Global Privacy Policy — Worldwide

Last updated: April 28, 2021

See here for our Summary of Updates

Welcome!

Stripe provides economic infrastructure for the internet. Businesses of all sizes use our software and services to accept payments and manage their businesses online. Stripe cares about the security and privacy of the personal data that is entrusted to us.

This policy describes the Personal Data that we collect, how we use and share it, your rights and choices, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

Stripe (“Stripe”, “we”, “our” or “us”) provides its services globally and the Stripe entity responsible for the collection and use of personal data under this Privacy Policy differs depending on your country.

We may collect and use personal data when we do business with you or when you do business with those that use our services. Some of our services may be accessed directly by you, including through our websites that reference this policy (e.g. stripe.com) (collectively “Sites”). Many of our services are provided to others in connection with their own business and activities, and you may engage with Stripe services as part of another’s service, such as when you make a payment to a merchant and we provide the payment processing services to that merchant through Stripe Checkout (collectively, we refer to Sites and direct and indirect services as “Services”). This policy applies to Stripe’s own Services. Websites, products and services of third-parties and some affiliates of Stripe are subject to their own separate privacy policies.

This Privacy Policy includes important information about your Personal Data and we encourage you to read it carefully. You can also use these links to jump to a specific section.

1. Overview

Stripe obtains Personal Data about you from various sources. “You” may be a visitor to one of our Sites (“Visitor”), a user of one or more of our Services (“User” or “Stripe User”), or a direct or indirect customer of a User (“Customer”). If you are a Customer, your agreement with the relevant Stripe User should explain how the Stripe User shares your Personal Data with Stripe. If you have questions about this sharing, then you should direct those questions to the Stripe User.

You can also visit Stripe Privacy Center for more information about our privacy practices.

Learn more


a. Visitors

If you visit or use our Sites, we collect your Personal Data. For example, we collect Personal Data that you submit to us via online forms and surveys, and when you contact us by email.

b. Service Provider (Stripe as a data processor)

Stripe offers services to our Users, including verification and payment processing. As a processor of payment transactions and provider of related services, we may collect, use and disclose Personal Data about Customers when we act as a Stripe User’s service provider. Stripe Users are responsible for making sure that the Customer’s privacy rights are respected, including ensuring appropriate disclosures about data collection and use that happens in connection with their services. To the extent that we are acting as a Stripe User’s data processor (service provider), we will process Personal Data in accordance with the terms of our agreement with the Stripe User and the Stripe User’s lawful instructions. If you are a Customer and would like to obtain more information about how a Stripe User uses services like Stripe to process your Personal Data in the context of payment transactions, please contact the Stripe User directly or review the Stripe User’s privacy policy.

c. Fraud Prevention, Compliance and Security

We strive to make our Services safe, secure and compliant, and the collection and use of Personal Data is critical to this effort. For example, we may monitor patterns of payment transactions and other online signals and use those insights to reduce the risk of fraud, money laundering and other activity that is harmful to Stripe, our Users and their Customers. Personal Data helps us to identify those who engage with our Services and helps us detect and prevent activities of fraudulent and other bad actors. In many cases, we are also required to collect identity and other information about transactions to fulfill legal reporting requirements. (e.g. anti-money laundering laws or “know your customer” laws).

2. Personal Data We Collect

a. Personal Data that we collect about you

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, and can include information about how you engage with our Services (e.g. device information, IP Address). In many cases, the Personal Data that you provide directly to us through our Services will be apparent from the context in which you provide the data:

  • When you register for a Stripe account on our Site we collect your full name, email address, and account log-in credentials.
  • When you fill-in our online form to contact our sales team, we ask for your name, contact information, country, and other information about your interest in our Services.
  • When you authorize us to store information about you in connection with Stripe Checkout, we collect your name and contact information and information about your stored payment methods (e.g. payment card number, CVC code and expiration date). Learn More.
  • When you submit your ID and/or a “Selfie” for purposes of verification. Learn More.

  • When you respond to Stripe emails or surveys, we collect your email address, name and any other information you choose to include in the body of your email or responses. If you contact us by phone, we will collect the phone number you use to call Stripe, as well as other information you may provide during the call. If you are a Stripe User or Customer, when you contact us, we may collect additional information in order to verify your identity.

  • If you are a Stripe User, you will provide your contact details, such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address. As part of your business relationship with us, we may also collect financial and personal information about you, such as your date of birth and government identifiers associated with you and your organization (such as your social security number, tax number, or Employer Identification Number). You may also choose to provide bank account information.

  • If you are a Customer, when you make payments to, or transact with a User through Stripe’s Services or a Stripe provided device, we will receive your transaction information. If you are transacting directly with Stripe, we receive the information directly from you. If you are transacting with a User, depending on how they integrated our Services, we may receive this information directly from you, from the Stripe User or third parties. The information that we collect will include payment method information (such as credit or debit card number, or bank account information), purchase amount, date of purchase, and in some cases, some information about your purchases. Different payment methods may require the collection of different categories of information. The payment method information that we collect will depend upon the payment method that you choose to use from the list of available payment methods that are offered to you at the time of check-out. We may also receive your name, email, billing or shipping address and in some cases, your transaction history to authenticate you.

In connection with fraud monitoring, prevention, detection, and compliance activities for Stripe and its Users, we receive identity related from the following sources:

  • From Customers (including through their devices (e.g. IP Addresses)) related to Customers.
  • From Users about themselves and their Customers, including as collected through our Services.
  • From our business partners, financial service providers, identity verification services, and publicly available sources.

This Personal Data (e.g., name, address, phone number, country) helps us to confirm identities and prevent fraud. We may also use technology to assess the fraud risk associated with an attempted transaction by a Customer with a Stripe User.

You may also choose to submit information to us via other methods, including: (i) in response to marketing or other communications, (ii) through social media or online forums, (iii) through participation in an offer, program or promotion, (iv) in connection with an actual or potential business relationship with us, or (v) by giving us your business card or contact details in connection with trade shows or other events.

b. Information that we collect automatically on our Sites and through marketing of our products

Our Sites use cookies and other technologies. These technologies record information about you, including:

  • Browser and device data, such as IP Address, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons and the language version of the Sites you are visiting.

  • Usage data, such as time spent on the Sites, pages visited, links clicked, language preferences, and the pages that led or referred you to our Sites.

  • Online activities. We collect information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online services.

  • We collect information when you engage with our marketing messages and when you click on links included in ads for our products. We use Google Analytics on our Sites to help us analyze your use of our Sites and diagnose technical issues.

To learn more about the cookies that may be served through our Sites and how You can control our use of cookies and third-party analytics, please see: Cookie Policy and Cookies & Other Technology.

3. How We Use Personal Data

a. Our Services

We rely upon a number of legal grounds to enable our use of your Personal Data. We use Personal Data to facilitate the business relationships we have with our Users, to comply with our financial regulatory and other legal obligations, and to pursue our legitimate business interests. We also use Personal Data to complete transactions and to provide payment-related services to our Users.

