Global Privacy Policy — Worldwide

Last updated: April 28, 2021

See here for our Summary of Updates

Welcome!

Stripe provides economic infrastructure for the internet. Businesses of all sizes use our software and services to accept payments and manage their businesses online. Stripe cares about the security and privacy of the personal data that is entrusted to us.

This policy describes the Personal Data that we collect, how we use and share it, your rights and choices, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

Stripe (“Stripe”, “we”, “our” or “us”) provides its services globally and the Stripe entity responsible for the collection and use of personal data under this Privacy Policy differs depending on your country.

We may collect and use personal data when we do business with you or when you do business with those that use our services. Some of our services may be accessed directly by you, including through our websites that reference this policy (e.g. stripe.com) (collectively “Sites”). Many of our services are provided to others in connection with their own business and activities, and you may engage with Stripe services as part of another’s service, such as when you make a payment to a merchant and we provide the payment processing services to that merchant through Stripe Checkout (collectively, we refer to Sites and direct and indirect services as “Services”). This policy applies to Stripe’s own Services. Websites, products and services of third-parties and some affiliates of Stripe are subject to their own separate privacy policies.

This Privacy Policy includes important information about your Personal Data and we encourage you to read it carefully. You can also use these links to jump to a specific section.

1. Overview

Stripe obtains Personal Data about you from various sources. “You” may be a visitor to one of our Sites (“Visitor”), a user of one or more of our Services (“User” or “Stripe User”), or a direct or indirect customer of a User (“Customer”). If you are a Customer, your agreement with the relevant Stripe User should explain how the Stripe User shares your Personal Data with Stripe. If you have questions about this sharing, then you should direct those questions to the Stripe User.

You can also visit Stripe Privacy Center for more information about our privacy practices.

Learn more


a. Visitors

If you visit or use our Sites, we collect your Personal Data. For example, we collect Personal Data that you submit to us via online forms and surveys, and when you contact us by email.

b. Service Provider (Stripe as a data processor)

Stripe offers services to our Users, including verification and payment processing. As a processor of payment transactions and provider of related services, we may collect, use and disclose Personal Data about Customers when we act as a Stripe User’s service provider. Stripe Users are responsible for making sure that the Customer’s privacy rights are respected, including ensuring appropriate disclosures about data collection and use that happens in connection with their services. To the extent that we are acting as a Stripe User’s data processor (service provider), we will process Personal Data in accordance with the terms of our agreement with the Stripe User and the Stripe User’s lawful instructions. If you are a Customer and would like to obtain more information about how a Stripe User uses services like Stripe to process your Personal Data in the context of payment transactions, please contact the Stripe User directly or review the Stripe User’s privacy policy.

c. Fraud Prevention, Compliance and Security

We strive to make our Services safe, secure and compliant, and the collection and use of Personal Data is critical to this effort. For example, we may monitor patterns of payment transactions and other online signals and use those insights to reduce the risk of fraud, money laundering and other activity that is harmful to Stripe, our Users and their Customers. Personal Data helps us to identify those who engage with our Services and helps us detect and prevent activities of fraudulent and other bad actors. In many cases, we are also required to collect identity and other information about transactions to fulfill legal reporting requirements. (e.g. anti-money laundering laws or “know your customer” laws).

2. Personal Data We Collect

a. Personal Data that we collect about you

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, and can include information about how you engage with our Services (e.g. device information, IP Address). In many cases, the Personal Data that you provide directly to us through our Services will be apparent from the context in which you provide the data:

  • When you register for a Stripe account on our Site we collect your full name, email address, and account log-in credentials.
  • When you fill-in our online form to contact our sales team, we ask for your name, contact information, country, and other information about your interest in our Services.
  • When you authorize us to store information about you in connection with Stripe Checkout, we collect your name and contact information and information about your stored payment methods (e.g. payment card number, CVC code and expiration date). Learn More.
  • When you submit your ID and/or a “Selfie” for purposes of verification. Learn More.

  • When you respond to Stripe emails or surveys, we collect your email address, name and any other information you choose to include in the body of your email or responses. If you contact us by phone, we will collect the phone number you use to call Stripe, as well as other information you may provide during the call. If you are a Stripe User or Customer, when you contact us, we may collect additional information in order to verify your identity.

  • If you are a Stripe User, you will provide your contact details, such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address. As part of your business relationship with us, we may also collect financial and personal information about you, such as your date of birth and government identifiers associated with you and your organization (such as your social security number, tax number, or Employer Identification Number). You may also choose to provide bank account information.

  • If you are a Customer, when you make payments to, or transact with a User through Stripe’s Services or a Stripe provided device, we will receive your transaction information. If you are transacting directly with Stripe, we receive the information directly from you. If you are transacting with a User, depending on how they integrated our Services, we may receive this information directly from you, from the Stripe User or third parties. The information that we collect will include payment method information (such as credit or debit card number, or bank account information), purchase amount, date of purchase, and in some cases, some information about your purchases. Different payment methods may require the collection of different categories of information. The payment method information that we collect will depend upon the payment method that you choose to use from the list of available payment methods that are offered to you at the time of check-out. We may also receive your name, email, billing or shipping address and in some cases, your transaction history to authenticate you.

In connection with fraud monitoring, prevention, detection, and compliance activities for Stripe and its Users, we receive identity related from the following sources:

  • From Customers (including through their devices (e.g. IP Addresses)) related to Customers.
  • From Users about themselves and their Customers, including as collected through our Services.
  • From our business partners, financial service providers, identity verification services, and publicly available sources.

This Personal Data (e.g., name, address, phone number, country) helps us to confirm identities and prevent fraud. We may also use technology to assess the fraud risk associated with an attempted transaction by a Customer with a Stripe User.

You may also choose to submit information to us via other methods, including: (i) in response to marketing or other communications, (ii) through social media or online forums, (iii) through participation in an offer, program or promotion, (iv) in connection with an actual or potential business relationship with us, or (v) by giving us your business card or contact details in connection with trade shows or other events.

b. Information that we collect automatically on our Sites and through marketing of our products

Our Sites use cookies and other technologies. These technologies record information about you, including:

  • Browser and device data, such as IP Address, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons and the language version of the Sites you are visiting.

  • Usage data, such as time spent on the Sites, pages visited, links clicked, language preferences, and the pages that led or referred you to our Sites.

  • Online activities. We collect information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online services.

  • We collect information when you engage with our marketing messages and when you click on links included in ads for our products. We use Google Analytics on our Sites to help us analyze your use of our Sites and diagnose technical issues.

To learn more about the cookies that may be served through our Sites and how You can control our use of cookies and third-party analytics, please see: Cookie Policy and Cookies & Other Technology.

3. How We Use Personal Data

a. Our Services

We rely upon a number of legal grounds to enable our use of your Personal Data. We use Personal Data to facilitate the business relationships we have with our Users, to comply with our financial regulatory and other legal obligations, and to pursue our legitimate business interests. We also use Personal Data to complete transactions and to provide payment-related services to our Users.

