direct your questions or concerns to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Brazil

Stripe processes the personal data of people in Brazil in accordance with the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD). This Privacy Policy (and Cookie Policy) disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data collected about you, the categories of sources from which that personal data is collected, the business purposes for collecting the personal data, and the categories of third parties with which the information is shared. LGPD gives you certain rights to request information about our processing of your personal data and the right to ask that we delete your personal data. To exercise your rights, please contact our DPO.

Indonesia

As used in this Privacy Policy, “applicable law” includes Law No. 11 of 2008 as amended by Law No. 19 of 2016 on Electronic Information and Transactions, Government Regulation No. 71 of 2019 on the Implementation of Electronic Systems and Transactions, and Minister of Communication and Informatics Regulation No. 20 of 2016 on Personal Data Protection in Electronic Systems and “Personal Data” includes “personal data” as defined under such laws.

Malaysia

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact our DPO.

Mexico

Mexican residents may exercise data protection rights to access, correction, deletion, opposition or revocation under applicable law. You may be provided with further information about the steps to exercise your privacy rights, including identity verification, timing, the way to get in touch with the organization responding to your request for further communications about your request, and how your request may be honored. If you are a Mexican resident and a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the Stripe User with whom you shared your personal information.

Thailand

Thailand residents may have additional rights under applicable laws. If we process your Personal Data due to a legal obligation or contractual right, and you do not provide us with personal Information, we may not be able to lawfully provide you services.

United States - California

If you are a consumer located in California, we process your personal data in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect and use for purposes of CCPA.

a. How We Collect, Use, and Disclose your Personal Information

The Personal Data We Collect section describes the personal information we may have collected about you, including the categories of sources of that information. We collect this information for the purposes described in the How We Use Personal Data section. We share this information as described in the How We Disclose Personal Data section. Stripe uses cookies, including advertising cookies, as described in our Cookie Policy.

b. Your CCPA Rights and Choices

As a California consumer and subject to certain limitations under the CCPA, you have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information:

  • Exercising the right to know: You may request the following information about the personal information we have collected about you:

    • the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
    • the categories of sources from which we collected the personal information;
    • the business or commercial purpose for which we collected the personal information;
    • the categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information; and
    • the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that information for a business purpose.
  • Exercising the right to delete: You may request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain limitations under applicable law.

  • Exercising the right to opt-out from a sale: You may request to opt out of any “sale” of your personal information that may take place. As described in Advertising, we do not use, share, rent or sell the Personal Data of our Users’ Customers for interest-based advertising. We do not sell or rent the Personal Data of our Users, their Customers or our Site visitors.

  • Non-discrimination: The CCPA provides that you may not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

To submit a request to exercise any of the rights described above, contact our DPO.

ALL

When exercising your rights, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. Authentication based on a government-issued and valid identification document may be required. If you are a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the Stripe User with whom you shared your personal information.

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us or send mail as provided in our Privacy Center.

Política de privacidad global — Mundial

Última actualización: 28 de abril de 2021

Consulte aquí nuestro Resumen de actualizaciones

¡Le damos la bienvenida!

Stripe proporciona infraestructura de carácter económico para Internet. Empresas de todo tamaño utilizan nuestro software y nuestros servicios para aceptar pagos y gestionar su actividad económica en línea. Stripe se toma en serio la seguridad y la privacidad de los datos personales que los usuarios nos confían.

Esta política describe los datos personales que recogemos, cómo los usamos y con quién los compartimos, sus derechos y opciones y cómo puede contactarnos para obtener información acerca de nuestras prácticas de privacidad.

Stripe (“Stripe”, “nosotros”, “nuestros” o “a nosotros”) presta sus servicios a escala global, y la entidad de Stripe responsable de la recopilación y uso de datos personales con arreglo a esta Política de privacidad será distinta en función del país en el que se le presten los servicios.

Recogeremos y utilizaremos datos personales cuando operemos con usted o cuando usted opere con aquellos que utilicen nuestros servicios. Usted podrá acceder directamente a algunos de nuestros servicios, incluyendo los que se prestan a través de nuestros sitios web, en los que se hace referencia a esta política (por ejemplo, stripe.com) (en conjunto “Sitios”). Muchos de nuestros servicios se proporcionan a terceros en relación con el desarrollo de sus propios negocios y actividades, y usted podrá interactuar con los servicios de Stripe como parte de otro servicio, por ejemplo, cuando realice un pago a un vendedor al que nosotros prestemos el servicio de procesamiento de pagos a través de Stripe Checkout (en conjunto, nos referimos a los Sitios y a los servicios directos e indirectos como “Servicios”). Esta política se aplica a los Servicios propios de Stripe. Los sitios web, productos y servicios de terceros y los de algunas empresas asociadas de Stripe están sujetos a sus propias políticas independientes de privacidad.

Esta Política de privacidad incluye información importante acerca de sus Datos personales y recomendamos su lectura con la máxima atención. También puede usar estos enlaces para ir a una sección específica.