Learn more


Contractual and pre-contractual business relationships

We use Personal Data for the purpose of entering into business relationships with prospective Stripe Users, and to perform the contractual obligations under the contracts that we have with Stripe Users. Activities include:

  • Creation and management of Stripe accounts and Stripe account credentials, including the evaluation of applications to commence or expand the use of our Services;
  • Creation and management of Stripe Checkout accounts;
  • Accounting, auditing, and billing activities; and
  • Processing of payments, including fraud detection and prevention, optimizing valid transactions, communications regarding such payments, and related customer service.

Legal compliance

We use Personal Data to verify the identity of our Users in order to comply with fraud monitoring, prevention and detection obligations, laws associated with the identification and reporting of illegal and illicit activity, such as AML (Anti-Money Laundering) and KYC (Know-Your-Customer) obligations, and financial reporting obligations. For example, we may be required to record and verify a User’s identity for the purpose of compliance with legislation intended to prevent money laundering and financial crimes. These obligations are imposed on us by the operation of law, industry standards, and by our financial partners, and may require us to report our compliance to third parties, and to submit to third party verification audits.

Legitimate business interests

Where allowed under applicable law, we rely on our legitimate business interests to process Personal Data about you. When we do so, we balance our legitimate interests against the interests and rights of the individuals whose Personal Data we process. The following list sets out the business purposes that we have identified as legitimate:

  • Detect, monitor and prevent fraud and unauthorized payment transactions;
  • Mitigate financial loss, claims, liabilities or other harm to Customers, Users and Stripe;
  • Determine eligibility for and offer new Stripe products and services;
  • Respond to inquiries, send Service notices and provide customer support;
  • Promote, analyze, modify and improve our Services, systems, and tools, and develop new products and services, including reliability of the Services;
  • Manage, operate and improve the performance of our Sites and Services by understanding their effectiveness and optimizing our digital assets;
  • Analyze and advertise our Services;
  • Conduct aggregate analysis and develop business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of, our business;
  • Share Personal Data with third party service providers that provide services on our behalf and business partners which help us operate and improve our business (Learn More);
  • Enable network and information security throughout Stripe and our Services; and
  • Share Personal Data among our affiliates for administrative purposes.

Payment transactions and related services (Stripe as a data processor)

We use Personal Data of Customers to provide our Services to Users, including to process online payment transactions and authenticate Customers on behalf of our Users. All such use is pursuant to the terms of our business relationships with our Users. In addition, we may offer payment-related services to Users who have requested such services, and our delivery of such related services to our Users may involve the use of Personal Data. For example, a Stripe User may specify parameters for transactions submitted by its Customers that determine whether the transactions are blocked or allowed by our payment processing Services. In such cases, the User is responsible for the collection and use of Customer’s Personal Data for the payment transactions and payment-related services. We also use Personal Data to detect and prevent fraud. In providing such services, we may provide Users who have requested such services Personal Data from a Customer to assess the fraud risk associated with an attempted transaction by their Customer.

b. Marketing and events-related communications

We may send you email marketing communications about Stripe products and services, invite you to participate in our events or surveys, or otherwise communicate with you for marketing purposes, provided that we do so in accordance with applicable law, including any consent requirements. For example, when you submit your contact information to us or when we collect your business contact details through our participation at trade shows or other events, we may use the information to follow-up with you regarding an event, send you information that you have requested on our products and services and, with your permission, include you on our marketing information campaigns.

c. Advertising

When you visit our Sites, we (and our service providers) may use Personal Data collected from you and your device to target advertisements for Stripe Services to you on our Sites and other sites you visit (“interest-based advertising”), where allowed by applicable law, including any consent requirements. For example, when you visit our Site, we will use cookies to identify your device and direct ads for our Services to you. You have choices and control over our cookies (or similar technologies) we use to advertise to you. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information. At present, there is no industry standard for recognizing Do Not Track browser signals, so we do not respond to them.

We do not use, share, rent or sell the Personal Data of our Users’ Customers for interest-based advertising. We do not sell or rent the Personal Data of our Users, their Customers or our Site Visitors.

4. How We Disclose Personal Data

Stripe does not sell or rent Personal Data to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We share your Personal Data with trusted entities, as outlined below.

a. Stripe

We share Personal Data with other Stripe affiliated entities in order to provide our Services and for our administration purposes.

b. Service providers

We share Personal Data with certain of our service providers subject to contract terms that limit their use of Personal Data. We have service providers that provide services on our behalf, such as identity verification services, website hosting, data analysis, marketing service, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, and auditing services. These service providers may need to access Personal Data to perform their services. We authorize such service providers to use or disclose the Personal Data only to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We require such service providers to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Data they process on our behalf. Our service providers are predominantly located in the European Union and the United States of America. Learn More.

c. Business partners

We share Personal Data with third party business partners in connection with our Services to our Users. Examples of third parties to whom we may disclose Personal Data for this purpose are banks and payment method providers (such as credit card networks) when we provide payment processing services, and the professional services firms that we partner with to deliver Stripe Atlas. Learn more about what Stripe does with other third parties.

d. Our Users and third parties authorized by our Users

We share Personal Data with Users to maintain a User account and provide the Services and third party services. We share data with parties directly authorized by a User to receive Personal Data. This includes sharing Personal Data of Customers with Users to assess the fraud risk associated with attempted transactions by Customers, or when a User authorizes a third party application provider to access the User’s Stripe account using Stripe Connect. The use of Personal Data by an authorized third party is subject to the third party’s privacy policy.

e. Corporate transactions

In the event that we enter into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, we may share Personal Data with third parties in connection with such transaction. Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your Personal Data, but subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

f. Compliance and harm prevention

We share Personal Data as we believe necessary: (i) to comply with applicable law, or rules imposed by payment method in connection with use of that payment method; (ii) to enforce our contractual rights; (iii) to protect the Services, rights, privacy, safety and property of Stripe, you or others; and (iv) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence.

5. Your Rights and Choices

You may have choices regarding our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data:

a. Opting out of receiving electronic communications from us

If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us, you may opt-out via the unsubscribe link included in such emails. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you other messages in connection with providing our Services.

b. How you can see or change your account Personal Data

If you would like to review, correct, or update Personal Data that you have previously disclosed to us, you may do so by signing in to your Stripe account or by contacting us.

c. Your data protection rights

Depending on your location and subject to applicable law, you may have the following rights with regard to the Personal Data we control about you:

  • The right to request confirmation of whether Stripe processes Personal Data relating to you, and if so, to request a copy of that Personal Data;
  • The right to request that Stripe rectifies or updates your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;
  • The right to request that Stripe erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances provided by law;
  • The right to request that Stripe restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as while Stripe considers another request that you have submitted (including a request that Stripe make an update to your Personal Data);
  • The right to request that we export your Personal Data that we hold to another company, where technically feasible;
  • Where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time; and/or
  • In some cases, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data.

d. Process for exercising data protection rights

To exercise your data protection rights please also see Stripe Privacy Center. We will comply with your request to the extent required by applicable law. We will not be able to respond to a request if we no longer hold your Personal Data. If you feel that you have not received a satisfactory response from us, you may have the right under applicable laws to consult with the data protection authority in your country.