Learn more


Contractual and pre-contractual business relationships

We use Personal Data for the purpose of entering into business relationships with prospective Stripe Users, and to perform the contractual obligations under the contracts that we have with Stripe Users. Activities include:

  • Creation and management of Stripe accounts and Stripe account credentials, including the evaluation of applications to commence or expand the use of our Services;
  • Creation and management of Stripe Checkout accounts;
  • Accounting, auditing, and billing activities; and
  • Processing of payments, including fraud detection and prevention, optimizing valid transactions, communications regarding such payments, and related customer service.

Legal compliance

We use Personal Data to verify the identity of our Users in order to comply with fraud monitoring, prevention and detection obligations, laws associated with the identification and reporting of illegal and illicit activity, such as AML (Anti-Money Laundering) and KYC (Know-Your-Customer) obligations, and financial reporting obligations. For example, we may be required to record and verify a User’s identity for the purpose of compliance with legislation intended to prevent money laundering and financial crimes. These obligations are imposed on us by the operation of law, industry standards, and by our financial partners, and may require us to report our compliance to third parties, and to submit to third party verification audits.

Legitimate business interests

Where allowed under applicable law, we rely on our legitimate business interests to process Personal Data about you. When we do so, we balance our legitimate interests against the interests and rights of the individuals whose Personal Data we process. The following list sets out the business purposes that we have identified as legitimate:

  • Detect, monitor and prevent fraud and unauthorized payment transactions;
  • Mitigate financial loss, claims, liabilities or other harm to Customers, Users and Stripe;
  • Determine eligibility for and offer new Stripe products and services;
  • Respond to inquiries, send Service notices and provide customer support;
  • Promote, analyze, modify and improve our Services, systems, and tools, and develop new products and services, including reliability of the Services;
  • Manage, operate and improve the performance of our Sites and Services by understanding their effectiveness and optimizing our digital assets;
  • Analyze and advertise our Services;
  • Conduct aggregate analysis and develop business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of, our business;
  • Share Personal Data with third party service providers that provide services on our behalf and business partners which help us operate and improve our business (Learn More);
  • Enable network and information security throughout Stripe and our Services; and
  • Share Personal Data among our affiliates for administrative purposes.

Payment transactions and related services (Stripe as a data processor)

We use Personal Data of Customers to provide our Services to Users, including to process online payment transactions and authenticate Customers on behalf of our Users. All such use is pursuant to the terms of our business relationships with our Users. In addition, we may offer payment-related services to Users who have requested such services, and our delivery of such related services to our Users may involve the use of Personal Data. For example, a Stripe User may specify parameters for transactions submitted by its Customers that determine whether the transactions are blocked or allowed by our payment processing Services. In such cases, the User is responsible for the collection and use of Customer’s Personal Data for the payment transactions and payment-related services. We also use Personal Data to detect and prevent fraud. In providing such services, we may provide Users who have requested such services Personal Data from a Customer to assess the fraud risk associated with an attempted transaction by their Customer.

b. Marketing and events-related communications

We may send you email marketing communications about Stripe products and services, invite you to participate in our events or surveys, or otherwise communicate with you for marketing purposes, provided that we do so in accordance with applicable law, including any consent requirements. For example, when you submit your contact information to us or when we collect your business contact details through our participation at trade shows or other events, we may use the information to follow-up with you regarding an event, send you information that you have requested on our products and services and, with your permission, include you on our marketing information campaigns.

c. Advertising

When you visit our Sites, we (and our service providers) may use Personal Data collected from you and your device to target advertisements for Stripe Services to you on our Sites and other sites you visit (“interest-based advertising”), where allowed by applicable law, including any consent requirements. For example, when you visit our Site, we will use cookies to identify your device and direct ads for our Services to you. You have choices and control over our cookies (or similar technologies) we use to advertise to you. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information. At present, there is no industry standard for recognizing Do Not Track browser signals, so we do not respond to them.

We do not use, share, rent or sell the Personal Data of our Users’ Customers for interest-based advertising. We do not sell or rent the Personal Data of our Users, their Customers or our Site Visitors.

4. How We Disclose Personal Data

Stripe does not sell or rent Personal Data to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We share your Personal Data with trusted entities, as outlined below.

a. Stripe

We share Personal Data with other Stripe affiliated entities in order to provide our Services and for our administration purposes.

b. Service providers

We share Personal Data with certain of our service providers subject to contract terms that limit their use of Personal Data. We have service providers that provide services on our behalf, such as identity verification services, website hosting, data analysis, marketing service, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, and auditing services. These service providers may need to access Personal Data to perform their services. We authorize such service providers to use or disclose the Personal Data only to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We require such service providers to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Data they process on our behalf. Our service providers are predominantly located in the European Union and the United States of America. Learn More.

c. Business partners

We share Personal Data with third party business partners in connection with our Services to our Users. Examples of third parties to whom we may disclose Personal Data for this purpose are banks and payment method providers (such as credit card networks) when we provide payment processing services, and the professional services firms that we partner with to deliver Stripe Atlas. Learn more about what Stripe does with other third parties.

d. Our Users and third parties authorized by our Users

We share Personal Data with Users to maintain a User account and provide the Services and third party services. We share data with parties directly authorized by a User to receive Personal Data. This includes sharing Personal Data of Customers with Users to assess the fraud risk associated with attempted transactions by Customers, or when a User authorizes a third party application provider to access the User’s Stripe account using Stripe Connect. The use of Personal Data by an authorized third party is subject to the third party’s privacy policy.

e. Corporate transactions

In the event that we enter into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, we may share Personal Data with third parties in connection with such transaction. Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your Personal Data, but subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

f. Compliance and harm prevention

We share Personal Data as we believe necessary: (i) to comply with applicable law, or rules imposed by payment method in connection with use of that payment method; (ii) to enforce our contractual rights; (iii) to protect the Services, rights, privacy, safety and property of Stripe, you or others; and (iv) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence.

5. Your Rights and Choices

You may have choices regarding our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data:

a. Opting out of receiving electronic communications from us

If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us, you may opt-out via the unsubscribe link included in such emails. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you other messages in connection with providing our Services.

b. How you can see or change your account Personal Data

If you would like to review, correct, or update Personal Data that you have previously disclosed to us, you may do so by signing in to your Stripe account or by contacting us.

c. Your data protection rights

Depending on your location and subject to applicable law, you may have the following rights with regard to the Personal Data we control about you:

  • The right to request confirmation of whether Stripe processes Personal Data relating to you, and if so, to request a copy of that Personal Data;
  • The right to request that Stripe rectifies or updates your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;
  • The right to request that Stripe erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances provided by law;
  • The right to request that Stripe restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as while Stripe considers another request that you have submitted (including a request that Stripe make an update to your Personal Data);
  • The right to request that we export your Personal Data that we hold to another company, where technically feasible;
  • Where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time; and/or
  • In some cases, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data.

d. Process for exercising data protection rights

To exercise your data protection rights please also see Stripe Privacy Center. We will comply with your request to the extent required by applicable law. We will not be able to respond to a request if we no longer hold your Personal Data. If you feel that you have not received a satisfactory response from us, you may have the right under applicable laws to consult with the data protection authority in your country.