1. Resumen

Stripe obtiene Datos personales sobre usted de diversas fuentes. “Usted” puede ser visitante de uno de nuestros Sitios (“Visitante”), usuario de uno o más de nuestros Servicios (“Usuario” o “Usuario de Stripe”) o cliente directo o indirecto de un Usuario (“Cliente”). Si usted es Cliente, el acuerdo que usted formalice con el Usuario de Stripe de que se trate deberá detallar cómo comparte dicho Usuario de Stripe sus Datos personales con Stripe. En el caso de que tenga usted cualquier duda acerca de la forma en la que dichos datos se comunican a Stripe, debe dirigirlas al Usuario de Stripe.

También puede visitar el Centro de privacidad de Stripe para obtener más información acerca de nuestras prácticas de privacidad.

Más información


a. Visitantes

Si usted visita o utiliza nuestros Sitios, recogemos sus Datos personales. Por ejemplo, recogemos los Datos personales que nos envía a través de formularios y encuestas en línea y cada vez que se pone en contacto con nosotros por correo electrónico.

b. Proveedor de servicios (Stripe como encargado del tratamiento)

Stripe ofrece servicios a nuestros Usuarios, incluida la verificación y el procesamiento de pagos. Como procesador de operaciones de pago y proveedor de servicios relacionados recogeremos, utilizaremos y comunicaremos Datos personales relativos a los Clientes siempre que actuemos en calidad de proveedor de servicios del Usuario de Stripe. Los Usuarios de Stripe asumen la responsabilidad de que los derechos de privacidad de los Clientes sean respetados, incluyendo la obligación de facilitarle la información pertinente acerca de la recogida y el uso de datos que se produce en el marco de la prestación de sus servicios. En la medida en que actuamos como encargados del tratamiento de datos del Usuario de Stripe (proveedor de servicios), trataremos los Datos personales según los términos de nuestro acuerdo con el Usuario de Stripe y con las indicaciones del Usuario de Stripe siempre que sean ajustadas a Derecho. Si usted es un Cliente y desea obtener más información acerca de cómo un Usuario de Stripe utiliza servicios como Stripe para tratar sus Datos personales en el contexto de cualquier operación de pago, le rogamos que se ponga en contacto directamente con el Usuario de Stripe o que consulte la política de privacidad del Usuario de Stripe.

c. Prevención de fraude, cumplimiento normativo y seguridad

Trabajamos para garantizar que nuestros servicios son seguros, están protegidos y cumplen con la normativa aplicable y la recogida y el uso de Datos personales son aspectos fundamentales que nos sirven de ayuda en esta tarea. Por ejemplo, podemos controlar patrones de operaciones de pago y otras señales en línea y utilizar estas tendencias con el fin de minimizar el riesgo de fraude, blanqueo de capitales y otras actividades perjudiciales para Stripe, nuestros Usuarios y sus Clientes. Los datos personales nos permiten identificar a los usuarios que interactúan con nuestros Servicios y nos ayudan a detectar y prevenir actividades fraudulentas y otro tipo de infracciones. En muchos casos, también debemos recopilar datos identificativos y de otro tipo sobre las operaciones para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales de información (por ejemplo, leyes contra el blanqueo de capitales o leyes de “conocimiento del cliente”.

2. Datos personales que recogemos

a. Datos personales que recogemos sobre usted

Se entiende por Datos personales cualquier información sobre una persona física, identificada o identificable incluyendo información sobre cómo interactúa con nuestros Servicios (por ejemplo, información del dispositivo o dirección IP). En muchos casos, los Datos personales que usted nos proporciona directamente a través de nuestros Servicios serán evidentes en función del contexto en que proporcione los datos:

  • Cuando usted se registra en nuestro Sitio para dar de alta una cuenta de Stripe, recogemos su nombre completo, dirección de correo electrónico y credenciales de inicio de sesión en la cuenta.
  • Cuando completa nuestro formulario en línea para contactar con nuestro equipo de ventas, le pedimos su nombre, datos de contacto, país y otros datos sobre su interés en nuestros Servicios.
  • Cuando nos autoriza a guardar información sobre usted en relación con Stripe Checkout, recogemos su nombre, sus datos de contacto e información sobre sus métodos de pago almacenados (por ejemplo, número de tarjeta de pago, código CVC y fecha de caducidad). Más información.
  • Cuando envía su ID y/o un “Selfie” con fines de verificación. Más información.
  • Cuando responde a los correos electrónicos o a las encuestas de Stripe, recogemos su dirección de correo electrónico, nombre y cualquier otra información que usted decida incluir en el cuerpo de su correo electrónico o de sus respuestas. Si nos contacta por teléfono, recogeremos el número de teléfono que use para llamar a Stripe, además de otros datos que nos pueda facilitar durante la llamada. Si usted es Usuario o Cliente de Stripe, cuando usted se ponga en contacto con nosotros podremos recoger información adicional para verificar su identidad.
  • Si usted es Usuario de Stripe, nos proporcionará sus datos de contacto, tales como su nombre, dirección postal, número de teléfono y dirección de correo electrónico. Como parte de su relación comercial con nosotros, también podemos recopilar información financiera y personal sobre usted, como su fecha de nacimiento, el número de cualquier documento de identificación oficial suyo o de su organización (como su número de la seguridad social, número de identificación fiscal o código de cuenta de cotización). También puede optar por facilitarnos sus datos bancarios.
  • Si usted es Cliente, cuando hace pagos o realiza cualquier tipo de operación con un Usuario a través de los Servicios de Stripe o de un dispositivo proporcionado por Stripe, recibiremos la información acerca de la operación correspondiente. Si realiza la operación directamente con Stripe, recibimos los datos directamente de usted. Si la operación se realiza con un Usuario, dependiendo de cómo haya integrado éste nuestros Servicios, podemos recibir esta información directamente de usted, del Usuario de Stripe o de terceros. La información que recogemos incluirá información sobre el método de pago (como número de tarjeta de crédito o débito o datos bancarios), importe de la compra, fecha de la compra y, en algunos casos, algunos datos sobre sus compras. Los diferentes métodos de pago pueden requerir la recogida de diferentes categorías de información. La información que recojamos dependerá del método de pago que usted seleccione entre los métodos de pago disponibles para efectuar la compra de que se trate Es posible que también recibamos su nombre, correo electrónico, dirección de facturación o envío y, en algunos casos, su historial de operaciones para poder validar su identidad.