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. If we no longer need to process Personal Data about you in order to provide our Services or our Sites, we will not maintain, acquire or process additional information in order to identify you for the purpose of responding to your request.

If you are a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the User. For example, if you are making, or have made, a purchase from a merchant using Stripe as a payment processor, and you have a request that is related to the payment information that you provided as part of the purchase transaction, then you should address your request directly to the merchant.

6. Security and Retention

We make reasonable efforts to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the processing of Personal Data. We maintain organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Data covered by this Privacy Policy against unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration or misuse. Your Personal Data is only accessed by a limited number of personnel who need access to the information to perform their duties. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (e.g., you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please contact us immediately.

We retain your Personal Data as long as we are providing the Services to you or our Users (as applicable). Even after we stop providing Services directly or indirectly to you, and even if you close your Stripe account or complete a transaction with a Stripe User, we keep your Personal Data in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We may also keep it to assist with our fraud monitoring, detection and prevention activities. We also keep Personal Data to comply with our tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations, where we are required to retain the data by our contractual commitments to our financial partners, and where data retention is mandated by the payment methods you used. In all cases where we keep data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable law.

7. International Data Transfers

We are a global business. Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where we do business or our service providers do business. We may transfer your Personal Data to countries other than your own country, including to the United States. These countries may have data protection rules that are different from your country. When transferring data across borders, we take measures to comply with applicable data protection laws related to such transfer. Officials (such as law enforcement or security authorities) in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Data.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the UK or Switzerland, we comply with applicable laws to provide an adequate level of data protection for the transfer of your Personal Data to the US. For more information, please see Stripe Privacy Center. Where applicable law requires that a data transfer legal mechanism, we use one or more of the following: EU Standard Contractual Clauses with a data recipient outside the EEA or the UK, verification that the recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules, or other legal method available to us under applicable law.

While Stripe Inc. remains self-certified under the E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, it is not currently relying on these frameworks for the transfer of personal data to the U.S. For more information, please see Stripe Privacy Center.

8. Use by Minors

The Services are not directed to minors, including children under the age of 13, and we request that they not provide Personal Data through the Services. In some countries, we may impose higher age limits as required by applicable law. We do not sell any Personal Data of Customers, Visitors or Users, including those aged between 13 to 16.

9. Updates To this Privacy Policy and Notifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services, changes in our Personal Data practices or relevant laws. The “Last updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services.

We may provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding the Privacy Policy or Personal Data collected by posting them on our website and, if you are a User, by contacting you through your Stripe Dashboard, email address and/or the physical address listed in your Stripe account.

If applicable law requires that we obtain your consent or provide notice in a specified manner prior to making any changes to this Privacy Policy applicable to you, we will provide such required notice and will obtain your required consent.

The Services may provide the ability to connect to other online services. These online services may operate independently from us and/or may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. If any online service linked to our Services is not owned or controlled by us, or does not claim to be covered by this Privacy Policy, we are not responsible for it and/or it is not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy policy associated with that online service.

11. Controllers and Jurisdiction-specific Provisions

Depending on the activity, Stripe acts as a Controller and Processor. Learn More. For more information on the Stripe entity that is responsible under this Privacy Policy. Learn More.

Australia

If you are an Australian resident, and you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you raise under this Privacy Policy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

EEA

To exercise your rights, you may contact our DPO. If you are a resident of the EEA or we have identified Stripe Payments Europe Limited as your data controller, and believe we process your information in scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct your questions or complaints to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. If you are a resident of the UK, you may direct your questions or concerns to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Brazil

Stripe processes the personal data of people in Brazil in accordance with the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD). This Privacy Policy (and Cookie Policy) disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data collected about you, the categories of sources from which that personal data is collected, the business purposes for collecting the personal data, and the categories of third parties with which the information is shared. LGPD gives you certain rights to request information about our processing of your personal data and the right to ask that we delete your personal data. To exercise your rights, please contact our DPO.

Indonesia

As used in this Privacy Policy, “applicable law” includes Law No. 11 of 2008 as amended by Law No. 19 of 2016 on Electronic Information and Transactions, Government Regulation No. 71 of 2019 on the Implementation of Electronic Systems and Transactions, and Minister of Communication and Informatics Regulation No. 20 of 2016 on Personal Data Protection in Electronic Systems and “Personal Data” includes “personal data” as defined under such laws.

Malaysia

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact our DPO.

Mexico

Mexican residents may exercise data protection rights to access, correction, deletion, opposition or revocation under applicable law. You may be provided with further information about the steps to exercise your privacy rights, including identity verification, timing, the way to get in touch with the organization responding to your request for further communications about your request, and how your request may be honored. If you are a Mexican resident and a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the Stripe User with whom you shared your personal information.

Thailand

Thailand residents may have additional rights under applicable laws. If we process your Personal Data due to a legal obligation or contractual right, and you do not provide us with personal Information, we may not be able to lawfully provide you services.

United States - California

If you are a consumer located in California, we process your personal data in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect and use for purposes of CCPA.

a. How We Collect, Use, and Disclose your Personal Information

The Personal Data We Collect section describes the personal information we may have collected about you, including the categories of sources of that information. We collect this information for the purposes described in the How We Use Personal Data section. We share this information as described in the How We Disclose Personal Data section. Stripe uses cookies, including advertising cookies, as described in our Cookie Policy.

b. Your CCPA Rights and Choices

As a California consumer and subject to certain limitations under the CCPA, you have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information:

  • Exercising the right to know: You may request the following information about the personal information we have collected about you:

    • the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
    • the categories of sources from which we collected the personal information;
    • the business or commercial purpose for which we collected the personal information;
    • the categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information; and
    • the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that information for a business purpose.
  • Exercising the right to delete: You may request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain limitations under applicable law.

  • Exercising the right to opt-out from a sale: You may request to opt out of any “sale” of your personal information that may take place. As described in Advertising, we do not use, share, rent or sell the Personal Data of our Users’ Customers for interest-based advertising. We do not sell or rent the Personal Data of our Users, their Customers or our Site visitors.

  • Non-discrimination: The CCPA provides that you may not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

To submit a request to exercise any of the rights described above, contact our DPO.

ALL

When exercising your rights, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. Authentication based on a government-issued and valid identification document may be required. If you are a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the Stripe User with whom you shared your personal information.

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us or send mail as provided in our Privacy Center.

Política de privacidad global (internacional)

Última actualización: el 28 de abril de 2021

Haga clic aquí para consultar el resumen de las actualizaciones

Bienvenidos

Stripe proporciona infraestructura económica para Internet. Empresas de todos los tamaños utilizan nuestro software y servicios para aceptar pagos y gestionar sus negocios en línea. Stripe se preocupa por la seguridad y la privacidad de los datos personales que se nos confían.

Esta política describe los datos personales que recopilamos, cómo los usamos y con quién los compartimos, sus derechos y opciones y cómo puede contactarnos respecto de las prácticas de privacidad.

Stripe (“Stripe” “nosotros” “nuestro” o “nos”) presta sus servicios a nivel mundial y la entidad de Stripe que es responsable de la recopilación y el uso de los datos personales en virtud de esta Política de Privacidad difiere dependiendo de su país.