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. If we no longer need to process Personal Data about you in order to provide our Services or our Sites, we will not maintain, acquire or process additional information in order to identify you for the purpose of responding to your request.

If you are a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the User. For example, if you are making, or have made, a purchase from a merchant using Stripe as a payment processor, and you have a request that is related to the payment information that you provided as part of the purchase transaction, then you should address your request directly to the merchant.

6. Security and Retention

We make reasonable efforts to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the processing of Personal Data. We maintain organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Data covered by this Privacy Policy against unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration or misuse. Your Personal Data is only accessed by a limited number of personnel who need access to the information to perform their duties. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (e.g., you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please contact us immediately.

We retain your Personal Data as long as we are providing the Services to you or our Users (as applicable). Even after we stop providing Services directly or indirectly to you, and even if you close your Stripe account or complete a transaction with a Stripe User, we keep your Personal Data in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We may also keep it to assist with our fraud monitoring, detection and prevention activities. We also keep Personal Data to comply with our tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations, where we are required to retain the data by our contractual commitments to our financial partners, and where data retention is mandated by the payment methods you used. In all cases where we keep data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable law.

7. International Data Transfers

We are a global business. Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where we do business or our service providers do business. We may transfer your Personal Data to countries other than your own country, including to the United States. These countries may have data protection rules that are different from your country. When transferring data across borders, we take measures to comply with applicable data protection laws related to such transfer. Officials (such as law enforcement or security authorities) in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Data.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the UK or Switzerland, we comply with applicable laws to provide an adequate level of data protection for the transfer of your Personal Data to the US. For more information, please see Stripe Privacy Center. Where applicable law requires that a data transfer legal mechanism, we use one or more of the following: EU Standard Contractual Clauses with a data recipient outside the EEA or the UK, verification that the recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules, or other legal method available to us under applicable law.

While Stripe Inc. remains self-certified under the E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, it is not currently relying on these frameworks for the transfer of personal data to the U.S. For more information, please see Stripe Privacy Center.

8. Use by Minors

The Services are not directed to minors, including children under the age of 13, and we request that they not provide Personal Data through the Services. In some countries, we may impose higher age limits as required by applicable law. We do not sell any Personal Data of Customers, Visitors or Users, including those aged between 13 to 16.

9. Updates To this Privacy Policy and Notifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services, changes in our Personal Data practices or relevant laws. The “Last updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services.

We may provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding the Privacy Policy or Personal Data collected by posting them on our website and, if you are a User, by contacting you through your Stripe Dashboard, email address and/or the physical address listed in your Stripe account.

If applicable law requires that we obtain your consent or provide notice in a specified manner prior to making any changes to this Privacy Policy applicable to you, we will provide such required notice and will obtain your required consent.

The Services may provide the ability to connect to other online services. These online services may operate independently from us and/or may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. If any online service linked to our Services is not owned or controlled by us, or does not claim to be covered by this Privacy Policy, we are not responsible for it and/or it is not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy policy associated with that online service.

11. Controllers and Jurisdiction-specific Provisions

Depending on the activity, Stripe acts as a Controller and Processor. Learn More. For more information on the Stripe entity that is responsible under this Privacy Policy. Learn More.

Australia

If you are an Australian resident, and you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you raise under this Privacy Policy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

EEA

To exercise your rights, you may contact our DPO. If you are a resident of the EEA or we have identified Stripe Payments Europe Limited as your data controller, and believe we process your information in scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct your questions or complaints to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. If you are a resident of the UK, you may direct your questions or concerns to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Brazil

Stripe processes the personal data of people in Brazil in accordance with the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD). This Privacy Policy (and Cookie Policy) disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data collected about you, the categories of sources from which that personal data is collected, the business purposes for collecting the personal data, and the categories of third parties with which the information is shared. LGPD gives you certain rights to request information about our processing of your personal data and the right to ask that we delete your personal data. To exercise your rights, please contact our DPO.

Indonesia

As used in this Privacy Policy, “applicable law” includes Law No. 11 of 2008 as amended by Law No. 19 of 2016 on Electronic Information and Transactions, Government Regulation No. 71 of 2019 on the Implementation of Electronic Systems and Transactions, and Minister of Communication and Informatics Regulation No. 20 of 2016 on Personal Data Protection in Electronic Systems and “Personal Data” includes “personal data” as defined under such laws.

Malaysia

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact our DPO.

Mexico

Mexican residents may exercise data protection rights to access, correction, deletion, opposition or revocation under applicable law. You may be provided with further information about the steps to exercise your privacy rights, including identity verification, timing, the way to get in touch with the organization responding to your request for further communications about your request, and how your request may be honored. If you are a Mexican resident and a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the Stripe User with whom you shared your personal information.

Thailand

Thailand residents may have additional rights under applicable laws. If we process your Personal Data due to a legal obligation or contractual right, and you do not provide us with personal Information, we may not be able to lawfully provide you services.

United States - California

If you are a consumer located in California, we process your personal data in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). This section provides additional details about the personal information we collect and use for purposes of CCPA.

a. How We Collect, Use, and Disclose your Personal Information

The Personal Data We Collect section describes the personal information we may have collected about you, including the categories of sources of that information. We collect this information for the purposes described in the How We Use Personal Data section. We share this information as described in the How We Disclose Personal Data section. Stripe uses cookies, including advertising cookies, as described in our Cookie Policy.

b. Your CCPA Rights and Choices

As a California consumer and subject to certain limitations under the CCPA, you have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information:

  • Exercising the right to know: You may request the following information about the personal information we have collected about you:

    • the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
    • the categories of sources from which we collected the personal information;
    • the business or commercial purpose for which we collected the personal information;
    • the categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information; and
    • the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that information for a business purpose.
  • Exercising the right to delete: You may request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain limitations under applicable law.

  • Exercising the right to opt-out from a sale: You may request to opt out of any “sale” of your personal information that may take place. As described in Advertising, we do not use, share, rent or sell the Personal Data of our Users’ Customers for interest-based advertising. We do not sell or rent the Personal Data of our Users, their Customers or our Site visitors.

  • Non-discrimination: The CCPA provides that you may not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

To submit a request to exercise any of the rights described above, contact our DPO.

ALL

When exercising your rights, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. Authentication based on a government-issued and valid identification document may be required. If you are a Customer of a Stripe User, please direct your requests directly to the Stripe User with whom you shared your personal information.

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us or send mail as provided in our Privacy Center.

Política Global de Privacidade – Mundial

Última atualização: 28 de abril de 2021

Veja aqui o nosso Resumo das Atualizações

Bem-vindo(a)!

A Stripe oferece infraestrutura econômica para a Internet. Empresas de todos os portes usam os nossos softwares e serviços para aceitar pagamentos e gerenciar seus negócios online. A Stripe cuida da segurança e da privacidade dos dados pessoais que nos são confiados.