En relación con las actividades de control, prevención y detección de fraude y de cumplimiento normativo para Stripe y sus Usuarios, recibimos sus datos identificativos de las siguientes fuentes:

  • de los clientes (incluidos sus dispositivos, por ejemplo, direcciones de IP) relacionados con los clientes.
  • de los Usuarios acerca de ellos mismos y de sus Clientes, incluidos los recogidos a través de nuestros Servicios.
  • de nuestros socios comerciales, proveedores de servicios financieros, servicios de verificación de identidad y fuentes accesibles al público.

Estos Datos personales (por ejemplo, nombre, dirección, número de teléfono, país) nos ayudan a verificar su identidad y a prevenir el fraude. También podemos hacer uso de la tecnología para evaluar el riesgo de fraude asociado a las operaciones que cualquier Cliente o Usuario de Stripe intenten llevar a cabo.

Usted también puede optar por enviarnos información usando otros métodos, que incluyen: (i) en respuesta a comunicaciones de marketing o de otro tipo, (ii) a través de redes sociales o foros en línea, (iii) participando en una oferta, programa o promoción, (iv) en el marco de cualquier relación comercial existente o potencial con nosotros, o (v) entregándonos su tarjeta de visita o datos de contacto a raíz de ferias comerciales u otros eventos.

b. Información que recogemos automáticamente en nuestros Sitios y a través de la comercialización de nuestros productos

Nuestros Sitios usan cookies y otras tecnologías. Estas tecnologías registran información sobre usted, incluyendo:

  • Datos de navegadores y dispositivos, como Dirección IP, tipo de dispositivo, sistema operativo y tipo de navegador de Internet, resolución de pantalla, nombre y versión del sistema operativo, fabricante y modelo del dispositivo, idioma, complementos (plug-in/add-on) y el idioma de los Sitios que visita.
  • Datos de uso, como el tiempo que pasa en los Sitios, páginas visitadas, enlaces usados, preferencias de idioma y las páginas que lo llevaron o remitieron a nuestros Sitios.
  • Actividades en línea. Recogemos información acerca de sus actividades en línea en los sitios web y dispositivos conectados a lo largo del tiempo y en los sitios web, dispositivos, aplicaciones y otros servicios en línea de terceros.
  • Recogemos información cuando usted interactúa con nuestros mensajes de marketing y cuando hace clic en los enlaces incluidos en la publicidad de nuestros productos. Usamos Google Analytics en nuestros Sitios para analizar el uso que Usted hace de los mismos y diagnosticar problemas técnicos.

Para obtener más información sobre las cookies que pueden descargarse desde nuestros Sitios y cómo puede Usted controlar nuestro uso de las cookies y el servicio de análisis de terceros, consulte nuestra Política de utilización de cookies. Más información.

3. Cómo usamos los datos personales

a. Nuestros Servicios

El tratamiento de sus Datos personales se realiza sobre determinadas bases legales que legitiman dicho tratamiento. Usamos los Datos personales para mejorar las relaciones comerciales que mantenemos con nuestros Usuarios, para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones financieras, regulatorias y con cualquier otro tipo de obligaciones legales que nos sean aplicables y para la satisfacción de nuestros legítimos intereses comerciales. También usamos Datos personales para ejecutar operaciones y proporcionar servicios de pago a nuestros Usuarios.

Más información


Relaciones comerciales contractuales y precontractuales

Utilizamos Datos personales con la finalidad de entablar relaciones de carácter empresarial con potenciales Usuarios de Stripe, así como para cumplir con las obligaciones contractuales derivadas de los contratos formalizados con los Usuarios de Stripe. Dichas actividades incluyen:

  • creación y gestión de cuentas de Stripe y de credenciales de cuentas de Stripe, incluida la evaluación de aplicaciones para poner en marcha o ampliar el uso de nuestros Servicios;
  • creación y gestión de cuentas de Stripe Checkout;
  • actividades de contabilidad, auditoría y facturación; y
  • procesamiento de pagos, incluida la prevención y detección del fraude, la optimización de operaciones válidas, comunicaciones relacionadas con dichos pagos y servicio de atención al cliente en relación con los anteriores.