Podemos recopilar y utilizar datos personales cuando hacemos negocios con usted o cuando usted hace negocios con los que utilizan nuestros servicios. Usted puede acceder directamente a algunos de nuestros servicios, incluso a través de nuestros sitios web que hacen referencia a esta política (ej., stripe.com) (en conjunto los “Sitios”). Muchos de nuestros servicios se prestan a otros en relación con sus propios negocios y actividades, y usted puede utilizar los servicios de Stripe como parte de un servicio ajeno, por ejemplo, cuando realiza un pago a un comercio y nosotros proporcionamos los servicios de procesamiento de pagos a ese comercio a través de Stripe Checkout (en conjunto nos referimos a los Sitios y a los servicios directos e indirectos como “Servicios”). Esta política se aplica a los Servicios propios de Stripe. Los sitios web, los productos y los servicios de terceros y algunas afiliadas de Stripe están sujetos a sus propias políticas de privacidad.

Esta Política de Privacidad incluye información importante sobre sus datos personales y le recomendamos que la lea detenidamente. También puede utilizar estos enlaces para ir a una sección específica.

1. Información general

Stripe obtiene datos personales sobre usted de diversas fuentes. “Usted” puede ser visitante de uno de nuestros sitios (“Visitante”), usuario de uno o más de nuestros Servicios (“Usuario” o “Usuario de Stripe”) o cliente directo o indirecto de un Usuario (“Cliente”). Si usted es Cliente, su acuerdo con el Usuario de Stripe correspondiente debe explicar cómo comparte el Usuario de Stripe sus datos personales con Stripe. Si tiene preguntas sobre este intercambio, debe dirigirlas al Usuario de Stripe.

También puede visitar el Centro de Privacidad de Stripe para obtener más información sobre nuestras prácticas de privacidad.

Conozca más


a. Visitantes

Si usted visita o usa nuestros Sitios, nosotros recopilamos sus datos personales. Por ejemplo, recopilamos datos personales que usted nos envía a través de los formularios y encuestas en línea, y cuando nos contacta por correo electrónico.

b. Proveedor de servicios (Stripe como encargado del tratamiento)

Stripe ofrece servicios a nuestros Usuarios, entre los que se incluyen la verificación y el procesamiento de pagos.

Como procesador de transacciones de pago y proveedor de servicios relacionados, podemos recopilar, tratar y divulgar datos personales sobre los Clientes cuando actuamos como proveedor de servicios del Usuario de Stripe. Los Usuarios de Stripe son responsables de asegurarse de que se respeten los derechos de privacidad del Cliente, lo que incluye garantizar la divulgación apropiada de cómo se recopilan y usan los datos en relación con sus servicios. En la medida en que estemos actuando como encargado del tratamiento de datos de Usuarios de Stripe, como proveedor de servicios, trataremos los datos personales conforme a los términos de nuestro acuerdo con el Usuario de Stripe y a las instrucciones legítimas del Usuario de Stripe. Si usted es Cliente y le gustaría obtener más información sobre cómo utiliza un Usuario de Stripe los servicios (como, por ejemplo, Stripe) para tratar datos personales en el contexto de transacciones de pago, contacte al Usuario de Stripe directamente o revise la política de privacidad de este.

c. Prevención del fraude, cumplimiento y seguridad

Nos esforzamos por hacer que nuestros servicios sean seguros y cumplan con las normas, y la recopilación y el uso de datos personales es esencial para este esfuerzo. Por ejemplo, es posible que controlemos los patrones de las transacciones de pago y otras señales en línea y utilicemos esos conocimientos para disminuir el riesgo de fraude, el blanqueo de dinero y otras actividades perjudiciales para Stripe, nuestros Usuarios y sus Clientes. Los datos personales nos ayudan a identificar a las personas que utilizan nuestros servicios y nos ayudan a detectar y prevenir actividades fraudulentas y de otro tipo. En muchos casos, también se nos exige que recopilemos la identidad y otros datos sobre las transacciones para cumplir con los requisitos legales de información (por ejemplo, las leyes antilavado de dinero o las leyes de “conozca a su cliente”).

2. Datos personales que recopilamos

a. Datos personales que recopilamos sobre usted

Los datos personales son cualquier información que se relaciona con un individuo identificado o identificable y pueden incluir información sobre la forma en que usted utiliza nuestros Servicios (por ejemplo, información del dispositivo, dirección IP). En muchos casos, los datos personales que usted nos proporciona directamente a través de nuestros Servicios serán necesarios a partir del contexto en que proporciona los datos:

  • Cuando usted se registra para obtener una cuenta de Stripe en nuestro Sitio, recopilamos su nombre completo, dirección de correo electrónico y credenciales de inicio de sesión para acceder a la cuenta.
  • Cuando completa nuestro formulario en línea para contactar con nuestro equipo de ventas, le solicitamos su nombre, información de contacto, país y otros datos sobre su interés en nuestros Servicios.
  • Cuando nos autoriza a almacenar información sobre usted en relación con Stripe Checkout, recopilamos su nombre e información de contacto e información sobre sus métodos de pago almacenados (p. ej., número de tarjeta de pago, código CVC y fecha de vencimiento). Conozca más.
  • Cuando presente su documento de identidad y/o una “selfie” a efectos de verificación. Conozca más.
  • Cuando responde a los correos electrónicos o a las encuestas de Stripe, recopilamos su dirección de correo electrónico, nombre y cualquier otra información que decida incluir en el cuerpo de su correo electrónico o de sus respuestas. Si nos contacta por teléfono, recopilaremos el número de teléfono que use para llamar a Stripe, así como otra información que pueda proporcionar durante la llamada. Si usted es un Usuario o Cliente de Stripe, cuando se ponga en contacto con nosotros, podremos recopilar información adicional para verificar su identidad.
  • Si usted es Usuario de Stripe, nos proporcionará detalles de contacto, como nombre, dirección postal, número de teléfono y dirección de correo electrónico. Como parte de su relación comercial con nosotros, también podemos recopilar información financiera y personal sobre usted, como su fecha de nacimiento y los datos que le identifiquen a usted con su organización (como su número de la seguridad social, número de identificación fiscal o número de identificación como empleador). También puede optar por facilitar los datos de la cuenta bancaria.
  • Si usted es Cliente, cuando hace pagos o realiza transacciones con un usuario a través de los servicios de Stripe o de un dispositivo proporcionado por Stripe, recibiremos la información de la transacción. Si realiza la transacción directamente con Stripe, recibimos la información directamente de usted. Si está realizando una transacción con un Usuario, dependiendo de cómo haya integrado nuestros Servicios, podemos recibir esta información directamente de usted, del Usuario de Stripe o de terceros. La información que recopilamos incluirá información sobre el método de pago (como número de tarjeta de crédito o débito, o información bancaria), importe de la compra, fecha de la compra y método de pago y en algunos casos, información sobre sus compras. La información sobre el método de pago que recopilamos dependerá del método de pago que usted elija de la lista disponible de métodos de pago que se le ofrecen en el momento de finalizar la compra. También podemos recibir su nombre, su correo electrónico, su dirección de facturación o envío y, en algunos casos, su historial de transacciones para cumplir con la autenticación.