Esta política descreve os Dados Pessoais que coletamos, como os utilizamos e os compartilhamos, quais são seus direitos e opções e como você pode entrar em contato conosco para falar sobre as nossas práticas de privacidade.

A Stripe (“Stripe”, “nós”, “nosso” ou “nos”) presta seus serviços globalmente, e a pessoa jurídica da Stripe responsável pela coleta e pelo uso de dados pessoais nos termos desta Política de Privacidade varia conforme o seu país.

Podemos coletar e usar dados pessoais quando fazemos negócios com você ou quando você faz negócios com quem utiliza os nossos serviços. Alguns dos nossos serviços podem ser acessados diretamente por você, inclusive pelos nossos sites mencionados nesta política (por exemplo, stripe.com) (coletivamente, “Sites”). Muitos dos nossos serviços são prestados para terceiros que exercem seus próprios negócios e atividades, de forma que você pode interagir com os Serviços da Stripe como parte de um serviço de terceiro, como quando você efetua um pagamento a um comerciante e nós prestamos serviços de processamento de pagamento para esse comerciante pelo Stripe Checkout (coletivamente, referimo-nos aos Sites e serviços diretos e indiretos como “Serviços”). Esta política se aplica aos Serviços próprios da Stripe. Sites, produtos e serviços de terceiros e de algumas afiliadas da Stripe estão sujeitos a suas próprias políticas de privacidade.

Esta Política de Privacidade contém informações importantes sobre seus Dados Pessoais e recomendamos que você a leia com atenção. Clique em um dos links a seguir para acessar uma seção específica.

1. Visão geral

A Stripe obtém seus Dados Pessoais a partir de diversas fontes. “Você” pode ser um visitante de um dos nossos Sites (“Visitante”), um usuário de um ou mais dos nossos Serviços (“Usuário” ou “Usuário da Stripe”) ou um cliente direto ou indireto de um Usuário (“Cliente”). Se você for um Cliente, seu contrato com o Usuário da Stripe deve explicar como ele compartilha os seus Dados Pessoais com a Stripe. Caso tenha dúvidas sobre esse compartilhamento, entre em contato diretamente com o Usuário da Stripe. Para mais informações sobre as nossas práticas de privacidade, acesse o Centro de Privacidade da Stripe.

Saber mais

a. Visitantes

Coletamos seus Dados Pessoais se você acessar ou usar os nossos Sites. Por exemplo, coletamos Dados Pessoais que você envia para nós por formulários e pesquisas online e quando você entra em contato conosco por e-mail.

b. Prestador de Serviço (a Stripe como processadora de dados)

A Stripe oferece serviços aos Usuários, inclusive de verificação e processamento de pagamento. Na qualidade de operadora de transações de pagamento e prestadora de serviços relacionados a pagamentos, podemos coletar, usar e revelar Dados Pessoais de Clientes quando atuamos como prestadora de serviços para um Usuário da Stripe. Os Usuários da Stripe são responsáveis por garantir que os direitos de privacidade do Cliente sejam respeitados, garantindo, inclusive, informação adequada sobre a coleta e o uso de dados em decorrência de tais serviços. Enquanto estivermos agindo como operadora de dados (prestadora de serviços) para um Usuário da Stripe, trataremos Dados Pessoais de acordo com os termos do nosso contrato com o Usuário da Stripe e as instruções lícitas determinadas por ele. Caso você seja um Cliente e queira saber mais sobre como um Usuário da Stripe usa serviços de terceiros como os da Stripe para processar seus Dados Pessoais no contexto de transações de pagamento, entre em contato diretamente com o Usuário da Stripe ou leia a política de privacidade dele.

c. Prevenção de fraudes, conformidade legal e segurança

Esforçamo-nos para tornar os nossos Serviços seguros e alinhados às normas, e a coleta e o uso de Dados Pessoais são essenciais para esse esforço. Por exemplo, podemos monitorar padrões de transações de pagamento e outros sinais online e usar esses insights para reduzir o risco de fraudes, lavagem de dinheiro e outras atividades nocivas para a Stripe, nossos Usuários e seus Clientes. Dados Pessoais nos ajudam a identificar quem interage com os nossos Serviços e a detectar e prevenir atividades de fraudadores e outros agentes de ilicitude. Em muitos casos, também somos obrigados a coletar dados de identidade e de outras naturezas sobre as transações para cumprir requisitos legais de fiscalização (por exemplo, leis de combate à lavagem de dinheiro ou leis de identificação de clientes “know your customer”, KYC, na sigla em inglês).

2. Dados Pessoais que coletamos

a. Dados Pessoais que coletamos sobre você.

A expressão “Dados Pessoais” denota qualquer informação que se relacione a uma pessoa física identificada ou identificável e pode incluir informações sobre como você interage com os nossos Serviços (por exemplo, informações de dispositivo, Endereço IP). Em muitos casos, os Dados Pessoais que você fornecer diretamente a nós pelos nossos Sites e Serviço ficarão aparentes no contexto em que você os fornecer. Em particular:

  • Quando você se cadastra para ter uma conta da Stripe em nosso Site, coletamos seu nome completo, endereço de e-mail e credenciais de login da conta.
  • Quando você preenche o formulário online para falar com nossa equipe de vendas, pedimos o seu nome, dados de contato, país e outras informações sobre o seu interesse em nossos Serviços.
  • Quando você nos autoriza a armazenar informações sobre você em relação ao Stripe Checkout, coletamos seu nome, dados de contato e informações sobre suas formas de pagamento armazenadas (por exemplo, número, código CVC e data de validade do cartão usado no pagamento. Saiba mais.
  • Quando você nos envia seu documento de identidade e/ou uma “selfie” para fins de verificação. Saiba mais.
  • Quando você responde a e-mails ou pesquisas da Stripe, coletamos seu endereço de e-mail, nome e qualquer outra informação que você optar por incluir no texto do seu e-mail ou nas suas respostas. Caso você entre em contato conosco por telefone, coletaremos o número do telefone usado para ligar para a Stripe, além de todas as outras informações abordadas durante a chamada. Caso você seja um Usuário da Stripe ou um Cliente, ao entrar em contato conosco, podemos coletar mais informações para confirmar sua identidade.
  • Caso seja um Usuário da Stripe, você fornecerá seus dados de contato, como nome, endereço postal, número de telefone e endereço de e-mail. Como parte do seu relacionamento comercial conosco, também podemos coletar dados financeiros e pessoais sobre você, como sua data de nascimento e documentos oficiais de identificação relacionados a você e sua empresa (como CPF, identificação fiscal ou número de identificação de empregador). Você também pode optar por informar dados bancários.
  • Caso seja um Cliente, ao efetuar pagamentos ou fazer transações com um Usuário pelos Serviços da Stripe ou por um dispositivo fornecido pela Stripe, receberemos as informações da sua transação. Se sua transação for diretamente com a Stripe, receberemos as informações diretamente de você. Se sua transação for com um Usuário, dependendo de como ele estiver integrado com os nossos Serviços, podemos receber essas informações diretamente de você, do Usuário da Stripe ou de terceiros. As informações que coletamos incluem dados da forma de pagamento (como número do cartão de crédito ou débito, ou dados bancários), valor e data da compra e, em alguns casos, algumas informações sobre suas compras. Cada forma de pagamento pode exigir o registro de diferentes categorias de informações. As informações de forma de pagamento que coletamos dependem da forma de pagamento que você escolher dentre as opções de formas de pagamento oferecidas a você na finalização da compra. Também podemos receber seu nome, e-mail, endereço de faturamento e envio e, em alguns casos, seu histórico de transações, para fins de autenticação.