Cumplimiento normativo

Utilizamos Datos personales para verificar la identidad de nuestros Usuarios con la finalidad de cumplir con nuestras obligaciones de control, prevención y detección del fraude, con las leyes relativas a la detección y notificación de actividades ilegales e ilícitas, tales como como la normativa sobre prevención PBC (Prevención de Blanqueo de Capitales) y las obligaciones de KYC (conocimiento del Cliente), así como con las obligaciones de remisión de información financiera. Por ejemplo, es posible que estemos obligados a registrar y verificar la identidad de un Usuario con el fin de dar cumplimiento a la legislación desarrollada para impedir el blanqueo de capitales y otros delitos de carácter económico. Estas obligaciones nos vienen impuestas por ministerio de la ley, por la normativa del sector y por nuestros socios financieros, y pueden exigirnos que informemos sobre nuestro cumplimiento a terceros y que nos sometamos a revisiones y verificaciones por parte de terceros.

Intereses empresariales legítimos

Siempre que lo permita la legislación aplicable, nos basamos en nuestros intereses empresariales legítimos para tratar Datos personales acerca de usted. Cuando lo hacemos, tratamos de equilibrar nuestros intereses legítimos con los intereses y derechos de las personas cuyos Datos personales tratamos. La lista que se incluye a continuación establece las finalidades empresariales que hemos identificado como legítimas:

  • Detección, control y prevención del fraude y de las operaciones de pago no autorizadas;
  • Minimización de pérdidas, reclamaciones y responsabilidades financieras y otros daños ocasionados a los Clientes, Usuarios y a Stripe;
  • Ofrecer nuevos productos y servicios de Stripe y determinar las condiciones de idoneidad para disfrutar de los mismos;
  • Respuesta a las consultas, envío de avisos de servicio y asistencia al cliente;
  • Fomento, análisis, modificación y mejora de nuestros Servicios, sistemas y herramientas, y desarrollo de nuevos productos y servicios, incluyendo la fiabilidad de los Servicios;
  • Administración, operación y mejora del rendimiento de nuestros Sitios y Servicios comprendiendo su efectividad y optimizando nuestros activos digitales;
  • Análisis y promoción de nuestros Servicios;
  • Realización de análisis agregados y desarrollo de sistemas de inteligencia empresarial que nos permitan operar, proteger, tomar decisiones fundamentadas y elaborar informes de rendimiento de nuestro negocio;
  • Uso compartido de Datos personales con proveedores de servicios externos que ofrecen servicios en nuestro nombre y socios comerciales que nos ayudan a gestionar y optimizar nuestro negocio (Más información);
  • Habilitación de la seguridad de la información y de la red en todo Stripe y en nuestros Servicios; y
  • Uso compartido de Datos personales entre nuestras afiliadas a efectos administrativos.

Operaciones de pago y servicios relacionados (Stripe como encargado del tratamiento de datos)

Utilizamos Datos personales de los Clientes para proporcionar nuestros Servicios a los Usuarios, incluido el procesamiento de operaciones de pago en línea y para autenticar a los Clientes en nombre de nuestros Usuarios. Su procesamiento se realiza con arreglo a los términos de las relaciones empresariales que establecemos con nuestros Usuarios. Además, podemos ofrecer servicios relacionados con los pagos a los Usuarios que hayan solicitado tales servicios, y la prestación de estos servicios relacionados a nuestros Usuarios puede implicar el tratamiento de Datos personales. Por ejemplo, es posible que un Usuario de Stripe especifique parámetros para operaciones enviadas por sus Clientes que determinen si dichas operaciones deben ser bloqueadas o permitidas por nuestros Servicios de procesamiento de pagos. En tales casos, el Usuario asume la responsabilidad de la recogida y el uso de los Datos personales del Cliente para las operaciones de pago y la prestación de servicios relacionados con los pagos. También utilizamos Datos personales para detectar y prevenir el fraude. A la hora de proporcionar estos servicios, es posible que facilitemos a los Usuarios que hayan solicitado tales servicios Datos personales de un Cliente con el fin de evaluar el riesgo asociado con cualquier operación que su Cliente intente llevar a cabo.

b. Comunicaciones relacionadas con marketing y eventos

Podemos enviarle por correo electrónico comunicaciones de marketing sobre los productos y servicios de Stripe, invitarle a participar en nuestros eventos o encuestas, o de otro modo comunicarnos con usted con fines de marketing, a condición de que lo hagamos de conformidad con la legislación aplicable, incluyendo el cumplimiento de cualquier obligación de obtener su previo consentimiento. Por ejemplo, cuando nos envía sus datos de contacto o cuando recogemos sus datos de contacto comercial a través de nuestra participación en ferias comerciales u otros eventos, podemos usar la información para hacer un seguimiento con usted respecto de un evento, enviarle cualquier información que hubiera solicitado sobre nuestros productos y servicios y, con su autorización, incluirle en nuestras campañas de información de marketing.

c. Publicidad

Cuando visita nuestros Sitios, tanto nosotros como nuestros proveedores de servicios podemos utilizar los Datos personales recogidos de usted y de su dispositivo para ofrecerle publicidad sobre Servicios de Stripe en nuestros Sitios y en otros sitios que usted visite («publicidad basada en intereses»), siempre que lo permita la legislación vigente, incluyendo el cumplimiento de cualquier obligación de obtener su previo consentimiento a tal efecto. Por ejemplo, cuando visite nuestro Sitio, utilizaremos cookies para identificar su dispositivo y mostrarle anuncios relacionados con nuestros Servicios. Usted dispone de opciones y elementos de control sobre las cookies (o tecnologías similares) que utilizamos para ofrecerle publicidad. Consulte nuestra Política de utilización de cookies para obtener más información. Por el momento, no existe ningún estándar de la industria para reconocer las señales del navegador de no rastrear, de modo que no respondemos a ellas.