En relación con las actividades de control, prevención y detección de fraude y de cumplimiento normativo para Stripe y sus usuarios, recibimos la identidad de las siguientes fuentes:

  • De Clientes (incluso a través de sus dispositivos (ej., direcciones IP)) relacionados con Clientes.
  • De los Usuarios acerca de ellos mismos y de sus clientes, incluido lo recopilado a través de nuestros Servicios.
  • De nuestros socios comerciales, proveedores de servicios financieros, servicios de verificación de identidad y fuentes disponibles.

Estos datos personales (por ejemplo, nombre, dirección, número de teléfono, país) nos ayudan a confirmar la identidad y a prevenir el fraude. También podemos utilizar la tecnología para evaluar el riesgo de fraude asociado a un intento de transacción por parte de un Cliente con un Usuario de Stripe.

Usted también puede optar por enviarnos la información usando otros métodos, que incluyen: (i) en respuesta a comunicaciones de marketing u otras, (ii) a través de las redes sociales o foros en línea, (iii) participando en una oferta, programa o promoción, (iv) debido a una relación comercial real o posible con nosotros, o (v) entregándonos su tarjeta comercial o detalles de contacto en relación con ferias comerciales u otros eventos.

b. Información que recopilamos automáticamente en nuestros Sitios y a través de la comercialización de nuestros productos

Nuestros Sitios usan cookies y otras tecnologías. Estas tecnologías registran información sobre usted, incluido lo siguiente:

  • Datos de navegadores y dispositivos, como dirección IP, tipo de dispositivo, sistema operativo y tipo de navegador de Internet, resolución de pantalla, nombre y versión del sistema operativo, fabricante y modelo del dispositivo, idioma, complementos (plug-in/add-on) y el idioma en que está visitando los Sitios.
  • Datos de uso, como el tiempo que pasa en los Sitios, páginas visitadas, enlaces usados, preferencias de idioma y las páginas que lo llevaron o remitieron a nuestros Sitios.
  • Actividades en línea. Recopilamos información acerca de sus actividades en línea en los sitios web y dispositivos conectados a lo largo del tiempo y en los sitios web, dispositivos, aplicaciones y servicios en línea.
  • Recopilamos información cuando interactúa con nuestros mensajes de publicidad y cuando hace clic en enlaces incluidos en los anuncios de nuestros productos. Usamos Google Analytics en nuestros Sitios para analizar el uso que usted hace de los mismos y diagnosticar problemas técnicos.

Para obtener más información sobre las cookies que pueden suministrarse mediante nuestros Sitios y cómo puede controlar nuestro uso de las cookies y el servicio de análisis de terceros, consulte nuestra Política de Cookies. Conozca más.

3. Cómo usamos los datos personales

a. Nuestros Servicios

Nos apoyamos en una serie de fundamentos legales para poder utilizar sus datos personales. Usamos datos personales para facilitar las relaciones comerciales que tenemos con nuestros Usuarios, para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones fiscales y otro tipo de obligaciones legales, y para procurar nuestros legítimos intereses comerciales. También usamos datos personales para completar transacciones y proporcionar servicios relacionados con pagos a nuestros Usuarios.

Conozca más


Relaciones comerciales contractuales y precontractuales

Usamos datos personales con el fin de establecer relaciones comerciales con posibles Usuarios de Stripe, y para cumplir con obligaciones contractuales en virtud de los acuerdos que tenemos con los Usuarios de Stripe. Las actividades incluyen:

  • Creación y gestión de las cuentas de Stripe y de las credenciales de cuenta de Stripe, incluida la evaluación de aplicaciones para iniciar o ampliar el uso de nuestros Servicios;
  • Creación y gestión de cuentas Stripe Checkout;
  • Actividades de contabilidad, auditoría y facturación; y
  • Procesamiento de pagos, en el que se incluyen la detección y prevención del fraude, la optimización de las transacciones válidas, comunicaciones respecto de dichos pagos y servicio al cliente relacionado.

Cumplimiento legal

Usamos datos personales para verificar la identidad de nuestros Usuarios a fin de cumplir con la obligación de control, prevención y detección de fraude, las leyes asociadas con la identificación y denuncia de actividades ilegales e ilícitas, como las obligaciones relacionadas con las normas sobre blanqueo de capitales y conocimiento del cliente, y la obligación de confeccionar informes financieros. Por ejemplo, se nos puede exigir que registremos y verifiquemos la identidad de un Usuario con el objetivo de cumplir con la legislación que previene el blanqueo de capitales y los delitos financieros. Estas obligaciones nos son impuestas por efecto de la ley, por los estándares de la industria y por nuestros socios financieros, y pueden demandar que informemos nuestro cumplimiento a terceros y que nos sometamos a auditorías de verificación de terceros.

Intereses comerciales legítimos

Cuando lo permita la legislación aplicable, nos basamos en nuestros legítimos intereses comerciales para tratar sus datos personales. Cuando lo hacemos, equilibramos nuestros intereses legítimos con los intereses y derechos de los individuos cuyos datos tratamos. La siguiente lista establece los fines comerciales que hemos identificado como legítimos:

  • Detectamos, controlamos y prevenimos el fraude y las transacciones de pago no autorizadas;
  • Mitigamos las pérdidas financieras, reclamos, obligaciones u otros perjuicios a los Clientes, a los Usuarios y a Stripe;
  • Determinamos la elegibilidad y ofrecemos nuevos productos y servicios de Stripe;
  • Respondemos a consultas, enviamos avisos de Servicio y proporcionamos asistencia al cliente;
  • Promovemos, analizamos, modificamos y mejoramos nuestros Servicios, sistemas y herramientas, y desarrollamos nuevos productos y servicios, incluida la fiabilidad de los Servicios;
  • Gestionamos, operamos y mejoramos el rendimiento de nuestros Sitios y Servicio entendiendo su eficacia y optimizando nuestros activos digitales;
  • Analizamos y publicitamos nuestros Servicios;
  • Realizamos análisis de conjunto y desarrollamos inteligencia comercial que nos permite operar, proteger, tomar decisiones informadas e informar sobre el rendimiento de nuestra empresa;
  • Compartimos datos personales con terceros proveedores de servicios que prestan servicios en nuestro nombre y con socios comerciales que nos ayudan a operar y mejorar nuestra empresa (conozca más);
  • Posibilitamos la seguridad de las redes y la información en Stripe y nuestros Servicios; y
  • Compartimos datos personales entre nuestros afiliados con fines administrativos.