Em relação a atividades de monitoramento, prevenção e detecção de fraudes e de conformidade legal para a Stripe e seus Usuários, recebemos dados de identidade das seguintes fontes:

  • De Clientes (inclusive pelos dispositivos deles (por exemplo, Endereço IP) relacionados aos Clientes).
  • De Usuários sobre si mesmos e seus Clientes, inclusive conforme a coleta por nossos Serviços.
  • De nossos parceiros de negócios, prestadores de serviços financeiros, serviços de verificação de identidade e fontes disponíveis publicamente.

Estes Dados Pessoais (por exemplo, nome, endereço, número de telefone, país) nos ajudam a confirmar identidades e prevenir fraudes. Também podemos usar tecnologias para avaliar o risco de fraude associado a tentativas de transações por Clientes com um Usuário da Stripe.

Você também pode optar por enviar suas informações para nós por outros meios, como: (i) em resposta a comunicações de marketing ou outras; (ii) por mídias sociais ou fóruns online; (iii) ao participar de uma oferta, programa ou promoção; (iv) em decorrência de um relacionamento comercial real ou potencial conosco; ou (v) ao nos entregar seu cartão de visitas ou dados de contato no contexto de feiras de negócios ou outros eventos.

b. Informações que coletamos automaticamente em nossos Sites e pela divulgação dos nossos produtos

Nossos Sites usam cookies e outras tecnologias. Essas tecnologias registram informações sobre você, por exemplo:

  • Dados do navegador e do dispositivo, como Endereço IP, tipo de dispositivo, tipo de sistema operacional e navegador de Internet, resolução da tela, nome e versão do sistema operacional, fabricante e modelo do dispositivo, idioma, plug-ins, complementos e versão da linguagem de programação dos Sites que você está acessando.
  • Dados de uso, como o tempo de permanência nos Sites, páginas visitadas, links acessados, preferências de idiomas e as páginas que recomendaram os nossos Sites.
  • Atividades online. Coletamos informações sobre suas atividades online em sites e serviços conectados ao longo do tempo e por sites, dispositivos, aplicativos e outros serviços online de terceiros.
  • Coletamos informações quando você interage com as nossas mensagens de marketing e clica em links que estão nos anúncios dos nossos produtos. Usamos o Google Analytics em nossos Sites para analisar como você usa nossos Sites e diagnosticar problemas técnicos.

Para saber mais sobre os cookies que podem ser gravados por nossos Sites e como você pode controlar nossos cookies e análises de terceiros, consulte a nossa Política de Cookies. Saiba mais.

3. Como usamos Dados Pessoais

a. Nossos Serviços

Embasamos o uso que fazemos dos seus Dados Pessoais em diversos fundamentos jurídicos. Usamos Dados Pessoais para facilitar nossos relacionamentos comerciais com os Usuários, cumprir obrigações regulatórias financeiras e outras obrigações legais e defender nossos interesses comerciais legítimos. Também usamos Dados Pessoais para efetuar transações e prestar serviços relacionados a pagamentos a nossos Usuários.

Saber mais

Relacionamentos comerciais contratuais e pré-contratuais

Usamos Dados Pessoais para firmar relacionamentos comerciais com potenciais Usuários da Stripe e para cumprir as obrigações contratuais pactuadas com os Usuários da Stripe. Tais atividades incluem:

  • Criação e gerenciamento de contas e credenciais de conta da Stripe, incluindo a avaliação de solicitações para iniciar ou expandir o uso dos nossos Serviços;
  • Criação e gerenciamento de contas do Stripe Checkout;
  • Atividades contábeis, de auditoria e de faturamento; e
  • Processamento de pagamentos, incluindo detecção e prevenção de fraudes, otimização de transações válidas, comunicações sobre esses pagamentos e o atendimento ao cliente pertinente.

Conformidade legal

Usamos Dados Pessoais para confirmar a identidade dos nossos Usuários a fim de cumprir obrigações de monitoramento, prevenção e detecção de fraudes, leis relacionadas à identificação e denúncia de atividades ilegais e ilícitas, como as obrigações previstas nas leis de combate à lavagem de dinheiro, do fundamento de identificação de clientes (Conheça Seu Cliente, KYC, na sigla em inglês), e obrigações de declarações financeiras. Por exemplo, podemos ser obrigados a registrar e confirmar a identidade de um Usuário para cumprir leis contra crimes financeiros e de lavagem de dinheiro. Essas obrigações são impostas a nós por força de lei, normas setoriais e por nossos parceiros financeiros e podem exigir que declaremos a terceiros a nossa conformidade com as normas e lhes enviemos auditorias de verificação.

Interesses comerciais legítimos

Quando permitido pelas leis aplicáveis, baseamo-nos em interesses comerciais legítimos para tratar seus Dados Pessoais. Quando o fizermos, equilibramos os nossos interesses legítimos e os direitos e interesses das pessoas naturais cujos Dados Pessoais são tratados por nós. Esta é a lista de finalidades comerciais que identificamos como legítimas:

  • Detectar, monitorar e prevenir fraudes e transações não autorizadas de pagamento;
  • Mitigar perdas financeiras, ações, responsabilidades ou outros danos que afetem Clientes, Usuários e a Stripe;
  • Determinar os requisitos de qualificação e oferecer novos produtos e serviços da Stripe;
  • Responder a solicitações, enviar notificações de Serviços e prestar atendimento ao cliente;
  • Promover, analisar, modificar e aperfeiçoar os nossos Serviços, sistemas e ferramentas e desenvolver novos produtos e serviços, incluindo a confiabilidade dos Serviços;
  • Gerenciar, operar e melhorar o desempenho dos nossos Sites e Serviços após entender a eficácia e otimizar os nossos recursos digitais;
  • Analisar e anunciar os nossos Serviços;
  • Fazer análises agregadas e desenvolver informações comerciais que viabilizam a operação, proteção, tomada de decisões embasadas e geração de relatórios sobre os resultados do nosso negócio;
  • Compartilhar Dados Pessoais com terceiros que prestam serviços em nosso nome e parceiros comerciais que nos auxiliam na operação e aperfeiçoamento dos negócios (Saiba Mais);
  • Viabilizar a segurança das redes e informações na Stripe e em nossos Serviços; e
  • Compartilhar Dados Pessoais entre nossas afiliadas para fins administrativos.