No utilizamos, compartimos, arrendamos ni vendemos los Datos personales de los Clientes de nuestros Usuarios para ofrecerles publicidad basada en intereses. No vendemos ni arrendamos los Datos personales de nuestros Usuarios, de sus Clientes ni de los Visitantes a nuestro Sitio.

4. Cómo divulgamos los datos personales

Stripe no vende ni arrienda Datos personales a comerciantes o terceros no considerados como empresas afiliadas. Compartimos sus Datos personales con entidades de confianza, como las que se detallan a continuación.

a. Stripe

Compartimos Datos personales con otras entidades afiliadas de Stripe para la prestación de nuestros Servicios y para nuestros fines administrativos.

b. Proveedores de servicios

Compartimos Datos personales con algunos de nuestros proveedores de servicios con arreglo a los términos contractuales que limitan el tratamiento o de Datos personales por su parte. Tenemos proveedores de servicios que prestan servicios en nuestro nombre, como servicios de verificación de identidad, alojamiento de sitios web, análisis de datos, servicio de marketing, tecnologías de la información e infraestructura relacionada, servicio al cliente, envío de correos electrónicos y servicios de auditoría. Estos proveedores de servicios pueden necesitar tener acceso a los Datos personales para prestar sus servicios. Autorizamos a dichos proveedores a tratar o divulgar los Datos personales únicamente para prestar servicios en nuestro nombre o cumplir con cualquier obligación legal. Exigimos a esos proveedores de servicios que se comprometan contractualmente a proteger la seguridad y confidencialidad de los Datos personales que tratan en nuestro nombre. Nuestros proveedores de servicios están ubicados principalmente en la Unión Europea y en los Estados Unidos de América. Más información.

c. Socios comerciales

Compartimos Datos personales con terceros que son socios comerciales relacionados con nuestros Servicios a nuestros Usuarios. Ejemplos de terceros a quienes podemos comunicar Datos personales con este fin son los bancos y los proveedores de medios de pago (como las redes de tarjetas de crédito) cuando proporcionamos servicios de procesamiento de pagos, y las empresas de servicios profesionales con las que nos asociamos para ofrecer Stripe Atlas. Más información.

d. Nuestros Usuarios y terceros autorizados por nuestros Usuarios

Compartimos Datos personales con los Usuarios para mantener una cuenta de Usuario y proporcionar los Servicios y servicios de terceros. Compartimos datos con terceros autorizados directamente por el Usuario para recibir Datos personales. Esto incluye compartir Datos personales de Clientes con Usuarios con el fin de evaluar el riesgo de fraude asociado con cualquier operación que los Clientes intenten llevar a cabo o bien cuando un Usuario autoriza a un proveedor de aplicaciones externo a acceder a la cuenta de Stripe del Usuario con Stripe Connect. El uso de los Datos personales por parte de un tercero autorizado está sujeto a la política de privacidad del tercero.

e. Operaciones societarias

En el caso de que realicemos, o tengamos la intención de realizar, una operación que altere la estructura de nuestro negocio, por ejemplo, una reorganización, fusión, venta, empresa conjunta (joint-venture), cesión, transmisión, cambio de control o cualquier otra disposición de todo o parte de nuestro negocio, activos o inventario, podremos compartir Datos personales con terceros en relación con dicha operación. Cualquier otra entidad que adquiera nuestro negocio, total o parcialmente, tendrá derecho a seguir usando sus Datos personales, aunque siempre con arreglo a los términos establecidos en esta Política de privacidad.

f. Cumplimiento normativo y prevención de daños

Compartimos Datos personales si consideramos que es necesario para: (i) cumplir con la legislación vigente o con las normas impuestas por los medios de pago relacionadas con el uso de dichos medios de pago; (ii) exigir el cumplimiento de nuestros derechos contractuales; (iii) proteger los Servicios, derechos, privacidad, seguridad y bienes de Stripe, los suyos o los de cualquier tercero; y (iv) responder a cualquier requerimiento de un tribunal, organismo administrativo, regulador y otras autoridades públicas y gubernamentales, que pueden incluir autoridades fuera de su país de residencia.