Transacciones de pago y servicios relacionados (Stripe como encargado del tratamiento)

Usamos los datos personales de los Clientes para prestar nuestros servicios a los Usuarios, entre los que se incluyen procesar transacciones de pago en línea y cumplir con la autenticación de los Clientes en nombre de nuestros Usuarios. Dicho uso se realiza en virtud de los términos de nuestra relación comercial con nuestros Usuarios. Además, podemos ofrecer servicios relacionados con pagos a los Usuarios que han solicitado dichos servicios, y la prestación de esos servicios relacionados a nuestros Usuarios puede involucrar el uso de datos personales. Por ejemplo, un Usuario de Stripe puede especificar parámetros para transacciones enviadas por sus Clientes que determinan si las transacciones están bloqueadas o permitidas en nuestros Servicios de procesamiento de pagos. En estos casos, el Usuario es responsable de la recopilación y tratamiento de los datos personales del Cliente para las transacciones de pago y los servicios relacionados con pagos. También utilizamos los datos personales para detectar y prevenir el fraude. En la prestación de dichos servicios, podemos proporcionar a los Usuarios que hayan solicitado dichos servicios datos personales de un Cliente para evaluar el riesgo de fraude asociado a un intento de transacción por parte de su Cliente.

b. Comunicaciones relacionadas con marketing y eventos

Podemos enviarle comunicaciones de marketing por correo electrónico sobre los productos y servicios de Stripe, invitarle a participar en nuestros eventos o encuestas, o de otro modo comunicarnos con usted con fines de marketing, a condición de que lo hagamos de conformidad con la legislación aplicable, incluidos los requisitos de consentimiento. Por ejemplo, cuando nos envíe su información de contacto o cuando recopilamos sus datos de contacto comercial a través de nuestra participación en ferias comerciales u otros eventos, podemos usar la información para hacerle un seguimiento respecto de un evento, enviarle información que ha solicitado sobre nuestros productos y servicios y, con su autorización, incluirle en nuestras campañas de información de marketing.

c. Publicidad

Cuando visita nuestros Sitios o servicios en línea, tanto nosotros como ciertos terceros recopilamos información sobre sus actividades en línea a lo largo del tiempo y en diferentes sitios para ofrecerle publicidad sobre productos y servicios adaptados a sus intereses individuales (este tipo de publicidad se llama “publicidad basada en intereses”), cuando lo permita la legislación aplicable, incluidos los requisitos de consentimiento. Por ejemplo, cuando visite nuestro Sitio, utilizaremos cookies para identificar su dispositivo y mostrarle anuncios de nuestros Servicios. Usted tiene opciones y control sobre las cookies (o tecnologías similares) que utilizamos para publicitarle. Consulte nuestra Política de cookies (Cookie Policy) para obtener más información. En la actualidad, no existe un estándar de la industria para reconocer las señales del navegador del tipo Do Not Track, por lo que no respondemos a ellas.

No utilizamos, compartimos, alquilamos ni vendemos los datos personales de los Clientes de nuestros Usuarios para la publicidad basada en intereses. No vendemos ni alquilamos los datos personales de nuestros usuarios, sus clientes o los visitantes de nuestro Sitio.

4. Cómo divulgamos los datos personales

Stripe no vende ni alquila datos personales a comerciantes o terceros no afiliados. Compartimos sus datos personales con entidades confiables, como las que se detallan a continuación.

a. Stripe

Compartimos datos personales con otras entidades afiliadas de Stripe a fin de brindar nuestros Servicios y para nuestros fines administrativos.

b. Proveedores de servicios

Compartimos datos personales con algunos de nuestros proveedores de servicios bajo condiciones contractuales que limitan el uso que puedan hacer de los datos personales. Tenemos proveedores de servicios que brindan servicios en nuestro nombre, como servicios de verificación de identidad, alojamiento de sitios web, análisis de datos, servicios de marketing, tecnología de la información e infraestructura relacionada, servicio al cliente, envío de correos electrónicos y servicios de auditoría. Estos proveedores de servicios pueden necesitar el acceso a los datos personales para prestar sus servicios. Autorizamos que dichos proveedores usen o divulguen los datos personales únicamente para prestar los servicios en nuestro nombre o cumplir con requisitos legales. Exigimos a esos proveedores de servicios que se comprometan mediante contrato a proteger la seguridad y confidencialidad de los Datos personales que procesan en nuestro nombre. Nuestros proveedores de servicios están localizados principalmente en la Unión Europea y los Estados Unidos de América. Conozca más.

c. Socios comerciales

Compartimos datos personales con terceros que son socios comerciales en relación con los Servicios que prestamos a nuestros Usuarios. Ejemplos de terceros a quienes podemos revelarles datos personales con este fin son los bancos y los proveedores de métodos de pago (como las redes de tarjetas de crédito) cuando proporcionamos servicios de procesamiento de pagos, y las empresas de servicios profesionales con las que nos asociamos Stripe Atlas. Conozca más.

d. Nuestros Usuarios y terceros autorizados por nuestros Usuarios

Compartimos datos personales con los Usuarios para mantener una cuenta de Usuario y proporcionar los Servicios y los servicios de terceros. Compartimos datos con terceros autorizados directamente por el Usuario para recibir datos personales. Esto incluye compartir los Datos Personales de los Clientes con los Usuarios para evaluar el riesgo de fraude asociado a los intentos de transacciones de los Clientes, o cuando un Usuario autoriza a un tercero proveedor de aplicaciones a acceder a la cuenta del Usuario de Stripe con Stripe Connect. El uso de los datos personales por parte de un tercero autorizado está sujeto a la política de privacidad del tercero.

e. Transacciones corporativas

En el caso de que realicemos, o tengamos la intención de realizar, una transacción que altere la estructura de nuestra empresa, por ejemplo, reorganización, fusión, venta, empresa conjunta, cesión, transferencia, cambio de control u otra disposición de todo o parte de nuestra empresa, bienes o stock, podremos compartir datos personales con terceros en relación con dicha transacción. Cualquier otra entidad que nos compre o que forme parte de nuestro negocio tendrá derecho a seguir utilizando sus datos personales, pero bajo los términos de esta Política de Privacidad.

f. Cumplimiento y prevención de daños

Compartimos datos personales según pensemos que es necesario para: (i) cumplir con la legislación aplicable, o con las normas impuestas por el método de pago en relación con el uso de dicho método de pago; (ii) ejercer nuestros derechos contractuales; (iii) proteger los Servicios, los derechos, privacidad, seguridad y propiedad de Stripe, de usted o de otros; y (iv) responder a solicitudes de tribunales, organismos encargados de hacer cumplir las leyes, entidades reglamentarias y otras autoridades públicas y gubernamentales, que pueden incluir autoridades fuera del país de residencia.