Transações de pagamento e serviços relacionados a pagamentos (a Stripe como operadora de tratamento de dados)

Usamos Dados Pessoais de Clientes para prestar nossos Serviços aos Usuários, inclusive para processar pagamentos online e autenticar Clientes em nome dos nossos Usuários. Todos esses usos seguem os termos dos relacionamentos comerciais estabelecidos com nossos Usuários. Além disso, podemos oferecer serviços relacionados a pagamentos a Usuários que solicitarem tais serviços, e a prestação desses serviços aos Usuários pode envolver o uso de Dados Pessoais. Por exemplo, um Usuário da Stripe pode especificar parâmetros para transações enviadas por seus Clientes que determinem se as transações devem ser bloqueadas ou permitidas por nossos Serviços de processamento de pagamento. Nesses casos, o Usuário é o responsável pela coleta e uso dos Dados Pessoais do Cliente para transações de pagamento e serviços relacionados a pagamentos. Também usamos Dados Pessoais para detectar e prevenir fraude. Ao prestar tais serviços, podemos informar aos Usuários que contrataram tais serviços Dados Pessoais de um Cliente a fim de avaliar o risco de fraude associado a tentativas de transações por seu Cliente.

b. Comunicações de marketing e relacionadas a eventos

Podemos enviar para você e-mails de publicidade sobre os produtos e serviços da Stripe, convites para nossos eventos e pesquisas ou outras comunicações de marketing, sempre conforme as leis aplicáveis, inclusive com eventuais termos de consentimento. Por exemplo, quando você nos envia suas informações de contato ou quando coletamos suas informações de contato comercial em feiras de negócios ou outros eventos, poderemos usá-los para manter contato sobre um evento, enviar informações que você solicitou sobre os nossos produtos e serviços e, com a sua permissão, incluir você em nossas campanhas de marketing.

c. Publicidade

Quando você acessa os nossos Sites, nós (e nossos prestadores de serviços) podemos usar seus Dados Pessoais e os de seus dispositivos para direcionar anúncios de Serviços da Stripe para você em nosso Site e outros sites que você acessa (“publicidade baseada em interesses”), onde permitido por lei, inclusive com eventuais termos de consentimento. Por exemplo, quando você acessa nosso Site, usamos cookies para identificar seu dispositivo e direcionar anúncios sobre os nossos Serviços para você. Você pode configurar e controlar nossos cookies (ou tecnologias similares) usados para fins de publicidade. Para saber mais, consulte nossa Política de Cookies. No momento, não há uma norma do setor que obrigue o reconhecimento da configuração Não Rastrear do navegador, portanto, nós não reconhecemos o sinal.

Nós não usamos, compartilhamos, alugamos nem vendemos os Dados Pessoais dos Clientes dos nossos Usuários para fins de publicidade baseada em interesses. Nós não vendemos nem alugamos os Dados Pessoais de nossos Usuários, seus Clientes ou Visitantes do nosso Site.

4. Como divulgamos Dados Pessoais

A Stripe não vende nem aluga Dados Pessoais para profissionais de marketing ou terceiros não afiliados. Compartilhamos os seus Dados Pessoais com empresas de confiança, relacionadas a seguir.

a. Stripe

Compartilhamos Dados Pessoais com outras afiliadas da Stripe a fim de prestar os nossos Serviços e para fins administrativos.

b. Prestadores de serviços

Compartilhamos Dados Pessoais com alguns dos nossos prestadores de serviços, sujeitos a termos contratuais que limitam o uso que fazem de Dados Pessoais. Alguns prestam serviços em nosso nome, como verificação de identidade, hospedagem de sites, análises de dados, serviços de marketing, infraestrutura de tecnologia da informação e afins, atendimento ao cliente, entrega de e-mails e serviços de auditoria. Esses prestadores podem precisar de acesso a Dados Pessoais para prestar seus serviços. Autorizamos esses prestadores a usar ou revelar os Dados Pessoais somente para prestar os serviços em nosso nome ou para cumprir exigências legais. Exigimos que esses prestadores de serviços se comprometam contratualmente a proteger a segurança e a confidencialidade dos Dados Pessoais que eles tratam em nosso nome. Nossos prestadores de serviços localizam-se predominantemente na União Europeia e nos Estados Unidos da América. Saiba mais.

c. Parceiros comerciais

Compartilhamos Dados Pessoais com parceiros comerciais terceiros quanto à prestação dos nossos Serviços aos nossos Usuários. Exemplos de terceiros para os quais podemos divulgar Dados Pessoais para esse fim são bancos e operadores de pagamentos, como administradoras de cartão de crédito, quando prestarmos serviços de processamento de pagamento, e firmas de serviços profissionais com as quais temos parcerias para oferecer o Stripe Atlas.

d. Nossos Usuários e terceiros autorizados por nossos Usuários

Compartilhamos Dados Pessoais com Usuários para manter a conta de um Usuário, prestar os Serviços e viabilizar os serviços de terceiros. Compartilhamos dados com terceiros diretamente autorizados por um Usuário para receber os Dados Pessoais. Isso inclui o compartilhamento dos Dados Pessoais de Clientes com Usuários para avaliar o risco de fraude associado a tentativas de transações por Clientes, ou quando um Usuário autoriza o aplicativo de um terceiro para acessar sua conta da Stripe usando o Stripe Connect. O uso de Dados Pessoais por um terceiro autorizado está sujeito à política de privacidade do terceiro.

e. Transações corporativas

Caso firmemos ou tenhamos a intenção de firmar uma transação que altere a estrutura do nosso negócio, como uma reorganização, fusão, venda, joint venture, cessão, transferência, mudança de controle ou outra disposição total ou parcial de nosso negócio, ativos ou ações, poderemos compartilhar Dados Pessoais com terceiros em conexão com essa transação. Qualquer outra entidade que adquira a empresa, no todo ou em parte, terá o direito de continuar usando os seus Dados Pessoais, mas da forma descrita nesta Política de Privacidade.

f. Conformidade legal e prevenção de danos

Compartilhamos Dados Pessoais conforme acreditarmos ser necessário para: (i) cumprir as leis aplicáveis ou as normas impostas pelas formas de pagamento em relação ao uso de uma determinada forma de pagamento; (ii) fazer valer os nossos direitos contratuais; (iii) proteger os Serviços, os direitos, a privacidade, a segurança e a propriedade da Stripe, sua ou de outrem; e (iv) responder a mandados judiciais, ordens de órgãos de fiscalização, órgão reguladores e outras autoridades públicas, que podem ser de fora do seu país de residência.