5. Sus derechos y opciones

Usted tiene determinadas opciones respecto de cómo recogemos, usamos y divulgamos sus Datos personales:

a. Excluirse voluntariamente de recibir comunicaciones electrónicas nuestras

Si ya no desea recibir nuestros correos electrónicos de marketing, puede excluirse mediante el enlace de baja que se incluye en dichos correos electrónicos. Trataremos de cumplir con su(s) solicitud(es) a la mayor brevedad posible. Tenga en cuenta que, aunque decida excluirse de la recepción de correos electrónicos de marketing enviados por nosotros, podemos seguir enviándole otros mensajes relacionados con la prestación de nuestros Servicios.

b. Cómo puede ver o modificar los Datos personales de su cuenta

Si usted desea revisar, corregir o actualizar cualquiera de los Datos personales que nos ha proporcionado, puede hacerlo accediendo a su cuenta de Stripe o poniéndose en contacto con nosotros.

c. Sus derechos de protección de datos

Dependiendo de su ubicación y con arreglo a la legislación vigente, puede tener los siguientes derechos respecto de sus Datos personales que controlamos:

  • El derecho a solicitar confirmación sobre si Stripe trata Datos personales relacionados con usted y, de ser así, a solicitar una copia de esos Datos personales;
  • El derecho a solicitar que Stripe rectifique o actualice sus Datos personales que no sean exactos o estén incompletos u obsoletos;
  • El derecho a solicitar que Stripe suprima sus Datos personales en ciertas circunstancias estipuladas por la ley;
  • El derecho a solicitar que Stripe limite el tratamiento de sus Datos personales en ciertas circunstancias, por ejemplo, mientras Stripe considera otra solicitud que usted haya enviado (incluida una solicitud para que Stripe actualice sus Datos personales);
  • El derecho a solicitar que facilitemos los Datos personales que tenemos sobre usted a otra empresa, siempre que sea técnicamente factible;
  • Cuando el tratamiento de sus Datos personales se base en el consentimiento que previamente nos otorgó, usted tendrá el derecho a revocar su consentimiento en cualquier momento.; y/o
  • En algunos casos, también puede tener el derecho a oponerse al tratamiento de sus Datos personales.

d. Proceso para ejercer los derechos de protección de datos

A fin de ejercer sus derechos de protección de datos, consulte también el Centro de privacidad de Stripe. Cumpliremos con su solicitud en la medida exigida por la legislación aplicable. No podremos responder a una solicitud si ya no conservamos sus Datos personales. Si piensa que no ha recibido una respuesta satisfactoria de nosotros, tiene el derecho, con arreglo a la legislación correspondiente, a consultar con la autoridad competente en materia de protección de datos en su país.

Para su protección, es posible que tengamos que verificar su identidad antes de responder a su solicitud, por ejemplo, verificar que la dirección de correo electrónico desde la cual envía la solicitud coincida con la dirección de correo electrónico que tenemos en nuestro archivo. En el caso de que ya no tengamos necesidad de tratar sus Datos personales para proporcionar nuestros Servicios o nuestros Sitios, no conservaremos, adquiriremos ni trataremos información adicional para identificarlo con el fin de responder a su solicitud.

Si usted es Cliente de un Usuario de Stripe, dirija sus solicitudes directamente al Usuario. Por ejemplo, si está haciendo, o va a hacer, una compra a un comerciante que usa Stripe como procesador de pagos y usted tiene una solicitud relacionada con la información de pago que proporcionó como parte de la operación de compra, deberá dirigir su solicitud directamente al comerciante.

6. Seguridad y retención

Hacemos esfuerzos razonables para proporcionar un nivel adecuado de seguridad ante el riesgo asociado con el tratamiento de Datos personales. Aplicamos medidas organizativas, técnicas y administrativas diseñadas para proteger Datos personales cubiertos por esta Política de privacidad frente a accesos no autorizados, destrucción, pérdida, alteración o uso inadecuado. Sus Datos personales sólo son accesibles para un número limitado de nuestros empleados, que necesitan dicha información para realizar sus tareas. Lamentablemente, no se puede garantizar que ningún sistema de transmisión o de almacenamiento de datos sea 100 % seguro. Si tiene cualquier motivo para creer que su interacción con nosotros ya no es segura (por ejemplo, si piensa que la seguridad de su cuenta se ha visto comprometida), póngase en contacto con nosotros inmediatamente.

Conservaremos sus Datos personales mientras estemos proporcionando los Servicios, tanto a Usted como a nuestros Usuarios (según proceda). Aunque dejemos de prestarle Servicios, ya sea de manera directa o indirecta, e incluso si usted cierra la cuenta de Stripe o perfecciona cualquier negocio jurídico con un Usuario de Stripe, conservaremos sus Datos personales con el fin de cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales y reglamentarias. También podemos conservar estos datos con el fin de desarrollar nuestras actividades de control, detección y prevención de fraude. También conservaremos Datos personales para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones de fiscales, contables y financieras de remisión de información, cuando nuestros compromisos contractuales con nuestros socios financieros así nos lo exijan y cuando los métodos de pago que usted haya utilizado nos exijan la conservación de los datos. Siempre que conservamos datos, lo hacemos de conformidad con los periodos de limitación y la obligación de conservación de registros que nos impone la legislación aplicable.