5. Sus derechos y opciones

Usted puede tener opciones respecto de cómo recopilamos, usamos y divulgamos sus datos personales:

a. Excluirse de recibir comunicaciones electrónicas nuestras

Si ya no desea recibir de nosotros correos electrónicos relacionados con marketing, puede excluirse mediante el enlace correspondiente en dichos correos electrónicos. Trataremos de cumplir con su solicitud a la brevedad posible. Tenga en cuenta que si decide excluirse de la recepción de correos electrónicos relacionados con marketing enviados por nosotros, podemos seguir enviándole otros mensajes relacionados con la prestación de nuestros Servicios.

b. Cómo puede ver o modificar los datos personales de su cuenta

Si usted desea revisar, corregir o actualizar datos personales que anteriormente nos proporcionó, usted puede hacerlo accediendo a su cuenta de Stripe o contactandonos.

c. Sus derechos de protección de datos

Dependiendo de su ubicación y sujeto a la legislación aplicable, usted puede tener los siguientes derechos respecto de sus datos personales que controlamos:

  • El derecho a solicitar confirmación sobre si Stripe trata datos personales relacionados con usted y, de ser así, a solicitar una copia de esos datos personales;
  • El derecho a solicitar que Stripe rectifique o actualice sus datos personales que no son exactos o están incompletos o desactualizados;
  • El derecho a solicitar que Stripe borre sus datos personales en ciertas circunstancias estipuladas por la ley;
  • El derecho a solicitar que Stripe restrinja el uso de sus datos personales en ciertas circunstancias, como mientras Stripe considera otra solicitud que usted haya enviado (incluida una solicitud para que Stripe actualice sus datos personales); y
  • El derecho a solicitar que exportemos los datos personales que tenemos de usted a otra empresa, cuando sea técnicamente factible;
  • Cuando el procesamiento de sus datos personales se base en el consentimiento que previamente nos otorgó, usted tiene el derecho de retirar su consentimiento en cualquier momento; y/o
  • En algunos casos, también puede tener el derecho de oponerse al tratamiento de sus datos personales.

d. Proceso para ejercer los derechos de protección de los datos

A fin de ejercer sus derechos de protección de los datos, consulte también el Centro de privacidad de Stripe. Cumpliremos con su solicitud en la medida exigida por la legislación aplicable. No podremos responder a una solicitud si ya no tenemos almacenados sus datos personales. Si piensa que no ha recibido una respuesta satisfactoria de nosotros, puede tener derecho, según la legislación vigente, a consultar con la autoridad competente en materia de protección de datos en su país.

Para su protección, es posible que tengamos que verificar su identidad antes de responder a su solicitud, por ejemplo, verificar que la dirección de correo electrónico desde la cual envía la solicitud coincida con la dirección de correo electrónico que tenemos en nuestro archivo. En el caso de que ya no tengamos necesidad de tratar sus datos personales para proporcionar nuestros Servicios o nuestros Sitios, no mantendremos, adquiriremos ni trataremos información adicional para identificarlo con el fin de responder a su solicitud.

Si usted es Cliente de un Usuario de Stripe, dirija sus solicitudes directamente al Usuario. Por ejemplo, si está haciendo, o va a hacer, una compra a un comerciante que usa Stripe como procesador de pagos y usted tiene una solicitud relacionada con la información de pago que proporcionó como parte de la transacción de compra, usted debe dirigir su solicitud directamente al comerciante.

6. Seguridad y retención

Hacemos esfuerzos razonables para brindar un nivel adecuado de seguridad ante el riesgo asociado con el tratamiento de datos personales. Aplicamos medidas organizativas, técnicas y administrativas diseñadas para proteger datos personales cubiertos por esta Política de Privacidad contra el acceso no autorizado, destrucción, pérdida, alteración o uso inadecuado. A sus datos personales solo puede acceder una cantidad limitada del personal que necesita acceder a la información para realizar sus tareas. Lamentablemente, no se puede garantizar que ningún sistema de transmisión o almacenamiento de datos sea 100% seguro. Si tiene motivo para creer que su interacción con nosotros ya no es segura (p. ej., si piensa que está comprometida la seguridad de su cuenta), contáctenos de inmediato.

Conservaremos sus datos personales mientras les estemos proporcionando los Servicios a usted o a nuestros Usuarios (según el caso). Incluso después de dejar de proporcionarle Servicios directa o indirectamente, e incluso si usted cierra la cuenta de Stripe, o completa una transacción con un Usuario de Stripe, conservaremos sus datos personales para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales y reglamentarias. También podemos conservarlos para poder realizar nuestras actividades de supervisión, detección y prevención del fraude. También conservaremos datos personales para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones de realizar informes impositivos, contables y financieros, cuando nuestros compromisos contractuales con nuestros socios financieros y cuando la retención de datos sea obligatoria para los métodos de pago que haya utilizado. En todos los casos en que conservemos datos, lo haremos de conformidad con los períodos de limitación y la obligación de retención de registros que nos impone la legislación aplicable.

7. Transferencias internacionales de datos

Somos una empresa global. Los datos personales pueden estar almacenados y ser tratados en cualquier país donde hagamos negocios o nuestros proveedores de servicios hagan negocios. Podemos transferir sus datos personales a países distintos del suyo, incluidos los Estados Unidos. Estos países pueden tener normas sobre protección de datos diferentes de las de su país. Al transferir datos más allá de las fronteras, tomaremos medidas para para cumplir con las leyes de protección de datos aplicables relacionadas con dicha transferencia. Los funcionarios (como las autoridades policiales o de seguridad) en esos otros países pueden tener derecho a acceder a sus datos personales.

Si usted está ubicado en el Espacio Económico Europeo (“EEE”), el Reino Unido o Suiza, cumplimos con las leyes aplicables para brindar un nivel adecuado de protección de datos para la transferencia de sus datos personales a los EE. UU. Para obtener más información, consulte el Centro de privacidad de Stripe. Cuando la legislación aplicable exige un mecanismo legal de transferencia de datos, usamos uno o más de los siguientes mecanismos: cláusulas contractuales tipo de la UE para destinatarios de los datos fuera del EEE o del Reino Unido, verificación de que el destinatario ha aplicado las normas corporativas vinculantes u otro método legal a nuestra disposición en virtud de la legislación aplicable.

Aunque Stripe Inc. sigue estando autocertificada según el Escudo de la privacidad UE-EE. UU. y el Escudo de la privacidad Suiza-EE. UU., actualmente no se basa en estos marcos para la transferencia de datos personales a los EE. UU. Para obtener más información, consulte el Centro de Privacidad de Stripe.

8. Uso por parte de menores

Los Servicios no están dirigidos a personas menores, incluidos los menores de 13 años, y solicitamos que no nos proporcionen datos personales a través de los Servicios. En algunos países, podemos imponer límites de edad más elevados según lo exija la legislación aplicable. No vendemos ningún dato personal de los Clientes, Visitantes o Usuarios, incluidos los que tienen entre 13 y 16 años.

9. Actualizaciones a esta Política de Privacidad

Podemos cambiar esta Política de Privacidad ocasionalmente para reflejar nuevos servicios, cambios en nuestras prácticas respecto de los datos personales o en las leyes correspondientes. La leyenda “Última actualización” en la parte superior de esta Política de Privacidad indica cuándo se revisó por última vez. Todos los cambios serán efectivos cuando publiquemos la Política de Privacidad revisada en los Servicios.

Podemos proporcionarle información y alertas respecto de la Política de Privacidad o los datos personales recopilados mediante publicaciones en nuestro sitio web y, si usted es Usuario, mediante contactos con usted a través de su Tablero de control de Stripe, dirección de correo electrónico o dirección física indicada en su cuenta de Stripe.