5. Seus direitos e opções

Você pode ter opções sobre a coleta, o uso e a divulgação que fazemos em relação aos seus Dados Pessoais:

a. Optar por não receber comunicações eletrônicas enviadas por nós

Caso você não queira mais receber nossos e-mails de marketing, cancele a assinatura pelo link pertinente incluso em cada um desses e-mails. Tentaremos cumprir suas solicitações assim que possível. Mesmo que você opte por não receber nossos e-mails de marketing, ainda poderemos enviar outras mensagens em relação à prestação dos nossos Serviços.

b. Como ver ou alterar os Dados Pessoais da sua conta

Caso deseje conferir, corrigir ou atualizar os Dados Pessoais que você tenha nos fornecido previamente, entre em sua conta da Stripe ou fale conosco.

c. Seus direitos de proteção de dados

Dependendo da sua localização e das leis vigentes, você pode ter os seguintes direitos em relação aos Dados Pessoais que controlamos sobre você:

  • O direito de pedir para a Stripe confirmar se trata seus Dados Pessoais e, em caso positivo, solicitar uma cópia desses dados;
  • O direito de solicitar que a Stripe retifique ou atualize Dados Pessoais que estiverem imprecisos, incompletos ou desatualizados;
  • O direito de solicitar que a Stripe exclua Dados Pessoais em certas circunstâncias previstas em lei;
  • O direito de solicitar que a Stripe restrinja o uso dos seus Dados Pessoais em certas circunstâncias, por exemplo, enquanto a Stripe considera outra solicitação que você já enviou (incluindo uma solicitação de atualização de seus dados);
  • O direito de solicitar que exportemos seus Dados Pessoais que estão sob os nossos cuidados para outra empresa, quando for tecnicamente viável;
  • Quando o tratamento dos seus Dados Pessoais estiver baseado em seu consentimento prévio, você terá o direito de cancelar esse consentimento a qualquer momento; e/ou
  • Em alguns casos, você também pode ter o direito de se opor ao tratamento dos seus Dados Pessoais.

d. Processo para exercer direitos de proteção de dados

Para exercer seus direitos de proteção de dados, acesse o Centro de Privacidade da Stripe. Atenderemos à sua solicitação observando os limites impostos pelas leis vigentes. Não poderemos atender a uma solicitação se já não tivermos seus Dados Pessoais. Se estiver insatisfeito com nosso atendimento, você pode ter o direito legal de entrar em contato com a autoridade de proteção de dados do seu país.

Para a sua proteção, pode ser necessário confirmar a sua identidade antes de atender à sua solicitação, como conferir se o endereço de e-mail do qual você enviou a solicitação corresponde ao endereço de e-mail que temos cadastrado. Se seus Dados Pessoais já não forem necessários para oferecer os nossos Serviços ou Sites, não manteremos, adquiriremos nem trataremos mais dados para identificar você para atender à sua solicitação.

Caso você seja Cliente de um Usuário da Stripe, encaminhe suas solicitações diretamente ao Usuário. Por exemplo, se comprou ou estiver comprando de um comerciante que usa a Stripe como operadora de pagamento e você tem uma solicitação relacionada às informações de pagamento que você forneceu como parte da transação da compra, sua solicitação deve ser encaminhada diretamente ao comerciante.

6. Segurança e retenção

Envidamos esforços razoáveis para oferecer um nível de segurança adequado aos riscos associados ao tratamento de Dados Pessoais. Mantemos medidas organizacionais, técnicas e administrativas cujo objetivo é proteger os Dados Pessoais cobertos por esta Política de Privacidade contra acesso, destruição, perda, alteração ou uso não autorizado. Seus Dados Pessoais são acessados somente por uma quantidade limitada de funcionários que precisam acessá-los para executar suas tarefas. Infelizmente, nenhum sistema de transmissão ou armazenamento de dados pode garantir 100% de segurança. Caso você tenha motivo para acreditar que sua interação conosco não é mais segura (por exemplo, se achar que a segurança da sua conta está comprometida), fale conosco imediatamente.

Retemos seus Dados Pessoais pelo tempo em que estivermos prestando os Serviços a você ou aos nossos Usuários (conforme o caso). Mesmo após pararmos de prestar Serviços a você de forma direta ou indireta, e mesmo que você encerre sua conta da Stripe ou conclua uma transação com um Usuário da Stripe, conservaremos seus Dados Pessoais para cumprir as nossas obrigações legais e regulatórias. Também poderemos conservá-los para auxiliar nossas atividades de monitoramento, prevenção e detecção de fraudes. Também conservamos Dados Pessoais para cumprir as nossas obrigações fiscais, contábeis e de declarações financeiras, quando estamos obrigados a reter os dados por compromissos contratuais que temos com nossos parceiros financeiros, e nos casos em que a retenção de dados é exigida pelas formas de pagamento que você usou. Em todos os casos em que conservamos dados, fazemos isso de acordo com quaisquer limitações de prazos e obrigações de retenção de registros impostos pelas leis aplicáveis.

7. Transferência internacional de dados

Somos uma empresa global. Dados Pessoais podem ser armazenados e tratados em qualquer país onde fazemos negócios ou onde nossos prestadores de serviços fazem negócios. Podemos transferir seus Dados Pessoais para países diferentes do seu, incluindo os Estados Unidos. Esses países podem ter normas de proteção de dados diferentes das que vigoram em seu país. Em transferências internacionais de dados, adotamos providências para cumprir as leis aplicáveis de proteção de dados relacionadas a tais transferências. Autoridades (como autoridades de fiscalização ou de segurança) nesses outros países podem ter direito a acessar seus Dados Pessoais.

Caso você esteja no Espaço Econômico Europeu (“EEE”), no Reino Unido ou na Suíça, cumprimos as leis aplicáveis a fim de oferecer um nível adequado de proteção de dados para a transferência dos seus Dados Pessoais para os Estados Unidos. Para saber mais, acesse o Centro de Privacidade da Stripe. Quando as leis aplicáveis exigem que a transferência internacional de dados seja regida por um mecanismo de transferência de dados, usamos um ou mais dos seguintes mecanismos: Cláusulas Contratuais Padrão da União Europeia com um destinatário de dados fora do EEE ou do Reino Unido, verificação se o destinatário implementou Regras Corporativas Vinculantes ou outro método legal disponível para nós nos termos da lei aplicável.

Apesar de a Stripe Inc. manter sua autocertificação sob o EU-US Privacy Shield e ao Swiss-US Privacy Shield, nesse momento não nos apoiamos em tais protocolos para a transferência de dados pessoais para os EUA. Para mais informações, consulte o Centro de Privacidade da Stripe.

8. Uso por menores de idade

Os Serviços não são destinados a menores de idade, incluindo crianças menores de 13 (treze) anos, por isso, pedimos que eles não forneçam Dados Pessoais por meio dos Serviços. Em alguns países, podemos impor limites etários mais altos, conforme exigido pelas leis aplicáveis. Não vendemos quaisquer Dados Pessoais de Clientes, Visitantes ou Usuários, incluindo aqueles que têm entre 13 e 16 anos.

9. Atualizações desta Política de Privacidade e notificações

Podemos alterar esta Política de Privacidade periodicamente para refletir novos serviços, mudanças em nossas práticas de Dados Pessoais ou na legislação pertinente. A legenda “Última modificação” na parte superior desta Política de Privacidade indica a data de sua última revisão. Todas as alterações entram em vigor quando publicamos a versão revisada da Política de Privacidade nos Serviços.

Podemos exibir notificações e alertas sobre a Política de Privacidade ou Dados Pessoais coletados postando-os em nosso site e, se você for um Usuário, entrando em contato com você pelo Stripe Dashboard, endereço de e-mail e/ou endereço postal cadastrado em sua conta da Stripe.