7. Transferencias internacionales de datos

Somos una empresa global. Los Datos personales podrán ser almacenados y tratados en cualquier país donde desarrollemos nuestra actividad empresarial o donde nuestros proveedores de servicios desarrollen su actividad empresarial. Podemos transferir sus Datos personales a países distintos a su país de origen, incluyendo los Estados Unidos. Estos países pueden tener normas sobre protección de datos diferentes a las aplicables en su país. Al realizar cualquier transferencia internacional de datos adoptamos las medidas necesarias para cumplir con las leyes sobre protección de datos aplicables a dicha transferencia. Determinados organismos oficiales en dichos países (por ejemplo, autoridades administrativas o judiciales o reguladores) podrían tener derecho a acceder a sus Datos personales.

Si usted está ubicado en el Espacio Económico Europeo («EEE»), el Reino Unido o Suiza, debe saber que cumplimos con las leyes aplicables que garantizan un nivel adecuado de protección en relación con las transferencias de sus Datos personales a los EE. UU. Para más información, consulte el Centro de privacidad de Stripe. En los casos en los que la legislación aplicable exija el establecimiento de un mecanismo jurídicamente vinculante de transferencia de datos, utilizaremos uno o más de los siguientes instrumentos: Cláusulas contractuales tipo de protección de datos adoptadas por la Comisión Europea para la transferencia de datos a destinatarios establecido en un país fuera del EEE o del Reino Unido, verificación de la implantación por parte del destinatario de Normas Corporativas Vinculantes o cualquier otro mecanismo jurídico que tengamos a nuestra disposición con arreglo a la legislación aplicable.

Aunque Stripe Inc. mantiene su autocertificación en virtud del Escudo de Privacidad UE-EE. UU. y del Escudo de Privacidad Suiza-EE. UU., la transferencia de datos personales a EE. UU no se realiza, en la actualidad, bajo este marco. Para obtener más información, consulte el Centro de privacidad de Stripe.

8. Uso por parte de menores

Los Servicios no están dirigidos a menores, incluidos niños menores de 13 años, y solicitamos que no nos proporcionen Datos personales a través de los Servicios. En algunos países, es posible que impongamos límites de edad superiores con arreglo a la legislación aplicable. No vendemos Datos personales de Clientes, Visitantes ni Usuarios, incluidos aquellos cuya edad esté entre 13 y 16 años.

9. Actualizaciones de esta Política de privacidad

Podemos modificar esta Política de privacidad cada cierto tiempo para incluir nuevos servicios, cambios en nuestras prácticas respecto de los Datos personales o en las leyes aplicables. La leyenda «Última actualización» en la parte superior de esta Política de privacidad indica cuándo se modificó por última vez. Los cambios efectuados entrarán en vigor cuando publiquemos la Política de privacidad actualizada en los Servicios.

Podemos proporcionarle información y alertas respecto de la Política de privacidad o los Datos personales recogidos mediante su publicación en nuestro sitio web y, si usted fuera un Usuario, poniéndonos en contacto con usted a través de su Dashboard de Stripe, dirección de correo electrónico y/o dirección física indicada en su cuenta de Stripe.

Si la ley aplicable nos obligara a obtener su consentimiento o remitirle una notificación de una manera concreta antes de realizar cualquier cambio en esta Política de privacidad que le sea de aplicación, le remitiremos la notificación de que se trate y obtendremos su consentimiento previo.

10. Enlaces a otros Servicios en línea

Los Servicios pueden brindar la capacidad de conexión con otros servicios en línea. Estos servicios en línea pueden funcionar independientemente de nosotros y/o tener sus propios avisos o políticas de privacidad, que le sugerimos que revise atentamente. Si un servicio en línea enlazado a nuestros Servicios no es de nuestra propiedad ni está bajo nuestro control o establece que no se halla vinculado por lo previsto en esta Política de privacidad, no somos responsables del mismo y/o no quedará cubierto por esta Política de privacidad. Consulte la política de privacidad asociada a dicho servicio en línea.

11. Responsables del Tratamiento y disposiciones sobre jurisdicción aplicable

En función de la actividad que se lleve a cabo, Stripe actúa como responsable y encargado del tratamiento. Más información. Para obtener más información sobre la entidad de Stripe responsable ante usted en virtud de esta Política de privacidad. Más información.

Australia

Si reside en Australia y no está satisfecho con la forma en la que tratamos cualquier reclamación presentada por usted en virtud de esta Política de privacidad, puede contactar con la Oficina del Comisionado de Información de Australia (Office of the Australian Information Commissioner).

EEE

Para ejercitar sus derechos, puede contactar con nuestro Delegado de protección de datos. Si reside en el EEE o hemos identificado a Stripe Payments Europe Limited como responsable del tratamiento de sus datos y considera que tratamos sus datos dentro del ámbito de aplicación del Reglamento General de Protección de Datos (RGPD), puede dirigir sus preguntas o reclamaciones a la Oficina del Comisionado de Protección de Datos (Office of the Data Protection Commissioner). Si reside en el Reino Unido, puede dirigir sus preguntas o inquietudes a la Agencia de Inspección de Información (Information Commissioner’s Officer) del Reino Unido.

Brasil

Stripe trata los datos personales de los usuarios residentes en Brasil con arreglo a la Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD). Esta Política de privacidad (y Política de cookies) identifica las categorías y tipos específicos de datos personales recopilados sobre usted, las categorías de fuentes de las que se obtienen los datos personales, las finalidades empresariales que justifican la recopilación delos datos personales, y las categorías de terceros con los que se comparte la información. La LGPD le otorga determinados derechos de solicitud de información sobre el tratamiento que hacemos de sus datos personales y el derecho a pedir que eliminemos sus datos personales. Para ejercer sus derechos, póngase en contacto con nuestro Delegado de Protección de Datos.