Si la legislación aplicable requiere que obtengamos su consentimiento o que le notifiquemos de una manera específica antes de realizar cualquier cambio en esta Política de Privacidad que le sea de aplicación a usted, le proporcionaremos dicha notificación requerida y obtendremos su consentimiento requerido.

10. Enlaces a otros sitios web

Los Servicios pueden brindar la capacidad de conexión a otros servicios en línea. Estos servicios en línea pueden operar independientemente de nosotros y/o pueden tener sus propios avisos o políticas de privacidad, que le sugerimos que revise atentamente. Si algún servicio en línea vinculado a nuestros Servicios no es de nuestra propiedad ni está bajo nuestro control o no declara estar cubierto por esta Política de Privacidad, no nos hacemos responsables de este y/o no está cubierto por esta Política de Privacidad. Consulte la política de privacidad asociada a ese servicio en línea.

11. Controladores y disposiciones relacionadas con la jurisdicción

Dependiendo de la actividad, Stripe actúa como controlador y procesador. Conozca más. Para obtener más información sobre la entidad de Stripe que es responsable en virtud de esta Política de Privacidad, conozca más.

Australia

Si reside en Australia y no está satisfecho con la forma en la que manejemos cualquier queja que haya presentado en virtud de esta Política de Privacidad, puede contactarse con la Oficina del Comisionado de Información de Australia.

Espacio Económico Europeo (EEE)

Para ejercer sus derechos, puede ponerse en contacto con nuestro Delegado de Protección de Datos. Si usted es residente en el EEE o hemos identificado a Stripe Payments Europe Limited como su controlador de datos, y considera que procesamos su información dentro del ámbito de aplicación del Reglamento General de Protección de Datos (RGPD), puede dirigir sus preguntas o quejas a la Oficina del Comisario encargado de la protección de datos. Si reside en el Reino Unido, puede dirigir sus preguntas o inquietudes a la Oficina del Comisionado de Información del Reino Unido.

Brasil

Stripe procesa los datos personales de personas en Brasil de acuerdo con la Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD). Esta Política de Privacidad (y la Política de cookies) divulga las categorías y los datos personales específicos que se recopilan sobre usted, las categorías de fuentes de las que se recopilan esos datos personales, los fines comerciales para la recopilación de los datos personales y las categorías de los terceros con los que se comparte la información. La LGPD le otorga determinados derechos para solicitar información sobre el tratamiento que hacemos de sus datos personales y el derecho a pedir que los eliminemos. Para ejercer sus derechos, puede contactar a nuestro Delegado de Protección de Datos.

Indonesia

Según se utiliza en esta Política de Privacidad, la “ley aplicable” incluye la Ley n.º 11 de 2008 modificada por la Ley n.º 19 de 2016 sobre Información y Transacciones Electrónicas, el Reglamento del Gobierno n.º 71 de 2019 sobre la Implementación de Sistemas y Transacciones Electrónicas y el Reglamento del Ministro de Comunicación e Informática n.º 20 de 2016 sobre la Protección de datos personales en los sistemas electrónicos, y los “datos personales” incluyen los “datos personales” tal y como se definen en dichas leyes.

Malasia

Si tiene alguna pregunta o queja sobre esta Política de Privacidad, póngase en contacto con nuestro Delegado de Protección de Datos.

México

Las personas que residen en México pueden ejercer sus derechos de acceso, rectificación, eliminación, oposición o revocación para protección de datos conforme a la ley aplicable. Puede recibir más información sobre los pasos a seguir para ejercer sus derechos a la privacidad, incluidos la verificación de identidad, los plazos, la forma en que debe contactar con la organización que responde a su solicitud para posteriores comunicaciones sobre su solicitud y la forma en que se puede cumplir con su solicitud. Si reside en México y es cliente de un Usuario de Stripe, dirija sus solicitudes directamente al Usuario de Stripe con quien ha compartido su información personal.

Tailandia

Los residentes en Tailandia pueden tener derechos adicionales en virtud de la legislación aplicable. Si tratamos sus datos personales debido a una obligación legal o a un derecho contractual y usted no nos proporciona información personal, es posible que no podamos prestarle servicios legalmente.

Estados Unidos: California

Si usted es un consumidor ubicado en California, procesamos sus datos personales de acuerdo con la Ley de Privacidad del Consumidor de California (CCPA). Esta sección brinda detalles adicionales sobre la información personal que recopilamos y utilizamos a efectos de la CCPA.

a. Cómo recopilamos, utilizamos y divulgamos su información personal

La sección Datos personales que recopilamos describe la información personal que podemos haber recopilado sobre usted, incluidas las categorías de las fuentes de donde se obtuvieron los datos. Recopilamos esta información para los fines descritos en la sección Cómo utilizamos sus datos personales. Compartimos esta información para los fines descritos en la sección Cómo divulgamos sus datos personales. Stripe utiliza cookies tal como se describe en nuestra Política de cookies.

b. Sus opciones y derechos conforme a la CCPA

Como consumidor de California y sujeto a ciertas limitaciones en virtud de la CCPA, usted tiene opciones respecto de cómo usamos y divulgamos su información personal:

  • Cómo ejercer el derecho a saber: Usted puede solicitar la siguiente información sobre los datos personales que hemos recopilado sobre usted:

    • las categorías y los datos personales específicos que hemos recopilado sobre usted;
    • las categorías de las fuentes de las que recopilamos la información personal;
    • el fin empresarial o comercial para el que recopilamos la información personal;
    • las categorías de los terceros con quienes compartimos la información personal; y
    • las categorías de los datos personales que divulgamos sobre usted con fines comerciales y las categorías de los terceros a quienes les revelamos esa información con fines comerciales.
  • Cómo ejercer el derecho a eliminar: Puede solicitar que eliminemos la información personal que hemos obtenido de usted, sujeto a ciertas limitaciones conforme a la ley aplicable.
  • Cómo ejercer el derecho a no participar de una venta: Puede solicitar no participar en ninguna “venta” que pudiera tener lugar en relación con su información personal. Como se describe en Publicidad, no usamos, compartimos, alquilamos ni vendemos los Datos Personales de los Clientes de nuestros Usuarios para publicidad basada en intereses. No vendemos ni alquilamos los Datos Personales de nuestros Usuarios, sus Clientes o los visitantes de nuestro Sitio.
  • No discriminación: La CCPA establece que usted no puede ser discriminado por ejercer estos derechos.

Para enviar una solicitud a fin de ejercer cualquiera de los derechos descritos anteriormente, contáctese con nuestro Delegado de Protección de Datos.

TODOS

Al ejercer sus derechos, podemos verificar su identidad antes de responder a su solicitud, por ejemplo, podemos verificar que la dirección de correo electrónico desde la que envía la solicitud coincida con la dirección de correo electrónico que tenemos en archivo. También es posible que se le solicite una autenticación basada en un documento de identidad válido, emitido por el gobierno. Si es cliente de un usuario de Stripe, dirija sus solicitudes directamente al usuario de Stripe con quien ha compartido su información personal.

12. Contáctenos

Si tiene cualquier pregunta o queja sobre esta Política de Privacidad, contáctenos o escríbanos como se detalla en nuestro Centro de privacidad.

On this page