Obteremos o seu consentimento ou faremos uma notificação de uma maneira específica antes de fazer qualquer alteração nesta Política de Privacidade aplicável a você se a lei aplicável assim o exigir.

Os Serviços podem permitir uma conexão com outros serviços online. Tais serviços online podem operar independentemente da Stripe e/ou podem ter suas próprias políticas ou notificações de privacidade. Recomendamos fortemente que você as leia. Caso algum serviço online vinculado aos nossos Serviços não seja da Stripe nem controlado por ela, ou não indique estar coberto por esta Política de Privacidade, nós não somos responsáveis por ele e/ou ele não está coberto por esta Política de Privacidade. Consulte a política de privacidade pertinente ao serviço online em questão.

11. Controladores e disposições para jurisdições específicas

Dependendo da atividade, a Stripe atua como Controladora e Operadora. Saiba mais. Para obter mais informações sobre a pessoa jurídica da Stripe responsável conforme esta Política de Privacidade, saiba mais.

Austrália

Se você for um residente da Austrália e estiver insatisfeito com nosso atendimento a uma eventual reclamação pertinente a esta Política de Privacidade, você pode querer entrar em contato com o Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

EEE

Para exercer seus direitos, você pode entrar em contato com o nosso encarregado de proteção de dados (DPO). Caso você resida no EEE, ou caso nós tenhamos identificado a Stripe Payments Europe Limited como sua controladora de dados, e você acredite que tratamos seus dados no âmbito de incidência do Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados (GDPR, por sua sigla em inglês), você pode encaminhar suas dúvidas ou reclamações para o Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Caso resida no Reino Unido, você pode encaminhar suas dúvidas ou reclamações para o Information Commissioner’s Office do Reino Unido.

Brasil

A Stripe trata os dados pessoais de residentes do Brasil em conformidade com a Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD). Esta Política de Privacidade (e a Política de Cookies) discriminam as categorias e os dados pessoais específicos coletados sobre você, as categorias de fontes das quais tais dados pessoais são coletados, as finalidades comerciais para a coleta dos dados pessoais e as categorias de terceiros com os quais tais dados são compartilhados. A LGPD concede a você alguns direitos para solicitar informações sobre o tratamento que damos aos seus dados pessoais e o direito de solicitar a exclusão dos seus dados pessoais. Para exercer seus direitos, por favor entre em contato com o nosso DPO.

Indonésia

Conforme usado nesta Política de Privacidade, “lei aplicável” inclui a Lei nº 11 de 2008 e as alterações introduzidas pela Lei nº 19 de 2016 sobre Informações e Transações Eletrônicas, Regulamento Federal nº 71 de 2019 sobre a Implementação de Sistemas e Transações Eletrônicas e a Portaria Nº 20 de 2016 do Ministério das Comunicações e Informática sobre Proteção de Dados Pessoais em Sistemas Eletrônicos. A expressão “Dados Pessoais” inclui “dados pessoais” conforme definido por tais leis.

Malásia

Em caso de dúvidas ou reclamações sobre esta Política de Privacidade, entre em contato com o nosso DPO.

México

Os residentes do México poderão exercer direitos de proteção de dados para acessar, corrigir, excluir, contestar ou revogar, conforme a legislação vigente. Você poderá receber mais informações sobre como exercer seus direitos, incluindo verificação de identidade, prazos, a forma de contato com a organização que responderá à sua solicitação para outras comunicações sobre a sua solicitação e como ela poderá ser atendida. Caso você resida no México e seja Cliente de um Usuário da Stripe, encaminhe suas solicitações diretamente ao Usuário da Stripe com quem compartilhou seus dados pessoais.

Tailândia

Residentes da Tailândia podem ter outros direitos nos termos das leis aplicáveis. Caso tratemos seus Dados Pessoais devido a uma obrigação legal ou direito contratual, e você não nos forneça dados pessoais, não conseguiremos prestar serviços a você nos termos da lei.

Estados Unidos – Califórnia

Caso você seja um consumidor residente da Califórnia, tratamos seus dados pessoais de acordo com a Lei de Privacidade do Consumidor da Califórnia (CCPA, por sua sigla em inglês). Esta seção apresenta mais detalhes sobre os dados pessoais que coletamos e usamos para os fins da CCPA.

a. Como coletamos, utilizamos e divulgamos seus dados pessoais

A seção Dados Pessoais que coletamos descreve os dados pessoais que podemos ter coletado sobre você, incluindo as categorias de fontes de tais dados. Coletamos esses dados para os fins descritos na seção Como usamos Dados Pessoais. Compartilhamos esses dados conforme descrito na seção Como divulgamos Dados Pessoais. A Stripe usa cookies, inclusive cookies de publicidade, conforme descrito em nossa Política de Cookies.

b. Seus direitos e opções sob a CCPA

Na qualidade de um consumidor da Califórnia e sujeito a determinadas limitações previstas na CCPA, você tem opções quanto ao uso e a divulgação que fazemos dos seus dados pessoais:

  • Exercer o direito de saber: Você pode solicitar as seguintes informações sobre os dados pessoais que coletamos sobre você:
    • as categorias e dados pessoais específicos que coletamos sobre você;
    • as categorias de fontes das quais coletamos os dados pessoais;
    • o negócio ou a finalidade comercial para a qual coletamos os dados pessoais;
    • as categorias de terceiros com os quais compartilhamos os dados pessoais; e
    • as categorias dos dados pessoais sobre você que divulgamos para uma finalidade comercial e as categorias de terceiros para os quais divulgamos tais dados para uma finalidade comercial.
  • Exercer o direito de excluir: Você poderá solicitar a exclusão dos dados pessoais que coletamos de você, sujeito a determinadas limitações impostas pela lei aplicável.
  • Exercer o direito de ser excluído de uma venda: Você pode solicitar ser excluído de qualquer “venda” dos seus dados pessoais que venha a acontecer. Conforme descrito na subseção Publicidade, nós não usamos, compartilhamos, alugamos nem vendemos os Dados Pessoais dos Clientes dos nossos Usuários para fins de publicidade baseada em interesses. Nós não vendemos nem alugamos os Dados Pessoais de nossos Usuários, seus Clientes ou nossos Visitantes.
  • Não discriminação: A CCPA determina que você não poderá sofrer discriminação por exercer esses direitos.

Para enviar uma solicitação para exercer quaisquer dos direitos descritos acima, entre em contato com o nosso DPO.

TODOS

Ao exercer seus direitos, poderemos precisar verificar a sua identidade antes de responder sua solicitação, como conferir se o endereço de e-mail do qual você enviou a solicitação corresponde ao endereço de e-mail que temos em nossos registros. Pode ser necessária a autenticação por meio de um documento de identidade válido e emitido pelo governo. Caso você seja um Cliente de um Usuário da Stripe, encaminhe suas solicitações diretamente ao Usuário da Stripe com quem compartilhou seus dados pessoais.

12. Fale conosco

Em caso de dúvida ou reclamação sobre esta Política de Privacidade, fale conosco ou escreva para o endereço que consta no Centro de Privacidade da Stripe.

On this page