Indonesia

En esta Política de privacidad, “ley aplicable” hace referencia e incluye la Ley Núm. 11 de 2008, modificada por la Ley Núm. 19 de 2016 sobre Información y transacciones electrónicas, Reglamento del gobierno Núm. 71 de 2019 sobre la Implementación de sistemas y transacciones electrónicos, y el Reglamento del Ministerio de informática y comunicaciones Núm. 20 de 2016 sobre la Protección de datos personales en sistemas electrónicos y el término “Datos personales” incluye los “datos personales” tal y como se definen con arreglo a dichas normas.

Malasia

Si tiene alguna duda o queja en relación con esta Política de privacidad, póngase en contacto con nuestro DPD.

México

Los residentes en México pueden ejercitar sus derechos de acceso, rectificación, eliminación, oposición o revocación para la protección de sus datos conforme a la ley aplicable. Se le facilitará información adicional sobre los pasos a seguir para ejercitar sus derechos de privacidad, incluyendo información relativa al procedimiento de verificación de su identidad, los plazos, la forma en la que debe contactar con la organización que responde a su solicitud para posteriores comunicaciones sobre su solicitud y la forma en la que se dará respuesta a su solicitud. Si reside en México y es Cliente de un Usuario de Stripe, dirija sus solicitudes directamente al Usuario de Stripe con quien haya compartido su información personal.

Tailandia

Los residentes en Tailandia pueden tener derechos adicionales con arreglo a la ley aplicable. Si procesamos sus Datos personales por imperativo legal o en el marco de cualquier derecho contractual y usted no nos proporcionara los datos personales necesarios a tal efecto, no podremos prestarle nuestros servicios de forma legítima.

Estados Unidos - California

Si usted es un consumidor residente en California, procesaremos sus datos personales con arreglo a la Ley de Privacidad de los Consumidores de California (CCPA). Esta sección brinda detalles adicionales sobre los datos personales que recogemos y utilizamos conforme a lo dispuesto en la CCPA.

a. Cómo recogemos, utilizamos y divulgamos su información personal

La sección Datos personales que recogemos describe la información personal que podemos haber recogido sobre usted, incluyendo los tipos de fuentes de las que se obtuvieron los datos. Recopilamos esta información para los fines descritos en la sección Cómo usamos los datos personales. Compartimos esta información como se describe en la sección Cómo divulgamos los datos personales. Stripe utiliza cookies, incluidas cookies publicitarias, tal como se describe en nuestra Política de utilización de cookies.

b. Sus derechos y opciones conforme a la CCPA

Como consumidor de California y sujeto a ciertas limitaciones en virtud de la CCPA, usted tiene determinadas opciones respecto de cómo usamos y divulgamos su información personal:

  • Ejercicio de su derecho de información: Usted puede solicitar la siguiente información sobre los datos personales que hemos recogido sobre usted:
    • las categorías o el tipo específico de datos personales que hemos recogido sobre usted;
    • las categorías de las fuentes de las que recogemos la información personal;
    • los fines empresariales o comerciales para los que recogemos la información personal;
    • las categorías de terceros con quienes compartimos esa información personal y;
    • las categorías de los datos personales que divulgamos sobre usted con fines comerciales y las categorías de los terceros a quienes comunicamos esa información con fines comerciales.
  • Ejercicio de su derecho a solicitar la eliminación de sus datos personales: Puede solicitar que eliminemos la información personal que hemos obtenido de usted, con sujeción a ciertas limitaciones establecidas en la ley aplicable.
  • Ejercicio de su derecho a no participar en una venta: Puede solicitar ser excluido de cualquier «venta» de su información personal. Tal y como se describe en el apartado Publicidad, no utilizamos, compartimos, arrendamos ni vendemos los Datos personales de los Clientes de nuestros Usuarios para ofrecerles publicidad basada en sus intereses. No vendemos ni arrendamos los Datos personales de nuestros Usuarios, de sus Clientes ni de los visitantes de nuestro Sitio.
  • No discriminación: La CCPA establece que usted no podrá ser discriminado como consecuencia del ejercicio de estos derechos.

Para enviar una solicitud a fin de ejercitar cualquiera de los derechos descritos anteriormente, contacte con nuestro DPD.

TODOS

Para que usted pueda ejercitar sus derechos, es posible que resulte necesario verificar su identidad antes de responder a su solicitud, por ejemplo, para verificar que la dirección de correo electrónico desde la cual envía la solicitud coincide con la dirección de correo electrónico que tenemos en nuestro archivo. Es posible que se le solicite que se identifique mediante la exhibición de un documento oficial y válido de identidad. Si es Cliente de un Usuario de Stripe, dirija sus solicitudes directamente al Usuario de Stripe con quien ha compartido su información personal.

12. Contacte con nosotros

Si tiene cualquier pregunta o reclamación relativa a esta Política de privacidad, contacte con nosotros o envíenos un mensaje tal y como se indica en nuestro Centro de privacidad.

On this page